United States at the 1996 Summer Olympics

United States at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Atlanta
Competitors646 (375 men and 271 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearers Bruce Baumgartner (opening)
Michael R. Matz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
44
Silver
32
Bronze
25
Total
101
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States were the host nation for the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. 646 competitors, 375 men and 271 women, took part in 263 events in 31 sports.[1]

The team finished first in the overall medal rankings for the first time since 1984, and for the first time since 1968 in a non-boycotted Summer Olympics.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

The United States claimed both of the gold medals in the men's archery competitions, with Justin Huish claiming the individual medal and the three-man team claiming the team medal. The American women were not as successful.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Justin Huish Individual 670 9  Martynov (KAZ)
W 165–157
 Hardinges (GBR)
W 166–155
 Hsieh (TPE)
W 169–162
 Frangilli (ITA)
W 112(+10)–112(+9)
 Vermeiren (BEL)
W 112–103
 Petersson (SWE)
W 112–107
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Richard Johnson 664 15  Krumpestar (SLO)
W 158–140
 Gray (AUS)
W 164–157
 Jang (KOR)
L 160–162
Did not advance 11
Rod White 666 24  Badënov (RUS)
W 161–152
 Vermeiren (BEL)
L 158–159
Did not advance 24
Justin Huish
Richard Johnson
Rod White
Team 2000 3  India (IND)
W 251–235
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 251–240
 Italy (ITA)
W 251–247
 South Korea (KOR)
W 251–249
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Judi Adams Individual 606 53  Nowicka (POL)
L 152–165
Did not advance 39
Janet Dykman 646 17  Backman (SWE)
W 156–144
 Yang (CHN)
W 154–148
 Wang (CHN)
L 149–156
Did not advance 16
Lindsay Langston 643 21  Yang (TPE)
W 151–150
 Nowicka (POL)
L 152(+8)–152(+9)
Did not advance 22
Judi Adams
Janet Dykman
Lindsay Langston
Team 1859 10  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 226–235
Did not advance 13

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jon Drummond 100 m 10.08 2 Q 10.17 3 Q 10.16 6 Did not advance
Michael Marsh 10.14 1 Q 10.04 1 Q 10.08 3 Q 10.00 5
Dennis Mitchell 10.24 1 Q 10.09 1 Q 10.00 2 Q 9.99 4
Michael Johnson 200 m 20.55 1 Q 20.37 1 Q 20.27 1 Q 19.32 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michael Marsh 20.27 1 Q 20.39 1 Q 20.26 3 Q 20.48 8
Jeff Williams 20.37 1 Q 20.47 2 Q 20.39 3 Q 20.17 5
Alvin Harrison 400 m 44.69 1 Q 44.79 1 Q 45.04 4 Q 44.62 4
Michael Johnson 45.80 2 Q 44.62 1 Q 44.59 1 Q 43.49 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Butch Reynolds 45.42 1 Q 45.21 3 Q DNF Did not advance
Johnny Gray 800 m 1:45.87 1 Q 1:44.00 2 Q 1:44.21 7
José Parrilla 1:49.99 6 Did not advance
Brandon Rock 1:48.47 4 Did not advance
Brian Hyde 1500 m 3:48.20 9 Did not advance
Paul McMullen 3:39.94 2 Q 3:37.81 9 Did not advance
Jason Pyrah 3:39.91 9 Did not advance
Matt Giusto 5000 m 14:30.76 9 Did not advance
Bob Kennedy 13:54.57 4 Q 13:27.90 4 Q 13:12.25 6
Jim Spivey 13:54.01 9 q 14:27.72 13 Did not advance
Brad Barquist 10,000 m 29:11.20 16 Did not advance
Dan Middleman 29:50.72 17 Did not advance
Todd Williams DNF Did not advance
Mark Crear 110 m hurdles 13.44 1 Q 13.14 1 Q 13.22 3 Q 13.09 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Allen Johnson 13.66 1 Q 13.27 1 Q 13.10 1 Q 12.95 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eugene Swift 13.36 1 Q 13.37 1 Q 13.21 2 Q 13.23 6
Derrick Adkins 400 m hurdles 48.46 1 Q 47.76 1 Q 47.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Bryan Bronson 49.06 1 Q 50.32 8 Did not advance
Calvin Davis 48.94 1 Q 47.91 1 Q 47.96 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Croghan 3000 m steeplechase 8:27.91 3 Q 8:21.01 6 q 8:17.84 5
Marc Davis 8:31.25 5 Q 8:26.76 1 Q 9:51.96 12
Robert Gary 8:49.68 11 Did not advance
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
4 × 100 m relay 38.58 1 Q 37.96 1 Q 38.05 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Alvin Harrison
Anthuan Maybank
Derek Mills
Jason Rouser*
LaMont Smith
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.59 1 Q 2:57.86 1 Q 2:55.99 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keith Brantly Marathon 2:18:17 28
Mark Coogan 2:20:27 41
Bob Kempainen 2:18:38 31
Curt Clausen 20 km walk 1:31:30 50
Andrzej Chylinski 50 km walk 4:03:13 26
Allen James 4:01:18 24
Herman Nelson DSQ

Notes:
* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Greene Long jump 8.28 2 Q 8.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Carl Lewis 8.29 1 Q 8.50 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mike Powell 8.20 4 Q 8.17 5
Mike Conley Triple jump 17.20 2 Q 17.40 4
Kenny Harrison 17.58 1 Q 18.09 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Robert Howard 16.92 7 q 16.90 8
Charles Austin High jump 2.28 =1 Q 2.39 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ed Broxterman 2.15 31 Did not advance
Cameron Wright 2.20 26 Did not advance
Jeff Hartwig Pole vault 5.70 5 Q 5.60 11
Scott Huffman 5.60 =12 q 5.60 13
Lawrence Johnson 5.70 11 Q 5.70 8
Randy Barnes Shot put 20.42 4 Q 21.62 1st place, gold medalist(s)
John Godina 20.54 2 Q 20.79 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
C. J. Hunter 19.95 6 Q 20.39 7
John Godina Discus throw 61.82 14 Did not advance
Adam Setliff 62.36 10 q 56.30 12
Anthony Washington 63.66 3 Q 65.42 4
Tom Pukstys Javelin throw 84.70 4 Q 83.58 8
Todd Riech 78.02 17 Did not advance
Dave Stephens 79.78 14 Did not advance
Lance Deal Hammer throw 78.59 1 Q 81.12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kevin McMahon 73.46 24 Did not advance
Ken Popejoy 72.46 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Steve Fritz Result 10.90 7.77 15.31 2.04 50.13 13.97 49.84 5.10 65.70 4:38.26 8644 4
Points 883 1002 809 840 809 978 867 941 824 691
Chris Huffins Result 10.47 7.49 15.57 2.04 48.83 14.10 48.72 4.70 60.62 5:14.36 8300 10
Points 982 932 825 840 869 962 844 819 747 480
Dan O'Brien Result 10.50 7.57 15.66 2.07 46.82 13.87 48.78 5.00 66.90 4:45.89 8824 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points 975 952 830 868 967 991 845 910 842 644
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gail Devers 100 m 10.92 1 Q 10.94 1 Q 11.00 1 Q 10.94 1st place, gold medalist(s)
D'Andre Hill 11.11 2 Q 11.21 3 Q 11.20 6 Did not advance
Gwen Torrence 11.11 1 Q 11.11 1 Q 10.997 2 Q 10.96 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Carlette Guidry 200 m 22.37 1 Q 22.51 1 Q 22.56 4 Q 22.61 8
Inger Miller 22.74 2 Q 22.57 3 Q 22.33 4 Q 22.41 4
Dannette Young 22.65 1 Q 22.53 1 Q 22.49 5 Did not advance
Kim Graham 400 m 51.70 1 Q 50.96 3 Q 51.13 5 Did not advance
Maicel Malone 51.28 1 Q 51.16 1 Q 51.16 6 Did not advance
Jearl Miles 51.96 1 Q 50.84 2 Q 50.21 4 Q 49.55 5
Joetta Clark 800 m 2:00.38 3 Did not advance
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 2:00.47 4 Did not advance
Meredith Rainey 1:59.96 4 q 1:59.36 7 Did not advance
Juli Henner 1500 m 4:27.14 10 Did not advance
Vicki Huber 4:18.82 9 Did not advance
Regina Jacobs 4:04.41 3 Q 4:06.13 2 Q 4:07.21 10
Lynn Jennings 5000 m 15:19.66 3 Q 15:17.50 9
Amy Rudolph 15:21.90 3 Q 15:19.77 10
Mary Decker DSQ DSQ
Olga Appell 10,000 m 34:12.54 17 Did not advance
Kate Fonshell 32:48.05 9 Did not advance
Joan Nesbit 32:33.48 13 Did not advance
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 12.73 1 Q 12.83 1 Q 12.62 3 Q 12.66 4
Cheryl Dickey 12.92 2 Q 12.92 5 Did not advance
Lynda Goode 12.97 3 Q 12.78 4 Q 12.77 3 Q 13.11 7
Kim Batten 400 m hurdles 54.92 1 Q 53.65 1 Q 53.08 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tonja Buford-Bailey 55.23 1 Q 53.38 2 Q 53.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sandra Farmer-Patrick DSQ DSQ
Gail Devers
Chryste Gaines
Carlette Guidry*
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
4 × 100 m relay 42.49 1 Q 41.95 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kim Graham
Maicel Malone
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Linetta Wilson*
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.71 1 Q 3:20.91 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Anne Marie Lauck Marathon 2:31:30 10
Linda Somers 2:36:58 31
Jenny Spangler DNF
Victoria Herazo 10 km walk DSQ
Debbi Lawrence 45:32 20
Michelle Rohl 44:29 14
Field events
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Long jump 6.70 =6 Q 7.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marieke Veltman 6.49 16 Did not advance
Shana Williams NM Did not advance
Sheila Hudson Triple jump 14.26 9 Q 14.02 10
Diana Orrange NM Did not advance
Cynthea Rhodes 13.95 16 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.85 =24 Did not advance
Connie Teaberry 1.90 18 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.93 =1 q 1.93 =9
Valeyta Althouse Shot put 18.16 16 Did not advance
Ramona Pagel 18.55 12 q 18.48 9
Connie Price-Smith 19.08 5 Q 19.22 5
Lacy Barnes-Mileham Discus throw 57.48 30 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 56.04 34 Did not advance
Suzy Powell 56.24 33 Did not advance
Nicole Carroll Javelin throw 54.74 26 Did not advance
Erica Wheeler 53.34 30 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Kelly Blair Result 13.62 1.80 12.29 24.49 6.32 50.32 2:16.87 6307 8
Points 1033 978 680 934 949 866 867
Sharon Hanson Result 13.34 1.77 13.45 24.42 5.96 46.98 2:11.67 6292 9
Points 1074 941 757 941 837 802 940
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result 13.24 WD DNF
Points 1089

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kevin Han Men's singles  Knowles (GBR)
L 15–2, 10–15, 7–15
Did not advance
Erika von Heiland Women's singles  Jeng (TPE)
L 2–11, 6–11
Did not advance
Linda French
Erika von Heiland
Women's doubles  Stuer-Lauridsen
Thomsen (DEN)
L 4–15, 1–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program.[2][3]

Summary
Team Event Round robin Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Nicaragua
W 4–1
 South Korea
W 7–2
 Italy
W 15–3 (F/7)
 Japan
W 15–5 (F/7)
 Australia
W 15–5 (F/7)
 Cuba
L 8–10
 Netherlands
W 17–1 (F/7)
2 Q  Japan
L 2–11
Bronze medal game
 Nicaragua
W 10–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roster
Round robin
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Cuba 7 0 -
 United States 6 1 -
 Japan 4 3 1-0
 Nicaragua 4 3 0-1
 Netherlands 2 5 2-0
 Italy 2 5 1-1
 Australia 2 5 0-2
 South Korea 1 6 -
Semifinal
August 1, 1996 at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, Atlanta
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 3 0 0 3 0 2 2 1 11 15 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 6 1
Bronze medal game
August 2, 1996 at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, Atlanta
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 4 0 0 1 0 1 1 3 0 10 12 1
 Nicaragua 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 2

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
W 96–68
 Angola
W 87–54
 Lithuania
W 104–82
 China
W 133–70
 Croatia
W 102–71
1 Q  Brazil
W 98–75
 Australia
W 101–73
 Yugoslavia
W 95–69
1st place, gold medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  Cuba
W 101–84
 Ukraine
W 98–65
 Zaire
W 107–47
 Australia
W 96–79
 South Korea
W 105–64
1 Q  Japan
W 108–93
 Australia
W 93–71
 Brazil
W 111–87
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States (H) 5 5 0 522 345 +177 10 Quarterfinals
2  Lithuania 5 3 2 427 354 +73 8[a]
3  Croatia 5 3 2 422 386 +36 8[a]
4  China 5 2 3 360 502 −142 7[b]
5  Argentina 5 2 3 351 396 −45 7[b] 9th place playoff
6  Angola 5 0 5 280 379 −99 5 11th place playoff
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Lithuania 1–0 Croatia
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: China 1–0 Argentina
20 July 1996 (1996-07-20)
United States  96–68  Argentina
Scoring by half: 46–44, 50–24
Pts: Robinson 18
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Hill, Hardaway 5
Pts: Espil 27
Rebs: Nicola 4
Asts: Milanesio 7
Atlanta
Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)

22 July 1996 (1996-07-22)
Angola  54–87  United States
Scoring by half: 31–44, 23–43
Pts: Carvalho 16
Rebs: Dias 5
Asts: Avô 5
Pts: Malone 12
Rebs: Barkley 9
Asts: Barkley 7
Atlanta
Referees: Michael Butler (AUS), Tomislav Jovancic (YUG)

24 July 1996 (1996-07-24)
Lithuania  82–104  United States
Scoring by half: 42–50, 40–54
Pts: Einikis 21
Rebs: Karnišovas, Einikis 7
Asts: Pačėsas 5
Pts: Barkley 16
Rebs: Barkley 5
Asts: Stockton, Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

26 July 1996 (1996-07-26)
United States  133–70  China
Scoring by half: 65–28, 68–42
Pts: Pippen 24
Rebs: O'Neal 10
Asts: Hardaway 10
Pts: Liu 18
Rebs: Bateer 6
Asts: Li 5
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN)

28 July 1996 (1996-07-28)
Croatia  71–102  United States
Scoring by half: 38–57, 33–45
Pts: Tabak 19
Rebs: Tabak 7
Asts: Kukoč 10
Pts: Richmond 16
Rebs: Barkley 12
Asts: Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
Quarterfinal
30 July 1996 (1996-07-30)
22:00
United States  98–75  Brazil
Scoring by half: 52–36, 46–39
Pts: Hardaway 14
Rebs: O'Neal 11
Asts: Payton 7
Pts: Schmidt 26
Rebs: Janjao 10
Asts: Minuci 5
Atlanta
Referees: Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
Semifinal
1 August 1996 (1996-08-01)
22:00
United States  101–73  Australia
Scoring by half: 51–41, 50–32
Pts: Barkley 24
Rebs: Barkley 11
Asts: Pippen 5
Pts: Gaze 25
Rebs: Bradtke 11
Asts: Heal 5
Atlanta
Referees: Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)
Gold medal game
3 August 1996 (1996-08-03)
22:00
FR Yugoslavia  69–95  United States
Scoring by half: 38–43, 31–52
Pts: Paspalj 19
Rebs: Bodiroga, Đorđević 5
Asts: Đorđević 6
Pts: Robinson 28
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Stockton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor León (ESP), José Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

Women's tournament

Roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States (H) 5 5 0 507 339 +168 10 Quarterfinals
2  Ukraine 5 3 2 354 358 −4 8[a]
3  Australia 5 3 2 369 319 +50 8[a]
4  Cuba 5 2 3 365 377 −12 7[b]
5  South Korea 5 2 3 347 389 −42 7[b]
6  Zaire 5 0 5 287 447 −160 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Ukraine 1–0 Australia
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head record: Cuba 1–0 South Korea
21 July 1996 (1996-07-21)
United States  101–84  Cuba
Pts: Leslie 24
Rebs: Leslie 7
Asts: Edwards 9
Pts: Martínez 21
Rebs: Víctores 8
Asts: Lagnó 6

23 July 1996 (1996-07-23)
Ukraine  65–98  United States
Pts: Nazarenko 14
Rebs: Shliakhova 5
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Bolton 21
Rebs: Leslie 9
Asts: Swoopes 7

25 July 1996 (1996-07-25)
United States  107–47  Zaire
Pts: Azzi 18
Rebs: McCray 8
Asts: Edwards 5
Pts: Ngalula 17
Rebs: Tshijuka, Lobela 5
Asts: Mabika 3

27 July 1996 (1996-07-27)
Australia  79–96  United States
Pts: Timms 26
Rebs: Sporn 7
Asts: Maher 3
Pts: McClain 24
Rebs: McClain 11
Asts: Edwards 15

29 July 1996 (1996-07-29)
South Korea  64–105  United States
Pts: Jung S-m 17
Rebs: Jung S-m 6
Asts: Chun J-w 7
Pts: McCray 16
Rebs: McCray 9
Asts: Swoopes 4
Quarterfinal
31 July 1996
United States  108–93  Japan
Semifinal
2 August 1996
Australia  71–93  United States
Gold medal game
4 August 1996
Brazil  87–111  United States

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Rank
Albert Guardado Light flyweight  Modiradilo (BOT)
W 11–9
 Rasoanaivo (MAD)
W 9–4
 Kiryukhin (UKR)
L 14–19
Did not advance
Eric Morel Flyweight  Romero (CUB)
L 12–24
Did not advance
Zahir Raheem Bantamweight  Hoe (PRK)
W 19–4
 Mesa (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
Floyd Mayweather Jr. Featherweight  Tileganov (KAZ)
W RSC
 Gevorgyan (ARM)
W 16–3
 Aragon (CUB)
W 12–11
 Todorov (BUL)
L 9–10
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Terrance Cauthen Lightweight  Abdoollayev (UZB)
W 18–6
 Uitumen (MGL)
W 10–9
 Wisngwiset (THA)
W 14–10
 Tontchev (BUL)
L 12–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Díaz Light welterweight  Garcia (ISV)
W RSC
 Urkal (GER)
L 6–14
Did not advance
Fernando Vargas Welterweight  Meskhadze (GEO)
W 10–4
 Simion (ROU)
L 7–8
Did not advance
David Reid Light middleweight  Lee (KOR)
W 20–4
 Polakovič (CZE)
W 12–5
 Marmouri (TUN)
W 13–8
 Tulaganov (UZB)
W 12–4
 Duvergel (CUB)
W KO
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rhoshii Wells Middleweight  Mollal (IRI)
W 24–7
 Rodríguez (BRA)
W 16–2
 Yarvekob (UZB)
W 8–8 TB
 Hernández (CUB)
L 8–17
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Antonio Tarver Light heavyweight  Vybornov (RUS)
W 5–2
 Kowah (SLE)
W RSC
 Flores (PUR)
W RSC
 Jirov (KAZ)
L 9–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nate Jones Heavyweight Bye  Okesola (GBR)
W RSC
 Jiang (CHN)
W 21–4
 Defiagbon (CAN)
L 10–16
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lawrence Clay-Bey Super heavyweight Bye  Klitschko (UKR)
L 8–10
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Clawson C-1 2:52.53 16 4:25.74 27 2:52.53 19
David Hearn 2:44.07 10 2:42.51 6 2:42.51 9
Wayne Dickert
Horace Holden
C-2 3:44.69 12 3:00.90 10 3:00.90 11
Eric Giddens K-1 3:21.15 33 2:31.65 14 2:31.65 20
Scott Shipley 2:28.31 8 2:29.34 9 2:28.31 12
Richard Weiss 2:29.45 10 2:25.78 4 2:25.78 6
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dana Chladek K-1 7:11.80 29 2:49.49 1 2:49.49 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cathy Hearn 2:53.03 3 3:49.93 20 2:53.03 7

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jim Terrell C-1 500 m 1:57.259 7 SF 1:54.086 4 Did not advance
Joseph Harper C-1 1000 m 4:45.467 9 SF 4:39.949 7 Did not advance
Mike Herbert K-1 500 m 1:44.763 6 R 1:43.384 2 SF 1:42.335 8 Did not advance
Michael Harbold K-1 1000 m 3:58.760 6 R 4:05.225 2 SF 3:44.663 7 Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
K-2 500 m 1:33.642 3 SF Bye 1:32.353 6 Did not advance
John Mooney
Peter Newton
K-2 1000 m 3:46.852 4 R 3:34.424 1 SF 3:19.834 5 Did not advance
Curt Bader
Philippe Boccara
Mark Hamilton
Cliff Meidl
K-4 1000 m 3:23.352 8 SF 3:06.855 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Traci Phillips K-1 500 m 2:02.847 8 R 2:00.371 5 SF 1:55.339 9 Did not advance
DeAnne Hemmens
Lia Rousset
K-2 500 m 1:47.914 5 R 1:52.669 2 SF 1:49.645 8 Did not advance
Alexandra Harbold
DeAnne Hemmens
Lia Rousset
Druella Van Hengel
K-4 500 m 1:43.311 6 SF 1:40.045 4 Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Frankie Andreu Road race 4:55:10 4
Lance Armstrong 4:55:29 14
Steve Hegg 4:56:51 93
George Hincapie 4:56:49 76
Greg Randolph 4:56:59 74
Lance Armstrong Time trial 1:06:28 6
Steve Hegg 1:08:29 16
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Linda Brenneman Road race 2:40:27 36
Alison Dunlap 2:41:21 37
Jeanne Golay 2:37:06 29
Linda Brenneman Time trial 38:52 11
Jeanne Golay 39:36 16

Track

Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Brian McDonough Men's points race 5 19
Jeanne Golay Women's points race 0 17
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification First round Repechage 1 Second round Repechage 2 Round of 16 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
William Clay Men's sprint 10.543
68.29 km/

h

12 Q  Himonetos (GRE)
L
 Arroyo (BOL)
W 11.191
 Hill (AUS)
L
 Chiappa (ITA)
 Vassilopoulus (GRE)
L
Did not advance
Marty Nothstein 10.176
70.75 km/h
3 Q  Hyun (KOR)
W 11.415
Bye  Hrbacek (SVK)
W 10.899
Bye  Chiappa (ITA)
W 11.047
Bye  Hill (AUS)
W 10.950, W 10.650
 Harnett (CAN)
W 10.731, W 10.905
 Fiedler (GER)
L, L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.545
62.36 km/h
7 Q  Neumann (GER)
L
 Salumäe (EST)
 Wynd (NZL)
L 2
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Kent Bostick Men's individual pursuit 4:33.751 9 Did not advance
Dirk Copeland
Mariano Friedick
Adam Laurent
Michael McCarthy
Men's team pursuit 4:11.950 6 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 4:12.470
Did not advance
Rebecca Twigg Women's individual pursuit 3:39.849 4 Q  Arndt (GER)
L 3:41.611
Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erin Hartwell Men's 1000 m time trial 1:02.940 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
David Juarez Men's cross-country 2:35:15 19
Don Myrah 2:35:50 20
Susan DeMattei Women's cross-country 1:52:36 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Juli Furtado 1:58:32 10

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Scott Donie 3 m springboard 414.03 4 Q 223.86 4 637.89 4 Q 443.07 4 666.93 4
Mark Lenzi 372.03 9 Q 229.74 2 601.77 7 Q 456.76 3 686.49 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Patrick Jeffrey 10 m platform 406.74 5 Q 174.42 9 581.16 6 Q 385.80 9 560.22 9
David Pichler 394.59 6 Q 175.53 8 570.12 8 Q 431.58 6 607.11 6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Jenny Keim 3 m springboard 270.48 9 Q 211.17 8 481.65 7 Q 275.46 7 486.63 9
Melisa Moses 279.75 6 Q 211.95 6 491.70 6 Q 296.04 3 507.99 4
Mary Ellen Clark 10 m platform 253.89 12 Q 174.87 3 428.76 9 Q 298.08 3 472.95 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Becky Ruehl 323.91 2 Q 163.38 8 487.29 3 Q 291.81 4 455.19 4

Equestrian

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Test Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Robert Dover Metallic Individual 65.96 23 Q 58.79 25 124.75 25 Did not advance
Michelle Gibson Peron 75.20 3 Q 74.28 3 149.48 3 Q 73.35 8 222.83 5
Steffen Peters Udon 67.80 13 Q 67.63 18 135.43 15 Did not advance
Guenter Seidel Graf George 69.36 11 Q 71.81 10 141.17 10 Q 73.85 7 215.02 8
Robert Dover
Michelle Gibson
Steffen Peters
Guenter Seidel
See above Team 5309 3 5309 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Mara Depuy Hopper Individual 40.2 4 44.80 12 85.00 12 0 =1 85.00 6
Kerry Milukin Out and About 47.6 9 19.60 3 67.20 3 1.5 =8 73.20 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David O'Connor Custom Made 37.6 2 30.80 8 68.40 5 1.75 13 80.15 5
Bruce Davidson
Jill Henneberg
David O'Connor
Karen O'Connor
Heyday
Nirvana
Giltedge
Biko
Team 123.00 1 121.60 4 244.60 2 16.50 4 261.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank
Leslie Burr Howard Extreme Individual 0 =1 14 56 14 37 0 =1 14 14 Q 8 =11
Anne Kursinski Eros 0 =1 0 =1 0 =1 8 =30 8 6 Q 16 =20
Peter Leone Legato 12 =59 4 =11 16 =38 0 =1 16 =16 Q DNS
Michael Matz Rhum 4 =14 4 =11 8 =9 4 =14 12 9* Did not advance
Leslie Burr Howard
Anne Kursinski
Peter Leone
Michael Matz
See above Team 8 3 4 =2 12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

* - Though Matz placed high enough to qualify for the final, only three riders per nation were allowed to advance to the final.

Fencing

Fifteen fencers, nine men and six women, represented the United States in 1996.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cliff Bayer Individual foil  Bryzhalov (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance 34
Nick Bravin  Krzesiński (POL)
L 14–15
Did not advance 39
Peter Devine  Wang (CHN)
L 12–15
Did not advance 37
Cliff Bayer
Nick Bravin
Peter Devine
Team foil  Austria (AUT)
L 32–45
Did not advance 10
Tamir Bloom Individual épée  Jacquet (SUI)
W 15–13
 Leroux (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance 31
Jim Carpenter  Paz (COL)
W 15–11
 Rivas (COL)
L 9–15
Did not advance 25
Mike Marx  Ransom (CAN)
W 15–9
 Kovács (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance 28
Tamir Bloom
Jim Carpenter
Mike Marx
Team épée  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–41
 Italy (ITA)
L 44–45
Did not advance 8
Peter Cox Jr. Individual sabre  Lee (KOR)
W 15–9
 Becker (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance 28
Tom Strzalkowski  Banos (CAN)
L 11–15
Did not advance 34
Peter Westbrook  Williams (GBR)
L 8–15
Did not advance 37
Peter Cox Jr.
Tom Strzalkowski
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre  Romania (ROU)
L 40–45
Did not advance 9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ann Marsh Individual foil Bye  Magnan (FRA)
W 15–9
 Bau (GER)
W 15–8
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance 7
Suzanne Paxton  Jeon (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance 33
Felicia Zimmermann Bye  Czuckermann-Hatuel (ISR)
L 12–15
Did not advance 21
Ann Marsh
Suzanne Paxton
Felicia Zimmermann
Team foil  Poland (POL)
L 44–45
Did not advance 10
Elaine Cheris Individual épée  Chiesa (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance 39
Nhi Lan Le  Kim (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance 37
Leslie Marx  Wolf (SUI)
W 15–14
 Võsu (EST)
L 13–15
Did not advance 16
Elaine Cheris
Nhi Lan Le
Leslie Marx
Team épée  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–44
 Hungary (HUN)
L 25–45
Did not advance 8

Field hockey

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Pakistan
L 0–4
 Argentina
L 2–5
 India
L 0–4
 Spain
L 1–7
 Germany
L 0–3
6 9-12 Semifinal
 South Africa
L 0–3
11th place match
 Malaysia
L 1–4
12
United States women Women's tournament  Netherlands
T 1–1
 South Korea
W 3–2
 Great Britain
L 0–1
 Argentina
L 1–2
 Germany
T 1–1
 Australia
L 0–4
 Spain
W 2–0
5 Did not advance 5

Men's tournament

The US men's field hockey team competed for the sixth time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the squad coached by Jon Clark once again finished twelfth and last.

Roster

Head Coach: Jon Clark

Preliminary round
July 20, 1996
17:30
Pakistan  4–0  United States
Shahbaz field hockey ball 10'
Ashraf field hockey ball 18'25'
Zaman field hockey ball 62'
Report
Umpires:
Sasidharan Vasutheven (MAS)
Patrick van Beneden (BEL)

July 22, 1996
20:00
United States  2–5  Argentina
Mellor field hockey ball 39'
Jennings field hockey ball 48'
Report J. Lombi field hockey ball 4'12'
Ferrara field hockey ball 15'26'
Capurro field hockey ball 32'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Don Prior (AUS)

July 24, 1996
9:00
United States  0–4  India
Report R. Singh field hockey ball 10'
Pillay field hockey ball 28'46'
S. Kumar field hockey ball 69'
Umpires:
Craig Madden (GBR)
Guillaume Langle (FRA)

July 26, 1996
20:00
Spain  7–1  United States
Amat field hockey ball 12'14'
Escarré field hockey ball 25'49'
Arnau field hockey ball 60'
Pujol field hockey ball 64'
Cobos field hockey ball 68'
Report Butcher field hockey ball 37'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Roger St. Rose (TRI)

July 28, 1996
17:30
United States  0–3  Germany
Report Fischer field hockey ball 11'22'
Blunck field hockey ball 23'
Umpires:
Sasidharan Vasutheven (MAS)
Peter von Reth (NED)
9th-12th place semifinal
July 31, 1996
8:30
South Africa  3–0  United States
Nicol field hockey ball 34'
G. Fulton field hockey ball 46'
C. Fulton field hockey ball 62'
Report
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Amin Ayman (EGY)
11th place match
August 1, 1996
8:30
Malaysia  4–1  United States
Lim Chiow Chuan field hockey ball 34'44'
Nawawi field hockey ball 38'
Shanmuganathan field hockey ball 56'
Report Butcher field hockey ball 68'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Antonio Morales (ESP)

Women's tournament

The US women's field hockey team competed for the third time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the team coached by Pam Hixon and finished fifth.

Roster

Head coach: Pam Hixon

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 7 6 1 0 24 4 +20 13 Gold medal match
2  South Korea 7 4 2 1 18 9 +9 10
3  Great Britain 7 3 2 2 12 11 +1 8 Bronze medal match
4  Netherlands 7 3 2 2 15 15 0 8
5  United States (H) 7 2 2 3 8 11 −3 6
6  Germany 7 2 1 4 10 11 −1 5
7  Argentina 7 2 1 4 7 21 −14 5
8  Spain 7 0 1 6 5 17 −12 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[4]
(H) Host
July 20, 1996
9:00
United States  1–1  Netherlands
Pankratz field hockey ball 69' Report Dubbeldam field hockey ball 63'
Umpires:
Naomi Kato (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

July 22, 1996
11:00
United States  3–2  South Korea
Fuchs field hockey ball 5'
Pankratz field hockey ball 25'
Marois field hockey ball 70'
Report Chang Eun-Jung field hockey ball 49'
Lee Eun-Kyung field hockey ball 62'
Umpires:
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

July 23, 1996
20:00
United States  0–1  Great Britain
Report Simpson field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Laura Crespo (ARG)

July 25, 1996
20:00
United States  1–2  Argentina
Marois field hockey ball 26' Report Masotta field hockey ball 5'
MacKenzie field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Peri Buckley (AUS)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

July 26, 1996
17:30
United States  1–1  Germany
Werley field hockey ball 54' Report Cremer field hockey ball 3'
Umpires:
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Janice McDonald (GBR)

July 28, 1996
11:00
Australia  4–0  United States
Morris field hockey ball 3'
K. Powell field hockey ball 9'
L. Powell field hockey ball 17'
Kate Starre field hockey ball 24'
Report
Umpires:
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)

July 30, 1996
17:30
Spain  0–2  United States
Report Pankratz field hockey ball 18'
Tchou field hockey ball 48'
Umpires:
Janice McDonald (GBR)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

Football (soccer)

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
L 1–3
 Tunisia
W 2–0
 Portugal
T 1–1
3 Did not advance 10
United States women Women's tournament  Denmark
W 3–0
 Sweden
W 2–1
 China
T 0–0
2 Q  Norway
W 2–1 (a.e.t.)
 China
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Roster

 United States Head coach: Bruce Arena

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Kasey Keller* (1969-11-29)29 November 1969 (aged 26) England Millwall
2 2DF Matt McKeon (1974-09-24)24 September 1974 (aged 21) United States Kansas City Wiz
3 3MF Billy Walsh (1975-10-17)17 October 1975 (aged 20) United States University of Virginia
4 2DF Eddie Pope (1973-12-24)24 December 1973 (aged 22) United States D.C. United
5 2DF Clint Peay (1973-09-16)16 September 1973 (aged 22) United States D.C. United
6 2DF Alexi Lalas* (1970-06-01)1 June 1970 (aged 26) United States New England Revolution
7 3MF Imad Baba (1974-03-15)15 March 1974 (aged 22) United States New England Revolution
8 4FW Jovan Kirovski (1976-03-18)18 March 1976 (aged 20) England Manchester United
9 4FW A. J. Wood (1973-08-08)8 August 1973 (aged 22) United States MetroStars
10 3MF Claudio Reyna (1973-07-20)20 July 1973 (aged 23) Germany Bayer Leverkusen
11 3MF Miles Joseph (1974-05-02)2 May 1974 (aged 22) United States MetroStars
12 2DF Brandon Pollard (1973-10-09)9 October 1973 (aged 22) United States Dallas Burn
13 3MF Frankie Hejduk (1974-08-05)5 August 1974 (aged 21) United States Tampa Bay Mutiny
14 3MF Brian Maisonneuve (1973-06-28)28 June 1973 (aged 23) United States Columbus Crew
15 4FW Nelson Vargas (1974-08-06)6 August 1974 (aged 21) United States Tampa Bay Mutiny
16 3MF Rob Smith (1973-08-20)20 August 1973 (aged 22) United States Columbus Crew
17 3MF Damian Silvera (1974-07-27)27 July 1974 (aged 21) United States MetroStars
18 1GK Chris Snitko (1973-01-24)24 January 1973 (aged 23) United States Kansas City Wiz
Preliminary round
Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
 Portugal 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
 United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
 Tunisia 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source: FIFA
United States 1 – 3 Argentina
Reyna 1' Report G. López 26'
Crespo 55'
Simeone 90'
Attendance: 83,183
Referee: Bouchardeau (NIG)

United States 2 – 0 Tunisia
Kirovski 38'
Maisonneuve 90'
Report
Attendance: 45,687
Referee: Dallas (GBR)

United States 1 – 1 Portugal
Maisonneuve 75' Report Paulo Alves 33'
RFK Stadium, Washington, D.C.
Attendance: 58,012
Referee: Lennie (AUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

Head coach: United States Tony DiCicco

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Briana Scurry September 7, 1971 24 39 ? 5 0 460 0 0 Yellow card1
2 GK Mary Harvey June 4, 1965 31 27 ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 FW Cindy Parlow May 8, 1978 18 18 United States University of North Carolina 2 0 55 0 2 0
4 DF Carla Overbeck (c) May 9, 1968 28 95 ? 5 0 460 0 0 0
5 MF Tiffany Roberts May 5, 1977 19 51 United States University of North Carolina 5 1 265 0 3 Yellow card1
6 DF Brandi Chastain July 21, 1968 28 35 ? 5 0 460 0 0 0
7 DF Staci Wilson July 8, 1976 20 13 United States University of North Carolina 1 0 1 0 1 0
8 MF Shannon MacMillan October 7, 1974 21 23 Japan Skiroki Serena 5 3 363 0 1 0
9 FW Mia Hamm March 17, 1972 24 115 ? 4 1 349 3 0 0
10 FW Michelle Akers February 1, 1966 30 104 ? 5 1 428 1 0 0
11 MF Julie Foudy January 23, 1971 25 90 ? 5 0 460 0 1 0
12 FW Carin Gabarra January 9, 1965 31 113 ? 4 0 81 0 4 0
13 MF Kristine Lilly July 22, 1971 25 116 ? 5 0 460 0 0 Yellow card2
14 DF Joy Fawcett February 8, 1968 28 96 United States Ajax of Manhattan Beach 5 0 460 0 0 0
15 MF Tisha Venturini March 3, 1973 23 65 ? 5 2 433 1 0 0
16 FW Tiffeny Milbrett October 23, 1972 23 60 Japan Skiroki Serena 5 1 321 4 0 Yellow card1
17 MF Amanda Cromwell June 15, 1970 26 44 ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 DF Thori Staples Bryan April 17, 1974 24 43 ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 GK Saskia Webber June 13, 1971 25 19 ? 0 0 0 0 0 0
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Semi-finals
2  United States (H) 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
3  Sweden 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4  Denmark 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
United States 3–0 Denmark
Venturini 37'
Hamm 41'
Milbrett 49'
Report (FIFA)

Denmark 1–5 China
Madsen 55' Report (FIFA) Shi Guihong 10'
Liu Ailing 49'
Sun Qingmei 29', 59'
Fan Yunjie 36'
Attendance: 34,871[6]

United States 0–0 China
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 55,650[7]
Semifinal
Norway 1–2 (a.e.t.) United States
Medalen 18' Report Akers 76(pen)'
MacMillan 100(g.g)'
Attendance: 64,196
Referee: Sonia Denoncourt (Canada)
Gold medal match
China 1–2 United States
Wen 32' Report MacMillan 19'
MacMillanTiffany Milbrett 68'
Attendance: 76,489
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Mihai Bagiu Team 9.637 9.000 9.587 9.300 8.550 9.787
Jair Lynch 9.500 9.725 9.475 9.587 9.250 9.300 9.587 9.575 9.650 9.725 Q 9.200
John Macready 9.475 9.450 9.350 9.375 9.325 9.487 9.425 9.150 9.450 8.850 9.500 9.537 112.374 33 Q
John Roethlisberger 9.587 9.725 9.700 9.100 9.600 9.600 9.562 9.575 9.575 9.575 9.500 9.787 114.886 5 Q
Kip Simons 9.300 9.325 9.462 9.650 9.525 9.425 9.300 9.537 9.400 9.537
Chainey Umphrey 9.300 9.250 9.225 9.250 9.375 9.625 9.300 9.200 9.587
Blaine Wilson 9.500 9.200 9.350 9.625 9.612 9.725 Q 9.575 9.625 9.500 9.425 9.475 9.725 114.337 12 Q
Total 94.837 94.449 95.461 95.336 95.037 95.498 570.618 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB Score Rank
John Macready All-around 8.525 9.537 9.537 9.562 9.487 9.562 56.210 29
John Roethlisberger 9.675 9.662 9.650 9.575 9.475 9.725 57.762 7
Blaine Wilson 9.600 9.637 9.737 9.600 9.450 9.662 57.686 10
Rings 9.737 9.737 =7
Jair Lynch Parallel bars 9.825 9.825 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Amanda Borden Team 9.312 9.725 9.712 9.762
Amy Chow 9.700 9.712 9.762 9.837 Q
Dominique Dawes 9.725 9.762 Q 9.762 9.850 Q 9.425 9.725 9.687 9.850 q* 77.786 6 Q
Shannon Miller 9.762 9.700 q* 9.775 9.787 9.737 9.862 Q 9.787 9.618 78.028 2 Q
Dominique Moceanu 9.662 9.200 9.725 9.812 9.687 9.850 Q 9.750 9.837 Q 77.523 11 q*
Jaycie Phelps 9.587 9.662 9.712 9.787 9.012 9.600 9.662 9.750 76.722 17
Kerri Strug 9.812 9.712 Q* 9.675 9.787 9.350 9.737 9.825 9.837 Q* 77.735 7 Q*
Total 97.209 97.809 96.410 97.797 389.225 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F Score Rank
Dominique Dawes All-around 9.681 9.812 9.825 9.000 38.318 =17
Shannon Miller 9.724 9.750 9.862 9.475 38.811 8
Dominique Moceanu 9.706 9.762 9.600 9.687 38.755 9
Dominique Dawes Vault 9.649 9.649 6
Shannon Miller 9.350 9.350 8
Amy Chow Uneven bars 9.837 9.837 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dominique Dawes 9.800 9.800 4
Shannon Miller Balance beam 9.862 9.862 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dominique Moceanu 9.125 9.125 6
Dominique Dawes Floor 9.837 9.837 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Dominique Moceanu 9.825 9.825 4

* - Strug slightly injured her ankle during her first vault attempt in the final rotation of the team competition, then exacerbated the injury on her second attempt to dramatically clinch the gold for the United States. Due to her injury, she was unable to compete in the individual finals. This necessitated the substitution of Miller in the vault, Dawes in the floor exercise and Moceanu in the all-around.

Rhythmic

Individual
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank
Jessica Davis All-around 9.166 9.200 9.216 8.982 36.564 30 Did not advance
Group
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
5 balls 3 Balls
2 Ropes
Score Rank 5 balls 3 Balls
2 Ropes
Score Rank
Mandy James
Alaine Mata-Baquerot
Kate Nelson
Brandi Siegel
Challen Sievers
Becky Turner
All-around 18.400 18.233 36.633 9 Did not advance

Handball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Sweden
L 19–23
 Russia
L 16–31
 Croatia
L 27–35
 Switzerland
L 20–29
 Kuwait
W 29–24
5 Did not advance 9th place final
 Algeria
W 27–26 (ET)
9
United States women Women's tournament  Hungary
L 24–30
 Denmark
L 19–29
 China
L 21–31
4 Did not advance 7th place final
 Angola
L 23–24
8

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clifton Sunada –60 kg Bye  Trautmann (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Bagirov (BLR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Orlando Fuentes –65 kg Bye  Akhirov (KAZ)
W 0000–0000 S
 Laats (BEL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Revazishvilli (GEO)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
James Pedro –71 kg Bye  Kingston