1986 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1986 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 20–21
Host cityEugene, Oregon, United States
VenueHayward Field
1985
1987
Hayward Field 6-4-11.JPG

The 1986 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 20–21 at Hayward Field on the campus of University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+4.5 m/s)
Carl Lewis 9.91w Lee McRae 10.02w Harvey Glance 10.04w
200 meters
(+3.2 m/s)
Floyd Heard 20.03w Dwayne Evans 20.12w Kirk Baptiste 20.14w
400 meters Darrell Robinson 44.47 Roddie Haley 44.5 Walter McCoy 45.07
800 meters Johnny Gray 1:44.73 Stanley Redwine 1:45.86 James Robinson 1:46.12
1500 meters Steve Scott 3:42.41 Jim Spivey 3:42.99 Dub Myers 3:43.20
5000 meters Doug Padilla 13:46.7 Terry Brahm 13:47.5 Don Clary 13:47.8
10,000 meters Gerard Donakowski 28:21.11 Mark Nenow 28:22.13 Ed Eyestone 28:33.10
110 meters hurdles
(+1.6 m/s)
Greg Foster 13.29w Keith Talley 13.48w Jack Pierce 13.56w
400 meters hurdles Danny Harris 48.90 David Patrick 48.90 Kevin Young 49.38
3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8:19.16 Jim Cooper 8:19.88 Farley Gerber 8:20.07
20 kilometres race walk Tim Lewis 1:25:22 Carl Schueler 1:25:45 Ray Sharp 1:26:46

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Doug Nordquist 2.33 m (7 ft 7+12 in) CR Jim Howard 2.33 m (7 ft 7+12 in) =CR Greg Jones 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in)
Pole vault Mike Tully 5.80 m (19 ft 14 in) =CR Earl Bell 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in) Joe Dial 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in)
Long jump Carl Lewis 8.67 m (28 ft 5+14 in)w Mike Conley 8.63 m (28 ft 3+34 in)w Larry Myricks 8.47 m (27 ft 9+14 in)w
Triple jump Charlie Simpkins 17.91 m (58 ft 9 in)w Mike Conley 17.84 m (58 ft 6+14 in)w Willie Banks 17.52 m (57 ft 5+34 in)w
Shot put John Brenner 21.09 m (69 ft 2+14 in) Gregg Tafralis 20.89 m (68 ft 6+14 in) Jim Doehring 20.24 m (66 ft 4+34 in)
Discus throw John Powell 65.94 m (216 ft 4 in) Rick Meyer 65.86 m (216 ft 0 in) Mike Buncic 64.72 m (212 ft 4 in)
Hammer throw Bill Green 76.20 m (250 ft 0 in) Jud Logan 74.30 m (243 ft 9 in) Lance Deal 74.30 m (243 ft 9 in)
Javelin throw Tom Petranoff 76.32 m (250 ft 4 in) Bob Roggy 76.00 m (249 ft 4 in) Brian Crouser 75.08 m (246 ft 3 in)
Decathlon Dave Johnson 8203w Steve Erickson 8030 Gary Kinder 7857

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+2.9 m/s)
Pam Marshall 10.85w Alice Brown 10.85w Evelyn Ashford 10.85w
200 meters
(+2.5 m/s)
Pam Marshall 22.24w Randy Givens 22.70w Gwen Torrence 23.01w
400 meters Diane Dixon 50.41 Lillie Leatherwood 51.29 Brenda Cliette 51.82
800 meters Claudette Groenendaal 1:59.79 Delisa Floyd 2:00.00 Joetta Clark 2:00.32
1500 meters Linda Sheskey 4:08.00 Chris Gregorek 4:08.02 Sue Addison 4:08.75
3000 meters Mary Knisely 8:46.18 Cindy Bremser 8:46.56 PattiSue Plumer 8:52.27
5000 meters Betty Jo Geiger 15:30.99 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 15:32.90 PattiSue Plumer 15:35.00
10,000 meters Nan Davis 32:29.68 Lynn Nelson 32:30.24 Marty Cooksey 32:34.73
100 meters hurdles
(+2.5 m/s)
Benita Fitzgerald-Brown 12.83w Stephanie Hightower 12.90w Pam Page & Rosalind Council tie 12.91w
400 meters hurdles Judi Brown-King 55.46 Sandra Farmer Jamaica 56.25 Schowonda Williams 56.48
10,000 meters racewalk Debbi Lawrence 50:28.9 Teresa Vaill 50:55.8 Susan Liers 51:29.9

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Louise Ritter 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Jan Wohlschlag 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Camille Jampolsky 1.90 m (6 ft 2+34 in)
Long jump Carol Lewis 6.93 m (22 ft 8+34 in) Sheila Echols 6.89 m (22 ft 7+14 in)w Jodi Anderson 6.67 m (21 ft 10+12 in)w
Triple jump Wendy Brown 13.78 m (45 ft 2+12 in)w Sheila Hudson 13.41 m (43 ft 11+34 in)w Yvette Bates 13.08 m (42 ft 10+34 in)
Shot put Ramona Pagel 18.63 m (61 ft 1+14 in) Bonnie Dasse 18.15 m (59 ft 6+12 in) Carol Cady 16.88 m (55 ft 4+12 in)
Discus throw Carol Cady 62.71 m (205 ft 8 in) Ramona Pagel 58.54 m (192 ft 0 in) Pia Iacovo 57.10 m (187 ft 4 in)
Javelin throw Helena Uusitalo Finland 58.44 m (191 ft 8 in) Donna Mayhew 56.00 m (183 ft 8 in) Karyn Szarkowski 55.72 m (182 ft 9 in)
Heptathlon Jane Frederick 6230 Cindy Greiner 6208 Jolanda Jones 5692

See also

References