1982 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1982 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    DatesJune 18–20
    Host cityKnoxville, Tennessee
    VenueTom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium
    LevelSenior
    TypeOutdoor
    1981
    1983

    The 1982 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships was held from June 18 to 20 at Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium, on the campus of the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, Tennessee. The three-day competition served as the national championships in track and field for the United States. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

    Results

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters
    (-0.5 m/s)
    Carl Lewis 10.11 Calvin Smith 10.16 Mike Miller 10.32
    200 meters
    (-0.2 m/s)
    Calvin Smith 20.47 James Butler 20.63 Jeff Phillips 20.71
    400 meters Cliff Wiley 45.05 Darrell Robinson 45.22 Michael Paul  Trinidad and Tobago
    Sunder Nix
    45.40
    45.51
    800 meters James Robinson 1:46.12 Johnny Gray 1:46.77 Mike Solomon  Trinidad and Tobago
    Jack McIntosh
    1:47.31
    1:47.46
    1500 meters Steve Scott 3:34.92 CR Sydney Maree  South Africa
    Ray Flynn  Ireland
    Jim Spivey
    3:36.29
    3:36.47
    3:37.34
    Chuck Aragon 3:38.35
    5000 meters Matt Centrowitz 13:31.96 Ralph King 13:33.83 Doug Padilla 13:35.37
    10,000 meters Craig Virgin 28:33.02 Steve Ortiz 28:33.58 Robbie Perkins 28:35.04
    110 meters hurdles
    (-0.7 m/s)
    Willie Gault 13.15 Milan Stewart 13.48 Larry Cowling 13.55
    400 meters hurdles David Patrick 48.57 Andre Phillips 48.62 David Lee 48.96
    3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8:22.94 John Gregorek 8:23.62 Ricky Pittman 8:25.49
    20 kilometres race walk Jim Heiring 1:30:22 Ray Sharp 1:32:30 Marco Evoniuk 1:33:28

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Milt Ottey  Canada
    Benn Fields
    7 ft 534 in (2.27 m)
    7 ft 412 in (2.24 m)
    Nat Page 7 ft 412 in (2.24 m) Dwight Stones 7 ft 412 in (2.24 m)
    Pole vault Dan Ripley 18 ft 914 in (5.72 m) AR, MR Billy Olson 18 ft 914 in (5.72 m) AR, MR Dave Volz 18 ft 514 in (5.61 m)
    Long jump Carl Lewis 27 ft 10 in (8.48 m) Jason Grimes 26 ft 812 in (8.14 m) Larry Myricks 26 ft 714 in (8.1 m)
    Triple jump Robert Cannon 55 ft 034 in (16.78 m) Paul Jordan 54 ft 1034 in (16.73 m) Willie Banks 54 ft 1014 in (16.71 m)
    Shot put Kevin Akins 69 ft 912 in (21.27 m) Dean Crouser 69 ft 112 in (21.06 m) Dave Laut 68 ft 734 in (20.92 m)
    Discus throw Luis Delis  Cuba
    Mac Wilkins
    225 ft 5 in (68.7 m)
    223 ft 9 in (68.19 m)
    John Powell 218 ft 9 in (66.67 m) Art Burns 217 ft 3 in (66.21 m)
    Hammer throw Dave McKenzie 235 ft 2 in (71.67 m) Ed Burke 234 ft 11 in (71.6 m) Bill Green 230 ft 1 in (70.12 m)
    Javelin throw Bob Roggy 289 ft 9 in (88.31 m) MR Rod Ewaliko 278 ft 2 in (84.78 m) Tom Petranoff 273 ft 10 in (83.46 m)
    Decathlon Herbert Peter  West Germany
    John Crist
    8187/8138
    8087/8071[1]
    Jim Howell 8038/8017 Mike Brown 7819/7757

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Evelyn Ashford 10.96[2] Merlene Ottey  Jamaica
    Florence Griffith
    11.06
    11.15
    Diane Williams 11.18
    200 meters Merlene Ottey  Jamaica
    Florence Griffith
    22.17
    22.58
    Randy Givens 23.05 Chandra Cheeseborough 23.05
    400 meters Denean Howard 50.87 Rosalyn Bryant 51.34 Arlise Emerson 51.89
    800 meters Delisa Walton 2.00.91 Yvonne Hannus  Finland
    Joetta Clark
    2.01.73
    2.02.09
    Sue Addison 2.02.14
    1500 meters Mary Decker Tabb 4.03.37 Leann Warren 4.10.23 Cindy Bremser 4.11.29
    3000 meters Francie Larrieu 8.58.66 Janice Merrill 8.59.07 Cindy Bremser 9.00.38
    10000 meters Kim Schnurpfeil 33.25.88 Julie Shea 33.38.74 Michelle Mason 33.48.11
    Marathon (San Francisco) Lorraine Moller  New Zealand
    Carey May  Ireland
    Laurie Binder
    2.36.13
    2.38.31.7
    2.39.45.5
    Eileen Claugus 2.42.59 Iciar Martinez  Spain
    Sharlet Gilbert
    2.43.32
    2.43.42
    100 meters hurdles Stephanie Hightower 12.86 MR Benita Fitzgerald 13.01 Candy Young 13.14
    400 meters hurdles Tammy Etienne 56.55 Tonja Brown 57.43 Edna Brown 57.49

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Deborah Brill  Canada
    Phyllis Blunston
    1.95 m (6 ft 4+34 in)
    1.92 m (6 ft 3+12 in)[3]
    Coleen Sommer 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Joni Huntley 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
    Long Jump Carol Lewis 6.81 m (22 ft 4 in) Jodi Anderson 6.67 m (21 ft 10+12 in) Shonel Ferguson  Bahamas
    Jennifer Inniss  Guyana
    Tudie McKnight  Jamaica
    Kathy McMillan
    6.65 m (21 ft 9+34 in)
    6.61 m (21 ft 8 in)
    6.57 m (21 ft 6+12 in)
    6.54 m (21 ft 5+14 in)
    Shot Put Maria Elena Sarria  Cuba
    Rosemarie Hauch  Canada
    Denise Wood
    18.80 m (61 ft 8 in)
    16.96 m (55 ft 7+12 in)
    16.48 m (54 ft 34 in)
    Sandy Burke 16.2 m (53 ft 1+34 in) Lorna Griffin 16.12 m (52 ft 10+12 in)
    Discus Throw Ria Stalman  Netherlands
    Leslie Deniz
    62.13 m (203 ft 10 in)
    58.21 m (190 ft 11 in)
    Kathy Picknell 56.79 m (186 ft 3 in) Lorna Griffin 56.11 m (184 ft 1 in)
    Javelin Throw Lynda Hughes 61.64 m (202 ft 2 in) Karin Smith 60.83 m (199 ft 6 in) Mayra Villa  Cuba
    Kathy Schmidt
    59.99 m (196 ft 9 in)
    59.69 m (195 ft 10 in)
    Heptathlon Jackie Joyner 6041 Cindy Greiner 5950 Marlene Harmon 6902

    References

    1. ^ Note: Due to an autotimer malfunction, some scores are hybrids with hand times to arrive at the official scores. The second score is the automatic timed score, or, in some cases, an estimated automatic score
    2. ^ http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:qCiQ0yW1VnsJ:trackfield.brinkster.net/USATournaments.asp%3FTourCode%3DN%26Year%3D1982%26Gender%3DW%26TF%3DT%26P%3DF%26By%3DY%26Count%3D+&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us[dead link]
    3. ^ "Track and Field Statistics". Archived from the original on April 15, 2015. Retrieved August 30, 2018.