1983 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1983 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 18–20
Host cityIndianapolis, Indiana, United States
VenueIUPUI Track and Soccer Stadium
1982
1984
Micheal A Carroll Track ^ Soccer Stadium - panoramio.jpg

The 1983 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 18–20 at IUPUI Track and Soccer Stadium on the campus of Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, Indiana. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

The Marathon championships were the San Francisco Marathon for men and the Avon International Marathon for women.

In addition to being the National Championship, it was the selection meet to international teams including for the 1983 World Championships in Athletics.

This meet is famous for Carl Lewis' 200 meters, where after clearly separating from his competitors. he began celebrating more than 10 meters from the finish. Presumed to have slowed because of the celebration, Lewis missed Pietro Mennea's altitude assisted world record by .03. While he won the Olympic gold medal the following year, Lewis would never run faster.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(-2.4 m/s)
Carl Lewis 10.27 Emmit King 10.33 Calvin Smith 10.42
200 meters
(+1.5 m/s)
Carl Lewis 19.75 AR, CR Larry Myricks 20.03 Calvin Smith 20.13
400 meters Sunder Nix 45.15 Eliot Tabron 45.31 Michael Franks 45.49
800 meters David Patrick 1:44.70 David Mack 1:44.78 James Robinson 1:44.78
1500 meters Steve Scott 3:36.67 Tom Byers 3:36.77 Sydney Maree 3:36.78
5000 meters Doug Padilla 13:25.14 Jim Spivey 13:26.09 Jim Hill 13:27.63
10,000 meters Alberto Salazar 28:11.64 Craig Virgin 28:13.06 Mark Nenow 28:14.37
110 meters hurdles
(-0.6 m/s)
Greg Foster 13.26 Sam Turner 13.62 Willie Gault 13.67 MRm
400 meters hurdles Edwin Moses 47.84 David Lee 49.5 Andre Phillips 50.02
3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8:21.05 Brian Diemer 8:22.13 Ricky Pittman 8:23.66
20,000 metres race walk (track) Jim Heiring 1:26:54.2 Marco Evoniuk 1:27:44.8 Dan O'Connor 1:29:37.2

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Dwight Stones 7 ft 6 in (2.28 m) Leo Williams 7 ft 5 in (2.26 m) Tyke Peacock 7 ft 5 in (2.26 m)
Pole vault Jeff Buckingham 18 ft 012 in (5.49 m) Billy Olson 18 ft 012 in (5.49 m) Mike Tully 17 ft 812 in (5.39 m)
Long jump Carl Lewis 28 ft 1014 in (8.79 m) CR Jason Grimes 27 ft 612 in (8.39 m) Mike Conley 27 ft 6 in (8.38 m)w
Triple jump Willie Banks 56 ft 712 in (17.25 m) Mike Conley 56 ft 534 in (17.21 m) Al Joyner 56 ft 2 in (17.11 m)
Shot put Dave Laut 71 ft 234 in (21.71 m) Kevin Akins 70 ft 714 in (21.52 m) Mike Lehmann 69 ft 834 in (21.25 m)
Discus throw John Powell 222 ft 0 in (67.66 m) Ben Plucknett 220 ft 0 in (67.05 m) Mac Wilkins 217 ft 6 in (66.29 m)
Hammer throw Dave McKenzie 241 ft 2 in (73.5 m) Ed Burke 236 ft 11 in (72.21 m) John McArdle 234 ft 4 in (71.42 m)
Javelin throw Rod Ewaliko 285 ft 3 in (86.94 m) Tom Petranoff 280 ft 3 in (85.42 m) Bob Roggy 271 ft 1 in (82.62 m)
Decathlon Mark Anderson 8152 John Crist 7998 Gary Bastien 7877

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Evelyn Ashford[1] 11.24 Diane Williams 11.29 Chandra Cheeseborough 11.31
200 meters Evelyn Ashford 21.88 Chandra Cheeseborough 21.99 Florence Griffith 22.23
400 meters Denean Howard 50.99 Rosalyn Bryant 51.58 Roberta Belle 51.72
800 meters Robin Campbell 1.59.00 Diana Richburg 2.00.82 Lee Arbogast 2.01.07
1500 meters Mary Decker 4.03.50 Cindy Bremser 4.09.62 Missy Kane 4.10.92
3000 meters Mary Decker 8.38.36 Brenda Webb 8.48.09 Kate Keyes 8.49.96
5000 meters[2] Judi St Hilaire 16:02.16 Amy Harper 16:08.17 Tori Neubauer 16:08.73
10,000 meters[3] Katie Ishmael 33:24.71 Beth Farmer 33:30.44 Jill Molenkoven 33:35.19
Marathon Julie Brown 2:26:26 Christa Vahlensieck  Germany
Marianne Dickerson
2:33:22
2:33:45
Laura Fogli  Italy
Joyce Smith  United Kingdom
Debbie Eide
2:34:19
2:34:39
2:35:15
100 meters hurdles Benita Fitzgerald 12.97 Pam Page 13.14 Candy Young 13.16
400 meters hurdles Sharieffa Barksdale 56.07 Judi Brown 56.51 Tonja Brown 56.64

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High Jump Louise Ritter[4] 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Pam Spencer 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Joni Huntley 1.90 m (6 ft 2+34 in)
Long Jump Carol Lewis 6.91 m (22 ft 8 in) Jennifer Inniss  Guyana
Gwen Loud
6.85 m (22 ft 5+12 in)w
6.65 m (21 ft 9+34 in)w
Jackie Joyner 6.63 m (21 ft 9 in)
Shot Put Denise Wood 17.28 m (56 ft 8+14 in) Lorna Griffin 17.19 m (56 ft 4+34 in) Regina Cavanaugh 16.90 m (55 ft 5+14 in)
Discus Throw Leslie Deniz 62.86 m (206 ft 2 in) Meg Ritchie  United Kingdom
Carol Cady
61.85 m (202 ft 11 in)
60.04 m (196 ft 11 in)
Lorna Griffin 59.56 m (195 ft 4 in)
Javelin Throw Karin Smith 57.20 m (187 ft 7 in) Kathy Schmidt 57.15 m (187 ft 6 in) Deanna Carr 56.36 m (184 ft 10 in)
Heptathlon Jane Frederick 6457 Jackie Joyner 6372 Marlene Harmon 6152

See also

References