1984 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1984 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    DatesJune 8–9
    Host citySan Jose, California, United States
    VenueJaguar Stadium San Jose City College
    1983
    1985

    The 1984 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 8–9 at Jaguar Stadium on the campus of San Jose City College in San Jose, California. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

    This meet was separate from the 1984 Olympic Trials, held in the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum a week later. Among the notable events at this meet were Leslie Maxie's youth world best in the 400 metres hurdles that lasted more than 30 years. Also, then 47 year old Al Oerter was at this meet making one last attempt to get to the Olympics, 16 years after the end of his 4 successive gold medal streak in the discus. His hopes ended here when he was injured stepping into a crater left by a hammer during the preliminary round. Local rivals John Powell and Mac Wilkins instead threw their season bests at this meet before going on to the silver (Wilkins) and bronze (Powell) medals at the Olympics in Los Angeles.

    Results

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters
    (-0.4 m/s)
    Sam Graddy 10.28 Emmit King 10.34 Mel Lattany 10.35
    200 meters
    (+3.7 m/s)
    Brady Crain 20.09w Thomas Jefferson 20.26w Larry Myricks 20.34w
    400 meters Mark Rowe 45.34 Walter McCoy 45.37 Bill Green 45.72
    800 meters James Robinson 1:47.46 Don Paige 1:48.09 Brian Theriot 1:48.38
    1500 meters Jim Spivey 3:40.54 Tim Hacker 3:41.77 Ross Donoghue 3:41.93
    5000 meters Sydney Maree 13:51.31 Steve Plasencia 13:51.44 Bill Krohn 13:51.44
    10,000 meters Jon Sinclair 28:42.54 Mark Stickley 28:45.97 Frank Shorter 29:03.40
    110 meters hurdles Tonie Campbell 13.37 Roger Kingdom 13.49 Henry Andrade 13.59
    400 meters hurdles David Patrick 49.08 Ray Smith 49.76 Lee McKenzie 49.85
    3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8:26.7 Bret Hyde 8:30.0 Tom Stevens 8:30.5
    20 kilometres race walk Ray Funkhouser 31:47.1 Gary Morgan 33:39.8 Ed Bouldin 38:03.1

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Jimmy Howard 7 ft 714 in (2.31 m) CR Jerome Carter 7 ft 514 in (2.26 m) John Morris 7 ft 514 in (2.26 m)
    Pole vault Earl Bell 19 ft 014 in (5.79 m) AR, CR Doug Lytle 18 ft 612 in (5.65 m) Billy Olson 18 ft 012 in (5.49 m)
    Long jump Mike McRae 27 ft 134 in (8.27 m) Mike Powell 26 ft 814 in (8.13 m)w Ed Tave 26 ft 5 in (8.05 m)w
    Triple jump Al Joyner 55 ft 614 in (16.92 m) Ray Kimble 55 ft 614 in (16.92 m)w Mike Marlow 54 ft 512 in (16.59 m)w
    Shot put August Wolf 70 ft 534 in (21.48 m) Brian Oldfield 69 ft 514 in (21.16 m) Mike Lehmann 68 ft 214 in (20.78 m)
    Discus throw John Powell 233 ft 9 in (71.24 m) CR Mac Wilkins 231 ft 1 in (70.43 m) Art Burns 224 ft 6 in (68.42 m)
    Hammer throw Jud Logan 240 ft 6 in (73.3 m) Bill Green 235 ft 11 in (71.9 m) John McArdle 231 ft 5 in (70.53 m)
    Javelin throw Curt Ransford 276 ft 11 in (84.4 m) Rod Ewaliko 276 ft 0 in (84.12 m) Tom Jadwin 270 ft 9 in (82.52 m)
    Decathlon John Crist 8102 Tim Bright 8098 Jim Wooding 8072

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Merlene Ottey  Jamaica
    Alice Brown
    11.12
    11.14
    Diane Williams 11.42 Wendy Vereen 11.54
    200 meters Merlene Ottey  Jamaica
    Grace Jackson  Jamaica
    Pam Marshall
    22.20
    22.33
    22.67
    Diane Williams 23.08 Lori Smith 23.14
    400 meters Valerie Brisco-Hooks 49.83 Lillie Leatherwood 51.45 Florence Griffith 51.56
    800 meters Kim Gallagher 1.59.87 Ruth Wysocki 2.01.54 Doriane Lambelet 2.05.68
    1500 meters Kim Gallagher 4.08.08 Francie Larrieu 4.09.74 Cindy Bremser 4.09.94
    3000 meters Janice Merrill 9.01.31 Shelly Steely 9.07.56 Suzanne Girard 9.17.22
    5000 meters[1][2][3] Katie Ishmael 16:07.5 Nan Davis 16:08.4 Glenys Quick New Zealand
    Martha Cooksey
    16:11.5
    16:14.8
    10,000 meters Bonnie Sons 35.03.36
    Marathon Katy Schilly-Laetsch 2.32.40 Gail Kingma 2.34.09 Monica Joyce  Ireland
    Janis Klecker
    2.34.49
    2.37.18
    100 meters hurdles Stephanie Hightower 12.99 Benita Fitzgerald 13.12 Candy Young 13.14
    400 meters hurdles Judi Brown 54.99 Leslie Maxie 55.2 Angela Wright 56.24

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Pam Spencer 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Louise Ritter 1.90 m (6 ft 2+34 in) Katrena Johnson 1.87 m (6 ft 1+12 in)
    Long Jump Shonel Ferguson  Bahamas
    Jodi Anderson
    6.71 m (22 ft 0 in)
    6.56 m (21 ft 6+14 in)
    Jackie Joyner 6.52 m (21 ft 4+12 in) Sabrina Douglas 6.43 m (21 ft 1 in)
    Shot Put Ria Stalman  Netherlands
    Lorna Griffin
    18.02 m (59 ft 1+14 in)
    17.76 m (58 ft 3 in)
    Regina Cavanaugh 16.79 m (55 ft 1 in) Elaine Sobansky 16.20 m (53 ft 1+34 in)
    Discus Throw Ria Stalman  Netherlands
    Carol Cady
    67.59 m (221 ft 9 in)
    62.86 m (206 ft 2+34 in)
    Kathy Picknell 59.21 m (194 ft 3 in) Julie Hansen 55.62 m (182 ft 5+34 in)
    Javelin Throw Karin Smith 60.63 m (198 ft 11 in) Lynda Sutfin 58.49 m (191 ft 10+34 in) Kathy Schmidt 56.84 m (186 ft 5+34 in)
    Heptathlon Cindy Greiner 6154 Jodi Anderson 5992 Debra Larsen 5856

    See also

    References

    External links