Estonia at the Olympics

Estonia at the
Olympics
Flag of Estonia.svg
IOC codeEST
NOCEstonian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.eok.ee (in Estonian)
Medals
Ranked 51st
Gold
14
Silver
11
Bronze
19
Total
44
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1908–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Estonia first competed as a nation at the 1920 Summer Olympics, two years after the country declared independence from the then warring Russian and German Empires in 1918. The Estonian National Olympic Committee was established in 1923. The first Winter Olympics for independent Estonia were the 1928 Winter Olympics. Estonian athletes took part in the Olympic Games until the country was invaded and occupied by the Soviet Union in 1940. The 1980 Summer Olympics sailing regatta was held in Tallinn, Estonia. Since the end of the Soviet occupation in 1991, Estonia has participated in all Olympics. Estonia has won most of its medals in wrestling (11), weightlifting (7), cross-country skiing (7) and athletics (6).

Medal tables

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Alfred Neuland Belgium 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's lightweight
 Silver Jüri Lossmann Belgium 1920 Antwerp Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's marathon
 Silver Alfred Schmidt Belgium 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's featherweight
 Gold Eduard Pütsep France 1924 Paris Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight
 Silver Alfred Neuland France 1924 Paris Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's middleweight
 Bronze Aleksander Klumberg France 1924 Paris Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's decathlon
 Bronze Jaan Kikkas France 1924 Paris Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's middleweight
 Bronze Harald Tammer France 1924 Paris Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Roman Steinberg France 1924 Paris Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight
 Gold Osvald Käpp Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight
 Gold Voldemar Väli Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman featherweight
 Silver Arnold Luhaäär Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Nikolai Vekšin, William von Wirén, Eberhard Vogdt, Georg Faehlmann, Andreas Faehlmann Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 6 metre class
 Bronze Albert Kusnets Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight
 Gold Kristjan Palusalu Germany 1936 Berlin Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight
 Gold Kristjan Palusalu Germany 1936 Berlin Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight
 Silver Nikolai Stepulov Germany 1936 Berlin Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's lightweight
 Silver August Neo Germany 1936 Berlin Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's freestyle light-heavyweight
 Bronze Arnold Luhaäär Germany 1936 Berlin Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Voldemar Väli Germany 1936 Berlin Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman lightweight
 Bronze August Neo Germany 1936 Berlin Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman light-heavyweight
 Gold Erika Salumäe Spain 1992 Barcelona Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's sprint
 Bronze Tõnu Tõniste, Toomas Tõniste Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 470 team competition
 Gold Erki Nool Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's decathlon
 Bronze Aleksei Budõlin Australia 2000 Sydney Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's half middleweight – 81 kg
 Bronze Indrek Pertelson Australia 2000 Sydney Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's heavyweight (+100 kg)
 Silver Jüri Jaanson Greece 2004 Athens Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's single sculls
 Bronze Aleksander Tammert Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's discus throw
 Bronze Indrek Pertelson Greece 2004 Athens Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's heavyweight (+100 kg)
 Gold Gerd Kanter China 2008 Beijing Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's discus throw
 Silver Tõnu Endrekson
Jüri Jaanson
China 2008 Beijing Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's double sculls
 Silver Heiki Nabi United Kingdom 2012 London Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman −120 kg
 Bronze Gerd Kanter United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's discus throw
 Bronze Tõnu Endrekson, Andrei Jämsä, Allar Raja, Kaspar Taimsoo Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's quadruple sculls
 Gold Julia Beljajeva, Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu, Katrina Lehis Japan 2020 Tokyo Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Women's team épée
 Bronze Katrina Lehis Japan 2020 Tokyo Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Women's épée

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Andrus Veerpalu United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Silver Andrus Veerpalu United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km classical
 Bronze Jaak Mae United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Gold Andrus Veerpalu Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Gold Kristina Šmigun Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 15 kilometre pursuit
 Gold Kristina Šmigun Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km classical
 Silver Kristina Šmigun-Vähi Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 10 kilometre freestyle
 Bronze Kelly Sildaru China 2022 Beijing Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing Women's slopestyle

See also

External links