Spain at the Olympics

Spain at the
Olympics
Flag of Spain.svg
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coe.es (in Spanish)
Medals
Ranked 29th
Gold
49
Silver
73
Bronze
52
Total
174
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Spain first participated at the Olympic Games in 1900, and has sent athletes to compete in most Summer Olympic Games since 1920. Spain has also participated in every Winter Olympic Games since 1936. Its team is organised by the Spanish Olympic Committee (COE, Comité Olímpico Español) created in 1924.

Spain withdrew from the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany because of the Civil War, and also boycotted the 1956 Games in Melbourne because of the Soviet Union's invasion of Hungary. The equestrian events in 1956 were held five months earlier in Stockholm, and Spain did participate in those events.

Spain hosted the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, the home city of then-president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Juan Antonio Samaranch.

Spanish athletes have won a total of 174 medals in 33 different sports and the country currently ranks 25th in the all-time Summer Olympics medal count, with sailing as the top medal-producing sport. Five of those medals were won at the Winter Games.

The COE counts one medal more than the IOC because they recognized one won by Pedro José Pidal y Bernaldo de Quirós in live pigeon shooting in the 1900 Summer Olympics, while the IOC doesn't recognize the event as an official one as the winners were given a money award.[1]

Hosted Games

Spain has hosted the Games on 1 occasion.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1992 Summer Olympics Barcelona 25 July – 9 August 169 9,356 257

Unsuccessful bids

Games City Winner of bid
1924 Summer Olympics Barcelona Paris, France
1936 Summer Olympics Barcelona Berlin, Nazi Germany
1972 Summer Olympics Madrid Munich, West Germany
1998 Winter Olympics Jaca Nagano, Japan
2002 Winter Olympics Jaca Salt Lake City, United States
2004 Summer Olympics Seville Athens, Greece
2008 Summer Olympics Seville Beijing, China
2010 Winter Olympics Jaca Vancouver, Canada
2012 Summer Olympics Madrid London, United Kingdom
2016 Summer Olympics Madrid Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2014 Winter Olympics Jaca Sochi, Russia
2020 Summer Olympics Madrid Tokyo, Japan

Medal tables

  Host country

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold José de Amézola y Aspizúa
Francisco Villota
France 1900 Paris Basque pelota pictogram.svg Basque pelota Two-man teams
 Silver Belgium 1920 Antwerp Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Silver Álvaro de Figueroa
José de Figueroa
Hernando Fitz-James
Jacobo Fitz-James
Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza
Belgium 1920 Antwerp Polo pictogram.svg Polo Men's tournament
 Gold José Álvarez de Bohórquez
Julio García Fernández de los Ríos
José Navarro Morenés
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team jumping
 Bronze Santiago Amat United States 1932 Los Angeles Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Snowbird
 Silver Jaime García
José Navarro Morenés
Marcelino Gavilán
United Kingdom 1948 London Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team jumping
 Silver Ángel León Gozalo Finland 1952 Helsinki Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Italy 1960 Rome Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Enrique Rodríguez West Germany 1972 Munich Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Light flyweight
 Silver Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
Canada 1976 Montreal Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 470
 Silver José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
Canada 1976 Montreal Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 m
 Gold Alejandro Abascal
Miguel Noguer
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Silver Jordi Llopart Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk
 Silver Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Herminio Menéndez
Guillermo del Riego
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 500 metres
 Bronze David López-Zubero Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly
 Bronze Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Gold Luis Doreste
Roberto Molina
United States 1984 Los Angeles Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 470
 Silver Luis María Lasúrtegui
Fernando Climent
United States 1984 Los Angeles Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Silver United States 1984 Los Angeles Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Narciso Suárez
Enrique Míguez
United States 1984 Los Angeles Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-2 500 m
 Bronze José Manuel Abascal United States 1984 Los Angeles Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Gold José Doreste South Korea 1988 Seoul Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn
 Silver Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
South Korea 1988 Seoul Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze Sergio López South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Bronze Jorge Guardiola South Korea 1988 Seoul Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Skeet
 Gold José Manuel Moreno Spain 1992 Barcelona Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's track time trial
 Gold Martín López-Zubero Spain 1992 Barcelona Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Men's 200 m backstroke
 Gold Daniel Plaza Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Gold Miriam Blasco Spain 1992 Barcelona Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Gold Almudena Muñoz Spain 1992 Barcelona Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Half Lightweight (52 kg)
 Gold Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Flying Dutchman
 Gold José María van der Ploeg Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn
 Gold Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sánchez
Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 470
 Gold Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470
 Gold Antonio Vázquez
Alfonso Menéndez
Juan Holgado
Spain 1992 Barcelona Archery pictogram.svg Archery Men's Team
 Gold Spain 1992 Barcelona Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Women's tournament
 Gold Fermín Cacho Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Gold Spain 1992 Barcelona Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Silver Natalia Vía Dufresne Spain 1992 Barcelona Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Europe
 Silver Antonio Peñalver Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's decathlon
 Silver Carolina Pascual Spain 1992 Barcelona Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around
 Silver Jordi Arrese Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Conchita Martínez
Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Faustino Reyes Spain 1992 Barcelona Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Featherweight (57 kg)
 Silver Spain 1992 Barcelona Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Men's tournament
 Bronze Javier García Chico Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's pole vault
 Bronze Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Spain 1992 Barcelona Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's singles
 Gold José Luis Ballester
Fernando León
United States 1996 Atlanta Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Tornado
 Gold Begoña Vía Dufresne
Theresa Zabell
United States 1996 Atlanta Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470
 Gold United States 1996 Atlanta Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Men's tournament
 Gold Lorena Guréndez
Tania Lamarca
Estíbaliz Martínez
Marta Baldó
Nuria Cabanillas
Estela Giménez
United States 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team
 Gold Miguel Induráin United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's road time trial
 Silver Ernesto Pérez United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg)
 Silver Arantxa Sánchez Vicario United States 1996 Atlanta Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's singles
 Silver United States 1996 Atlanta Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver Abraham Olano United States 1996 Atlanta Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's road time trial
 Silver Sergi Bruguera United States 1996 Atlanta Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Silver Fermín Cacho United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Bronze Isabel Fernández United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Lightweight (56 kg)
 Bronze Yolanda Soler United States 1996 Atlanta Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Extra Lightweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
United States 1996 Atlanta Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Bronze Rafael Lozano United States 1996 Atlanta Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Bronze Valentí Massana United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 50 km walk
 Bronze United States 1996 Atlanta Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Isabel Fernández Australia 2000 Sydney Judo pictogram.svg Judo Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
 Gold Joan Llaneras Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Gold Gervasio Deferr Australia 2000 Sydney Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's vault
 Silver Gabriel Esparza Australia 2000 Sydney Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's Flyweight (58 kg)
 Silver Rafael Lozano Australia 2000 Sydney Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing Light Flyweight (48 kg)
 Silver Australia 2000 Sydney Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Bronze Nina Zhivanevskaya Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Margarita Fullana Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's cross-country
 Bronze Àlex Corretja
Albert Costa
Australia 2000 Sydney Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's doubles
 Bronze María Vasco Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's 20 km walk
 Bronze Australia 2000 Sydney Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Gervasio Deferr Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's vault
 Gold Xabier Fernández
Iker Martínez
Greece 2004 Athens Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 49er class
 Gold David Cal Greece 2004 Athens Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver María Quintanal Greece 2004 Athens Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Women's trap
 Silver Paquillo Fernández Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 20 km walk
 Silver Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jiménez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
Greece 2004 Athens Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Team dressage
 Silver Rafael Trujillo Greece 2004 Athens Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn class
 Silver Sandra Azón
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Greece 2004 Athens Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's 470 class
 Silver Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Greece 2004 Athens Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Joan Llaneras Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Silver José Antonio Escuredo Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's keirin
 Silver Javier Bosma
Pablo Herrera
Greece 2004 Athens Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Volleyball Men's beach volleyball
 Silver David Cal Greece 2004 Athens Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver José Antonio Hermida Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's cross-country
 Bronze Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's shot put
 Bronze Sergi Escobar Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Bronze Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
Greece 2004 Athens Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Patricia Moreno Greece 2004 Athens Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's floor
 Bronze Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Greece 2004 Athens Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian Individual dressage
 Bronze Joan Lino Martínez Greece 2004 Athens Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's long jump
 Gold Samuel Sánchez China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's road race
 Gold Joan Llaneras China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's points race
 Gold Rafael Nadal China 2008 Beijing Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Gold Fernando Echávarri
Antón Paz Blanco
China 2008 Beijing Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Tornado class
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
China 2008 Beijing Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 500 m
 Silver Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
China 2008 Beijing Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing 49er class
 Silver Lydia Valentín China 2008 Beijing Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Silver Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
China 2008 Beijing Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Women's doubles
 Silver Gervasio Deferr China 2008 Beijing Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's floor exercises
 Silver Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's Madison
 Silver Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
China 2008 Beijing Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's duet
 Silver David Cal China 2008 Beijing Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver David Cal China 2008 Beijing Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Silver Alba María Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
China 2008 Beijing Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's team
 Silver China 2008 Beijing Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey Men's tournament
 Silver China 2008 Beijing Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze José Luis Abajo China 2008 Beijing Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing Men's individual épée
 Bronze Leire Olaberría China 2008 Beijing Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Women's points race
 Bronze China 2008 Beijing Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament
 Gold Marina Alabau United Kingdom 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Women's sailboard
 Gold Lydia Valentín United Kingdom 2012 London Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Gold Joel González United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 58 kg
 Gold Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
United Kingdom 2012 London Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Elliott 6m
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly
 Silver Mireia Belmonte García United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle
 Silver Javier Gómez Noya United Kingdom 2012 London Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon Men's
 Silver Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
United Kingdom 2012 London Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's duet
 Silver David Cal United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m
 Silver Brigitte Yagüe United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
 Silver United Kingdom 2012 London Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Women's tournament
 Silver Nicolás García United Kingdom 2012 London Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 80 kg
 Silver Saúl Craviotto United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 200 m
 Silver United Kingdom 2012 London Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Maialen Chourraut United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Bronze Maider Unda United Kingdom 2012 London Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling Women's freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Clara Basiana
Alba Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons
United Kingdom 2012 London Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming Women's team
 Bronze United Kingdom 2012 London Handball pictogram.svg Handball Women's tournament
 Bronze Ruth Beitia United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's high jump
 Bronze Alfonso Benavides United Kingdom 2012 London Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Canoeing C-1 200 metres
 Gold Mireia Belmonte Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
 Gold Maialen Chourraut Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Gold Marc López
Rafael Nadal
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's doubles
 Gold Marcus Walz Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
 Gold Saúl Craviotto
Cristian Toro
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-2 200 m
 Gold Carolina Marín Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton Women's singles
 Gold Ruth Beitia Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's high jump
 Silver Orlando Ortega Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles
 Silver Eva Calvo Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's 57 kg
 Silver Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Women's tournament
 Silver Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Women's rhythmic group all-around
 Bronze Mireia Belmonte Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming Women's 400 m individual medley
 Bronze Lydia Valentín Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting Women's 75 kg
 Bronze Joel González Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Men's 68 kg
 Bronze Saúl Craviotto Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-1 200 metres
 Bronze Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball Men's tournament
 Bronze Carlos Coloma Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's cross-country
 Gold Alberto Fernández
Fátima Gálvez
Japan 2020 Tokyo Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting Mixed trap team
 Gold Sandra Sánchez Japan 2020 Tokyo Karate pictogram.svg Karate Women's kata
 Gold Alberto Ginés López Japan 2020 Tokyo Climbing pictogram.svg Sport climbing Men's combined
 Silver Adriana Cerezo Japan 2020 Tokyo Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
 Silver Maialen Chourraut Japan 2020 Tokyo Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Rayderley Zapata Japan 2020 Tokyo Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics Men's floor
 Silver Teresa Portela Japan 2020 Tokyo Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Women's K-1 200 metres
 Silver Damián Quintero Japan 2020 Tokyo Karate pictogram.svg Karate Men's kata
 Silver Saúl Craviotto
Marcus Walz
Carlos Arévalo
Rodrigo Germade
Japan 2020 Tokyo Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing Men's K-4 500 metres
 Silver Japan 2020 Tokyo Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo Women's tournament
 Silver Japan 2020 Tokyo Football pictogram.svg Football Men's tournament
 Bronze David Valero Japan 2020 Tokyo Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Cycling Men's cross-country
 Bronze Pablo Carreño Busta Japan 2020 Tokyo Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis Men's singles
 Bronze Ana Peleteiro Japan 2020 Tokyo Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics Women's triple jump
 Bronze Joan Cardona Méndez Japan 2020 Tokyo Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Finn
 Bronze Jordi Xammar
Nicolás Rodríguez
Japan 2020 Tokyo Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing Men's 470
 Bronze Japan 2020 Tokyo Handball pictogram.svg Handball Men's tournament

Winter Olympics

Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
 Gold Francisco Fernández Ochoa Japan 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Blanca Fernández Ochoa France 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing pictogram.svg Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Regino Hernández South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Men's snowboard cross
 Bronze Javier Fernández South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Figure skating pictogram.svg Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Queralt Castellet China 2022 Beijing Snowboarding pictogram.svg Snowboarding Women's halfpipe

Spanish athletes with most Olympic medals

  • Only Spanish athletes who achieved 3 or more medals or 2 gold medals are included in the following table.
AthleteGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Saúl Craviotto2215
Joan Llaneras2204
Gervasio Deferr2103
Luis Doreste2002
Rafael Nadal2002
Theresa Zabell2002
David Cal1405
Mireia Belmonte1214
Lydia Valentín1113
Maialen Chourraut1113
Andrea Fuentes0314
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario0224
Conchita Martínez0213
Felipe Reyes0213
Herminio Menéndez0213
José Manuel Calderón0213
Juan Carlos Navarro0213
Pau Gasol0213
Rudy Fernández0213
Demetrio Lozano0033
Totals (20 entries)16321765

Summary by sport

Archery

Games Archers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1992 Barcelona 1 3/4 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Athletics

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1980 Moscow 22 13/38 0 1 0 1
1984 Los Angeles 18 12/41 0 0 1 1
1992 Barcelona 59 31/43 2 1 1 4
1996 Atlanta 59 31/44 0 1 1 2
2000 Sydney 56 34/46 0 0 1 1
2004 Athens 57 33/46 0 1 2 3
2012 London 46 26/47 0 0 1 1
2016 Rio de Janeiro 47 28/47 1 1 0 2
2020 Tokyo 52 33/48 0 0 1 1
Total 3 5 8 16

Badminton

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2 2/5 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Basketball

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 0/1 0 0 0 0
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0/1 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1948 London 0/1 0 0 0 0
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0/1 0 0 0 0
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0/1 0 0 0 0
Italy 1960 Rome 1/1 0 0 0 0
Japan 1964 Tokyo 0/1 0 0 0 0
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 1/1 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 1/1 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 0/2 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 1/2 0 1 0 1
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1/2 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 2/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 0/2 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 1/2 0 0 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 2/2 0 0 0 0
China 2008 Beijing 2/2 0 1 0 1
United Kingdom 2012 London 1/2 0 1 0 1
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 2/2 0 1 1 2
Japan 2020 Tokyo 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 4 1 5
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's 5-on-5 tournament 13/20 1960 1984 0 3 1 3 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (1984, 2008, 2012)
Women's 5-on-5 tournament 5/12 1992 2016 0 1 0 1 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (2016)
Men's 3x3 tournament 0/1 0 0 0 0
Women's 3x3 tournament 0/1 0 0 0 0

Basque pelota

Spain is credited with a gold medal in the only appearance of basque pelota as a medal sport at the Olympics in 1900, though the French team (one of only two teams to enter) withdrew shortly before the competition started and so no competition was held.[2][3]

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 2 1/1 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Boxing

Games Boxers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1972 Munich 1 1/11 0 0 1 1
1992 Barcelona 7 7/12 0 1 0 1
1996 Atlanta 1 1/12 0 0 1 1
2000 Sydney 1 1/12 0 1 0 1
Total 0 2 2 4

Equestrian

Spain had one competitor in the first equestrian events in 1900, competing in the mail coach event.

Games Riders Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1928 Amsterdam 6 4/6 1 0 0 1
1948 London 7 4/6 0 1 0 1
2004 Athens 4 2/6 0 1 1 2
Total 1 2 1 4

Fencing

Spain's 1900 Olympic debut included 1 fencer, Mauricio Álvarez de las Asturias Bohorques, 4th Duke of Gor, who competed in each of the 3 weapons' individual amateur events and reached the semifinals (5th to 8th place) in the sabre.

Games Fencers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 1 3/7 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 5 5/10 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 1 1

Football

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kingdom of Greece 1896 Athens 0/1 0 0 0 0
France 1900 Paris 0/1 0 0 0 0
United States 1904 St. Louis 0/1 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1908 London 0/1 0 0 0 0
Sweden 1912 Stockholm 0/1 0 0 0 0
Belgium 1920 Antwerp 1/1 0 1 0 0
France 1924 Paris 1/1 0 0 0 0
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam 1/1 0 0 0 0
Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 0/1 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1948 London 0/1 0 0 0 0
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0/1 0 0 0 0
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0/1 0 0 0 0
Italy 1960 Rome 0/1 0 0 0 0
Japan 1964 Tokyo 0/1 0 0 0 0
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 1/1 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 1/1 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 1/1 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1/1 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 0/1 0 0 0 0
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0/1 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 1/1 1 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 1/2 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 1/2 0 1 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 0/2 0 0 0 0
China 2008 Beijing 0/2 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 1/2 0 0 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0/2 0 0 0 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 1/2 0 1 0 0
Total 11 1 3 0 4
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's tournament 11/27 1920 1920 1992 1 3 0 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1992)
Women's tournament 0/7 0 0 0 0

Handball

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Nazi Germany 1936 Berlin 0 0/1 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 0 0/1 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 0 0/2 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 0/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 0 0/2 0 0 0 0
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0 0/2 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 14 1/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 14 1/2 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 14 1/2 0 0 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 28 2/2 0 0 0 0
China 2008 Beijing 28 2/2 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 14 1/2 0 0 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 28 2/2 0 0 0 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 31 2/2 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's tournament 11/14 1972 1996 0 0 4 4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (1996, 2000, 2008, 2020)
Women's tournament 6/12 1992 2012 0 0 1 1 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) (2012)

Rowing

Spain's 1900 Olympic debut included 5 rowers, a men's single sculler and a men's coxed four team (for which the sculler served as coxswain).

Games Rowers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
1900 Paris 5 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 0 1

Sailing

Games No. Sailors Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1900 0 0/13 0 0 0 0
1908 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1912 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1920 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
1924 4 2/3 0 0 0 0
1928 6 2/3 0 0 0 0
1932 1 1/4 0 0 1 1 7
1936 0 0/4 0 0 0 0
1948 4 2/5 0 0 0 0
1952 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1956 0 0/5 0 0 0 0
1960 11 5/5 0 0 0 0
1964 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
1968 8 4/5 0 0 0 0
1972 7 3/6 0 0 0 0
1976 10 5/6 0 1 0 1 8
1980 7 4/6 1 0 0 1 5
1984 8 5/7 1 0 0 1 3
1988 16 8/8 1 0 0 1 5
1992 17 10/10 4 1 0 5 1
1996 16 10/10 2 0 0 2 2
2000 17 10/11 0 0 0 0
2004 18 11/11 1 2 0 3 3
2008 16 10/11 1 1 0 2 3
2012 14 9/10 2 0 0 2 2
2016 14 9/10 0 0 0 0
2020 15 10/10 0 0 2 2 15
Total 13 5 3 21 7
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
O-Jolle 0/1 1936 0 0 0 0
Firefly 1/1 1948 0 0 0 0 19th (1948)
Swallow 0/1 1948 0 0 0 0
Star ?/18 1948 0 0 0 0 7th (1984, 1996)
Dragon ?/6 1960 0 0 0 0 15th (1972)
Finn 18/18 1952 1988 1988 2 1 1 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1988, 1992)
12m² Sharpie 0/1 1956 0 0 0 0
Flying Dutchman 9/9 1960 1980 1980 2 0 0 2 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1980, 1992)
Tempest 1/2 1976 0 0 0 0 9th (1976)
Soling ?/8 1976 0 0 0 0 6th (1992)
Men's 470 11/12 1976 1976 1984 2 1 1 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1984, 1992)
Tornado ?/9 1988 1996 1996 2 0 0 2 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1996, 2008)
Division II 1/1 1988 0 0 0 0 8th (1988)
Women's 470 ?/9 1988 1992 1992 2 1 0 3 1st place, gold medalist(s) (1992, 1996)
Men's Lechner A-390 1/1 1992 0 0 0 0 6th (1992)
Women's Lechner A-390 1/1 1992 0 0 0 0 12th (1992)
Europe 4/4 1992 1992 0 1 0 0 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (1992)
Men's Mistral One Design 3/3 1996 0 0 0 0 15th (1996)
Women's Mistral One Design 3/3 1996 0 0 0 0 8th (2000, 2004)
Laser ?/7 1996 0 0 0 0 10th (2004)
49er ?/6 2000 2004 2004 1 1 0 2 1st place, gold medalist(s) (2004)
Men's RS:X 4/4 2008 0 0 0 0 9th (2008, 2016)
Women's RS:X 3/4 2008 2012 2012 1 0 0 0 1st place, gold medalist(s) (2012)
Laser Radial 4/4 2012 0 0 0 0 11th (2012)
Elliott 6m 1/1 2012 2012 2012 1 0 0 1 1st place, gold medalist(s) (2012)
49er FX 2/2 2016 0 0 0 0 4th (2016, 2020)
Nacra 17 2/2 2016 0 0 0 0 6th (2020)

Volleyball

Games Events Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 1964 Tokyo 1/2 0 0 0 0
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 1/2 0 0 0 0
West Germany 1972 Munich 1/2 0 0 0 0
Canada 1976 Montreal 0/2 0 0 0 0
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1984 Los Angeles 0/2 0 0 0 0
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0/2 0 0 0 0
Spain 1992 Barcelona 2/2 0 0 0 0
United States 1996 Atlanta 1/4 0 0 0 0
Australia 2000 Sydney 2/4 0 0 0 0
Greece 2004 Athens 1/4 0 1 0 1
China 2008 Beijing 1/4 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 2012 London 2/4 0 0 0 0
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 2/4 0 0 0 0
Japan 2020 Tokyo 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 0 1
Event No. of
appearances
First
appearance
First
medal
First
gold medal
Gold Silver Bronze Total Best finish
Men's indoor tournament 2/15 1992 0 0 0 0 8th (1992)
Women's indoor tournament 1/15 1992 0 0 0 0 8th (1992)
Men's beach tournament 7/7 1996 2004 0 1 0 1 2nd place, silver medalist(s) (2004)
Women's beach tournament 3/7 2012 0 0 0 7

See also

References

  1. ^ Sánchez, Javier (9 August 2012). "La medalla 121, ¿o 122?". El Mundo. Retrieved August 9, 2012.
  2. ^ 1900 basque pelota results from olympic.org
  3. ^ "Two-Man Teams With Cesta, Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 29 January 2021.

External links