1990 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1990 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 16–19
Host cityNorwalk, California, United States
VenueFalcon Stadium, Cerritos College
1989
1991
Falcon Stadium hosted the 1990 competition

The 1990 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 16–19 at Falcon Stadium on the campus of Cerritos College. The portion of the campus where the track lies is in the city of Norwalk, California. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+0.6 m/s)
Carl Lewis 10.05 Mark Witherspoon 10.25 Dennis Mitchell 10.26
200 meters
(+0.3 m/s)
Michael Johnson 19.9 Danny Everett 20.08 Daron Council 20.39
400 meters Steve Lewis 44.75 Tim Simon 44.89 Clarence Daniel 44.95
800 meters Mark Everett 1:45.01 George Kersh 1:45.21 Johnny Gray 1:45.32
1500 meters Joe Falcon 3:37.49 Maurice Smith 3:38.56 Steve Ave 3:39.41
5000 meters Doug Padilla 13:41.85 Bob Kennedy 13:42.80 Reuben Reina 13:43.63
10,000 meters Steve Plasencia 28:11.41 Aaron Ramirez 28:11.99 Ed Eyestone 28:16.20
110 meters hurdles
(+1.5 m/s)
Roger Kingdom 13.29 Anthony Dees 13.33 Cletus Clark 13.36
400 meters hurdles David Patrick 48.79 Kevin Young 49.56 George Porter 49.77
3000 meters steeplechase Brian Diemer 8:24.79 Mark Croghan 8:25.99 Brian Abshire 8:31.19
20 kilometres race walk Tim Lewis 1:27:28 Doug Fournier 1:28:27 Steve Pecinovsky 1:29:02

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hollis Conway 2.36 m (7 ft 8+34 in) MR Doug Nordquist 2.36 m (7 ft 8+34 in) =MR John Morris 2.32 m (7 ft 7+14 in)
Pole vault Earl Bell 5.74 m (18 ft 9+34 in) Tim Bright 5.66 m (18 ft 6+34 in) Greg Duplantis 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in)
Long jump Mike Powell 8.24 m (27 ft 14 in) Andre Ester 8.11 m (26 ft 7+14 in)w Llewellyn Starks 8.09 m (26 ft 6+12 in)
Triple jump Kenny Harrison 17.15 m (56 ft 3 in) Mike Conley 17.12 m (56 ft 2 in) Charlie Simpkins 16.66 m (54 ft 7+34 in)
Shot put Jim Doehring 21.28 m (69 ft 9+34 in) Randy Barnes 21.12 m (69 ft 3+14 in) Ron Backes 20.35 m (66 ft 9 in)
Discus throw Kamy Keshmiri 62.30 m (204 ft 4 in) Mike Buncic 61.54 m (201 ft 10 in) Randy Heisler 60.70 m (199 ft 1 in)
Hammer throw Ken Flax 76.04 m (249 ft 5 in) Jud Logan 75.24 m (246 ft 10 in) Lance Deal 74.26 m (243 ft 7 in)
Javelin throw Vince Labosky 79.62 m (261 ft 2 in) Dave Stephens 77.24 m (253 ft 4 in) Mike Barnett 77.16 m (253 ft 1 in)
Decathlon Dave Johnson 8600w Dan O'Brien 8483w Sheldon Blockburger 8301w

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(+1.0 m/s)
Michelle Finn 11.20 Carlette Guidry 11.25 Evelyn Ashford 11.30
200 meters
(+0.5 m/s)
Grace Jackson Jamaica 222.48 Dannette Young-Stone 22.55 Pauline Davis The Bahamas 22.75
400 meters Maicel Malone 51.51 Rochelle Stevens 51.60 Lillie Leatherwood 51.69
800 meters Meredith Valmon 2:00.70 Julie Jenkins 2:00.91 Joetta Clark Diggs 2:01.14
1500 meters Suzy Favor Hamilton 4:13.47 PattiSue Plumer 4:13.68 Alisa Harvey 4:15.44
3000 meters Lynn Jennings 8:51.97 Annette Peters 8:54.64 Valerie McGovern Republic of Ireland 8:57.73
5000 meters PattiSue Plumer 15:45.67 Sabrina Dornhoefer 15:46.20 Sammie Gdowski 15:51.54
10,000 meters Colette Murphy 32:20.92 Cathy O'Brien 32:25.93 Sylvia Mosqueda 32:41.06
100 meters hurdles
(-0.7 m/s)
LaVonna Martin 12.90 Candy Young 13.16 Lynda Goode 13.18
400 meters hurdles Janeene Vickers 54.80 Sandra Farmer-Patrick 55.18 Schowonda Williams 55.61
20 kilometres race walk Debbi Lawrence 46:14.4 AR, CR Teresa Vaill 46:54.2 Sara Standley 47:08.5

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Yolanda Henry 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Phyllis Bluntson 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Vicki Borsheim 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in)
Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.08 m (23 ft 2+12 in) Sheila Echols 6.76 m (22 ft 2 in)w Cindy Greiner 6.70 m (21 ft 11+34 in)w
Triple jump Sheila Hudson 14.07 m (46 ft 1+34 in)w Wendy Brown 13.72 m (45 ft 0 in)w Diana Orrange 13.51 m (44 ft 3+34 in)
Shot put Connie Price-Smith 18.56 m (60 ft 10+12 in) Ramona Pagel 17.81 m (58 ft 5 in) Bonnie Dasse 17.73 m (58 ft 2 in)
Discus throw Connie Price-Smith 58.36 m (191 ft 5 in) Lacy Barnes-Mileham 57.12 m (187 ft 4 in) Penny Neer 56.74 m (186 ft 1 in)
Hammer throw Bonnie Edmondson 53.26 m (174 ft 8 in) CR Virginia Young 50.42 m (165 ft 5 in) Maria Teeman 49.98 m (163 ft 11 in)
Javelin throw Karin Smith 62.86 m (206 ft 2 in) Laverne Eve The Bahamas 59.10 m (193 ft 10 in) Donna Mayhew 58.82 m (192 ft 11 in)
Heptathlon Cindy Greiner 6292w Gea Johnson 6135w Sharon Hanson 6030

See also

References