Athletics at the 2001 Goodwill Games

Edit links

Athletics at the 2001 Goodwill Games
QSAC2009-01.jpg
Dates4–7 September
Host cityBrisbane, Australia Australia
VenueANZ Stadium
Events44
Participation337 athletes from
51 nations
Records set1 world record
7 Games records


At the 2001 Goodwill Games, the athletics events were held at the ANZ Stadium in Brisbane, Australia from 4–7 September. A total of 44 events were contested, with 22 events each for male and female athletes.[1]

Records

Name Event Country Record Type
Olimpiada Ivanova 20,000 metres track walk  Russia 1:26:52.3 WR
Key:0000WR — World record  • AR — Area record  • GR — Games record  • NR — National record

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Dwain Chambers (GBR) 10.11  Tim Montgomery (USA) 10.27  Matt Shirvington (AUS) 10.30
200 metres  Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.17  Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.38  Joshua J. Johnson (USA) 20.54
400 metres  Leonard Byrd (USA) 45.02  Greg Haughton (JAM) 45.31  Avard Moncur (BAH) 45.56
800 metres  William Yiampoy (KEN) 1:46.49  Jean-Patrick Nduwimana (BDI) 1:46.79  Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1:47.15
One mile  Noah Ngeny (KEN) 3:56.64  Kevin Sullivan (CAN) 3:56.81  Laban Rotich (KEN) 3:56.88
5000 metres  Paul Bitok (KEN) 15:26.10  Luke Kipkosgei (KEN) 15:26.61  John Kibowen (KEN) 15:26.63
10,000 metres  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) 28:06.48  Benjamin Maiyo (KEN) 28:06.80  Albert Chepkurui (KEN) 28:06.86
110 metre hurdles  Allen Johnson (USA) 13.16  Anier García (CUB) 13.20  Larry Wade (USA) 13.46
400 metre hurdles  Félix Sánchez (DOM) 48.47  Llewellyn Herbert (RSA) 48.93  Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily (KSA) 48.94
3000 metre steeplechase  Brahim Boulami (MAR) 8:17.73  Reuben Kosgei (KEN) 8:18.63  Stephen Cherono (KEN) 8:19.98
4×100 metre relay  Great Britain (GBR)
Jonathan Barbour
Christian Malcolm
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
38.71  Australia (AUS)
Matt Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
38.92  Jamaica (JAM)
Maurice Wignall
Julien Dunkley
Raymond Stewart
Christopher Williams
39.12
4×400 metre relay[2]  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Danny McFarlane
Ian Weakley
Michael Blackwood
3:01.57  Bahamas (BAH)
Tim Munnings
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Avard Moncur
3:01.67  Poland (POL)
Rafał Wieruszewski
Jacek Bocian
Filip Walotka
Paweł Januszewski
3:04.79
20,000 m track walk  Nathan Deakes (AUS) 1:19:48.1  Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 1:19:52.0  Roman Rasskazov (RUS) 1:21:09.0
High jump  Stefan Holm (SWE) 2.33  Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) 2.31  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 2.31
Pole vault  Tim Mack (USA) 5.80  Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR) 5.80  Dmitri Markov (AUS) 5.75
Long jump  James Beckford (JAM) 8.16  Hussein Taher Al-Sabee (KSA) 8.07  Iván Pedroso (CUB) 7.97
Triple jump  Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.26  Christian Olsson (SWE) 16.85  LaMark Carter (USA) 16.83
Shot put  Adam Nelson (USA) 20.91  John Godina (USA) 20.76  Manuel Martínez (ESP) 20.44
Discus throw  Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS) 67.84  Frantz Kruger (RSA) 66.07  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 63.53
Hammer throw  Koji Murofushi (JPN) 82.94  Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) 80.71  Balázs Kiss (HUN) 79.51
Javelin throw  Jan Železný (CZE) 87.52  Breaux Greer (USA) 85.86  Ēriks Rags (LAT) 84.68
Decathlon  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 8514  Tom Pappas (USA) 8420  Erki Nool (EST) 8323

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Marion Jones (USA) 10.84  Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) 11.01  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.13
200 metres  Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 22.80  Juliet Campbell (JAM) 23.17  Myriam Léonie Mani (CMR) 23.18
400 metres  Ana Guevara (MEX) 50.32  Lorraine Fenton (JAM) 50.76  Amy Mbacké Thiam (SEN) 51.25
800 metres  Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:58.76  Kelly Holmes (GBR) 1:59.27  Stephanie Graf (AUT) 2:00.93
One mile  Violeta Szekely (ROM) 4:38.03  Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) 4:38.13  Carla Sacramento (POR) 4:39.18
5000 metres  Olga Yegorova (RUS) 15:12.22  Berhane Adere (ETH) 15:12.97  Kathy Butler (GBR) 15:17.96
10,000 metres  Derartu Tulu (ETH) 31:48.19  Ayelech Worku (ETH) 31:48.57  Susie Power (AUS) 31:50.36
100 metre hurdles  Gail Devers (USA) 12.61  Jenny Adams (USA) 12.87  Anjanette Kirkland (USA) 12.92
400 metre hurdles  Tatyana Tereshchuk (UKR) 54.47  Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA) 54.75  Yuliya Nosova (RUS) 55.27
3000 metre steeplechase  Melissa Rollison (AUS) 9:30.70  Irene Limika (KEN) 9:39.65  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS) 9:41.54
4×100 metre relay World Select team
 Glory Alozie (NGA)
 Mercy Nku (NGA)
 Myriam Léonie Mani (CMR)
 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR)
42.95  United States (USA)
Jenny Adams
Kelli White
Inger Miller
Chryste Gaines
42.98  Jamaica (JAM)
Astia Walker
Juliet Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Frazer
43.13
4×400 metre relay  United States (USA)
Jearl Miles Clark
Monique Hennagan
Michelle Collins
Suziann Reid
3:24.63  Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Debbie-Ann Parris
Lorraine Fenton
3:24.87 World Select team
Daimí Pernía
Zulia Calatayud
Kaltouma Nadjina
Ana Guevara
3:28.07
20,000 metres track walk  Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 1:26:52.3 WR[3]  Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) 1:27:49.3  Eva Pérez (ESP) 1:32:22.4
High jump  Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.00  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) 1.97  Amy Acuff (USA)
 Vita Palamar (UKR)
1.93
Pole vault  Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.55  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.45  Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) 4.45
Long jump  Maurren Maggi (BRA) 6.94  Bronwyn Thompson (AUS) 6.88  Tatyana Kotova (RUS) 6.84
Triple jump  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 14.58  Tereza Marinova (BUL) 14.37  Olena Hovorova (UKR) 14.25
Shot put  Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) 18.65  Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB) 18.41  Krystyna Zabawska (POL) 18.23
Discus throw  Ellina Zvereva (BLR) 66.36  Natalya Sadova (RUS) 64.11  Franka Dietzsch (GER) 62.59
Hammer throw  Kamila Skolimowska (POL) 70.31  Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) 69.98  Manuela Montebrun (FRA) 69.80
Javelin throw  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 66.14  Nikola Tomecková (CZE) 64.70  Mikaela Ingberg (FIN) 60.68
Heptathlon  Natalya Roshchupkina (RUS) 6373  Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) 6352  Natalya Sazanovich (BLR) 6323

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)95721
2 Russia (RUS)57719
3 Kenya (KEN)34512
4 United Kingdom (UKB)3115
5 Cuba (CUB)2204
 Ethiopia (ETH)2204
7 Australia (AUS)*2147
8 Czech Republic (CZE)2103
 South Africa (SAF)2103
10 Jamaica (JAM)1809
11 Poland (POL)1214
12 Sweden (SWE)1203
13 Bahamas (BAH)1124
 Ukraine (UKR)1124
15 Belarus (BLR)1012
World Select team1012
17 Brazil (BRA)1001
 Dominican Republic (DOM)1001
 Japan (JPN)1001
 Mexico (MEX)1001
 Morocco (MAR)1001
 Mozambique (MOZ)1001
 Romania (ROU)1001
24 Bulgaria (BUL)0101
 Burundi (BDI)0101
 Canada (CAN)0101
 Estonia (EST)0101
 Israel (ISR)0101
 Lithuania (LTU)0101
30 Saudi Arabia (KSA)0022
 Spain (ESP)0022
32 Austria (AUT)0011
 Cameroon (CMR)0011
 Finland (FIN)0011
 France (FRA)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 Latvia (LAT)0011
 Portugal (POR)0011
 Senegal (SEN)0011
Totals (40 entries)444444132

Participation

References

General
Specific
  1. ^ 2001 Goodwill Games Sports Archived May 18, 2008, at the Wayback Machine. Goodwill Games. Retrieved on 2009-07-30.
  2. ^ The United States team featuring Leonard Byrd, Derrick Brew, Antonio Pettigrew and Michael Johnson had originally finished first with the result of 3:00.52 but later after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using performance-enhancing drugs all relay results between 1997 and 2003 in which he participated were nulled. It is unknown if the medals were re-awarded.
  3. ^ Ivanova sets first track world record at Goodwill Games. Sports Illustrated (2001-09-06). Retrieved on 2009-07-30.