United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics

United States at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Athens
Competitors533 (279 men and 254 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearers Dawn Staley (opening)[1]
Mia Hamm (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
26
Total
101
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. 533 competitors, 279 men and 254 women, took part in 254 events in 31 sports.[2]

Medalists

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Archery

Three U.S. archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 660 16  van der Hoff (NED)
L 135–145
Did not advance
John Magera 637 47  Wang C-P (TPE)
L 144–159
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 639 43  Sawaiyan (IND)
W 145–128
 Liu M-H (TPE)
W 164–160
 Xue Hf (CHN)
W 165–164
 Galiazzo (ITA)
L 108–109
Did not advance
Butch Johnson
John Magera
Vic Wunderle
Team 1936 11  Sweden (SWE)
W 246–242
 Italy (ITA)
W 243–240
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 243–244
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 235–237
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stephanie Arnold Individual 623 36  Jennison (AUS)
L 121–132
Did not advance
Janet Dykman 619 44  Williamson (GBR)
L 121–147
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 638 19  Puspitasari (INA)
W 160–141
 Berezhna (UKR)
W 163–160
 Yun M-J (KOR)
L 162–168
Did not advance
Stephanie Arnold
Janet Dykman
Jennifer Nichols
Team 1880 9  Greece (GRE)
L 227–230
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

U.S. athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4] The team was selected based on the results of the 2004 United States Olympic Trials.

Adam Nelson originally claimed a silver medal in men's shot put. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive. Following the announcement of Bilonoh's disqualification, Nelson's medal was upgraded to gold.[5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shawn Crawford 100 m 10.02 1 Q 9.89 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 9.89 4
Justin Gatlin 10.07 1 Q 9.96 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 9.85 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maurice Greene 10.18 1 Q 9.93 1 Q 9.97 =2 Q 9.87 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shawn Crawford 200 m 20.55 1 Q 19.95 1 Q 20.05 1 Q 19.79 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Justin Gatlin 20.51 2 Q 20.03 1 Q 20.35 1 Q 20.03 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bernard Williams 20.29 1 Q 20.40 1 Q 20.18 2 Q 20.01 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Derrick Brew 400 m 45.41 1 Q 45.05 1 Q 44.42 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Otis Harris 45.11 2 Q 44.99 2 Q 44.16 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jeremy Wariner 45.56 1 Q 44.87 1 Q 44.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jonathan Johnson 800 m 1:45.31 2 Q 1:50.10 8 Did not advance
Derrick Peterson 1:47.60 4 Did not advance
Khadevis Robinson 1:46.14 3 Did not advance
Charlie Gruber 1500 m 3:41.73 9 Did not advance
Grant Robison 3:41.73 9 q* 3:41.73 12 Did not advance
Alan Webb 3:41.25 9 Did not advance
Tim Broe 5000 m 13:20.29 6 q 13:33.06 11
Jonathon Riley 13:38.79 14 Did not advance
Abdi Abdirahman 10,000 m 28:26.26 15
Dan Browne 28:14.53 12
Dathan Ritzenhein DNF
Allen Johnson 110 m hurdles 13.45 =2 Q DNF Did not advance
Duane Ross 13.39 2 Q 13.50 4 q 13.30 4 Did not advance
Terrence Trammell 13.51 5 q 13.34 3 Q 13.17 2 Q 13.18 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bennie Brazell 400 m hurdles 48.57 2 Q 48.19 2 Q 49.51 8
James Carter 48.64 1 Q 48.18 1 Q 48.58 4
Angelo Taylor 48.79 1 Q 48.72 4 Did not advance
Anthony Famiglietti 3000 m steeplechase 8:31.59 8 Did not advance
Robert Gary 8:38.01 12 Did not advance
Daniel Lincoln 8:19.62 3 q 8:16.86 11
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Maurice Greene
Coby Miller
Darvis Patton*
4 × 100 m relay 38.02 1 Q 38.08 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Derrick Brew
Otis Harris
Andrew Rock*
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie*
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.30 1 Q 2:55.91 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dan Browne Marathon 2:27:17 65
Alan Culpepper 2:15:26 12
Meb Keflezighi 2:11:29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kevin Eastler 20 km walk 1:25:20 21
John Nunn 1:27:38 26
Tim Seaman 1:25:17 20
Curt Clausen 50 km walk 4:11:31 32
Philip Dunn 4:12:49 35
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Walter Davis Long jump 7.80 23 Did not advance
John Moffitt 8.17 5 Q 8.47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dwight Phillips 8.31 1 Q 8.59 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kenta Bell Triple jump 16.98 10 q 16.90 9
Walter Davis 16.94 11 q 16.78 11
Melvin Lister 16.64 18 Did not advance
Tora Harris High jump 2.15 17 Did not advance
Matt Hemingway 2.28 11 Q 2.34 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jamie Nieto 2.28 =1 Q 2.34 4
Timothy Mack Pole vault 5.70 11 Q 5.95 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Derek Miles 5.70 16 Q 5.75 7
Toby Stevenson 5.70 =7 Q 5.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John Godina Shot put 20.53 4 Q 20.19 8
Reese Hoffa 19.40 21 Did not advance
Adam Nelson 21.15 1 Q 21.16 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Casey Malone Discus throw 63.27 7 q 64.33 6
Jarred Rome 61.55 13 Did not advance
Ian Waltz 58.97 21 Did not advance
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 87.25 1 Q 74.36 12
A. G. Kruger Hammer throw 69.38 32 Did not advance
James Parker 75.04 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay Result 10.44 7.96 15.23 2.06 49.19 14.13 50.11 4.90 69.71 4:41.65 8820 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 989 1050 804 859 852 958 873 880 885 670
Tom Pappas Result 10.80 7.38 16.17 2.03 47.97 14.18 47.39 NM DNS DNF
Points 906 905 862 831 911 951 816 0
Paul Terek Result 10.92 6.94 15.15 1.94 49.56 15.12 45.62 5.30 50.62 4:50.36 7893 21
Points 878 799 799 749 835 835 780 1004 598 616
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
LaTasha Colander 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.20 3 Q 11.18 4 Q 11.18 8
Gail Devers 11.29 3 Q 11.31 4 q 11.22 7 Did not advance
Lauryn Williams 11.16 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 11.01 1 Q 10.96 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Allyson Felix 200 m 22.39 1 Q 22.69 1 Q 22.36 1 Q 22.18 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Muna Lee 22.57 1 Q 22.74 1 Q 22.69 4 Q 22.87 =7
LaShauntea Moore 23.10 3 Q 22.96 3 q 22.93 6 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 400 m 51.02 1 Q 49.88 1 Q 49.97 4
Sanya Richards 50.11 1 Q 50.54 3 q 50.19 6
Dee Dee Trotter 50.56 2 Q 50.14 2 Q 50.00 5
Hazel Clark 800 m 2:05.67 5 Did not advance
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.33 2 Q 1:58.71 3 q 1:57.27 6
Nicole Teter 2:01.16 3 Q 1:59.50 4 Did not advance
Carrie Tollefson 1500 m 4:06.46 6 q 4:08.55 9 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 5000 m 15:40.02 13 Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan 15:34.63 11 Did not advance
Marla Runyan 15:24.88 9 Did not advance
Elva Dryer 10,000 m 32:18.16 19
Kate O'Neill 32:24.04 21
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Joanna Hayes 12.71 1 Q 12.48 1 Q 12.37 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Melissa Morrison 12.76 1 Q 12.53 2 Q 12.56 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lashinda Demus 400 m hurdles 54.66 2 Q 54.32 5 Did not advance
Sheena Johnson 54.81 2 Q 54.32 3 Q 53.83 4
Brenda Taylor 54.72 2 Q 55.02 4 Q 54.97 7
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4 × 100 m relay 41.67 1 Q DNF
Crystal Cox**
Monique Henderson
Monique Hennagan
Sanya Richards
Moushaumi Robinson*
Dee Dee Trotter
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.79 1 Q 3:19.01 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Colleen de Reuck Marathon 2:46:30 39
Deena Kastor 2:27:20 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jennifer Rhines 2:43:52 34
Teresa Vaill 20 km walk 1:38:47 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marion Jones Long jump 6.70 7 Q 6.85 DSQ
Rose Richmond 6.46 19 Did not advance
Grace Upshaw 6.68 9 Q 6.64 9
Tiombe Hurd Triple jump 13.98 22 Did not advance
Yuliana Pérez 13.62 28 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.95 =8 Q 1.99 4
Chaunté Howard 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Jillian Schwartz Pole vault 4.30 17 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Laura Gerraughty Shot put 16.47 26 Did not advance
Kristin Heaston 17.17 21 Did not advance
Stephanie Brown Discus throw 58.54 22 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 58.82 19 Did not advance
Seilala Sua NM Did not advance
Kim Kreiner Javelin throw 52.18 39 Did not advance
Erin Gilreath Hammer throw 66.71 20 Did not advance
Jackie Jeschelnig 62.23 39 Did not advance
Anna Mahon 64.99 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Result 13.17 1.70 13.14 24.06 6.25 47.69 2:15.32 6296 4
Points 1099 855 737 975 927 815 888
Tiffany Lott-Hogan Result 13.13 1.67 14.43 24.99 6.15 45.84 2:25.10 6066 20
Points 1105 818 823 888 896 780 756
Michelle Perry Result 12.74 1.70 11.28 22.91 6.02 38.36 2:13.69 6124 14
Points 1164 855 614 1088 856 636 911

Badminton

The United States had been represented in one out of five events.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Kevin Han
Men's doubles  Carson /
James (RSA)
W 15–4, 15–1
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
L 6–15, 4–15
Did not advance

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Puerto Rico
L 73–92
 Greece
W 77–71
 Australia
W 89–79
 Lithuania
L 90–94
 Angola
W 89–53
4 Q  Spain
W 102–94
 Argentina
L 81–89
Bronze medal game
 Lithuania
W 104–96
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
United States women Women's tournament  New Zealand
W 99–47
 Czech Republic
W 80–61
 South Korea
W 80–57
 Spain
W 71–58
 China
W 100–62
1 Q  Greece
W 102–72
 Russia
W 66–62
 Australia
W 74–63
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

The warm-up for the pre-Olympic friendly match between Serbia and Montenegro and United States (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro, August 6, 2004).
Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Allen Iverson (C) 29 – (1975-06-07)7 June 1975 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Philadelphia 76ers United States
G 5 Stephon Marbury 27 – (1977-02-20)20 February 1977 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) New York Knicks United States
G 6 Dwyane Wade 22 – (1982-01-17)17 January 1982 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Miami Heat United States
F 7 Carlos Boozer 22 – (1981-11-20)20 November 1981 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Cleveland Cavaliers United States
F 8 Carmelo Anthony 20 – (1984-05-29)29 May 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Denver Nuggets United States
F 9 LeBron James 19 – (1984-12-30)30 December 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Cleveland Cavaliers United States
C 10 Emeka Okafor 21 – (1982-09-28)28 September 1982 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Charlotte Bobcats United States
F 11 Shawn Marion 26 – (1978-05-07)7 May 1978 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Phoenix Suns United States
C 12 Amar'e Stoudemire 21 – (1982-11-16)16 November 1982 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Phoenix Suns United States
F 13 Tim Duncan (C) 28 – (1976-04-25)25 April 1976 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) San Antonio Spurs United States
F 14 Lamar Odom 24 – (1979-11-06)6 November 1979 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat United States
G 15 Richard Jefferson 24 – (1980-06-21)21 June 1980 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) New Jersey Nets United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Lithuania 5 5 0 468 414 +54 10 Quarterfinals
2  Greece 5 3 2 389 343 +46 8[a]
3  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 410 411 −1 8[a]
4  United States 5 3 2 418 389 +29 8[a]
5  Australia 5 1 4 383 411 −28 6 9th place playoff
6  Angola 5 0 5 321 421 −100 5 11th place playoff
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: Greece 1–1 (1.10 GAvg), Puerto Rico 1–1 (0.99), United States 1–1 (0.92)
15 August 2004
20:00
Puerto Rico  92–73  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 28–7, 16–21, 27–25
Pts: Arroyo 24
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Pts: Duncan, Iverson 15 each
Rebs: Duncan 16
Asts: Duncan 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,560
Referees:
Zoran Šutulović (Serbia and Montenegro)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)

17 August 2004
22:15
United States  77–71  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–14, 20–22, 20–18
Pts: Iverson 17
Rebs: Duncan 9
Asts: Marbury 6
Pts: Fotsis 22
Rebs: Papadopoulos 7
Asts: Papaloukas 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)

19 August 2004
14:30
United States  89–79  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: José Ronfini (MEX), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA)

21 August 2004
20:00
Lithuania  94–90  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović (Serbia and Montenegro)

23 August 2004
14:30
United States  89–53  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 29–13, 14–14
Pts: Duncan 15
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: James 5
Pts: Monteiro 20
Rebs: Gomes 6
Asts: Monteiro, Moussa 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Philippe Leemann (SUI)
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
14:30
Spain  94–102  United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 18–19, 24–30, 27–28
Pts: Gasol 29
Rebs: Calderón 7
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Pts: Marbury 31
Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each
Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Semifinals
27 August 2004
20:00
Argentina  89–81  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 19–18, 27–19, 19–24
Pts: Ginóbili 29
Rebs: Oberto 6
Asts: Sánchez 7
Pts: Marbury 18
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: Iverson, Odom 3 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Zoran Šutulović (SCG)
Bronze medal final
28 August 2004
20:45
Lithuania  96–104  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Shannon Johnson 29 – (1974-08-18)18 August 1974 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) San Antonio Silver Stars United States
G 5 Dawn Staley 34 – (1970-05-04)4 May 1970 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Charlotte Sting United States
G 6 Sue Bird 23 – (1980-10-16)16 October 1980 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Seattle Storm United States
F 7 Sheryl Swoopes 33 – (1971-03-25)25 March 1971 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets United States
C 8 Ruth Riley 24 – (1979-08-28)28 August 1979 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Detroit Shock United States
C 9 Lisa Leslie 32 – (1972-07-07)7 July 1972 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks United States
F 10 Tamika Catchings 25 – (1979-07-21)21 July 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Indiana Fever United States
F 11 Tina Thompson 29 – (1975-02-10)10 February 1975 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Houston Comets United States
G 12 Diana Taurasi 22 – (1982-06-11)11 June 1982 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
F/C 13 Yolanda Griffith 34 – (1970-03-01)1 March 1970 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sacramento Monarchs United States
G 14 Katie Smith 30 – (1974-06-04)4 June 1974 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx United States
F 15 Swin Cash 24 – (1979-09-22)22 September 1979 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Detroit Shock United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 430 285 +145 10 Quarterfinals
2  Spain 5 4 1 368 334 +34 9
3  Czech Republic 5 3 2 408 375 +33 8
4  New Zealand 5 2 3 321 414 −93 7
5  China 5 1 4 360 406 −46 6
6  South Korea 5 0 5 320 393 −73 5
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
14 August 2004
14:30
United States  99–47  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)

16 August 2004
14:30
Czech Republic  61–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 15–23, 11–15
Pts: Klimešová 18
Rebs: Machová 5
Asts: Machová 5
Pts: Leslie 15
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Staley 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 954
Referees:
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Shoko Sugura (Japan)

18 August 2004
14:30
South Korea  57–80  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–19, 7–29, 18–12
Pts: Lee M 16
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Kim Y., Lee M 3
Pts: Leslie 25
Rebs: Leslie, Thompson 7
Asts: Three players 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,000
Referees:
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)

20 August 2004
14:30
United States  71–58  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 12–13, 19–12, 21–17
Pts: Leslie 19
Rebs: Leslie 9
Asts: Staley 6
Pts: Valdemoro 22
Rebs: Pascua 11
Asts: Palau 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,352
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)

22 August 2004
20:00
China  62–100  United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–27, 19–25, 13–23, 17–25
Pts: Ye 19
Rebs: Sui 6
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Bird , Johnson 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,653
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)
Quarterfinals
25 August 2004
14:30
United States  102–72  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 28–15, 21–19, 26–19
Pts: Johnson 21
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Thompson 5
Pts: Kostaki 26
Rebs: Samoroukova 6
Asts: Kostaki 8
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Zoran Sutulovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
Semifinals
27 August 2004
14:30
Russia  62–66  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–21, 11–14, 18–15
Pts: Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Baranova, Stepanova 8
Asts: Baranova 6
Pts: Thompson 14
Rebs: Griffit, Leslie 7
Asts: Leslie 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 3,740
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Gold medal final
28 August 2004
16:15
United States  74–63  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rau'shee Warren Light flyweight  Zou Sm (CHN)
L 9–22
Did not advance
Ronald Siler Flyweight  Hore (AUS)
W 32–18
 Doniyorov (UZB)
L 22–45
Did not advance
Vicente Escobedo Lightweight  Mosquera (COL)
W RSC
 Huseynov (AZE)
L 18–36
Did not advance
Rock Allen Light welterweight Bye  Georgiev (BUL)
L 10–30
Did not advance
Vanes Martirosyan Welterweight  Meskine (ALG)
W 45–20
 Aragón (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advance
Andre Dirrell Middleweight  Dabateer (CHN)
W 25–18
 Kassel (ALG)
W RSC
 Despaigne (CUB)
W 12–11
 Golovkin (KAZ)
L 18–23
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andre Ward Light heavyweight Bye  Russo (ITA)
W 17–9
 Makarenko (RUS)
W 23–16
 Haydarov (UZB)
W 17–15
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
W 20–13
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Devin Vargas Heavyweight  El Haddak (MAR)
W RSC
 Zuyev (BLR)
L 27–36
Did not advance
Jason Estrada Super heavyweight  Hawke (TGA)
W 30–11
 López (CUB)
L 7–21
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Chris Ennis Jr. Men's C-1 156.94 16 133.79 16 290.73 16 Did not advance
Brett Heyl Men's K-1 95.68 7 96.61 =7 192.29 5 Q 100.28 15 Did not advance
Scott Parsons 98.15 12 100.06 19 198.21 14 Q 96.82 9 Q 97.94 6 194.76 6
Joe Jacobi
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 116.01 9 107.42 4 223.43 6 Q 111.14 8 Did not advance
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 108.36 3 116.58 15 224.94 5 Q 107.56 4 Q 107.06 2 214.62 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benjamin Lewis K-1 1000 m 3:43.052 7 q 3:47.426 9 Did not advance
Rami Zur K-1 500 m 1:40.349 2 q 1:40.727 4 Did not advance
Andrew Bussey
Jeffrey Smoke
K-2 1000 m 3:17.268 7 q 3:16.341 7 Did not advance
Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
C-2 500 m 1:48.172 7 q 1:46.424 8 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:50.735 7 q 3:46.036 8 Did not advance
Bartosz Wolski
Rami Zur
K-2 500 m 1:31.893 4 q 1:33.482 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carrie Johnson K-1 500 m 1:57.708 5 q 1:56.712 4 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Lauren Spalding
K-2 500 m 1:45.158 6 q 1:46.786 7 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Carrie Johnson
Marie Mijalis
Lauren Spalding
K-4 500 m 1:36.994 5 q 1:35.869 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tyler Hamilton Road race 5:41:56 DSQ
George Hincapie 5:41:56 24
Bobby Julich 5:41:56 28
Levi Leipheimer Did not finish
Jason McCartney Did not finish
Tyler Hamilton Time trial 57:31.74 DSQ
Bobby Julich 57:58.19 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:25:06 8
Dede Barry 3:25:42 16
Christine Thorburn 3:25:42 15
Dede Barry Time trial 31:35.62 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christine Thorburn 32:14.82 4

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.622
61.951
9  Muenzer (CAN)
L
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
 Radanova (BUL)
L
Did not advance
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Christian Stahl
Men's team sprint 45.742
59.026
11 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:36.992 10 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Marty Nothstein Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Colby Pearce Men's points race 23 1 14
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 9 0 4

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski Men's cross-country 2:25:28 21
Todd Wells 2:24:37 19
Mary McConneloug Women's cross-country 2:06:12 9

Diving

U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Three US synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup and the rest of the divers qualified for the Olympics through the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials for diving.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 452.76 5 Q 692.67 6 Q 701.46 6
Justin Wilcock 225.87 32 Did not advance
Caesar Garcia 10 m platform 388.77 23 Did not advance
Kyle Prandi 346.53 29 Did not advance
Justin Dumais
Troy Dumais
3 m synchronized springboard 327.06 6
Kyle Prandi
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform 325.44 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rachelle Kunkel 3 m springboard 294.75 12 Q 504.51 12 Q 546.72 9
Kimiko Soldati 252.36 21 Did not advance
Sara Hildebrand 10 m platform 308.49 14 Q 489.18 11 Q 484.77 10
Laura Wilkinson 314.19 13 Q 508.71 10 Q 549.72 5
Cassandra Cardinell
Sara Hildebrand
10 m synchronized platform 302.22 7

Equestrian

Because only three horse and rider pairs from each nation could advance beyond certain rounds in the individual events, five American pairs did not advance despite being placed sufficiently high. They received rankings below all pairs that did advance.

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Robert Dover Kennedy Individual 71.625 9 Q 74.040 6 Q 78.475 7 74.713 6
Debbie McDonald Brentina 73.375 5 Q 74.760 4 Q 78.825 6 75.653 4
Guenter Seidel Aragon 69.500 16 Q 71.040 13 Q 73.800 13 71.447 14
Lisa Wilcox Relevant 5 68.792 18 Did not advance
Robert Dover
Debbie McDonald
Guenter Seidel
Lisa Wilcox
See above Team 71.500 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Darren Chiacchia Windfall II Individual 44.60 15 0.00 44.60 12 8.00 # =52.60 12 Q 8.00 60.60 12 60.60 12
Julie Richards Jacob Two Two 65.40 # 57 1.60 # 67.00 # 36 0.00 67.00 # =23 Did not advance 67.00 # =23
Kimberly Severson Winsome Andante 36.20 5 0.00 36.20 3 5.00 41.20 2 Q 4.00 45.20 2 45.20 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amy Tryon Poggio II 50.60 # 30 1.20 # 51.80 # 22 0.00 51.80 11 Q 0.00 51.80 6 51.80 6
John Williams Carrick 47.60 24 1.20 48.80 =19 12.00 # 60.80 # 21 Did not advance 60.80 # 21
Darren Chiacchia
Julie Richards
Kimberly Severson
Amy Tryon
John Williams
See above Team 128.40 4 1.20 129.60 =3 5.00 145.60 3 145.60 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Chris Kappler Royal Kaliber Individual 4 =19 0 4 =5 Q 4 8 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 4 8 =2 8 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Beezie Madden Authentic 0 =1 0 0 1 Q 0 0 1 Q 12 =30 Did not advance
McLain Ward Sapphire 1 =11 8 9 =23 Q 8 17 =21 Q 8 =12 Q Retired
Peter Wylde Fein Cera 0 =1 12 12 =28 Q 12 24 =37 Did not advance
Chris Kappler
Beezie Madden
McLain Ward
Peter Wylde
See above Team 8 =1 Q 20 28 =2 28 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée Bye  Turchin (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Cody Mattern Bye  Kovács (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Soren Thompson Bye  Inostroza (CHI)
W 13–12
 Rota (ITA)
W 15–13
 Kolobkov (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Weston Kelsey
Cody Mattern
Soren Thompson
Jan Viviani
Team épée  France (FRA)
L 32–45
Classification semi-final
 China (CHN)
W 45–36
5th place final
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 33–45
6
Jedediah Dupree Individual foil  El Azizi (ALG)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Dan Kellner Bye  Gohy (BEL)
W 15–12
 Kruse (GBR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jonathan Tiomkin  Ben Aziza (TUN)
W 15–10
 Cassarà (ITA)
L 15–10
Did not advance
Jedediah Dupree
Dan Kellner
Jonathan Tiomkin
Team foil  Germany (GER)
W 45–43
 China (CHN)
L 35–45
 Russia (RUS)
L 38–45
4
Ivan Lee Individual sabre Bye  Pastore (ITA)
W 15–9
 Pozdnyakov (RUS)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers Bye  Tarantino (ITA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart Bye  Touya (FRA)
W 15–11
 Montano (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Ivan Lee
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
Team sabre  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–43
 France (FRA)
L 44–45
 Russia (RUS)
L 44–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kamara James Individual épée Bye  Logonova (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart Individual foil  González (VEN)
L 12–14
Did not advance
Emily Jacobson Individual sabre  Chow T K (HKG)
W 15–11
 Perrus (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Sada Jacobson Bye  Faez (CUB)
W 15–4
 Perrus (FRA)
W 15–11
 Tan X (CHN)
L 12–15
 Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mariel Zagunis Bye  Hisage (JPN)
W 15–13
 Jemayeva (AZE)
W 15–11
 Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
 Tan X (CHN)
W 15–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Football (soccer)

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Greece
W 3–0
 Brazil
W 2–0
 Australia
T 1–1
1 Q  Japan
W 2–1
 Germany
W 2–1
 Brazil
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: April Heinrichs

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Briana Scurry (1971-09-07)September 7, 1971 (aged 32) 120 0 United States Atlanta Beat
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-06-09)June 9, 1978 (aged 26) 4 0 United States Philadelphia Charge
3 2DF Christie Rampone (1975-07-24)July 24, 1975 (aged 29) 102 4 United States New York Power
4 2DF Cat Reddick (1982-02-10)February 10, 1982 (aged 22) 36 1 United States University of North Carolina
5 3MF Lindsay Tarpley (1983-09-22)September 22, 1983 (aged 20) 7 0 United States University of North Carolina
6 2DF Brandi Chastain (1968-07-21)July 21, 1968 (aged 36) 171 30 United States San Jose CyberRays
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)June 29, 1977 (aged 27) 2 2 United States New York Power
8 3MF Angela Hucles (1978-07-05)July 5, 1978 (aged 26) 24 1 United States San Diego Spirit
9 4FW Mia Hamm (1972-03-17)March 17, 1972 (aged 32) 239 142 United States Washington Freedom
10 3MF Aly Wagner (1980-08-10)August 10, 1980 (aged 24) 47 12 United States Boston Breakers
11 3MF Julie Foudy (c) (1971-01-23)January 23, 1971 (aged 33) 231 41 United States San Jose CyberRays
12 4FW Cindy Parlow (1978-05-08)May 8, 1978 (aged 26) 128 62 United States Atlanta Beat
13 3MF Kristine Lilly (1971-07-22)July 22, 1971 (aged 33) 255 91 United States Boston Breakers
14 2DF Joy Fawcett (1968-02-18)February 18, 1968 (aged 36) 216 26 United States San Diego Spirit
15 2DF Kate Markgraf (1976-08-23)August 23, 1976 (aged 27) 97 0 United States Boston Breakers
16 4FW Abby Wambach (1980-06-02)June 2, 1980 (aged 24) 14 9 United States Washington Freedom
17 4FW Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)January 2, 1985 (aged 19) 18 3 United States University of North Carolina
18 1GK Kristin Luckenbill (1979-05-28)May 28, 1979 (aged 25) 0 0 United States Carolina Courage
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Greece 0–3 United States
Report Boxx 14'
Wambach 30'
Hamm 82'
Attendance: 15.757
Referee: Palmqvist (Sweden)

United States 2–0 Brazil
Hamm 58' (pen.)
Wambach 77'
Report

United States 1–1 Australia
Lilly 19' Report Peters 82'
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)
Quarterfinals
United States 2–1 Japan
Lilly 43'
Wambach 59'
Report Yamamoto 48'
Semifinals
United States 2–1 (a.e.t.) Germany
Lilly 33'
O'Reilly 99'
Report Bachor 90+2'
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Gold medal final
United States 2–1 (a.e.t.) Brazil
Tarpley 39'
Wambach 112'
Report Pretinha 73'
  1. ^ Palmqvist was replaced by Dianne Ferreira-James (Guyana) after 90 minutes due to dehydration.

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jason Gatson Team 9.225 9.525 9.712 9.337 9.125 9.825
Morgan Hamm 9.725 Q 9.700 9.500 9.737 Q 9.712 9.650 9.637 9.762
Paul Hamm 9.725 Q 9.737 Q 9.512 9.575 9.762 Q 9.750 Q 58.061 1 Q 9.725 9.750 9.612 9.737 9.462
Brett McClure 9.437 9.000 9.037 9.512 9.675 9.662 56.323 19 Q 9.650 9.412
Blaine Wilson 9.700 9.625 9.512 9.687 8.862 9.637 9.712
Guard Young 9.700 9.212 9.612 9.450 9.637 9.700 9.475 9.350
Total 38.850 37.874 38.274 38.099 38.836 38.486 230.419 2 Q 29.137 29.050 28.237 28.599 29.274 28.636 172.933 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Paul Hamm All-around 9.725 9.700 9.587 9.137 9.837 9.837 57.823 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brett McClure 9.412 9.712 9.162 9.625 9.725 9.612 57.248 9
Morgan Hamm Floor 9.650 9.650 8
Paul Hamm 9.712 9.712 5
Paul Hamm Pommel horse 9.737 9.737 6
Parallel bars 9.737 9.737 7
Morgan Hamm Horizontal bar 9.787 9.787 4
Paul Hamm 9.812 9.812 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Mohini Bhardwaj Team 9.337 9.487 9.350 9.525 Q 37.699 8* 9.500 9.400 9.325
Annia Hatch 9.387 Q 9.562
Terin Humphrey 9.625 Q 9.512 9.225 9.575 9.487
Courtney Kupets 9.350 9.637 Q 9.550 Q 9.400 37.937 4 Q 9.662 9.187
Courtney McCool 9.350 9.575 9.112 9.250 37.287 13
Carly Patterson 9.512 9.600 9.725 Q 9.500 38.337 1 Q 9.325 9.287 9.612 9.662
Total 37.599 38.437 38.137 37.675 151.848 2 Q 28.387 28.524 28.499 28.174 113.584 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Courtney Kupets All-around 9.275 9.625 8.975 9.237 37.112 9
Carly Patterson 9.375 9.575 9.725 9.712 38.387 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Annia Hatch Vault 9.481 9.481 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Terin Humphrey Uneven bars 9.662 9.662 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Courtney Kupets 9.637 9.637 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Courtney Kupets Balance beam 9.375 9.375 5
Carly Patterson 9.775 9.775 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mohini Bhardwaj Floor 9.312 9.312 6

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mary Sanders Individual 21.250 23.250 23.400 23.100 90.000 15 Did not advance

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jennifer Parilla Women's 52.70 14 Did not advance

Judo

Twelve American judoka (seven male and five female) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taraje Williams-Murray −60 kg Bye  Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1010–0000
 Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Shah (IND)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance
Alex Ottiano −66 kg  Dzhafarov (RUS)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance
Jimmy Pedro −73 kg  Sadykov (KAZ)
W 1001–0000
 Lucenti (ARG)
W 1012–0000
 Lee W (KOR)
L 0010–1100
Did not advance  Laryukov (BLR)
W 0001–0000
 Bilodid (UKR)
W 0100–0001
 Neto (POR)
W 1010–0000
 Fernandes (FRA)
W 1110–0001
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rick Hawn −81 kg  Ibragimov (KGZ)
W 0010–0001
 Krawczyk (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  
Ben Saleh (LBA)
W 1001–0000
 Azizov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Brian Olson −90 kg  Lama (CHI)
W 0120–0001
 Demontfaucon (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Rhadi Ferguson −100 kg Bye  Hasaba (SYR)
W 1110–0001
 Jang S (KOR)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance  Moussima (CMR)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Martin Boonzaayer +100 kg Bye  Al-Ali (KUW)
W 1010–0000
 Pepic (AUS)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlee Minkin −52 kg  Imbriani (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Ellen Wilson −57 kg Bye  Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0001–1011
Did not advance  Cavazzuti (ITA)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey −63 kg  Heill (AUT)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance  Clark (GBR)
W 1000–0001
 Hong O (PRK)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Celita Schutz −70 kg  Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance  Sraka (SLO)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Nicole Kubes −78 kg  Massyagina (KAZ)
W 1000–0000
 Lebrun (FRA)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance Bye  Silva (BRA)
L 0001–0200
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Four U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points Points Rank
Vakhtang Iagorashvili Men's 171 25 988 19–12 =2 916 2:09.11 18 1252 28 1 1172 10:13.95 27 948 5276 9
Chad Senior 175 18 1036 12–19 =26 720 2:02.39 4 1332 196 22 1004 9:35.76 2 1100 5192 13
Anita Allen Women's 168 22 952 12–19 =26 720 2:31.16 29 1108 28 1 1172 11:09.00 10 1044 4996 18
Mary Beth Iagorashvili 152 32 760 16–15 =12 832 2:19.30 8 1252 56 4 1144 11:04.37 7 1064 5052 15

Rowing

The U.S. rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Artour Samsonov
Luke Walton
Pair 7:11.81 3 SA/B Bye 6:32.51 4 FB 6:30.49 11
Aquil Abdullah
Henry Nuzum
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B Bye 6:14.69 3 FA 6:36.86 6
Greg Ruckman
Steve Tucker
Lightweight double sculls 6:20.00 2 R 6:19.35 2 SA/B 6:21.46 4 FB 6:45.20 7
Garrett Klugh
Wolfgang Moser
Jamie Schroeder
Michael Wherley
Four 6:30.01 4 R 5:58.13 2 SA/B 5:56.78 6 FB 5:52.55 10
Sloan DuRoss
Ben Holbrook
Kent Smack
Brett Wilkinson
Quadruple sculls 5:50.61 4 R 5:46.54 1 SA/B 5:46.65 5 FB 6:07.83 11
Matt Smith
Paul Teti
Pat Todd
Steve Warner
Lightweight four 5:54.68 3 SA/B Bye 6:01.84 6 FB 6:22.24 9
Chris Ahrens
Wyatt Allen
Dan Beery
Peter Cipollone (cox)
Matt Deakin
Joseph Hansen
Beau Hoopman
Jason Read
Bryan Volpenhein
Eight 5:19.85 WR 1 FA Bye 5:42.48 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Devine Single sculls 7:55.15 2 R 7:35.91 2 SA/B/C 7:53.65 4 FB 7:33.69 9
Sarah Jones
Kate Mackenzie
Pair 7:53.78 5 R 7:15.95 4 FB 7:13.71 9
Stacey Borgman
Lisa Schlenker
Lightweight double sculls 7:04.01 4 R 6:54.12 2 SA/B 6:54.16 4 FB 7:23.40 7
Hilary Gehman
Michelle Guerette
Danika Holbrook
Kelly Salchow
Quadruple sculls 6:18.63 2 R 6:25.39 4 FA 6:39.67 5
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Megan Dirkmaat
Kate Johnson
Laurel Korholz
Samantha Magee
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
Eight 5:56.55 WR 1 FA Bye 6:19.56 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

U.S. sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Peter Wells Mistral 22 20 23 16 22 29 27 24 30 28 31 241 28
Kevin Hall Finn 11 6 13 17 16 14 13 9 9 17 7 115 11
Kevin Burnham
Paul Foerster
470 1 8 2 15 9 4 3 7 18 4 22 71 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Paul Cayard
Phil Trinter
Star 1 6 15 10 3 6 1 15 6 8 16 71 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lanee Beashel Mistral 13 16 9 18 17 13 6 14 19 15 5 126 16
Meg Galliard Europe 9 11 13 9 3 13 11 16 9 19 19 113 14
Isabelle Kinsolving
Katie McDowell
470 12 16 3 12 9 2 18 17 8 1 4 84 5
Carol Cronin
Liz Filter
Nancy Haberland
Yngling 2 10 16 9 15 10 1 15 7 1 OCS 86 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Mark Mendelblatt Laser 2 14 20 6 6 10 29 22 16 6 9 115 8
Pete Spaulding
Tim Wadlow
49er 7 8 5 OCS 9 9 8 3 1 13 7 3 10 11 1 10 92 5
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 2 2 1 6 9 9 6 7 1 2 10 45 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Twenty-one U.S. shooters (twelve men and nine women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matt Emmons 10 m air rifle 594 =9 Did not advance
Jason Parker 594 7 Q 694.5 8
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 591 =24 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 599 1 Q 703.3 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michael Anti 50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 7 Q 1263.1 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Matt Emmons 1169 2 Q 1257.4 8
Daryl Szarenski 10 m air pistol 579 =13 Did not advance
Jason Turner 571 =36 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 50 m pistol 554 =15 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 =18 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 122 2 Q 143 5
Bret Erickson 118 13 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 127 =17 Did not advance
Bret Erickson 130 =13 Did not advance
Shawn Dulohery Skeet 122 3 Q 147 5
James Graves 121 =9 Did not advance
Koby Holland 10 m running target 551 18 Did not advance
Adam Saathoff 575 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Emily Caruso 10 m air rifle 396 =9 Did not advance
Hattie Johnson 394 =14 Did not advance
Sarah Blakeslee 50 m rifle 3 positions 571 =20 Did not advance
Morgan Hicks 577 12 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 10 m air pistol 374 =30 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 380 =16 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 25 m pistol 575 =19 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 574 =21 Did not advance
Whitly Loper Trap 62 4 Q 82 4
Kimberly Rhode Double trap 110 1 Q 146 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 68 6 Q 91 5
Connie Smotek 68 5 Q 90 6

Softball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Italy
W 7–0
 Australia
W 10–0
 Japan
W 3–0
 China
W 4–0
 Canada
W 7–0
 Greece
W 7–0
 Chinese Taipei
W 3–0
1 Q  Australia
W 5–0
Bye  Australia
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Squad
United States Softball Olympic Team roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Results

Group Stage All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

Final Group Standings The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team W L RS RA WIN% Tiebreaker
 United States 7 0 41 0 1.000 -
 Australia 6 1 22 14 .857 -
 Japan 4 3 17 8 .571 -
 China 3 4 15 20 .429 1–0
 Canada 3 4 6 14 .429 0–1
 Chinese Taipei 2 5 3 13 .286 1–0
 Greece 2 5 6 24 .286 0–1
 Italy 1 6 8 24 .143 -
Semifinals
August 22 12:20 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team