Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics

10th Olympic Basketball Tournament
Moscow 1980
Tournament details
Olympics1980 Summer Olympics
Host nationSoviet Union
CityMoscow
Duration20–30 July
Men's tournament
Teams12
Medals
1 Gold medalists  Yugoslavia
2 Silver medalists Italy
3 Bronze medalists  Soviet Union
Women's tournament
Teams6
Medals
1 Gold medalists  Soviet Union
2 Silver medalists Bulgaria
3 Bronze medalists  Yugoslavia
Tournaments
← Montreal 1976  Los Angeles 1984 →
Czechoslovakia's Stanislav Kropilák taking on Aleksandr Belostenny of the Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics.

Basketball at the 1980 Summer Olympics was the tenth appearance of the sport of basketball as an official Olympic medal event. It was held from July 20 to July 30 at the Olympiiski Indoor Stadium[1][2] and at the CSKA Sports Palace,[2] both located in Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union. Finals of men's events were held 30 July at the Olympiiski Indoor Stadium.

Due to the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics, the United States and other nations withdrew from the tournament. The 1980 Olympics marked the second time that the United States men's team did not win the gold medal in Olympic basketball; Yugoslavia won gold in the men's tournament and the Soviet Union in the women's competition.

Medal summary

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Andro Knego
Dragan Kićanović
Rajko Žižić
Mihovil Nakić
Željko Jerkov
Branko Skroče
Zoran Slavnić
Krešimir Ćosić
Ratko Radovanović
Duje Krstulović
Dražen Dalipagić
Mirza Delibašić
 Italy (ITA)
Fabrizio Della Fiori
Marco Solfrini
Marco Bonamico
Dino Meneghin
Renato Villalta
Renzo Vecchiato
Pierluigi Marzorati
Pietro Generali
Romeo Sacchetti
Roberto Brunamonti
Michael Sylvester
Enrico Gilardi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Stanislav Yeryomin
Valeri Miloserdov
Sergei Tarakanov
Aleksandr Salnikov
Andrey Lopatov
Nikolai Deriugin
Sergei Belov
Vladimir Tkachenko
Anatoli Myshkin
Sergejus Jovaiša
Aleksandr Belostenny
Vladimir Zhigily
Women's
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Olga Barysheva
Tatyana Ivinskaya
Nelli Feryabnikova
Vida Beselienė
Tatyana Ovechkina
Angelė Rupšienė
Lyubov Sharmay
Uljana Semjonova
Tetiana Nadyrova
Olga Sukharnova
Nadezhda Shuvayeva-Olkhova
Lyudmila Rogozhina
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Krasimira Bogdanova
Vanya Dermendzhieva
Silviya Germanova
Petkana Makaveeva
Nadka Golcheva
Penka Stoyanova
Evladiya Slavcheva
Kostadinka Radkova
Snezhana Mikhaylova
Angelina Mikhaylova
Penka Metodieva
Diana Dilova
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Vera Đurašković
Mersada Bećirspahić
Jelica Komnenović
Mira Bjedov
Vukica Mitić
Sanja Ožegović
Sofija Pekić
Marija Tonković
Zorica Đurković
Vesna Despotović
Biljana Majstorović
Jasmina Perazić

Qualification

A NOC may enter up to one men's team with 12 players and up to one women's team with 12 players. Automatic qualifications were granted to the host country for both events, plus the winning team at the 1978 FIBA World Championship and the gold medal winners at the 1976 Summer Olympics. The remaining spots were decided by corresponding continental qualifying tournaments for the men's competition, and in a tournament held months before the Olympic Games in Varna, Bulgaria for the women's event.

Men

Means of qualification Date Venue Berths Qualified
Host nation 23 October 1974 Austria Vienna 1  Soviet Union
1976 Summer Olympics 18–27 July 1976 Canada Montréal 1 0  United States[a]
1978 FIBA World Championship 1–14 October 1978 Philippines 1  Yugoslavia
1979 FIBA Oceania Championship 5–8 August 1979  Australia 1  Australia
1979 ABC Championship 30 November – 12 December 1979 Japan Nagoya 1  China[a]
 India[b]
FIBA Africa Championship 1980 22–30 March 1980 Morocco Rabat 1  Senegal
1980 Tournament of the Americas 18–25 April 1980 Puerto Rico San Juan 3 2  Puerto Rico[a]
 Canada[a]
 Argentina[a]
 Brazil[b]
 Cuba[b]
European Qualifying Tournament[3] 6–17 May 1980  Switzerland 3 5  Italy
 Czechoslovakia
 Spain
 Sweden[b]
 Poland[b]
Total 12

Women

Means of qualification Date Venue Berths Qualified
Host nation 23 October 1974 Austria Vienna 1  Soviet Union
World Qualifying Tournament[4] 5–15 May 1980 Bulgaria Varna 5  United States[a]
 Bulgaria
 Cuba
 Yugoslavia
 Italy
 Hungary[b]
Total 6
  • a Withdrew from the tournament.
  • b Replacement teams.

Format

Men's tournament:

  • Three round-robin groups of four teams were formed, where the top two from each one advanced to the final round, and the remaining teams to the classification round.
  • Both the final and classification round groups consisted of another round-robin of six teams each where results between teams from the same preliminary group were carried over. The top two teams from the final round competed for the gold medal, while third and fourth places for bronze.
  • With the exception of the first four places, the final standings were decided by the corresponding places in each group.

Women's tournament:

  • One round-robin group is formed containing all six teams, where the top two compete for the gold medal, while the third and fourth places compete for the bronze medal in an additional match.
  • The remaining two teams finish with their group rank in the final standings.

Tie-breaking criteria:

  1. Head to head results
  2. Goal average (not the goal difference) between the tied teams
  3. Goal average of the tied teams for all teams in its group

Men's tournament

Preliminary round

The top two teams from each group advance to the final round group, while the remaining teams compete for 8th through 12th places in the classification group. Hosts Soviet Union and the world champions Yugoslavia advanced undefeated to the final round. Meanwhile, qualification in Group C was closely contested between Italy, Cuba and Australia, which ended up being decided by a third tiebreaker in favor of the first two teams.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Soviet Union (H) 3 3 0 321 235 +86 6 Semi-final round
2  Brazil 3 2 1 297 235 +62 5
3  Czechoslovakia 3 1 2 285 236 +49 4 Classification round
4  India 3 0 3 194 391 −197 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
20 July 1980
13:00
Brazil  72–70  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 46–37, 26–33
Pts: Schmidt 23
Rebs: Marcel 11
Asts: Setrini 2
Pts: Kropilák 21
Rebs: Kropilák 11
Asts: Hraska, Klimeš 2
20 July 1980
20:15
India  65–121  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 38–60, 27–61
Pts: A. Singh 22
Rebs: A. Singh 5
Asts: Han. Singh 3
Pts: Deryugin, Salnikov 17
Rebs: Deryugin 10
Asts: Yeryomin 5

21 July 1980
13:00
Czechoslovakia  133–65  India
Scoring by half: 63–36, 70–29
Pts: Brabenec 28
Rebs: Douša, Kropilák 6
Asts: Pospíšil 8
Pts: A. Singh 35
Rebs: five players 2
Asts: Han. Singh 10
21 July 1980
18:00
Brazil  88–101  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 42–48, 46–53
Pts: Schmidt 25 Pts: Belov 25

23 July 1980
11:00
Brazil  137–64  India
Scoring by half: 65–28, 72–36
Pts: Schmidt 26
Rebs: Schmidt 13
Asts: Setrini 5
Pts: Shyam 32
Rebs: A. Singh 5
Asts: Han. Singh 4
23 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  99–82  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 46–40, 53–42
Pts: Belov 26 Pts: Kropilák 31

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 3 3 0 328 249 +79 6 Semi-final round
2 International Olympic Committee Spain 3 2 1 289 241 +48 5
3  Poland 3 1 2 256 297 −41 4 Classification round
4  Senegal 3 0 3 196 282 −86 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
21 July 1980
11:00
Senegal  67–104  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 39–59, 28–45
Pts: Diagne 18
Rebs: Diagne 10
Asts: Dia 3
Pts: Dalipagić 23
Rebs: Ćosić 10
Asts: Delibašić 4
21 July 1980
20:15
Poland  81–104 International Olympic Committee Spain
Scoring by half: 43–50, 38–54
Pts: Młynarski 27
Rebs: Fikiel 8
Asts: Kijewski 4
Pts: Sibilio 27
Rebs: De la Cruz 12
Asts: Solozábal 5

22 July 1980
13:00
Senegal  65–94 International Olympic Committee Spain
Scoring by half: 26–55, 39–39
Pts: Diagne 27
Rebs: Diagne 15
Asts: Faye 4
Pts: Sibilio 32
Rebs: Romay 11
Asts: López, San Epifanio 3
22 July 1980
20:15
Yugoslavia  129–91  Poland
Scoring by half: 61–43, 68–48
Pts: Dalipagić 27
Rebs: Kićanović 8
Asts: Kićanović 5
Pts: Fikiel 19
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: Zelig 2

23 July 1980
13:00
Senegal  64–84  Poland
Scoring by half: 30–44, 34–40
Pts: Ma. Diop, Tall 13 Pts: Młynarski 30
23 July 1980
20:15
Spain International Olympic Committee 91–95  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 50–45, 41–50
Pts: Brabender 30 Pts: Kićanović 25

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 International Olympic Committee Italy 3 2 1 248 233 +15 5[a] Semi-final round
2  Cuba 3 2 1 226 214 +12 5[a]
3 International Olympic Committee Australia 3 2 1 224 215 +9 5[a] Classification round
4  Sweden 3 0 3 191 227 −36 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Italy 1–1, 1.000, 1.064; Cuba 1–1, 1.000, 1.056; Australia 1–1, 1.000, 1.042
20 July 1980
13:00
Italy International Olympic Committee 92–77  Sweden
Scoring by half: 50–34, 42–43
20 July 1980
20:15
Cuba  83–76 International Olympic Committee Australia
Scoring by half: 40–40, 43–36

21 July 1980
18:00
Sweden  59–71  Cuba
Scoring by half: 32–39, 27–32
21 July 1980
20:15
Italy International Olympic Committee 77–84 International Olympic Committee Australia
Scoring by half: 34–44, 43–40

23 July 1980
18:00
Australia International Olympic Committee 64–55  Sweden
Scoring by half: 40–27, 24–28
23 July 1980
20:15
Italy International Olympic Committee 79–72  Cuba
Scoring by half: 43–42, 36–30

Classification round

Results between Poland vs. Senegal, Australia vs. Sweden and Czechoslovakia vs. India were carried over from the preliminary round.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
7  Poland 5 4 1 453 359 +94 9[a]
8 International Olympic Committee Australia 5 4 1 417 381 +36 9[a]
9  Czechoslovakia 5 3 2 474 377 +97 8[b]
10  Sweden 5 3 2 375 341 +34 8[b]
11  Senegal 5 1 4 345 396 −51 6
12  India 5 0 5 329 539 −210 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Australia 74–101 Poland
  2. ^ a b Sweden 61–83 Czechoslovakia
25 July 1980
11:00
Poland  113–67  India
Scoring by half: 63–33, 50–34
25 July 1980
13:00
Sweden  70–64  Senegal
Scoring by half: 32–29, 38–35
25 July 1980
18:00
Australia International Olympic Committee 91–86  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 41–44, 50–42

26 July 1980
11:00
Senegal  81–59  India
Scoring by half: 37–31, 44–28
26 July 1980
13:00
Sweden  61–83  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 35–39, 26–44
26 July 1980
18:00
Australia International Olympic Committee 74–101  Poland
Scoring by half: 35–42, 39–59

27 July 1980
11:00
Sweden  119–63  India
Scoring by half: 52–29, 67–34
27 July 1980
13:00
Senegal  64–95 International Olympic Committee Australia
Scoring by half: 37–51, 27–44
27 July 1980
18:00
Czechoslovakia  84–88  Poland
Scoring by half: 48–46, 36–42

28 July 1980
11:00
India  75–93 International Olympic Committee Australia
Scoring by half: 41–37, 34–56
28 July 1980
13:00
Czechoslovakia  88–72  Senegal
Scoring by half: 50–36, 38–36
28 July 1980
20:15
Sweden  70–67  Poland
Scoring by half: 40–33, 30–34

Semi-final round

The first two places in the final round compete for the gold medal, while the third and fourth places compete for the bronze. The remaining teams' group ranking determines their positions in the final standings. The host nation failed to compete for the gold in spite of finishing the preliminary round undefeated, due to losses against the other two group leaders Yugoslavia and especially Italy, since the result from that match served as tiebreaker, giving the latter a passport to the gold medal match. The Soviet Union then won the bronze against Spain. Yugoslavia earned their first gold medal in men's basketball at this Olympic Games.

Results from Yugoslavia vs. Spain, Italy vs. Cuba and Soviet Union vs. Brazil were carried over from the preliminary round.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 5 5 0 506 442 +64 10 Gold medal game
2 International Olympic Committee Italy 5 3 2 419 438 −19 8[a]
3  Soviet Union (H) 5 3 2 505 468 +37 8[a] Bronze medal game
4 International Olympic Committee Spain 5 2 3 488 485 +3 7[b]
5  Brazil 5 2 3 448 477 −29 7[b]
6  Cuba 5 0 5 434 490 −56 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Soviet Union 85–87 Italy
  2. ^ a b Spain 110–81 Brazil
25 July 1980
11:00
Brazil  94–93  Cuba
Scoring by half: 55–55, 39–38
Pts: Schmidt 24
Rebs: Schmidt 7
Asts: Leite 2
Pts: R. Herrera 33
Rebs: Luaces 10
Asts: T. Herrera, Urgelles 2
25 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  119–102 International Olympic Committee Spain
Scoring by half: 53–44, 66–58
Pts: Belov, Myshkin 23
Rebs: Tkachenko 9
Asts: Belov, Yeryomin 3
Pts: San Epifanio 21
Rebs: De la Cruz 5
Asts: Llorente 2
25 July 1980
20:15
Yugoslavia  102–81 International Olympic Committee Italy
Scoring by half: 48–38, 54–43
Pts: Kićanović 31 Pts: Meneghin 16

26 July 1980
11:00
Spain International Olympic Committee 110–81  Brazil
Scoring by half: 52–34, 58–47
Pts: Sibilio 33
Rebs: De la Cruz 15
Asts: Corbalán 5
Pts: Leite 17
Rebs: Leite 8
Asts: four players 1
26 July 1980
13:00
Cuba  84–112  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 41–55, 43–57
Pts: Luaces 21
Rebs: Dubois 9
Asts: four players 1
Pts: Kićanović 28
Rebs: Jerkov, Nakić 8
Asts: Delibašić, Kićanović 3
26 July 1980
20:15
Soviet Union  85–87 International Olympic Committee Italy
Scoring by half: 39–47, 46–40
Pts: Belov 20
Rebs: Tkachenko 9
Asts: Yeryomin 8
Pts: Villalta 21
Rebs: Meneghin 7
Asts: Meneghin 2

27 July 1980
11:00
Cuba  95–96 (OT) International Olympic Committee Spain
Scoring by half: 50–43, 36–43 Overtime: 9–10
Pts: R. Herrera 28
Rebs: Morales 12
Asts: Urgelles 3
Pts: Sibilio 26
Rebs: De la Cruz 11
Asts: Corbalán 5
27 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  91–101 (OT)  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 42–48, 39–33 Overtime: 10–20
Pts: Belov 20
Rebs: Belostenny, Tkachenko 9
Asts: Belov, Myshkin 2
Pts: Dalipagić 28
Rebs: Ćosić 8
Asts: Ćosić, Kićanović 2
27 July 1980
20:15
Italy International Olympic Committee 77–90  Brazil
Scoring by half: 39–34, 38–56
Pts: Villalta 16
Rebs: Villalta 12
Asts: Della Fiori, Generali 2
Pts: Schmidt 33
Rebs: Schmidt 9
Asts: Setrini 4

29 July 1980
13:00
Spain International Olympic Committee 89–95 International Olympic Committee Italy
Scoring by half: 46–48, 43–47
Pts: Sibilio 24
Rebs: De la Cruz 6
Asts: Sibilio 1
Pts: Meneghin 29
Rebs: Meneghin 11
Asts: four players 1
29 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  109–90  Cuba
Scoring by half: 61–40, 48–50
Pts: Salnikov 19
Rebs: Tkachenko 9
Asts: Yeryomin 5
Pts: Morales 25
Rebs: Morales 9
Asts: T. Herrera 4
29 July 1980
20:15
Brazil  95–96  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 49–47, 46–49
Pts: Schmidt 22
Rebs: Nascimento 7
Asts: Setrini 1
Pts: Dalipagić 26
Rebs: Ćosić, Dalipagić 7
Asts: three players 1

Medal matches

Bronze medal game

30 July 1980
13:00
Soviet Union  117–94 International Olympic Committee Spain
Scoring by half: 51–38, 66–56
Pts: Belov 29
Rebs: Belostenny 8
Asts: three players 3
Pts: López 23
Rebs: De la Cruz, Romay 6
Asts: Solozábal 6

Gold medal game

30 July 1980
20:15
Yugoslavia  86–77 International Olympic Committee Italy
Scoring by half: 42–37, 44–40
Pts: Kićanović 22
Rebs: Jerkov 13
Asts: three players 2
Pts: Villalta 29
Rebs: Vecchiato 7
Asts: Meneghin 4

Women's tournament

The women's tournament was decided in a round robin group with all six teams. The first two places competed for the gold medal, while the third and fourth places for the bronze. The remaining teams retain their group ranks for the final standings. The host nation finished the group phase undefeated and won the gold against Bulgaria. Yugoslavia would go on to win the bronze medal against Hungary.

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Soviet Union (H) 5 5 0 553 316 +237 10 Gold medal game
2  Bulgaria 5 4 1 440 405 +35 9
3  Yugoslavia 5 3 2 356 364 −8 8 Bronze medal game
4  Hungary 5 2 3 344 407 −63 7
5  Cuba 5 1 4 346 403 −57 6
6 International Olympic Committee Italy 5 0 5 308 452 −144 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
20 July 1980
11:00
Italy International Olympic Committee 65–102  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 40–50, 25–52
20 July 1980
18:00
Yugoslavia  62–97  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 27–58, 35–39
20 July 1980
18:00
Cuba  66–76  Hungary
Scoring by half: 23–36, 43–40

22 July 1980
11:00
Cuba  81–85  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 36–41, 45–44
22 July 1980
18:00
Bulgaria  83–122  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 42–69, 41–53
22 July 1980
18:00
Italy International Olympic Committee 70–83  Hungary
Scoring by half: 37–45, 33–38

24 July 1980
13:00
Hungary  48–61  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 26–28, 22–33
24 July 1980
18:00
Bulgaria  84–64  Cuba
Scoring by half: 45–32, 39–32
24 July 1980
20:15
Italy International Olympic Committee 53–119  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 25–55, 28–64

25 July 1980
13:00
Italy International Olympic Committee 57–69  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 29–33, 28–36

26 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  95–56  Cuba
Scoring by half: 57–17, 38–39

27 July 1980
13:00
Hungary  75–90  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 35–53, 40–37

28 July 1980
11:00
Italy International Olympic Committee 63–79  Cuba
Scoring by half: 32–40, 31–39
28 July 1980
13:00
Yugoslavia  79–81  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 41–44, 38–37
28 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  120–62  Hungary
Scoring by half: 63–34, 57–28

Medal matches

Bronze medal game

30 July 1980
11:00
Yugoslavia  68–65  Hungary
Scoring by half: 39–29, 29–36
Pts: Pekić 29
Rebs: Komnenović 6
Asts: Ðurković 2
Pts: Jacsó-Kiss 18
Rebs: Boksay 8
Asts: Szuchy 2

Gold medal game

30 July 1980
18:00
Soviet Union  104–73  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 61–41, 43–32
Pts: Semjonova 27
Rebs: Semjonova 21
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Slavcheva 19
Rebs: Bogdanova 4
Asts: Metodieva 2

Final standings

Rank Men Women
Team Pld W L Team Pld W L
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Yugoslavia 8 8 0  Soviet Union 6 6 0
2nd place, silver medalist(s) International Olympic Committee Italy 8 4 4  Bulgaria 6 4 2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Soviet Union 8 6 2  Yugoslavia 6 4 2
4th International Olympic Committee Spain 8 4 4  Hungary 6 2 4
5th  Brazil 7 4 3  Cuba 5 1 4
6th  Cuba 7 2 5 International Olympic Committee Italy 5 0 5
7th  Poland 7 4 3
8th International Olympic Committee Australia 7 5 2
9th  Czechoslovakia 7 3 4
10th  Sweden 7 3 4
11th  Senegal 7 1 6
12th  India 7 0 7

See also

References