Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Badminton
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Badminton, Athens 2004.png
VenueGoudi Olympic Hall
Dates14 – 21 August 2004
No. of events5 (2 men, 2 women, 1 mixed)
Competitors168 from 31 nations

Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held at the Goudi Olympic Hall at the Goudi Olympic Complex from 14 August through 21 August. Both men and women competed in their own singles and doubles events and together they competed in a mixed doubles event.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Taufik Hidayat
 Indonesia
Shon Seung-mo
 South Korea
Sony Dwi Kuncoro
 Indonesia
Men's doubles
details
 Ha Tae-kwon
and Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
 Lee Dong-soo
and Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
 Eng Hian
and Flandy Limpele (INA)
Women's singles
details
Zhang Ning
 China
Mia Audina
 Netherlands
Zhou Mi
 China
Women's doubles
details
 Yang Wei
and Zhang Jiewen (CHN)
 Gao Ling
and Huang Sui (CHN)
 Lee Kyung-won
and Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
Mixed doubles
details
 Gao Ling
and Zhang Jun (CHN)
 Gail Emms
and Nathan Robertson (GBR)
 Jens Eriksen
and Mette Schjoldager (DEN)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)3115
2 South Korea (KOR)1214
3 Indonesia (INA)1023
4 Great Britain (GBR)0101
 Netherlands (NED)0101
6 Denmark (DEN)0011
Totals (6 entries)55515

Results

Men's singles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
Singapore Ronald Susilo 10 1
Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 15 15
Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 9 2
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 15
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 15
6 Denmark Peter Gade 12 12
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 15 15
7 South Korea Shon Seung-mo 8 7
8 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 15 15
South Korea Park Tae-sang 13 4
8 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 6 15 9 Third place
7 South Korea Shon Seung-mo 15 9 15
7 South Korea Shon Seung-mo 10 15 15 8 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 15 17
2 China Chen Hong 15 4 10 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 11 16

Women's singles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
China Gong Ruina 11 11
Chinese Taipei Cheng Shao-chieh 3 3
China Gong Ruina 4 2
Netherlands Mia Audina 11 11
Netherlands Mia Audina 11 11
United Kingdom Tracey Hallam 0 9
Netherlands Mia Audina 11 6 7
China Zhang Ning 8 11 11
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 4 1
China Zhou Mi 11 11
China Zhou Mi 6 4 Third place
China Zhang Ning 11 11
Hong Kong Wang Chen 11 6 7 China Gong Ruina 2 11 6
China Zhang Ning 9 11 11 China Zhou Mi 11 8 11

Men's doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
South Korea Yim Bang-eun
South Korea Kim Yong-hyun
1 10
8 Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Eng Hian
15 15
8 Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Eng Hian
8 2
3 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
15 15
3 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
15 15
6 China Sang Y
China Zheng B
7 11
3 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
15 15
South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
11 4
South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
11 15 15
4 Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
15 11 9
South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
9 15 15 Third place
5 Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark M. Lundgaard Hansen
15 5 3
5 Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark M. Lundgaard Hansen
3 15 15 8 Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Eng Hian
15 15
2 China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
15 11 8 5 Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark M. Lundgaard Hansen
13 7

Women's doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
1 China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
15 15
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
Thailand S. Chankrachangwong
2 4
1 China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
15 15
3 South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
6 4
3 South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
15 15
5 Netherlands Lotte Bruil
Netherlands Mia Audina
5 2
1 China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
7 15 15
2 China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
15 4 8
6 South Korea Hwang Yu-mi
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
15 6 13
4 China Wei Yili
China Zhao Tingting
8 15 15
4 China Wei Yili
China Zhao Tingting
10 14 Third place
3 China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
15 17
7 Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
6 7 3 South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
10 15 15
2 China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
15 15 4 China Wei Yili
China Zhao Tingting
15 9 7

Mixed doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
1 South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
14 8
7 Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
17 15
7 Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
6 12
4 United Kingdom Nathan Robertson
United Kingdom Gail Emms
15 15
4 United Kingdom Nathan Robertson
United Kingdom Gail Emms
15 17
6 China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
8 15
4 United Kingdom Nathan Robertson
United Kingdom Gail Emms
1 15 12
2 China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15 12 15
8 Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Vita Marissa
12 8
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
15 15
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
9 5 Third place
2 China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15 15
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Sweden Johanna Persson
3 1 7 Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
5 5
2 China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15 15   Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
15 15

Participating nations

A total of 31 nations competed in the four different badminton events at the 2004 Summer Olympics.

References

External links