1993 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1993 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 16–19
Host cityEugene, Oregon, United States
VenueHayward Field
Hayward Field hosted the 1999 competition

The 1993 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 16–19 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. This was the first USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships organized by the newly named USA Track and Field (USATF). The competition acted as a way of selecting the United States team for the 1993 World Championships in Athletics in Stuttgart, Germany August 13–22 later that year.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+4.8 m/s)
Andre Cason 9.85w Dennis Mitchell 9.85w Carl Lewis 9.90w
200 meters
(+2.5 m/s)
Mike Marsh 19.97w Carl Lewis 20.07w Jason Hendrix 20.35w
400 meters Michael Johnson 43.74 CR Butch Reynolds 44.12 Quincy Watts 44.24
800 meters Mark Everett 1:44.43 Johnny Gray 1:44.67 José Parrilla 1:45.13
1500 meters Bill Burke 3:42.74 Mark Dailey 3:42.92 Jim Spivey 3:42.92
5000 meters Matt Giusto 13:23.60 Bob Kennedy 13:25.51 Ken Martin 13:44.68
10,000 meters Todd Williams 28:02.05 Steve Plasencia 28:02.41 Dan Nelson 28:02.44
110 meters hurdles
(+1.5 m/s)
Jack Pierce 13.36 Tony Dees 13.37 Mark Crear 13.41
400 meters hurdles Kevin Young 47.69 Derrick Adkins 48.69 David Patrick 48.95
3000 meters steeplechase Marc Davis 8:20.93 Mark Croghan 8:21.37 Brian Diemer 8:22.41
20 kilometres race walk Allen James 1:29:09 Jonathan Matthews 1:30:45 Doug Fournier 1:31:25

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hollis Conway 2.31 m (7 ft 6+34 in) Rick Noji 2.25 m (7 ft 4+12 in) Tony Barton 2.25 m (7 ft 4+12 in)
Pole vault Scott Huffman 18-8.25  m (31 ft 11+34 in) Dean Starkey 18-8.25  m (31 ft 11+34 in) Mike Holloway 18-6.5  m (37 ft 8+34 in)
Long jump Mike Powell 8.53 m (27 ft 11+34 in)w Erick Walder 8.46 m (27 ft 9 in)w Joe Greene 8.33 m (27 ft 3+34 in)w
Triple jump Mike Conley 17.69 m (58 ft 14 in)w Kenny Harrison 17.27 m (56 ft 7+34 in) Reggie Jones 17.04 m (55 ft 10+34 in)w
Shot put Randy Barnes 21.28 m (69 ft 9+34 in) Mike Stulce 21.14 m (69 ft 4+14 in) Kevin Toth 20.30 m (66 ft 7 in)
Discus throw Anthony Washington 63.24 m (207 ft 5 in) Mike Buncic 61.72 m (202 ft 5 in) Mike Gravelle 61.12 m (200 ft 6 in)
Hammer throw Lance Deal 78.10 m (256 ft 2 in) Jim Driscoll 71.74 m (235 ft 4 in) Kevin McMahon 68.86 m (225 ft 11 in)
Javelin throw Tom Pukstys 83.06 m (272 ft 6 in) Art Skipper 76.60 m (251 ft 3 in) Ed Kaminski 73.12 m (239 ft 10 in)
Decathlon Dan O'Brien 8331 Steve Fritz 8176w Rob Muzzio 8057

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+2.2 m/s)
Gail Devers 11.03w Gwen Torrence 11.07w Michelle Finn 11.13w
200 meters
(+2.4 m/s)
Gwen Torrence 22.57w Dannette Young-Stone 22.68w Michelle Finn 22.81w
400 meters Jearl Miles 50.43 Natasha Kaiser-Brown 50.93 Michelle Collins 51.77
800 meters Joetta Clark 2:01.47 Amy Wickus 2:02.22 Julie Jenkins 2:02.23
1500 meters Annette Peters 4:11.53 Alisa Harvey 4:12.43 Gina Procaccio 4:12.51
3000 meters Annette Peters 8:48.59 Shelly Steely 8:52.99 Sheila Carrozza 8:55.03
5000 meters Chris McNamara 16:11.85 Carmen Troncoso 16:24.29 Kate Fonshell 16:27.30
10,000 meters Lynn Jennings 31:57.83 CR Anne Marie Lauck 32:00.37 Elaine Van Blunk 32:07.19
100 meters hurdles
(+2.6 m/s)
Lynda Tolbert 12.72w Gail Devers 12.73w Dawn Bowles 12.89w
400 meters hurdles Sandra Farmer-Patrick 53.96 Kim Batten 54.57 Tonya Buford 54.63
2000 meters steeplechase Marisa Sutera 7:27.3 Tami Micham-Grimes 7:45.0 Kelly Conery 8:16.6
20 kilometres race walk Debbi Lawrence 45:55 Teresa Vaill 46:04 Sara Standley 48:16

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Tanya Hughes-Jones 1.90 m (6 ft 2+34 in) Connie Teaberry 1.89 m (6 ft 2+14 in) Sue Rembao 1.89 m (6 ft 2+14 in)
Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.02 m (23 ft 14 in) Sheila Echols 6.65 m (21 ft 9+34 in)w Sharon Jewell 6.57 m (21 ft 6+12 in)w
Triple jump Claudia Haywood 13.86 m (45 ft 5+12 in)w Sheila Hudson 13.66 m (44 ft 9+34 in)w Cynthea Rhodes 13.48 m (44 ft 2+12 in)w
Shot put Connie Price-Smith 19.02 m (62 ft 4+34 in) Ramona Pagel 17.71 m (58 ft 1 in) Stevanie Wadsworth 17.14 m (56 ft 2+34 in)
Discus throw Connie Price-Smith 63.52 m (208 ft 4 in) Kris Kuehl 60.16 m (197 ft 4 in) Carla Garrett 58.94 m (193 ft 4 in)
Hammer throw Sonja Fitts 54.92 m (180 ft 2 in) Liz Legault 53.48 m (175 ft 5 in) Bonnie Edmondson 52.92 m (173 ft 7 in)
Javelin throw Donna Mayhew 62.98 m (206 ft 7 in) Heather Berlin 55.68 m (182 ft 8 in) Erica Wheeler 55.20 m (181 ft 1 in)
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6770 Kym Carter 6038 DeDee Nathan 6038

See also

References