Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Soviet Union at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Soviet Union.svg
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Seoul, South Korea
17 September 1988 (1988-09-17) – 2 October 1988 (1988-10-02)
Competitors481 (319 men, 162 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Aleksandr Karelin (wrestling)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
55
Silver
31
Bronze
46
Total
132
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–2016)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)
 ROC (2020–2022)

The Soviet Union (USSR) competed, for the last time before its dissolution, at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul. 481 competitors, 319 men and 162 women, took part in 221 events in 27 sports.[1] Athletes from 12 of the ex-Soviet republics would compete as the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics, and each nation would field independent teams in subsequent Games.

The Soviet Union utterly dominated the medal count, winning 55 gold and 132 total medals. Currently, China's 48 gold medals in 2008 and USA's 121 total medals in 2016 are the closest results to USSR's 1988 performance. The Soviet Union medal tally currently ranks fourth both in terms of gold and total medals, after USA's 1984 performance, USSR's 1980 performance, USA's 1904 performance, and Britain's 1908 performance.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Irina Shilova Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle 18 September
 Gold Nino Salukvadze Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol 19 September
 Gold Oksen Mirzoyan Weightlifting Men's 56 kg 19 September
 Gold Dmytro Monakov Shooting Trap 20 September
 Gold Kamandar Madzhidov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg 20 September
 Gold Aleksandr Kirichenko Cycling Men's track time trial 20 September
 Gold Vladimir Artyomov
Dmitry Bilozerchev
Lado Gogoladze
Sergey Kharkov
Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Novikov
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around 20 September
 Gold Aleksandr Karelin Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg 21 September
 Gold Svetlana Boginskaya
Svetlana Baitova
Natālija Laščonova
Yelena Shevchenko
Yelena Shushunova
Olga Strazheva
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around 21 September
 Gold Vladimir Artyomov Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 22 September
 Gold Levon Julfalakyan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg 22 September
 Gold Mikhail Mamiashvili Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg 22 September
 Gold Gintautas Umaras Cycling Men's individual pursuit 22 September
 Gold Igor Polyansky Swimming Men's 200 metre backstroke 22 September
 Gold Afanasijs Kuzmins Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol 23 September
 Gold Yelena Shushunova Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around 23 September
 Gold Sergey Kharkov Gymnastics Men's floor 24 September
 Gold Dmitry Bilozerchev Gymnastics Men's pommel horse 24 September
 Gold Dmitry Bilozerchev Gymnastics Men's rings 24 September
 Gold Vladimir Artyomov Gymnastics Men's parallel bars 24 September
 Gold Vladimir Artyomov Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 24 September
 Gold Valery Lyukin Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 24 September
 Gold Erika Salumäe Cycling Women's sprint 24 September
 Gold Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras
Mindaugas Umaras
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Cycling Men's team pursuit 24 September
 Gold Israil Arsamakov Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg 19 September
 Gold Svetlana Boginskaya Gymnastics Women's vault 25 September
 Gold Gennady Avdeyenko Athletics Men's high jump 25 September
 Gold Tatyana Samolenko Athletics Women's 3000 metres 25 September
 Gold Vladimir Salnikov Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle 25 September
 Gold Anatoly Khrapaty Weightlifting Men's 90 kg 25 September
 Gold Sergey Litvinov Athletics Men's hammer throw 26 September
 Gold Olga Bryzgina Athletics Women's 400 metres 26 September
 Gold Pavel Kuznetsov Weightlifting Men's 100 kg 26 September
 Gold Vladimer Aptsiauri
Anvar Ibragimov
Boris Koretsky
Ilgar Mamedov
Aleksandr Romankov
Fencing Men's team foil 27 September
 Gold Yury Zakharevich Weightlifting Men's 110 kg 27 September
 Gold Sergey Bubka Athletics Men's pole vault 28 September
 Gold Aleksandr Kurlovich Weightlifting Men's +110 kg 29 September
 Gold Makharbek Khadartsev Wrestling Men's freestyle 90 kg 29 September
 Gold Soviet Union women's national volleyball team
Volleyball Women's tournament 29 September
 Gold Nicolae Juravschi
Victor Reneischi
Canoeing Men's C-2 500 metres 30 September
 Gold Vyacheslav Ivanenko Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk 30 September
 Gold Soviet Union men's national basketball team
Basketball Men's tournament 30 September
 Gold Olga Bondarenko Athletics Women's 10,000 metres 30 September
 Gold Marina Lobach Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around 30 September
 Gold Ivans Klementjevs Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 metres 1 October
 Gold Nicolae Juravschi
Victor Reneischi
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 metres 1 October
 Gold Natalya Lisovskaya Athletics Women's shot put 1 October
 Gold Viktor Bryzgin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaly Savin
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay 1 October
 Gold Olga Bryzgina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Athletics Women's 4 × 400 metres relay 1 October
 Gold Sergey Beloglazov Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg 1 October
 Gold Arsen Fadzayev Wrestling Men's freestyle 68 kg 1 October
 Gold Davit Gobejishvili Wrestling Men's freestyle 130 kg 1 October
 Gold Soviet Union men's national handball team
Handball Men's tournament 1 October
 Gold Soviet Union Olympic football team
Football Men's tournament 1 October
 Gold Vyacheslav Yanovsky Boxing Light welterweight 2 October
 Silver Nino Salukvadze Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol 21 September
 Silver Daulet Turlykhanov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg 21 September
 Silver Israel Militosyan Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg 21 September
 Silver Valery Lyukin Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 22 September
 Silver Yuri Bashkatov
Oleksiy Boryslavskiy
Raimundas Mažuolis
Gennady Prigoda
Vladimir Tkachenko
Nikolay Yevseyev
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 23 September
 Silver Vladimir Artyomov Gymnastics Men's floor 24 September
 Silver Valery Lyukin Gymnastics Men's parallel bars 24 September
 Silver Igor Lapshin Athletics Men's triple jump 24 September
 Silver Nikolay Kovsh Cycling Men's sprint 24 September
 Silver Yelena Dendeberova Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley 24 September
 Silver Antonina Dumcheva
Inna Frolova
Irina Kalimbet
Svitlana Maziy
Rowing Women's quadruple sculls 25 September
 Silver Veniamin But
Viktor Diduk
Aleksandr Dumchev
Pavel Gurkovsky
Mykola Komarov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Viktor Omelyanovich
Vasily Tikhonov
Andrey Vasilyev
Rowing Men's eight 25 September
 Silver Yelena Shushunova Gymnastics Women's balance beam 25 September
 Silver Svetlana Boginskaya Gymnastics Women's floor 25 September
 Silver Nail Mukhamedyarov Weightlifting Men's 90 kg 25 September
 Silver Yury Sedykh Athletics Men's hammer throw 26 September
 Silver Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
Sailing Men's 470 27 September
 Silver Tatyana Ledovskaya Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles 28 September
 Silver Rodion Gataullin Athletics Men's pole vault 28 September
 Silver Andrey Alshan
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergey Koryazhkin
Sergey Mindirgasov
Georgy Pogosov
Fencing Men's team sabre 29 September
 Silver Vladimir Shestakov Judo Men's 86 kg 29 September
 Silver Stepan Sargsyan Wrestling Men's freestyle 62 kg 29 September
 Silver Mykhaylo Slivinsky Canoeing Men's C-1 500 metres 30 September
 Silver Viktor Denisov
Igor Nagayev
Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres 30 September
 Silver Adlan Varayev Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg 30 September
 Silver Leri Khabelovi Wrestling Men's freestyle 100 kg 30 September
 Silver Viktor Denisov
Sergey Kirsanov
Aleksandr Motuzenko
Igor Nagayev
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres 1 October
 Silver Laimutė Baikauskaitė Athletics Women's 1500 metres 1 October
 Silver Romas Ubartas Athletics Men's discus throw 1 October
 Silver Nurmagomed Shanavazov Boxing Light heavyweight 2 October
 Silver Soviet Union men's national volleyball team
Volleyball Men's tournament 2 October
 Bronze Anna Malukhina Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle 18 September
 Bronze Ihar Basinski Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol 18 September
 Bronze Dmitry Volkov Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke 19 September
 Bronze Vladimir Popov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg 20 September
 Bronze Marina Dobrancheva Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol 21 September
 Bronze Valentina Cherkasova Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle three positions 21 September
 Bronze Aleksandr Romankov Fencing Men's foil 21 September
 Bronze Vakhtang Iagorashvili Modern pentathlon Men's individual 22 September
 Bronze Dmitry Bilozerchev Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around 22 September
 Bronze Kirill Ivanov Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions 22 September
 Bronze Svetlana Boginskaya Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around 23 September
 Bronze Gennadi Avramenko Shooting Men's 50 metre running target 23 September
 Bronze Oleksandr Marchenko
Vasily Yakusha
Rowing Men's double sculls 24 September
 Bronze Aleksandr Kovalenko Athletics Men's triple jump 24 September
 Bronze Marat Ganeyev Cycling Men's points race 24 September
 Bronze Gennady Prigoda Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle 24 September
 Bronze Igor Polyansky Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke 24 September
 Bronze Andrey Shuvalov Fencing Men's épée 24 September
 Bronze Yelena Shushunova Gymnastics Women's uneven bars 25 September
 Bronze Rudolf Povarnitsyn Athletics Men's high jump 25 September
 Bronze Amiran Totikashvili Judo Men's 60 kg 25 September
 Bronze Vadim Yaroshchuk Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley 25 September
 Bronze Valery Lozik
Konstantin Petrov
Igor Polyansky
Gennady Prigoda
Dmitry Volkov
Vadim Yaroshchuk
Nikolay Yevseyev
Sergey Zabolotnov
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay 25 September
 Bronze Laima Zilporytė Cycling Women's individual road race 26 September
 Bronze Jüri Tamm Athletics Men's hammer throw 26 September
 Bronze Olga Nazarova Athletics Women's 400 metres 26 September
 Bronze Iryna Chunykhovska
Larisa Moskalenko
Sailing Women's 470 27 September
 Bronze Giorgi Tenadze Judo Men's 71 kg 27 September
 Bronze Grigory Yegorov Athletics Men's pole vault 28 September
 Bronze Bashir Varayev Judo Men's 78 kg 28 September
 Bronze Soviet Union women's national basketball team
Basketball Women's tournament 28 September
 Bronze Galina Chistyakova Athletics Women's long jump 29 September
 Bronze Sergey Karamchakov Wrestling Men's freestyle 48 kg 29 September
 Bronze Timofey Skryabin Boxing Flyweight 29 September
 Bronze Alex Miroshnichenko Boxing Super heavyweight 29 September
 Bronze Soviet Union women's national handball team
Handball Women's tournament 29 September
 Bronze Pavel Kolobkov
Vladimir Reznichenko
Andrey Shuvalov
Igor Tikhomirov
Mikhail Tishko
Fencing Men's team épée 30 September
 Bronze Tamara Bykova Athletics Women's high jump 30 September
 Bronze Yelena Zhupiyeva Athletics Women's 10,000 metres 30 September
 Bronze Vladimir Yesheyev Archery Men's individual 30 September
 Bronze Volodymyr Tohuzov Wrestling Men's freestyle 52 kg 30 September
 Bronze Aleksandra Timoshenko Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around 30 September
 Bronze Tatyana Samolenko Athletics Women's 1500 metres 1 October
 Bronze Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Nataliya Pomoshchnikova
Marina Zhirova
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay 1 October
 Bronze Soviet Union men's national water polo team
Water polo Men's tournament 1 October
 Bronze Grigory Verichev Judo Men's +95 kg 1 October

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[2]

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Athletics 39 44 85
Basketball 12 12 24
Boxing 12 12
Canoeing 12 5 17
Cycling 14 4 18
Diving 4 4 8
Equestrian 6 2 8
Fencing 15 5 20
Field hockey 15 0 15
Football 18 18
Gymnastics 6 8 14
Handball 14 15 29
Judo 7 7
Modern pentathlon 3 3
Rowing 30 23 53
Sailing 13 2 15
Shooting 17 6 23
Swimming 19 8 27
Synchronized swimming 3 3
Table tennis 2 3 5
Tennis 4 3 6
Volleyball 12 12 24
Water polo 13 13
Weightlifting 9 9
Wrestling 20 20
Total 321 162 483

Archery

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Lioudmila Arjannikova – final, 4th place
  • T. Mountain – final, 8th place
  • N. Boutouzova – quarterfinal, 18th place

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's tournament:

  • Arjannikova, Mountain and Boutouzova – final, 4th place

Men's tournament:

  • Echeev, Chkolny and Leontiev – final, 5th place

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's Marathon

  • Final — 2:13.49 (→ 10th place)

Men's long jump

  • Qualification — 7.89m
  • Final — 7.89m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — DNF (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — DNS (→ did not advance)

Men's discus throw

  • Qualification – 65.58m
  • Final – 67.48m (→ Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Qualification – 62.08m
  • Final – 66.42m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification – 60.88m (→ did not advance)

Men's shot put

  • Qualification — 20.48m
  • Final — 20.36m (→ 8th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 81.24m
  • Final — 84.80m (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 78.48m
  • Final — 83.76m (→ Med 2.png Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 69.68m
  • Final — 81.16m (→ Med 3.png Bronze medal)

Men's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 79.26m
  • Final — 82.32m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 80.26m
  • Final — 79.12m (→ 7th place)

Men's decathlon

  1. 100 metres — 11.23s
  2. Long Jump — 7.28m
  3. Shot Put — 15.25m
  4. High Jump — 1.97m
  5. 400 metres — 48.60s
  6. 110m Hurdles — 14.76s
  7. Discus Throw — 48.02m
  8. Pole Vault — 5.20m
  9. Javelin Throw — 59.48m
  10. 1.500 metres — 4:52.24s

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:20:47 (→ 6th place)
  • Final — 1:22:32 (→ 14th place)
  • Final — 1:24:39 (→ 27th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 3:38:29 (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Final — 3:41:00 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 3:59:23 (→ 26th place)

Women's competition

Women's 4 × 400 m Relay

  • Heat — 3:27.14
  • Final — 3:15.18 (→ Gold Gold medal)

Women's Marathon

  • Final — 2:27.05 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 2:30.25 (→ 9th place)
  • Final — 2:33.19 (→ 16th place)

Women's discus throw

  • Qualification – 63.26m
  • Final – 68.94m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification – 64.32m
  • Final – 64.08m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification – 62.54m
  • Final – NM (→ no ranking)

Women's javelin throw

  • Qualification – 63.24m
  • Final – 67.00m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification – 64.44m
  • Final – 64.84m (→ 6th place)

Women's shot put

  • Qualification – 19.78m
  • Final – 22.24m (→ Med 1.png Gold medal)
  • Qualification – 19.40m
  • Final – 20.13m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification – 19.06m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result — 6540 points (→ 4th place)
  • Final Result — 6456 points (→ 5th place)
  • Final Result — 6232 points (→ 10th place)

Basketball

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Soviet Union roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

Soviet Union men's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F/C 4 Alexander Volkov 24 – (1964-03-29)29 March 1964 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
PG 5 Tiit Sokk 23 – (1964-11-15)15 November 1964 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) KK Kalev Soviet Union
F 6 Sergei Tarakanov 30 – (1958-04-25)25 April 1958 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
SG 7 Šarūnas Marčiulionis 24 – (1964-06-13)13 June 1964 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) BC Statyba Soviet Union
G 8 Igors Miglinieks 24 – (1964-05-04)4 May 1964 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
F 9 Valeri Tikhonenko 24 – (1964-08-19)19 August 1964 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) BC SKA Alma-Ata Soviet Union
SG 10 Rimas Kurtinaitis 28 – (1960-05-15)15 May 1960 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) BC Žalgiris Soviet Union
C 11 Arvydas Sabonis 23 – (1964-12-19)19 December 1964 2.20 m (7 ft 3 in) BC Žalgiris Soviet Union
C 12 Viktor Pankrashkin 30 – (1957-12-10)10 December 1957 2.20 m (7 ft 3 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
PG 13 Valdemaras Chomičius 29 – (1959-05-04)4 May 1959 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) BC Žalgiris Soviet Union
C 14 Alexander Belostenny 29 – (1959-02-24)24 February 1959 2.14 m (7 ft 0 in) BC Budivelnyk Soviet Union
C 15 Valery Goborov 22 – (1966-01-20)20 January 1966 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) PBC CSKA Moscow Soviet Union
Head coach
Alexander Gomelsky
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Yugoslavia 5 4 1 468 384 +84 9[a] Quarterfinals
2  Soviet Union 5 4 1 460 393 +67 9[a]
3  Australia 5 3 2 429 408 +21 8[b]
4  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 382 387 −5 8[b]
5  Central African Republic 5 1 4 346 436 −90 6 9th–12th classification round
6  South Korea (H) 5 0 5 384 461 −77 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Yugoslavia 1–0 Soviet Union
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Australia 1–0 Puerto Rico
18 September 1988
Soviet Union  79–92  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 33–39, 46–53

September 20
Australia  69–91  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35–53, 34–38

September 21
Puerto Rico  81–93 (OT)  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 39–37, 37–39 Overtime: 5–17

23 September 1988
South Korea  73–110  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 38–59, 35–51

September 24
Central African Republic  78–87  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 31–40, 47–47
Quarterfinals
26 September 1988
19:30
Soviet Union  110–105  Brazil
Scoring by half: 53–58, 57–47
Pts: Kurtinaitis 24
Rebs: Sabonis 9
Asts: Sabonis, Tarakanov, Volkov 2
Pts: Schmidt 46
Rebs: Israel 11
Asts: Maury 5
Semifinals
28 September 1988 (1988-09-28)
12:00
United States  76–82  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 37–47, 39–35
Pts: Robinson 19
Rebs: Robinson 12
Asts: Coles 2
Pts: Kurtinaitis 28
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Volkov 5
Gold medal match
30 September 1998 (1998-09-30)
Yugoslavia  63–76  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 28–31, 35–45
Pts: Petrović 24
Rebs: Divac 7
Asts: Petrović 4
Pts: Marčiulionis 21
Rebs: Sabonis 15
Asts: Marčiulionis 6

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Soviet Union roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[4]

Soviet Union women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
4 Olga Yevkova 23 – (1965-07-15)15 July 1965
5 Irina Gerlits 22 – (1966-04-29)29 April 1966
6 Olesya Barel 28 – (1960-02-09)9 February 1960 Hungary
G 7 Irina Sumnikova 23 – (1964-10-15)15 October 1964 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Soviet Union
8 Olga Buryakina 30 – (1958-03-17)17 March 1958
9 Olga Yakovleva 24 – (1963-12-15)15 December 1963
10 Irina Minkh 24 – (1964-04-16)16 April 1964 Soviet Union
11 Aleksandra Leonova 24 – (1964-09-04)4 September 1964
C 12 Yelena Khudashova 23 – (1965-07-10)10 July 1965 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Italy
13 Vitalija Tuomaitė 23 – (1964-11-22)22 November 1964
C 14 Natalya Zasulskaya 19 – (1969-05-28)28 May 1969 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Soviet Union
15 Galina Savitskaya 27 – (1961-07-13)13 July 1961 Spain
Head coach
Leonid Yachmenev
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 178 196 −18 5[a] Semifinals
2  Soviet Union 3 2 1 208 188 +20 5[a]
3  Bulgaria 3 1 2 217 241 −24 4[b] Classification round
4  South Korea (H) 3 1 2 244 222 +22 4[b]
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Australia 1–0 Soviet Union
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Bulgaria 1–0 South Korea
19 September 1988
11:45
Bulgaria  62–91  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 26–50, 36–41
Pts: Dermendzhieva, Staneva 17
Rebs: Staneva 6
Asts: Slavcheva 3
Pts: Zasulskaya 23
Rebs: Yakovleva, Zasulskaya 10
Asts: Minkh 4

22 September 1988
11:45
South Korea  66–69  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 35–33, 31–36
Pts: Choi 20
Rebs: Sung 14
Pts: Savitskaya 18
Rebs: Savitskaya 6
Asts: Sumnikova 2

25 September 1998 (1998-09-25)
21:30
Australia  60–48  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 30–30, 30–18
Pts: Maher 20
Rebs: Maher 8
Asts: Maher 6
Pts: Yakovleva 13
Rebs: 4 players 4
Asts: Minkh 2
Semifinals
27 September 1998 (1998-09-27)
11:45
United States  102–88  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 50–39, 52–49
Pts: Cooper 27
Rebs: McClain 15
Asts: Edwards 6
Pts: Zasulskaya 16
Rebs: Tuomaitė 6
Asts: Yakovleva 2
Bronze medal match
28 September 1998 (1998-09-28)
21:30
Australia  53–68  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 21–32, 32–36
Pts: Maher 22
Rebs: Maher, Timms 3
Asts: Maher 4
Pts: Savitskaya 16
Rebs: Yakovleva 7
Asts: Buryakina 2

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light-Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Eighteen cyclists, fourteen men and four women, represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

Men's road race
Men's team time trial
Men's sprint
Men's 1 km time trial
Men's individual pursuit
Men's team pursuit
Men's points race
Women's road race
Women's sprint

Diving

Men's 10m Platform

  • Preliminary Round — 540.90
  • Final — 585.96 (→ 4th place)
  • Preliminary Round — 570.75
  • Final — 534.66 (→ 8th place)

Equestrian

Men's show jump team

Fencing

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Gymnastics

Handball

Hockey

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Soviet Union – India 1–0
  • Soviet Union – South Korea 3–1
  • Soviet Union – Canada 0–0
  • Soviet Union – Great Britain 1–3
  • Soviet Union – West Germany 0–6
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th–8th place: Soviet Union – Pakistan 0–1
  • 7th–8th place: Soviet Union – Argentina 4–1 (→ 7th place)
  • Team Roster

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male pentathletes represented the Soviet Union in 1988. Vaho Iagorashvili won a bronze in the individual event.

Individual
Team
  • Vaho Iagorashvili
  • German Yuferov
  • Anatoly Avdeyev

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

The Soviet Union had 30 male and 23 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1988.[5]

Men's competition
Men's single sculls
Men's double sculls
Men's coxless pair
Men's coxed pair
Men's quadruple sculls
Men's coxless four
Men's coxed four
Men's eight
Women's competition
Women's single sculls
Women's double sculls
Women's coxless pair
Women's quadruple sculls
Women's coxed four
Women's eight

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Dmitry Volkov
    1. Heat – 1:02.49
    2. Final – 1:02.20 (→ Bronze Bronze medal)
  • Alexei Matveev
    1. Heat – 1:03.25
    2. B-Final – 1:03.01 (→ 9th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Valeri Lozik
    1. Heat – 2:16.31
    2. Final – 2:16.16 (→ 5th place)
  • Vadim Alexeev
    1. Heat – 2:17.15
    2. B-Final – 2:16.70 (→ 6th place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay


Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Synchronized swimming

Three synchronized swimmers represented the Soviet Union in 1988.

Women's solo
Women's duet

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Singles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Bulgaria (3–0)
  • Defeated Sweden (3–0)
  • Defeated South Korea (3–0)
  • Defeated Italy (3–1)
  • Lost to Brazil (2–3)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Argentina (3–0)
  • Final
  • Lost to the United States (1–3) → Med 2.png Silver medal
  • Team Roster

Women's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Japan (2–3)
  • Defeated South Korea (3–2)
  • Defeated East Germany (3–0)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated PR China (3–0)
  • Final
  • Defeated Peru (3–2) → Med 1.png Gold medal
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Drew with Italy (9–9)
  • Defeated Australia (11–4)
  • Defeated France (14–8)
  • Defeated South Korea (17–4)
  • Lost to West Germany (8–9)
  • Semi Finals
  • Lost to United States (7–8)
  • Bronze medal match
  • Defeated West Germany (14–13) → Med 3.png Bronze medal
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Wrestling

Men's freestyle

Athlete

Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Final round Rank
Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

Opposition

Result

See also

References

  1. ^ "Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 26 July 2011.
  2. ^ Republic of Korea at the 1988 Summer Olympics
  3. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  4. ^ "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  5. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 12 April 2018.