USATF Masters Hall of Fame

USATF Masters Hall of Fame
Logo for USATF Masters Outdoor Championships.jpg
Established1996
TypeProfessional sports hall of fame; museum
Websitewww.usatf.org/programs/masters/awards/masters-hall-of-fame

The USATF Masters Hall of Fame is the Masters section of the National Track and Field Hall of Fame. It is intended to select worthy athletes from the various divisions of Masters athletics involved in the sports of track and field, road running and race walking. They are selected from nominees proposed by the Hall of Fame Committee, a joint committee under the supervision of the Masters Track and Field (MTF) and Masters Long Distance Running (LDR) committees of USATF, the current national governing body supervising the sport in the United States. First Class was 1996. Voters include the members of the Hall of Fame committee, the Executive Boards of the MTF and LDR and the members of the Hall of Fame itself.[1]

Name Induction Year
Louise Adams 2001
John Alexander 2020
Charles Allie 2005
Bill Andberg 2000
Herb Anderson 1998
Ruth Anderson 1996
Carmen Ayala-Troncoso 2012
Paul Babits 2018
Ken Baker 2013
Thane Baker 1999
Rae Baymiller 2014
Ginette Bedard 2014
Doug Bell 2014
Ed Benham 1997
Bill Benson 2016
Kathy Bergen 2008
Margret Betz 2014
Vicki Bigelow 2005
Ernie Billups 2000
Laurie Binder 2014
Bob Boal 1998
Konrad Boas 2003
Jeanne Bocci 2006
Mary Bowermaster 1999
George Braceland 2001
Fay Bradley 2003
Norm Bright 2000
Bill Brobson 2002
Barry Brown 2014
Gloria Brown 2005
Harry Brown 2003
Ty Brown 2018
Avery Bryant 2006
Dan Bulkley 1999
Walt Butler 2014
Phil Byrne 2012
Carolyn Cappetta 2000
Ross Carter 1998
Jaclyn Caselli 2003
Harold Chapson 1998
William Clark 2017
Polly Clarke 1998
Anne Clarke 2000
Bill Collins 2003
George Cohen 2009
Linda Cohn 2020
Larry Colbert 2002
Phil Conley 2004
Dan Conway 2007
Ted Corbitt 1999
Buell Crane 2002
Jerry Crockett 2009
Lisa Daley 2019
Jeanne Daprano 2003
William Daprano 2009
Gerry Davidson 2003
Clive Davies 1998
Bud Deacon 2001
Burt DeGroot[2] 2006
Don DeNoon 2004
Colleen DeReuck 2014
Toshiko D'Elia 1996
Helen Dick 2014
Sharon Dolan 2014
Christel Donley[3] 1997
Jerry Donley 1999
Stan Druckrey 2001
Tim Dyas 2009
Ruth Eberle 2003
Ray Feick 2009
Joe Fernandez 2015
Barbara Filutze 2005
Bob Fine 2002
Frank Finger 2006
Carol Finsrud 2007
Bill Fitzgerald 2000
Greg Foster 2013
Alfred Funk 2007
Tom Gage 2001
Willie Gault 2019
Burl Gist 2001
Doug Goodhue 2015
Miriam Gordon 2006
Miki Gorman 1996
Horace Grant 2016
Courtland P. Gray III 2006
Max Green 1998
Norman Green 1996
Jack Greenwood 1997
Joanne Grissom 1999
Alfred Guidet 2007
Rita Hanscom 2012
Mary Harada 2009
John Hartfield 2020
Rex Harvey 2000
Alisa Harvey 2019
Sabra Harvey 2019
Ray Hatton 2001
Dudley Healy 2003
Mike Heffernan 2004
Franklin (Bud) Held 2005
Renee Henderson 2016
Robert Hewitt 2014
Hal Higdon 1999
Vanessa Hilliard 2001
Claude Hills 1999
Margaret Hinton 2003
Bernice Robinson Holland 2001
Jan Holmquist 2015
Everett Hosack 2002
Richard Hotchkiss 2018
Sid Howard 2005
Robert Hunt 2004
Marion Irvine 1998
Dave Jackson 2002
Bess James 2020
Betty Jarvis 2004
Carol Johnston 2003
Gayle Johson 2007
Barbara Jordan 2005
Payton Jordan 1996
John Keston 2001
Sandra Kiddy 2002
Joe King 2008
Shirley J. Kinsey 2006
Helen Klein 1999
Gloria Krug 2017
Magdalena Kuehne 2013
Dale Lance 2004
Tom Langenfeld 2008
Mel Larsen 2000
Audrey Lary 2008
Bev LaVeck 1996
Jim Law 2001
Anselm LeBourne 2014
Stephen Lester 2014
Bob Lida 2009
Gunnar Linde 2019
Ed Lukens 2000
Hedy Marque 2012
Jim Mathis 2006
Kathy Martin 2012
Shirley Matson 1998
Bob Matteson 2009
Lori Maynard 2005
Bruce McBarnette 2009
Leonore McDaniels 2000
Doug MacGregor 2014
Terry Mahr 2014
Tom McDermott 2002
Marianne Martino 2018
Winfield McFadden 2005
John McManus 2012
Pearl Mehl 1999
Edith Mendyka 1999
Meryl Mensey 2014
Archie Messenger 2001
Marie-Louise Michelsohn 2008
Barbara Miller 2007
Charley Miller 2009
Gary Miller 1999
Margaret Miller 2014
Bob Mimm 1998
Marilyn J. Mitchell 2006
Bill Morales 2008
Boo Morcom 1997
Bert Morrow 2009
Phil Mulkey 2000
Tim Muller 2019
Pete Mundle 1998
Tim Murphy 2005
Jack Nelson 2014
Austin Newman 2007
Nick Newton 2004
Harold Nolan 2017
Irene Obera 1996
Nadine O'Connor 2007
Jim O'Neill 2012
Al Oerter 1999
Larry Olson 2014
Len Olson 2002
Jim O'Neil 1998
Sumi Ondera-Leonard 2006
Bill Olrich 2014
Joan Ottaway 2000
David Pain 1997
Wendell Palmer 2004
Sandy Pashkin 2018
Ladislav Pataki 2008
Tom Patsalis 2003
Gary Patton 2017
Emil Pawlik 2004
Donald Pellmann 2020
Pat Peterson 1998
Roger Pierce 2008
Roy Pirrung 2001
Phil Raschker 1997
Alex Ratella 1999
Elton Richardson 2003
Stephen Robbins 2005
Bill Rodgers 2009
Orville Rogers 2020
Dave Romansky 2002
Gary Romesser 2012
Ruth Rothfarb 2007
Joan Samuelson 2014
Bob Schlau 2014
Melody Ann Schultz 2014
John Seto 2017
Nolan Shaheed 2004
Al Sheahen 1998
George Sheehan 1998
Dennis Simonaitis 2015
Becky Sisley 2001
Linda Somers-Smith 2012
Paul Spangler 1997
Maxwell E. Springer 2006
John (Jack) H. Starr 2006
Dorothy Stock 2007
Margie Ann Stoll 2014
James Stookey 2002
Mary L. Storey 2006
Larry Stuart 1999
Jim Sutton 2002
Pete Taylor 2016
Sue-Ellen Trapp 2004
Marcie Trent 2001
John Tuttle 2014
Joy Upshaw 2012
Warren Utes 1999
Rudy Valentine 2004
Johnnye Valien 2002
Sal Vasquez 2004
Gerald Vaughn 2009
Jim Vernon 2002
Betty Vosburgh 2002
Gordon Wallace 2003
Bob D. Ward 2008
Ken Weinbel 2002
Ruth Welding 2018
Jane Welzel 2015
Nate White 2008
Stan Whitley 2000
Algene Williams 2009
Thad Wilson 2017
Jerry Wojcik 2000
Herm Wyatt 2007
Craig Young 2014
Paul Zimmerman 2014

See also

References

  1. ^ http://www.usatf.org/about/committees/GeneralCompetition/MastersTrackAndField/20080107mtf_op_procs.pdf USATF Masters Bylaws Section XI, E 8
  2. ^ Sanchez, Kimberly (May 4, 1997). "He's Still Throwing His Weights Around at 90 - Los Angeles Times". articles.latimes.com. Retrieved January 13, 2011.
  3. ^ "masterstrack.com » Christel Donley's season highlight: Not WRs but world relay reunion". masterstrack.com. Retrieved January 13, 2011.

External links