Finland at the Olympics

Finland at the
Olympics
Flag of Finland.svg
IOC codeFIN
NOCFinnish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympiakomitea.fi (in Finnish)
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
146
Silver
150
Bronze
184
Total
480
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Finland first participated at the Olympic Games in 1908, and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games and every Winter Olympic Games since then. Finland was also the host nation for the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. Finnish athletes have won a total of 305 medals at the Summer Games, mostly in athletics and wrestling. Finland has also won 175 medals at the Winter Games, mostly in nordic skiing events.

The National Olympic Committee for Finland is the Finnish Olympic Committee, and was created and recognized in 1907, when Finland was an autonomous part, the Grand Duchy of Finland of the Russian Empire (until 1917). Finland has earned medals at every Olympics since 1908, a feat matched only by Finland's neighboring country Sweden.

Hosted Games

Finland has hosted the Games on one occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1952 Summer Olympics Helsinki 19 July – 3 August 69 4,955 149

Medals

*Purple border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

Summer\Winter Olympic medalists

Summer Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Kelpo Gröndahl Finland 1952 Helsinki Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Light heavyweight
 Gold Pentti Hämäläinen Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Bantamweight
 Gold Kurt Wires
Yrjö Hietanen
Finland 1952 Helsinki Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 10000 metres
 Gold Kurt Wires
Yrjö Hietanen
Finland 1952 Helsinki Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Thorvald Strömberg Finland 1952 Helsinki Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 10000 metres
 Gold Sylvi Saimo Finland 1952 Helsinki Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres
 Silver Kalervo Rauhala Finland 1952 Helsinki Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Middleweight
 Silver Thorvald Strömberg Finland 1952 Helsinki Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres
 Silver Vilho Ylönen Finland 1952 Helsinki Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Bronze Tauno Kovanen Finland 1952 Helsinki Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Tauno Kovanen Finland 1952 Helsinki Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze Leo Honkala Finland 1952 Helsinki Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Flyweight
 Bronze Ilkka Koski Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze Harry Siljander Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Light heavyweight
 Bronze Erkki Mallenius Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Light welterweight
 Bronze Erkki Pakkanen Finland 1952 Helsinki Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Lightweight
 Bronze Paavo Aaltonen
Kalevi Laitinen
Onni Lappalainen
Kaino Lempinen
Berndt Lindfors
Olavi Rove
Heikki Savolainen
Kalevi Viskari
Finland 1952 Helsinki Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around
 Bronze Veikko Lommi
Kauko Wahlsten
Oiva Lommi
Lauri Nevalainen
Finland 1952 Helsinki Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless four
 Bronze Olavi Ojanperä Finland 1952 Helsinki Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 metres
 Bronze Ernst Westerlund
Paul Sjöberg
Ragnar Jansson
Adolf Konto
Rolf Turkka
Finland 1952 Helsinki Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 6 Metre
 Bronze Tauno Mäki Finland 1952 Helsinki Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 100 meter running deer
 Bronze Ole Mannonen
Lauri Vilkko
Olavi Rokka
Finland 1952 Helsinki Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon Men's team
 Gold Pentti Linnosvuo Australia 1956 Melbourne Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol
 Gold Rauno Mäkinen Australia 1956 Melbourne Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman featherweight
 Gold Kyösti Lehtonen Australia 1956 Melbourne Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman lightweight
 Silver Olavi Mannonen Australia 1956 Melbourne Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon Men's Individual
 Bronze Voitto Hellsten Australia 1956 Melbourne Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 400 metres
 Bronze Veikko Karvonen Australia 1956 Melbourne Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's marathon
 Bronze Jorma Valkama Australia 1956 Melbourne Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's long jump
 Bronze Pentti Hämäläinen Australia 1956 Melbourne Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Featherweight
 Bronze Raimo Heinonen
Onni Lappalainen
Olavi Leimuvirta
Berndt Lindfors
Martti Mansikka
Kalevi Suoniemi
Australia 1956 Melbourne Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around
 Bronze Wäinö Korhonen Australia 1956 Melbourne Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon Men's Individual
 Bronze Berndt Katter
Wäinö Korhonen
Olavi Mannonen
Australia 1956 Melbourne Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon Men's team
 Bronze Kauko Hänninen
Veli Lehtelä
Matti Niemi
Toimi Pitkänen
Reino Poutanen
Australia 1956 Melbourne Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxed four
 Bronze Vilho Ylönen Australia 1956 Melbourne Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions
 Bronze Erkki Penttilä Australia 1956 Melbourne Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight
 Bronze Taisto Kangasniemi Australia 1956 Melbourne Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight
 Gold Eugen Ekman Italy 1960 Rome Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's pommel horse
 Silver Pentti Linnosvuo Italy 1960 Rome Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
 Bronze Eeles Landström Italy 1960 Rome Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's pole vault
 Bronze Jorma Limmonen Italy 1960 Rome Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Featherweight
 Bronze Veli Lehtelä
Toimi Pitkänen
Italy 1960 Rome Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Gold Pauli Nevala Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Gold Pentti Linnosvuo Japan 1964 Tokyo Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
 Gold Väinö Markkanen Japan 1964 Tokyo Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Pertti Purhonen Japan 1964 Tokyo Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Welterweight
 Bronze Hannu Rantakari Japan 1964 Tokyo Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's vault
 Gold Kaarlo Kangasniemi Mexico 1968 Mexico City Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's 90 kg
 Silver Jorma Kinnunen Mexico 1968 Mexico City Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Silver Olli Laiho Mexico 1968 Mexico City Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg gymnastics Men's pommel horse
 Bronze Arto Nilsson Mexico 1968 Mexico City Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Light welterweight
 Gold Pekka Vasala West Germany 1972 Munich Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 metres
 Gold Lasse Virén West Germany 1972 Munich Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Lasse Virén West Germany 1972 Munich Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 10,000 metres
 Silver Reima Virtanen West Germany 1972 Munich Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Middleweight
 Bronze Tapio Kantanen West Germany 1972 Munich Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
 Bronze Kyösti Laasonen West Germany 1972 Munich Archery pictogram.svg Archery Men's individual
 Bronze Risto Hurme
Veikko Salminen
Martti Ketelä
West Germany 1972 Munich Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon Men's team
 Bronze Risto Björlin West Germany 1972 Munich Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg
 Gold Lasse Virén Canada 1976 Montreal Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Lasse Virén Canada 1976 Montreal Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 10,000 metres
 Gold Pertti Karppinen Canada 1976 Montreal Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Single Sculls
 Gold Pertti Ukkola Canada 1976 Montreal Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 57 kg
 Silver Hannu Siitonen Canada 1976 Montreal Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Silver Antti Kalliomäki Canada 1976 Montreal Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's pole vault
 Gold Tomi Poikolainen Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Archery pictogram.svg Archery Men's Archery
 Gold Pertti Karppinen Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Single Sculls
 Gold Esko Rechardt Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's Finn
 Silver Kaarlo Maaninka Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 10,000 metres
 Bronze Päivi Meriluoto Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Archery pictogram.svg Archery Women's Archery
 Bronze Kaarlo Maaninka Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 5000 metres
 Bronze Mikko Huhtala Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Bronze Jouko Lindgren
Georg Tallberg
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 470
 Gold Juha Tiainen United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's hammer throw
 Gold Arto Härkönen United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Gold Pertti Karppinen United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's Single Sculls
 Gold Jouko Salomäki United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Silver Tiina Lillak United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Silver Tapio Sipilä United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg
 Bronze Arto Bryggare United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles
 Bronze Joni Nyman United States 1984 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Welterweight
 Bronze Rauno Bies United States 1984 Los Angeles Shooting pictogram.svg shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
 Bronze Jouni Grönman United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting pictogram.svg weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
 Bronze Pekka Niemi United States 1984 Los Angeles Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Men's 100 kg
 Bronze Jukka Rauhala United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's freestyle 68 kg
 Gold Tapio Korjus South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Silver Harri Koskela South Korea 1988 Seoul Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg
 Bronze Seppo Räty South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Tapio Sipilä South Korea 1988 Seoul Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg
 Gold Mikko Kolehmainen Spain 1992 Barcelona Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 500 metres
 Silver Ismo Falck
Jari Lipponen
Tomi Poikolainen
Spain 1992 Barcelona Archery pictogram.svg Archery Men's team
 Silver Seppo Räty Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Jyri Kjäll Spain 1992 Barcelona Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's light welterweight
 Bronze Antti Kasvio Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle
 Gold Heli Rantanen United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Silver Jani Sievinen United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley
 Silver Marko Asell United States 1996 Atlanta Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Bronze Seppo Räty United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Gold Arsi Harju Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's shot put
 Gold Jyrki Järvi
Thomas Johanson
Australia 2000 Sydney Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 49er class
 Silver Juha Hirvi Australia 2000 Sydney Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Bronze Marko Yli-Hannuksela Australia 2000 Sydney Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 76 kg
 Silver Marko Kemppainen Greece 2004 Athens Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's skeet
 Silver Marko Yli-Hannuksela Greece 2004 Athens Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Gold Satu Mäkelä-Nummela China 2008 Beijing Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Women's trap
 Silver Minna Nieminen
Sanna Sten
China 2008 Beijing Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls
 Bronze Tero Pitkämäki China 2008 Beijing Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Henri Häkkinen China 2008 Beijing Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle
 Silver Tuuli Petäjä United Kingdom 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's sailboard
 Bronze Silja Kanerva, Silja Lehtinen, Mikaela Wulff United Kingdom 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Elliott 6m
 Silver Antti Ruuskanen United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Bronze Mira Potkonen Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Women's lightweight
 Bronze Matti Mattsson Japan 2020 Tokyo Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke
 Bronze Mira Potkonen Japan 2020 Tokyo Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Women's lightweight

Winter Games

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Veli Saarinen United States 1932 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Silver Väinö Liikkanen United States 1932 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Bronze Veli Saarinen United States 1932 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 18 kilometre
 Gold Kalle Jalkanen
Klaes Karppinen
Matti Lähde
Sulo Nurmela
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Silver Birger Wasenius Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 10,000 metres
 Silver Birger Wasenius Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 5000 metres
 Bronze Pekka Niemi Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 18 kilometre
 Bronze Birger Wasenius Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 1500 metres
 Bronze Antero Ojala Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 5000 metres
 Gold Heikki Hasu Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 10,000 metres
 Silver August Kiuru
Teuvo Laukkanen
Sauli Rytky
Lauri Silvennoinen
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Silver Martti Huhtala Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's individual
 Silver Lassi Parkkinen Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 10,000 metres
 Bronze Benjamin Vanninen Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Bronze Pentti Lammio Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 10,000 metres
 Gold Veikko Hakulinen Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Gold Heikki Hasu
Urpo Korhonen
Paavo Lonkila
Tapio Mäkelä
Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Gold Lydia Wideman Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Silver Tapio Mäkelä Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 18 kilometre
 Silver Eero Kolehmainen Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Silver Mirja Hietamies Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Silver Heikki Hasu Norway 1952 Oslo Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's individual
 Bronze Paavo Lonkila Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 18 kilometre
 Bronze Siiri Rantanen Norway 1952 Oslo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Gold Veikko Hakulinen Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 30 kilometre
 Gold Siiri Rantanen
Mirja Hietamies
Sirkka Polkunen
Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 3 × 5 kilometre relay
 Gold Antti Hyvärinen Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Silver Veikko Hakulinen Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Silver August Kiuru
Jorma Kortelainen
Arvo Viitanen
Veikko Hakulinen
Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Silver Aulis Kallakorpi Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Bronze Toivo Salonen Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Men's 1500 metres
 Gold Kalevi Hämäläinen United States 1960 Squaw Valley Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Gold Toimi Alatalo
Eero Mäntyranta
Väinö Huhtala
Veikko Hakulinen
United States 1960 Squaw Valley Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Silver Antti Tyrväinen United States 1960 Squaw Valley Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's Individual
 Silver Veikko Hakulinen United States 1960 Squaw Valley Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Silver Niilo Halonen United States 1960 Squaw Valley Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Bronze Veikko Hakulinen United States 1960 Squaw Valley Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Bronze Siiri Rantanen
Eeva Ruoppa
Toini Pöysti
United States 1960 Squaw Valley Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 3 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Eevi Huttunen United States 1960 Squaw Valley Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Women's 3000 metres
 Gold Eero Mäntyranta Austria 1964 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 30 kilometre
 Gold Eero Mäntyranta Austria 1964 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Gold Veikko Kankkonen Austria 1964 Innsbruck Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Silver Väinö Huhtala
Kalevi Laurila
Eero Mäntyranta
Arto Tiainen
Austria 1964 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Silver Mirja Lehtonen Austria 1964 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre
 Silver Veikko Kankkonen Austria 1964 Innsbruck Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Silver Kaija Mustonen Austria 1964 Innsbruck Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Arto Tiainen Austria 1964 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Bronze Senja Pusula
Toini Pöysti
Mirja Lehtonen
Austria 1964 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 3 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Kaija Mustonen Austria 1964 Innsbruck Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Women's 1000 metres
 Gold Kaija Mustonen France 1968 Grenoble Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Women's 1500 metres
 Silver Eero Mäntyranta France 1968 Grenoble Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Silver Kaija Mustonen France 1968 Grenoble Speed skating pictogram.svg Speed skating Women's 3000 metres
 Bronze Eero Mäntyranta France 1968 Grenoble Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 30 kilometre
 Bronze Kalevi Laurila
Eero Mäntyranta
Kalevi Oikarainen
Hannu Taipale
France 1968 Grenoble Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Silver Esko Saira
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
Mauri Röppänen
Japan 1972 Sapporo Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's 4 x 7.5 Relay
 Silver Marjatta Kajosmaa Japan 1972 Sapporo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre
 Silver Marjatta Kajosmaa
Hilkka Riihivuori
Helena Takalo
Japan 1972 Sapporo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 3 × 5 kilometre relay
 Silver Rauno Miettinen Japan 1972 Sapporo Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Bronze Marjatta Kajosmaa Japan 1972 Sapporo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Gold Matti Pitkänen
Juha Mieto
Pertti Teurajärvi
Arto Koivisto
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Gold Helena Takalo Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre
 Silver Heikki Ikola Austria 1976 Innsbruck Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's Individual
 Silver Henrik Flöjt
Esko Saira
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's Relay
 Silver Helena Takalo Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Silver Marjatta Kajosmaa
Hilkka Riihivuori
Liisa Suihkonen
Helena Takalo
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Arto Koivisto Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Gold Jouko Törmänen United States 1980 Lake Placid Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Silver Juha Mieto United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Silver Juha Mieto United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Silver Hilkka Riihivuori United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Silver Hilkka Riihivuori United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre
 Silver Jouko Karjalainen United States 1980 Lake Placid Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Bronze Harri Kirvesniemi
Pertti Teurajärvi
Matti Pitkänen
Juha Mieto
United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Bronze Helena Takalo United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Bronze Jari Puikkonen United States 1980 Lake Placid Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Gold Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 20 kilometre
 Gold Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre
 Gold Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre
 Gold Matti Nykänen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Silver Aki Karvonen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Silver Jouko Karjalainen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Silver Matti Nykänen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Bronze Harri Kirvesniemi Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 15 kilometre
 Bronze Juha Mieto
Aki Karvonen
Harri Kirvesniemi
Kari Ristanen
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay
 Bronze Aki Karvonen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Men's 50 kilometre
 Bronze Eija Hyytiäinen
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen
Marjo Matikainen
Pirkko Määttä
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Jukka Ylipulli Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Bronze Jari Puikkonen Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Gold Matti Nykänen Canada 1988 Calgary Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Gold Marjo Matikainen Canada 1988 Calgary Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre classical
 Gold Matti Nykänen Canada 1988 Calgary Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Gold Ari-Pekka Nikkola
Matti Nykänen
Jari Puikkonen
Tuomo Ylipulli
Canada 1988 Calgary Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Silver Finland men's national ice hockey team
Canada 1988 Calgary Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Marjo Matikainen Canada 1988 Calgary Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 10 kilometre classical
 Bronze Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi
Marjo Matikainen
Pirkko Määttä
Jaana Savolainen
Canada 1988 Calgary Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Gold Marjut Lukkarinen France 1992 Albertville Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross country skiing Women's 5 kilometre classical
 Gold Toni Nieminen France 1992 Albertville Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Gold Risto Laakkonen
Mika Laitinen
Toni Nieminen
Ari-Pekka Nikkola
France 1992 Albertville Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill team
 Silver Marjut Lukkarinen France 1992 Albertville Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Biathlon Women's 15 kilometre classical
 Bronze Harri Eloranta France 1992 Albertville Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's sprint
 Bronze Jari Isometsä
Harri Kirvesniemi
Mika Kuusisto
Jari Räsänen
France 1992 Albertville Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Toni Nieminen France 1992 Albertville Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Silver Mika Myllylä Norway 1994 Lillehammer Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 kilometre classical
 Bronze Mika Myllylä Norway 1994 Lillehammer Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 30 kilometre freestyle
 Bronze Jari Isometsä
Harri Kirvesniemi
Mika Myllylä
Jari Räsänen
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi Norway 1994 Lillehammer Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 30 kilometre classical
 Bronze Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi Norway 1994 Lillehammer Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 5 kilometre classical
 Bronze Finland men's national ice hockey team
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Gold Mika Myllylä Japan 1998 Nagano Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 30 kilometre classical
 Gold Jani Soininen Japan 1998 Nagano Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Silver Janne Lahtela Japan 1998 Nagano Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Silver Samppa Lajunen Japan 1998 Nagano Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Silver Samppa Lajunen
Hannu Manninen
Jari Mantila
Tapio Nurmela
Japan 1998 Nagano Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Team
 Silver Jani Soininen Japan 1998 Nagano Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Bronze Ville Räikkönen Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon Men's sprint
 Bronze Mika Myllylä Japan 1998 Nagano Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 10 kilometre classical
 Bronze Jari Isometsä
Harri Kirvesniemi
Mika Myllylä
Sami Repo
Japan 1998 Nagano Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Sami Mustonen Japan 1998 Nagano Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Bronze Finland men's national ice hockey team
Japan 1998 Nagano Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Finland women's national ice hockey team
Japan 1998 Nagano Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Women's tournament
 Gold Janne Lahtela United States 2002 Salt Lake City Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Gold Samppa Lajunen United States 2002 Salt Lake City Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Sprint
 Gold Samppa Lajunen United States 2002 Salt Lake City Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Gold Jaakko Tallus
Jari Mantila
Hannu Manninen
Samppa Lajunen
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Team
 Silver Jaakko Tallus United States 2002 Salt Lake City Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Individual
 Silver Janne Ahonen
Risto Jussilainen
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill team
 Bronze Matti Hautamäki United States 2002 Salt Lake City Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill individual
 Silver Tanja Poutiainen Italy 2006 Turin Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Wille Mäkelä
Kalle Kiiskinen
Teemu Salo
Jani Sullanmaa
Italy 2006 Turin Curling pictogram.svg Curling Men's Tournament
 Silver Mikko Ronkainen Italy 2006 Turin Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Silver Finland men's national ice hockey team
Italy 2006 Turin Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Matti Hautamäki Italy 2006 Turin Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Normal hill individual
 Silver Janne Ahonen
Janne Happonen
Matti Hautamäki
Tami Kiuru
Italy 2006 Turin Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping Men's Large hill team
 Bronze Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Virpi Kuitunen
Italy 2006 Turin Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's team sprint
 Bronze Antti Kuisma
Anssi Koivuranta
Jaakko Tallus
Hannu Manninen
Italy 2006 Turin Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined Men's Team
 Bronze Markku Koski Italy 2006 Turin Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Men's halfpipe
 Silver Peetu Piiroinen Canada 2010 Vancouver Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Men's halfpipe
 Bronze Pirjo Muranen
Virpi Kuitunen
Riitta-Liisa Roponen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Bronze Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 30 kilometre classical
 Bronze Finland men's national ice hockey team
Canada 2010 Vancouver Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Finland women's national ice hockey team
Canada 2010 Vancouver Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Women's tournament
 Gold Iivo Niskanen
Sami Jauhojärvi
Russia 2014 Sochi Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's team sprint
 Silver Enni Rukajärvi Russia 2014 Sochi Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's slopestyle
 Silver Anne Kyllönen
Krista Pärmäkoski
Kerttu Niskanen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Russia 2014 Sochi Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 kilometre relay
 Silver Kerttu Niskanen
Aino-Kaisa Saarinen
Russia 2014 Sochi Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's team sprint
 Bronze Finland men's national ice hockey team
Russia 2014 Sochi Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Gold Iivo Niskanen South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 50 kilometre classical
 Silver Krista Pärmäkoski South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 30 kilometre classical
 Bronze Krista Pärmäkoski South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 15 kilometre skiathlon
 Bronze Enni Rukajärvi South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's slopestyle
 Bronze Krista Pärmäkoski South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 10 kilometre freestyle
 Bronze Finland women's national ice hockey team
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Women's tournament
 Gold Iivo Niskanen China 2022 Beijing Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 15 kilometre classical
 Gold Finland men's national ice hockey team
China 2022 Beijing Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Kerttu Niskanen China 2022 Beijing Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 10 kilometre classical
 Silver Iivo Niskanen
Joni Mäki
China 2022 Beijing Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's team sprint
 Bronze Iivo Niskanen China 2022 Beijing Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Men's 30 kilometre skiathlon
 Bronze Krista Pärmäkoski China 2022 Beijing Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 10 kilometre classical
 Bronze Finland women's national ice hockey team
China 2022 Beijing Ice hockey pictogram.svg Ice hockey Women's tournament
 Bronze Kerttu Niskanen China 2022 Beijing Cross country skiing pictogram.svg Cross-country skiing Women's 30 kilometre freestyle

Summary by Summer Olympic Sport

Sailing

Games No. Sailors Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1896 Athens Scheduled but event wasn't held
1900 Paris 0 0/13 0 0 0 0
1916 St Louis Not Scheduled
1908 London 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1912 Stockholm 27 5/4 0 1 2 3 4
1916 Games Cancelled
1920 Antwerp 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
1924 Paris 1 1/3 0 0 1 1 5
1928 Amsterdam 1 1/3 0 0 1 1 6=
1932 Los Angeles 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 12 3/4 0 0 0 0
1940 Games Cancelled
1944 Games Cancelled
1948 London 14 4/5 0 0 0 0
1952 Helsinki 14 5/5 0 0 1 1 7=
1956 Melbourne 3 1/5 0 0 0 0
1960 Rome 9 4/5 0 0 0 0
1964 Tokyo 5 2/5 0 0 0 0
1968 Mexico City 3 2/5 0 0 0 0
1972 Munich 7 3/6 0 0 0 0
1976 Montreal 8 4/6 0 0 0 0
1980 Tallin 7 4/6 1 0 1 2 4
1984 Los Angeles 5 3/7 0 0 0 0
1988 Busan 5 3/8 0 0 0 0
1992 Barcelona 8 5/10 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 8 6/10 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 10 6/11 1 0 0 1 6
2004 Athens 4 3/11 0 0 0 0
2008 Qingdoa 9 6/11 0 0 0 0
2012 Weymouth 11 7/10 0 1 1 2
2016 Rio 8 6/10 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 5 4/10 0 0 0 0
Total 195 2 2 7 11 19

Summary by Winter Olympic Sport

Alpine skiing

Beginning in 1948, Finland has taken part in alpine skiing in 12 previous Olympic games with a medal record of 1 silver in 2006.[1][2][3] In 2010, Finland took part in 7 alpine skiing events with a team of 4, their highest placing being 6th (in women's slalom).[4]

Biathlon

Since biathlon was introduced in the Olympics in 1960, Finland has taken part in the sport in all previous 14 games, with a medal record of 4 silvers and 2 bronzes, latest won in 1998,[5] plus 1 silver from military patrol.[6][7][8] In 2010, Finland took part in 6 biathlon events with a team of 4, their highest placing being 41st (in men's sprint).[9]

Bobsleigh

Finland has never participated Olympic bobsleigh.[10][11]

Cross-country skiing

Finland has taken part in cross country skiing in all previous Winter Olympic Games with a medal record of 19 golds, 22 silvers and 32 bronzes.[12][13][14] In 2010, Finland took part in all 12 cross country skiing events with team of 17, winning bronze in women's 30 kilometre classical and 4 × 5 kilometre relay.[15]

Curling

Finland has participated Olympic curling twice, first in 2002, and last in 2006, when they won silver.[16][17][18]

Figure skating

Beginning in the 1920 Summer Olympics, Finland has taken part in figure skating in 15 Olympic games with a medal record of 1 gold and 1 silver, latest won in 1924.[19][20][21] In 2010, Finland took part in 2 figure skating events with a team of 3, their highest placing being 6th (in ladies' singles).[22]

Freestyle skiing

Since freestyle skiing became an Olympic sport in 1992, Finland has taken part in it in all previous games, with a medal record of 1 gold, 2 silvers and 1 bronze, latest medal won in 2006.[23][24][25] In 2010, Finland took part in 2 freestyle skiing events with a team of 4, their highest placing being 14th (in men's moguls).[26]

Ice hockey

Beginning in 1952, Finland has taken part in ice hockey in 15 previous Olympic games, with a medal record of 1 gold, 2 silvers and 5 bronzes.[27][28][29]

Luge

Finland has never participated Olympic luge.[11][30]

Nordic combined

Beginning in the first Winter Olympic games, Finland has taken part in Nordic combined in 20 previous games, with a medal record of 4 golds, 8 silvers and 2 bronzes, latest medal won in 2006.[31][32][33] In 2010, Finland took part in all 3 Nordic combined events with a team of 4, their highest placing being 4th (in individual large hill/10 km).[34]

Short track speed skating

Finland has never participated Olympic short track speed skating.[11][35]

Skeleton

Finland has never participated Olympic skeleton.[11][36]

Ski jumping

Beginning at the first Winter Olympics, Finland has taken part in ski jumping in 20 previous games, with a medal record of 10 golds, 8 silvers and 4 bronzes, making Finland the most successful ski jumping country up to 2010, latest medals won in 2006.[37][38][39][40] In 2010, Finland took part in all 3 ski jumping events with a team of 5, their highest placing being 4th (in normal hill individual and large hill team).[41]

Snowboarding

Since snowboarding became an Olympic sport in 1998, Finland has participated in it in all previous games, with a medal record of 1 silver and 1 bronze.[42][43][44] In 2010, Finland took part in 2 snowboarding events with a team of 5, winning silver in