Mexico at the Olympics

Mexico at the
Olympics
Flag of Mexico.svg
IOC codeMEX
NOCMexican Olympic Committee
Websitewww.com.org.mx (in Spanish)
Medals
Ranked 52nd
Gold
13
Silver
24
Bronze
36
Total
73
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Mexico first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900 and has sent athletes to compete in every Summer Olympic Games since 1924. Mexico has also participated in several Winter Olympic Games since 1928, though has never medaled in the Winter Olympics.

Mexican athletes have won a total of 73 medals with diving as the top medal-producing sport.

The National Olympic Committee for Mexico is the Mexican Olympic Committee and was created in 1923.

Mexico did not win any medals at the Winter Olympics.

Hosted Games

Mexico was the first Latin American nation to host the Olympic Games on one occasion.

Games Host City Dates Nations Participants Events
1968 Summer Olympics Mexico City 12 October - 27 October 112 5,516 172

Medals

  Host country

List of medalists

Enriqueta Basilio lighting the cauldron at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics Opening Ceremony, she was the first woman to do so.
Taekwondo practitioner María Espinoza has won a complete set of medals at the Olympics for Mexico.

Summer Olympics

List of Mexican medalists
Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Eustaquio de Escandón
Manuel de Escandón
Pablo de Escandón
Guillermo Hayden Wright
France 1900 Paris Polo pictogram.svg Polo Men's competition
 Silver Francisco Cabañas United States 1932 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's flyweight
 Silver Gustavo Huet United States 1932 Los Angeles Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50m rifle prone
 Bronze National team Germany 1936 Berlin Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's competition
 Bronze Fidel Ortiz Germany 1936 Berlin Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's bantamweight
 Bronze Juan Gracia
Julio Mueller
Antonio Nava
Alberto Ramos
Germany 1936 Berlin Polo pictogram.svg Polo Men's competition
 Gold Humberto Mariles (Arete) United Kingdom 1948 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping Individual
 Gold Rubén Uriza (Hatuey)
Humberto Mariles (Arete)
Alberto Valdés (Chihuahua)
United Kingdom 1948 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping Team
 Silver Rubén Uriza (Hatuey) United Kingdom 1948 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping Individual
 Bronze Joaquín Capilla United Kingdom 1948 London Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 10m platform
 Bronze Raúl Campero (Tarahumara)
Humberto Mariles (Parral)
Joaquín Solano (Malinche)
United Kingdom 1948 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Three-Day Event Team
 Silver Joaquín Capilla Finland 1952 Helsinki Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 10m platform
 Gold Joaquín Capilla Australia 1956 Melbourne Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 10m platform
 Bronze Joaquín Capilla Australia 1956 Melbourne Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Juan Botella Italy 1960 Rome Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Juan Fabila Japan 1964 Tokyo Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's bantamweight
 Gold Antonio Roldán Mexico 1968 Mexico City Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's featherweight
 Gold Ricardo Delgado Mexico 1968 Mexico City Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's flyweight
 Gold Felipe Muñoz Mexico 1968 Mexico City Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200m breaststroke
 Silver José Pedraza Mexico 1968 Mexico City Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km Walk
 Silver Álvaro Gaxiola Mexico 1968 Mexico City Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's Platform
 Silver Pilar Roldán Mexico 1968 Mexico City Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Women's Foil
 Bronze Agustín Zaragoza Mexico 1968 Mexico City Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Middleweight
 Bronze Joaquín Rocha Mexico 1968 Mexico City Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze María Teresa Ramírez Mexico 1968 Mexico City Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 800m Freestyle
 Silver Alfonso Zamora West Germany 1972 Munich Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's bantamweight
 Gold Daniel Bautista Canada 1976 Montreal Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Bronze Juan Paredes Canada 1976 Montreal Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's featherweight
 Silver Carlos Girón Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Joaquín Pérez (Almony) Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping Individual
 Bronze David Bárcena (Bombón)
Manuel Mendivil (Remember)
José Luis Pérez (Quelite)
Fabián Vázquez (Cocaleco)
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Three-day Event Team Competition
 Bronze Jesús Gómez (Massacre)
Joaquin Pérez (Almony)
Gerardo Tazzer (Caribe)
Alberto Valdés, Jr. (Lady Mirka)
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Jumping Team Competition
 Gold Ernesto Canto United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Raúl González United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 km walk
 Silver Raúl González United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Héctor López United States 1984 Los Angeles Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's bantamweight
 Silver Daniel Aceves United States 1984 Los Angeles Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Men's flyweight
 Bronze José Youshimatz United States 1984 Los Angeles Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Bronze Mario González South Korea 1988 Seoul Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's flyweight
 Bronze Jesús Mena South Korea 1988 Seoul Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 10m platform
 Silver Carlos Mercenario Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze Bernardo Segura United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Soraya Jiménez Australia 2000 Sydney Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 58 kg
 Silver Noé Hernández Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Fernando Platas Australia 2000 Sydney Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's 3m springboard
 Bronze Joel Sánchez Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze Cristian Bejarano Australia 2000 Sydney Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's lightweight
 Bronze Víctor Estrada Australia 2000 Sydney Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 68–80 kg
 Silver Ana Guevara Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 400m
 Silver Belem Guerrero Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's points race
 Silver Oscar Salazar Greece 2004 Athens Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's -58 kg
 Bronze Iridia Salazar Greece 2004 Athens Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's 49–57 kg
 Gold Guillermo Pérez China 2008 Beijing Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's -58 kg
 Gold María Espinoza China 2008 Beijing Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
China 2008 Beijing Diving pictogram.svg Diving Women's synchronised 10m platform
 Bronze Damaris Aguirre China 2008 Beijing Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Gold National Team United Kingdom 2012 London Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Silver Aída Román United Kingdom 2012 London Archery pictogram.svg Archery Women's archery
 Silver German Sánchez
Ivan García
United Kingdom 2012 London Diving pictogram.svg Diving Men's synchronised 10m platform
 Silver Paola Espinosa
Alejandra Orozco
United Kingdom 2012 London Diving pictogram.svg Diving Women's synchronised 10m platform
 Bronze Mariana Avitia United Kingdom 2012 London Archery pictogram.svg Archery Women's archery
 Bronze Laura Sánchez United Kingdom 2012 London Diving pictogram.svg Diving Women's 3m springboard
 Bronze María Espinoza United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Luz Acosta United Kingdom 2012 London Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's +63 kg
 Silver María Guadalupe González Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 20 km walk
 Silver German Sánchez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Diving pictogram.svg Diving 10 m platform
 Silver María Espinoza Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Misael Rodríguez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's middleweight
 Bronze Ismael Hernández Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon Men's
 Bronze Luis Álvarez
Alejandra Valencia
Japan 2020 Tokyo Archery pictogram.svg Archery Mixed Team
 Bronze Gabriela Agúndez
Alejandra Orozco
Japan 2020 Tokyo Diving pictogram.svg Diving Women's synchronised 10m platform
 Bronze Aremi Fuentes Japan 2020 Tokyo Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Bronze National Team Japan 2020 Tokyo Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament

Multiple Mexican Olympic medalists

Diver Joaquín Capilla won four olympic medals representing Mexico.

Joaquín Capilla is the Mexican athlete with the most medals, four, and the first Mexican athlete to obtain medals in three consecutive games, while Humberto Mariles is the only double Olympic champion, also the Mexican athlete with the most medals at a single Olympic games, with three in 1948, and got Mexico's first gold medal.

In 2016, María Espinoza became the first Mexican female athlete to win a medal in three consecutive games.

Rank Athlete Sex Sport Games Gold medal.svg Silver medal.svg Bronze medal.svg Total
1 Joaquín Capilla M Diving Australia 1956 Melbourne 1 0 1 4
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0 1 0
United Kingdom 1948 London 0 0 1
2 Humberto Mariles M Equestrian United Kingdom 1948 London 2 0 1 3
3 María Espinoza F Taekwondo China 2008 Beijing 1 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 1 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 0 0 1
4 Rubén Uriza M Equestrian United Kingdom 1948 London 1 1 0 2
Raúl González M Athletics United States 1984 Los Angeles 1 1 0
6 Germán Sánchez M Diving United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 1 0
7 Paola Espinosa F United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0
China 2008 Beijing 0 0 1
Alejandra Orozco F United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 0 0 1
9 Joaquín Pérez M Equestrian Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 0 2

See also

External links