1950 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1950 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 23–25
Host cityCollege Park, Maryland
Freeport, Texas
United States
VenueByrd Stadium
Hopper Field
1949
1951

The 1950 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships men's competition took place between June 23–25 at Byrd Stadium on the campus of the University of Maryland in College Park, Maryland. The women's division held their championships separately at the newly opened Hopper Field in Freeport, Texas. The decathlon was held a week later in Tulare, California, where Olympic champion Bob Mathias set his first world record on his home track.

The Marathon championships were run in October at the Yonkers Marathon.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Arthur Bragg 10.4 Lloyd LaBeach  Panama
Robert Tyler
10.4e
10.5e
James Golliday 10.5e
200 meters Robert Tyler 21.1 Arthur Bragg 21.2 Lloyd LaBeach  Panama
Douglas Fowlkes
21.4
NT
400 meters George Rhoden  Jamaica
Herbert McKenley  Jamaica
Tom Cox
46.5
47.2
47.6
Wilbur Cunningham 48.0 John Voight 48.8
800 meters Malvin Whitfield 1.51.8 William Brown 1.52.0 Roscoe Browne 1.53.4
1500 meters John Twomey 3.51.3 Jim Newcomb 3.52.2 Alf Holmberg  Sweden
Bob Karnes
3.53.2
3.53.8
5000 meters Fred Wilt 15.19.4 Richard Hart 15.28.6 William Stauffer 15.34.4
10,000 meters Horace Ashenfelter 32.44.3 Robert Black 33.29.7 Sal Escoto, Jr 33.33.5
Marathon John A. Kelley 2.45.55.3 Jesse Van Zant 2.46.03 Thomas Jones 2.48.01
110 meters hurdles Richard Attlesey 13.6 CRm Jim Gehrdes 13.9 Bill Fleming 14.1
400 meters hurdles Charley Moore 53.6 Don Halderman 54.5 Albin Rausch 54.7
3000 meters steeplechase Warren Druetzler 9.33.6 Curtis Stone 9.36.7 Browning Ross 9.46.7

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jack Heintzman
Jack Razzetto
Virgil Severns
David Albritton
1.97 m (6 ft 5+12 in)
Pole vault Robert Richards 4.27 m (14 ft 0 in) George Mattos
George Rasmussen
Robert Smith
4.27 m (14 ft 0 in)
Long jump James Holland 7.85 m (25 ft 9 in) Jerome Biffle 7.66 m (25 ft 1+12 in) Herb Hoskins 7.59 m (24 ft 10+34 in)
Triple jump Gaylord Bryan 14.60 m (47 ft 10+34 in) Sal Mazzoca 14.37 m (47 ft 1+12 in) Jim Danielson 13.95 m (45 ft 9 in)
Shot put James Fuchs 17.43 m (57 ft 2 in) =CR Otis Chandler 16.76 m (54 ft 11+34 in) George Ker 16.33 m (53 ft 6+34 in)
Discus Throw Fortune Gordien 52.79 m (173 ft 2 in) James Fuchs 51.48 m (168 ft 10 in) Richard Doyle 49.89 m (163 ft 8 in)
Hammer Throw Samuel Felton 57.09 m (187 ft 3 in) CR Gil Borjeson 54.24 m (177 ft 11 in) Henry Dreyer 52.56 m (172 ft 5 in)
Javelin Throw Steve Seymour 69.76 m (228 ft 10 in) William Miller 66.91 m (219 ft 6 in) George Roseme 65.21 m (213 ft 11 in)
Decathlon Robert Mathias 8042 WR Bill Albans 7361 Otey Scruggs 7084

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 meters Dolores Dwyer 6.7 Jean Patton NT Janet Moreau NT
100 meters Jean Patton 13.3 Dolores Dwyer NT Janet Moreau NT
200 meters Nell Jackson
Stanislawa Walasiewicz  Poland
25.0
NT
Catherine Johnson NT Josephine Gilmore NT
80 meters hurdles Evelyn Lawler 11.9 Nancy Phillips NT Constance Darnowski NT

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Dorothy Chisholm 1.44 m (4 ft 8+12 in) Nancy Phillips 1.34 m (4 ft 4+34 in) Loretta Blaul 1.34 m (4 ft 4+34 in)
Long jump Mabel Landry 5.33 m (17 ft 5+34 in) Nancy Phillips 5.20 m (17 ft 12 in) Loretta Blaul 5.05 m (16 ft 6+34 in)
Shot put Frances Kaszubski  Poland
Amelia Bert
11.98 m (39 ft 3 in)
11.68 m (38 ft 3 in)
Doris Sutter 11.17 m (36 ft 7 in) Carolyn Nave 10.09 m (33 ft 1 in)
Discus Throw Frances Kaszubski  Poland
Amelia Bert
34.56 m (113 ft 4+12 in)
31.39 m (102 ft 11+34 in)
Pauline Ruppeldt 30.34 m (99 ft 6+14 in) Eva Pikal 30.03 m (98 ft 6+14 in)
Javelin Throw Amelia Bert 35.09 m (115 ft 1 in) Carolyn Nave 33.25 m (109 ft 1 in) Stanislawa Walasiewicz  Poland
Margarene Harrell
33.15 m (108 ft 9 in)
29.61 m (97 ft 1 in)
Pentathlon Stanislawa Walasiewicz  Poland
Dolores Dwyer
1929
1824
Nancy Phillips 1418 Janet Moreau 1373

See also

References