1952 United States Olympic trials (track and field)

1952 United States Olympic track and field trials
DatesJuly 1-2
Host cityLos Angeles, United States
VenueLos Angeles Memorial Coliseum
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum (Entrance).JPG
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
1948
1956

The men's 1952 United States Olympic trials for track and field were held at the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum in Los Angeles, California, on June 27 and 28. The 10 kilometer walk trials were held in New York City on June 1, and the 50 kilometer walk trials were held on May 4 in Baltimore, Maryland. Three marathon trials were held between two races, the AAU National Championships in Yonkers, New York for both 1951 and 1952, on May 27, 1951 and May 18, 1952 and the Boston Marathon in Boston, Massachusetts, on April 19. Victor Dyrgall and Tom Jones finished 1–2 at both 1952 races to win selection. 1951's second placer John Lafferty was selected after finishing fifth in the same race in 1952. The 10,000 meters was held in Long Beach, California on June 20.

The decathlon was held a week after the trials on July 1-2 at the hometown track of the defending Olympic champion, Bob Mathias in Tulare, California.

The Women's Olympic trials were held separately in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania on July 1. The women's events didn't even record non-winning times. The women threw the American sized 8 Lb. implement. The process was organized by the AAU.[1]

Men's results

Key:  Athlete without "A" standard, not selected.

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Art Bragg 10.5 Lindy Remigino 10.6 Dean Smith
Jim Gathers
10.6
200 meters Andy Stanfield 20.6 =WR Thane Baker 20.9 Jim Gathers 20.9
400 meters Mal Whitfield 46.9 Eugene Cole 47.1 Ollie Matson 47.3
800 meters Mal Whitfield 1:48.6 John Barnes 1:50.6 Reggie Pearman 1:50.6
1500 meters Bob McMillen 3:49.3 Warren Druetzler 3:50.8 Javier Montes 3:51.1
5000 meters Curtis Stone 14:27.0 Wes Santee 14:32.0 Charlie Capozzoli 14:43.9
10,000 meters Curtis Stone 30:33.4 Fred Wilt 30:40.9 Horace Ashenfelter 30:45.8
110 m hurdles Harrison Dillard 14.0 Jack Davis 14.1 Art Barnard 14.2
400 m hurdles Charles Moore 50.7 Dewey Lee Yoder 51.3 Roland Blackman 51.6
3000 m s'chase Horace Ashenfelter 9:06.4 NR Bill Ashenfelter 9:07.1 Browning Ross 9:08.3
10K racewalk Henry Laskau 47:45 Frank LaMorte 50:13 Price King 51:39
50K racewalk Leo Sjogren 4:46:52 Adolf Weinacker 4:47:02 John Deni 4:48:40
1951 Yonkers Marathon Jesse van Zant
2:37:12.5 John Lafferty 2:37:36 Walter Fedorick 2:40:02
Boston Marathon Dorento Flores  Guatemala
Victor Dyrgall
2:31:53
2:36:40
Luis Velasgues  Guatemala
Tom Jones
2:40:08
2:43:29
Norman Tamanaha 2:51:55
1952 Yonkers Marathon Victor Dyrgall
2:38:28.4 Tom Jones 2:42:22.2 Ted Corbitt 2:43:23

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Walter Davis 6 ft 9 in (2.05 m) Ken Wiesner 6 ft 734 in (2.02 m) Arnold Betton 6 ft 6875 in (176.45 m)
Pole vault Bob Richards 4.48 m (14 ft 8+14 in) Don Laz 4.40 m (14 ft 5 in) George Mattos 4.40 m (14 ft 5 in)
Long jump Jerome Biffle 7.73 m (25 ft 4+14 in) Meredith Gourdine 7.67 m (25 ft 1+34 in) George Brown 7.66 m (25 ft 1+12 in)
Triple jump George Shaw 15.38 m (50 ft 5+12 in) Jim Gerhardt 15.13 m (49 ft 7+12 in) Walter Ashbaugh 15.11 m (49 ft 6+34 in)
Shot put Darrow Hooper 17.41 m (57 ft 1+14 in) Parry O'Brien 17.38 m (57 ft 14 in) Jim Fuchs 17.36 m (56 ft 11+14 in)
Discus throw Sim Iness 53.29 m (174 ft 10 in) Fortune Gordien 52.87 m (173 ft 5 in) Jim Dillion 52.78 m (173 ft 1 in)
Hammer throw Martin Engel 55.60 m (182 ft 4 in) Samuel Felton 55.47 m (181 ft 11 in) Bob Backus 53.66 m (176 ft 0 in)
Javelin throw Bill Miller 71.84 m (235 ft 8 in) Cy Young 71.37 m (234 ft 1 in) Franklin "Bud" Held 68.34 m (224 ft 2 in)
Decathlon Bob Mathias 7829 Milt Campbell 7055 Floyd Simmons 6804

Women's results

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Mae Faggs 12.1 Janet Moreau Catherine Hardy
200 meters Catherine Hardy 24.3 Mae Faggs Dolores Dwyer
80 m hurdles Constance Darnowski 11.8 Teresa Manuel Caroline McDermott

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Ora Lee Allen 1.52 m (4 ft 11+34 in) Loita Mauer 1.47 m (4 ft 9+34 in) Marion Boos 1.47 m (4 ft 9+34 in)
Long jump Mabel Landry 5.56 m (18 ft 2+34 in) Joan Wolski 5.00 m (16 ft 4+34 in) Nancy Phillips 4.88 m (16 ft 0 in)
Shot put (8 Lb.) Janet Dicks 12.89 m (42 ft 3+14 in) Amelia Bert 12.82 m (42 ft 12 in) Doris Sutter 11.34 m (37 ft 2+14 in)
Discus throw Janet Dicks 33.00 m (108 ft 3 in) Marjorie Larney 32.63 m (107 ft 0 in) Amelia Bert 32.49 m (106 ft 7 in)
Javelin throw Marjorie Larney 40.73 m (133 ft 7 in) Amelia Bert 37.80 m (124 ft 0 in) Janet Dicks 35.69 m (117 ft 1 in)

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-06-20. Retrieved 2019-12-24.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)