10,000 metres

Athletics
10,000 metres
Mens 10000m final sydney olympics 2000.jpg
10,000 metres at 2000 Summer Olympics, Sydney
World records
Men Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 26:11.00 (2020)
Women Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 29:01.03 (2021)
Olympic records
Men Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 27:01.17 (2008)
Women Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)
World Championship records
Men Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26:46.31 (2009)
Women Berhane Adere (ETH) 30:04.18 (2003)

The 10,000 metres or the 10,000-metre run is a common long-distance track running event. The event is part of the athletics programme at the Olympic Games and the World Athletics Championships, and is common at championship level events. The race consists of 25 laps around an Olympic-sized track. It is less commonly held at track and field meetings, due to its duration. The 10,000-metre track race is usually distinguished from its road running counterpart, the 10K run, by its reference to the distance in metres rather than kilometres.

The 10,000 metres is the longest standard track event, approximately equivalent to 6 miles 376 yards or 32,808 feet 5 inches. Most of those running such races also compete in road races and cross country events.

Taisto Mäki from Finland breaks the 30-minute barrier in Helsinki on 17 September 1939.

Added to the Olympic programme in 1912, athletes from Finland, nicknamed the "Flying Finns", dominated the event until the late 1940s. In the 1960s, African runners began to come to the fore.[1] In 1988, the women's competition debuted in the Olympic Games.

Official records are kept for outdoor 10,000-metre track events.[2] The world record for men is held by Joshua Cheptegei of Uganda in 26:11.00, posted at Valencia, Spain on 7 October 2020. For women, the world track 10,000-metre record is held by Letesenbet Gidey of Ethiopia in 29:01.03, posted at Hengelo, Netherlands on 8 June 2021.

The 10,000 metres demands exceptional levels of aerobic endurance, and elite athletes typically train in excess of 160 km (100 miles) a week.[3]

6 miles

10,000 metres is the slightly longer metric derivative of the 6-mile (9,656.1-metre) run, an event common in countries when they were using the imperial measurement system. 6 miles was used in the Commonwealth Games until 1966 and was a championship in the United States in non-Olympic years from 1953 to 1973. It is 24 laps around a 14-mile (402 m; 440 yd; 1,320 ft) track.

All-time top 25

Men

Kenenisa Bekele (right), the former 10,000 m world record holder.
  • Correct as of June 2022.[2]
Ath.# Perf.# Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref
1 1 26:11.00 Joshua Cheptegei  Uganda 07 OCT 2020 Valencia [4]
2 2 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 26 AUG 2005 Brussels
3 26:20.31 Bekele #2 08 JUN 2004 Ostrava
3 4 26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia 26 AUG 2005 Brussels
5 26:25.97 Bekele #3 08 JUN 2008 Eugene
4 6 26:27.85 Paul Tergat  Kenya 22 AUG 1997 Brussels
7 26:28.72 Bekele #4 29 MAY 2005 Hengelo
8 26:29.22 Gebrselassie #2 05 SEP 2003 Brussels
5 9 26:30.03 Nicholas Kemboi  Kenya 05 SEP 2003 Brussels
6 10 26:30.74 Abebe Dinkesa  Ethiopia 29 MAY 2005 Hengelo
11 26:31.32 Gebrselassie #3 04 JUL 1997 Oslo
7 12 26:33.84 Grant Fisher  United States 06 MAR 2022 San Juan Capistrano [5]
8 13 26:33.93 Jacob Kiplimo  Uganda 19 MAY 2021 Ostrava [6]
9 14 26:34.14 Mohammed Ahmed  Canada 06 MAR 2022 San Juan Capistrano [5]
10 15 26:35.63 Micah Kogo  Kenya 25 AUG 2006 Brussels
11 16 26:36.26 Paul Koech  Kenya 22 AUG 1997 Brussels
12 17 26:37.25 Zersenay Tadese  Eritrea 25 AUG 2006 Brussels
13 18 26:38.08 Salah Hissou  Morocco 23 AUG 1996 Brussels
14 19 26:38.76 Ahmad Abdullah Hassan  Qatar 05 SEP 2003 Brussels
15 20 26:39.69 Sileshi Sihine  Ethiopia 31 MAY 2004 Hengelo
16 21 26:39.77 Boniface Toroitich Kiprop  Uganda 26 AUG 2005 Brussels
22 26:41.58 Gebrselassie #4 31 MAY 2004 Hengelo
17 23 26:41.75 Samuel Wanjiru  Kenya 26 AUG 2005 Brussels
24 26:41.95 Kiprop #2 25 AUG 2006 Brussels
25 26:43.16 Bekele #5 16 SEP 2011 Brussels
18 26:43.98 Lucas Rotich  Kenya 07 SEP 2011 Brussels
19 26:44.36 Galen Rupp  United States 30 MAY 2014 Eugene
20 26:44.73 Selemon Barega  Ethiopia 05 JUN 2022 Hengelo [7]
21 26:45.91 Tadese Worku  Ethiopia 05 JUN 2022 Hengelo [8]
22 26:46.13 Berihu Aregawi  Ethiopia 05 JUN 2022 Hengelo [9]
23 26:46.57 Mo Farah  United Kingdom 03 JUN 2011 Eugene
24 26:48.35 Imane Merga  Ethiopia 03 JUN 2011 Eugene
25 26:48.95 Hagos Gebrhiwet  Ethiopia 17 JUL 2019 Hengelo [10]

Women

  • Correct as of July 2022.[11]
Ath.# Perf.# Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref
1 1 29:01.03 Letesenbet Gidey  Ethiopia 08 JUN 2021 Hengelo [12]
2 2 29:06.82 Sifan Hassan  Netherlands 06 JUN 2021 Hengelo [13]
3 3 29:17.45 Almaz Ayana  Ethiopia 12 AUG 2016 Rio de Janeiro [14]
4 4 29:31.78 Wang Junxia  China 08 SEP 1993 Beijing
5 5 29:32.53 Vivian Cheruiyot  Kenya 12 AUG 2016 Rio de Janeiro [14]
6 29:36.67 Hassan #2 10 OCT 2020 Hengelo
6 7 29:39.42 Gudaf Tsegay  Ethiopia 08 MAY 2021 Maia [15]
7 8 29:42.56 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia 12 AUG 2016 Rio de Janeiro [14]
8 9 29:50.77 Kalkidan Gezahegne  Bahrain 08 MAY 2021 Maia [15]
9 10 29:53.51 Alice Aprot Nawowuna  Kenya 12 AUG 2016 Rio de Janeiro [14]
10 11 29:53.80 Meselech Melkamu  Ethiopia 14 JUN 2009 Utrecht
12 29:54.66 Dibaba #2 15 AUG 2008 Beijing
13 29:55.32 Hassan #3 07 AUG 2021 Tokyo
14 29:56.18 Gezahegne #2 07 AUG 2021 Tokyo
11 15 29.59.20 Meseret Defar  Ethiopia 11 JUL 2009 Birmingham
12 16 30:01.09 Paula Radcliffe  United Kingdom 06 AUG 2002 Munich
17 30:01.72 Gidey #2 07 AUG 2021 Tokyo
13 18 30:04.18 Berhane Adere  Ethiopia 23 AUG 2003 Saint-Denis
14 19 30:06.01 Tsigie Gebreselama  Ethiopia 08 JUN 2021 Hengelo [12]
20 30:07.00 Ayana #2 29 JUN 2016 Hengelo
15 21 30:07.15 Werknesh Kidane  Ethiopia 23 AUG 2003 Saint-Denis
16 22 30:07.20 Sun Yingjie  China 23 AUG 2003 Saint-Denis
17 23 30:07.78 Betsy Saina  Kenya 12 AUG 2016 Rio de Janeiro [14]
24 30:08.06 Defar #2 27 JUN 2013 Sollentuna
25 30:09.94 Gidey #3 16 JUL 2022 Eugene [16]
18 30:10.02 Hellen Obiri  Kenya 16 JUL 2022 Eugene [17]
19 30:10.07 Margaret Kipkemboi  Kenya 16 JUL 2022 Eugene [18]
20 30:11.53 Florence Kiplagat  Kenya 14 JUN 2009 Utrecht
21 30:11.87 Wude Ayalew  Ethiopia 14 JUN 2009 Utrecht
22 30:12.15 Rahel Daniel  Eritrea 16 JUL 2022 Eugene [19]
23 30:12.45 Ejgayehu Taye  Ethiopia 16 JUL 2022 Eugene [20]
24 30:12.53 Lornah Kiplagat  Netherlands 23 AUG 2003 Saint-Denis
25 30:13.17 Molly Huddle  United States 12 AUG 2016 Rio de Janeiro [14]

Annulled marks

Olympic medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Lewis Tewanima
 United States
Albin Stenroos
 Finland
1920 Antwerp
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Joseph Guillemot
 France
James Wilson
 Great Britain
1924 Paris
details
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
Eero Berg
 Finland
1928 Amsterdam
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
details
Janusz Kusociński
 Poland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
Lasse Virtanen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Ilmari Salminen
 Finland
Arvo Askola
 Finland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
1948 London
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Bertil Albertsson
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
 Soviet Union Aleksandr Anufriyev
1956 Melbourne
details
Vladimir Kuts
 Soviet Union
József Kovács
 Hungary
Al Lawrence
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Pyotr Bolotnikov
 Soviet Union
Hans Grodotzki
 United Team of Germany
Dave Power
 Australia
1964 Tokyo
details
Billy Mills
 United States
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
Ron Clarke
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
details
Naftali Temu
 Kenya
Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
1972 Munich
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Emiel Puttemans
 Belgium
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
1976 Montreal
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
1980 Moscow
details
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
Kaarlo Maaninka
 Finland
Mohamed Kedir
 Ethiopia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Alberto Cova
 Italy
Mike McLeod
 Great Britain
Michael Musyoki
 Kenya
1988 Seoul
details
Brahim Boutayeb
 Morocco
Salvatore Antibo
 Italy
Kipkemboi Kimeli
 Kenya
1992 Barcelona
details
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
1996 Atlanta
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Saleh Hissou
 Morocco
2000 Sydney
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
2004 Athens
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
2008 Beijing
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Micah Kogo
 Kenya
2012 London
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Galen Rupp
 United States
Tariku Bekele
 Ethiopia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Paul Tanui
 Kenya
Tamirat Tola
 Ethiopia
2020 Tokyo
details
Selemon Barega
 Ethiopia
Joshua Cheptegei
 Uganda
Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
Olga Bondarenko
 Soviet Union
Liz McColgan
 Great Britain
Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Elana Meyer
 South Africa
Lynn Jennings
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
Wang Junxia
 China
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
2000 Sydney
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
2004 Athens
details
Xing Huina
 China
Ejagayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
2008 Beijing
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Shalane Flanagan
 United States
Linet Masai
 Kenya
2012 London
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Sally Kipyego
 Kenya
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
2020 Tokyo
details
Sifan Hassan
 Netherlands
Kalkidan Gezahegne
 Bahrain
Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia

World Championships medalists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome
details
 Paul Kipkoech (KEN)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Charles Kamathi (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu
details
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)  Rhonex Kipruto (KEN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)  Stanley Mburu (KEN)  Jacob Kiplimo (UGA)

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome
details
 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)  Kathrin Weßel (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Liz McColgan (GBR)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Wang Junxia (CHN)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Sally Barsosio (KEN)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville
details
 Gete Wami (ETH)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Berhane Adere (ETH)  Werknesh Kidane (ETH)  Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Kara Goucher (USA)  Jo Pavey (GBR)
2009 Berlin
details
 Linet Masai (KEN)  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)  Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu
details
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Gladys Cherono Kiprono (KEN)  Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)
2015 Beijing
details
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Gelete Burka (ETH)  Emily Infeld (USA)
2017 London
details
 Almaz Ayana (ETH)  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Agnes Tirop (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Sifan Hassan (NED)  Letesenbet Gidey (ETH)  Agnes Tirop (KEN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Letesenbet Gidey (ETH)  Hellen Obiri (KEN)  Margaret Kipkemboi (KEN)

European Championships medalists

Men

Women

Season's bests

Competitions

References

  1. ^ "Olympics Men's 10 KM Winners - List of Gold, Silver & Bronze Medalists at Olympic Games". olympics.india-server.com.
  2. ^ a b "10,000 Metres - men - senior - outdoor". www.worldathletics.org. Retrieved 1 July 2020.
  3. ^ Jeff, Coach (31 January 2012). "Training Schedule of an elite runner". RunnersConnect. Retrieved 17 July 2019.
  4. ^ Minshull, Phil (7 October 2020). "Cheptegei and Gidey break world records in Valencia". World Athletics. Retrieved 13 October 2020.
  5. ^ a b "Grant Fisher (26:33.84) SMASHES Galen Rupp's 10,000 American Record, Elise Cranny (30:14.66) Just Misses Molly Huddle's AR". letsrun.com. 6 March 2022. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
  6. ^ "60th Golden Spike Ostrava 2021 Results" (PDF). zlatatretra.cz. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  7. ^ Simon Turnbull (6 June 2022). "Duplantis and Ealey pushed to world-leading marks in Hengelo". World Athletics. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  8. ^ Simon Turnbull (6 June 2022). "Duplantis and Ealey pushed to world-leading marks in Hengelo". World Athletics. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  9. ^ Simon Turnbull (6 June 2022). "Duplantis and Ealey pushed to world-leading marks in Hengelo". World Athletics. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
  10. ^ "Gebrhiwet and Gidey take 10,000m titles at Ethiopian trials in Hengelo". IAAF. 17 July 2019. Retrieved 31 July 2019.
  11. ^ "10,000 Metres - women - senior - outdoor". IAAF. 5 August 2017. Retrieved 5 August 2017.
  12. ^ a b "FLASH: Gidey breaks 10,000m world record in Hengelo | REPORT | World Athletics". worldathletics.org. Retrieved 2021-06-08.
  13. ^ "Patience pays off for Hassan | FEATURE | World Athletics". www.worldathletics.org. Retrieved 2021-06-08.
  14. ^ a b c d e f "Women's 10000m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. August 11, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on August 13, 2016. Retrieved August 12, 2016.
  15. ^ a b Whittington, Jess (9 May 2021). "Rojas opens with 15.14m, Andrejczyk throws 71.40m". World Athletics. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  16. ^ "Women's 10000m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 16 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.
  17. ^ "Women's 10000m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 16 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.
  18. ^ "Women's 10000m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 16 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.
  19. ^ "Women's 10000m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 16 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.
  20. ^ "Women's 10000m Final Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 16 July 2022. Retrieved 18 July 2022.

External links