2019 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

2019 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships
DatesJuly 25–28
Host cityDes Moines, Iowa, U.S.
VenueDrake Stadium,
Drake University
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Events40 (men: 20; women: 20)
Records set1 WR, 3 NR

The 2019 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships were held at Drake Stadium on the campus of Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa. Organized by USA Track & Field, the four-day competition took place from July 25–28 and served as the national championships in track and field for the United States.[1]

Men's results

Key:  Not selected in respective event because the athlete has not achieved the required qualifying standard.
Athletes can still pursue standards following this meet and still make the team provided they attain it before the cutoff date.

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(Wind: -1.0 m/s)
Christian Coleman 9.99 Mike Rodgers 10.12 Christopher Belcher 10.12
200 meters
(Wind: -0.7 m/s)
Noah Lyles 19.78 Christian Coleman 20.02 Ameer Webb 20.45
400 meters Fred Kerley 43.64 PB Michael Norman 43.79 Nathan Strother 44.29 PB
800 meters Donavan Brazier 1:45.62 Clayton Murphy 1:46.01 Bryce Hoppel 1:46.31
1500 meters Craig Engels 3:44.93 Matthew Centrowitz Jr. 3:44.97 Josh Thompson 3:45.25
5000 meters Lopez Lomong 13:25.53 Paul Chelimo 13:25.80 Woody Kincaid 13:26.84 PB
10,000 meters Lopez Lomong 27:30.06 PB Shadrack Kipchirchir 27:47.71 Leonard Korir 28:01.43
110 m hurdles Daniel Roberts 13.23 Grant Holloway 13.36 Devon Allen 13.38
400 m hurdles Rai Benjamin 47.23 TJ Holmes 48.56 Amere Lattin 48.66
3000 m steeplechase Hillary Bor 8:18.05 Stanley Kebenei 8:19.12 Andy Bayer 8:23.23
10 kilometers walk Nick Christie 41:56.61 Emmanuel Corvera 43:10.87 John Cody Risch 43:36.43

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Jeron Robinson 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in) SB Shelby McEwen 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in) PB Jonathan Wells 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in)
Pole vault Sam Kendricks 6.06 m (19 ft 10+12 in) AR WL Cole Walsh 5.76 m (18 ft 10+34 in) KC Lightfoot 5.76 m (18 ft 10+34 in) PB
Long jump Ja'Mari Ward 8.12 m (26 ft 7+12 in) Will Claye 8.06 m (26 ft 5+14 in) Trumaine Jefferson 8.02 m (26 ft 3+12 in)
Triple jump Donald Scott 17.74 m (58 ft 2+14 in)w Will Claye 17.70 m (58 ft 34 in)w Omar Craddock 17.55 m (57 ft 6+34 in)
Shot put Ryan Crouser 22.62 m (74 ft 2+12 in) Joe Kovacs 22.31 m (73 ft 2+14 in) Darrell Hill 22.11 m (72 ft 6+14 in)
Discus throw Sam Mattis 66.69 m (218 ft 9 in) SB Brian Williams 65.76 m (215 ft 8 in) PB Kord Ferguson 63.25 m (207 ft 6 in) PB
Hammer throw Conor McCullough 78.14 m (256 ft 4 in) PB Rudy Winkler 76.51 m (251 ft 0 in) Daniel Haugh 76.44 m (250 ft 9 in) PB
Javelin throw Michael Shuey 82.85 m (271 ft 9 in) PB Riley Dolezal 82.84 m (271 ft 9 in) Tim Glover 77.47 m (254 ft 2 in)
Decathlon Devon Williams 8295 pts SB Solomon Simmons 8227 pts PB Harrison Williams 8188 pts

Women's results

Key:  Not selected in respective event because the athlete has not achieved the required qualifying standard.
Athletes can still pursue standards following this meet and still make the team provided they attain it before the cutoff date.

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
(Wind: -1.7 m/s)
Teahna Daniels 11.20 English Gardner 11.25 Morolake Akinosun 11.28
200 meters
(Wind: -1.2 m/s)
Dezerea Bryant 22.47 Brittany Brown 22.61 Angie Annelus 22.71
400 meters Shakima Wimbley 50.21 Kendall Ellis 50.38 Wadeline Jonathas 50.44
800 meters Ajeé Wilson 1:57.72 Hanna Green 1:58.19 Raevyn Rogers 1:58.84
1500 meters Shelby Houlihan 4:03.18 Jenny Simpson 4:03.41 Nikki Hiltz 4:03.55
5000 meters Shelby Houlihan 15:15.50 Karissa Schweizer 15:17.03 Elinor Purrier St. Pierre 15:17.46
10,000 meters Molly Huddle 31:58.47 Emily Sisson 32:02.19 Kellyn Taylor 32:02.74
100 m hurdles (Wind: -1.2 m/s) Kendra Harrison 12.44 Nia Ali 12.55 Brianna Rollins-McNeal 12.61
400 m hurdles Dalilah Muhammad 52.20 WR Sydney McLaughlin 52.88 Ashley Spencer 53.11
3000 m steeplechase Emma Coburn 9:25.63 Courtney Frerichs 9:26.61 Colleen Quigley 9:30.97
10 kilometers walk Katie Burnett 46:12.45 Miranda Melville 46:49.90 Robyn Stevens 47:22.54

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Vashti Cunningham 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Inika McPherson 1.94 m (6 ft 4+14 in) Ty Butts 1.92 m (6 ft 3+12 in)
Pole vault Sandi Morris 4.85 m (15 ft 10+34 in) Katie Nageotte 4.80 m (15 ft 8+34 in) Jenn Suhr 4.70 m (15 ft 5 in)
Long jump Brittney Reese 7.00 m (22 ft 11+12 in) Jasmine Todd 6.79 m (22 ft 3+14 in) Sha'Keela Saunders 6.78 m (22 ft 2+34 in)
Triple jump Keturah Orji 14.56 m (47 ft 9 in) Tori Franklin 14.36 m (47 ft 1+14 in) Imani Oliver 13.86 m (45 ft 5+12 in)
Shot put Chase Ealey 19.56 m (64 ft 2 in) Michelle Carter 18.69 m (61 ft 3+34 in) Magdalyn Ewen 18.44 m (60 ft 5+34 in)
Discus throw Valarie Allman 64.34 m (211 ft 1 in) Kelsey Card 63.33 m (207 ft 9 in) Laulauga Tausaga 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in)
Hammer throw DeAnna Price 78.24 m (256 ft 8 in) AR Gwen Berry 76.46 m (250 ft 10 in) Brooke Andersen 75.30 m (247 ft 0 in)
Javelin throw Ariana Ince 61.06 m (200 ft 3 in) Kara Winger 59.73 m (195 ft 11 in) Jenna Gray 57.29 m (187 ft 11 in)
Heptathlon Erica Bougard 6663 pts Kendell Williams 6610 pts Chari Hawkins 6230 pts

Masters exhibition events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 200 meters Emma McGowan W51 27.20 Roxanne Brockner W53 27.73 Joy Upshaw W58 27.82
Men's 200 meters Karnell Vickers M52 24.69 David Pitts M56 24.82 John Curtis M53 25.02

International selection

The 2019 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships serve as the selection meet for United States representatives in international competitions, including the 2019 World Championships in Athletics. In order to be entered, athletes needed to achieve a qualifying standard mark and place in the top 3 in their event. The United States team, as managed by USATF, can also bring a qualified back up athlete in case one of the team members is unable to perform. In their qualification standards, the IAAF allows the option to add athletes based on their worldwide ranking.

Additionally, defending world champions and 2019 Diamond League champions receive byes into the World Championships.[2]

A database was formed to illustrate how International Federations qualified and selected the athletes to represent their countries at the 2019 World Athletics Championships.

Defending 2017 World Champions

Since some of these athletes also placed top three in these championships, the following fourth place athletes will also qualify:

2019 Diamond League Champions

To be determined at the Weltklasse Zürich on 29 August, and at the Memorial Van Damme in Brussels on 6 September.[3]

American champions in Zurich were:

American champions in Brussels were:

Additionally qualified

  • Mason Finley 7th place in discus has the world qualifying standard
  • Keenon Laine was ranked #27 in the high jump, and was 6th with 2.21 m at the USA Championships.

Deadline rankings:

  • While not achieving a qualifying mark, Michael Shuey was ranked #29 and Riley Dolezal was ranked #30 in the javelin throw on September 6 and should be invited based on their being ranked within the field minimums. Also potentially invited:
  • Chari Hawkins was ranked #17 in the heptathlon
  • Harrison Williams was ranked #18 in the decathlon
  • Ja'Mari Ward was in a 4 way tie for the 32nd and final spot in the long jump

Qualification

USA Track & Field sets minimum performances standards for entry into the national championships. In order to merit entry into the championships, an athlete must meet that standard, or better, within a set time frame prior to the competition. For the 10,000 m, 20,000 m race walk, and combined events the qualifying window was from January 1, 2018 – July 21, 2019. For all other events the qualifying window was June 1, 2018 – July 21, 2019. The organisers also set a maximum number of entrants and rounds for each event.[4]

There are also automatic qualifying criteria outside of the entry standards. Athletes who are the reigning indoor or outdoor national champion are automatically qualified to enter that event. Athletes who meet the "A" standard for entry into the previous Olympic Games or World Championships in Athletics receive automatic entry, as do any athletes who placed in the top three of their event at the 2018 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships.[4]

Non-American athletes may compete as invited guests only and their performances may not count towards the national results nor international team selection. Athletes must have United States citizenship to be selected to represent the nation, else non-citizens must receive approval from the Track & Field Committee and be due to gain United States citizenship prior to the international meet that the national championships is selecting for.[5]

For events over distances from 100 m to 800 m, performances will only be accepted if fully automatic timing (FAT) is used. For performances beyond that distance, FAT times are also used, but in the event that the athlete has not recorded a FAT performance, a manually recorded time may be used.[4]

Event Men's standard Women's standard Max entrants Rounds
100 m 10.16 11.26 32 3
200 m 20.50 23.20 32 3
400 m 45.70 52.20 32 3
800 m 1:47.50 2:03.00 32 3
1500 m 3:39.00
(3:56.50 for mile run)
4:09.00
(4:28.50 for mile run)
30 2
5000 m 13:35.00 15:25.00 24 1
10,000 m 28:40.00 32:25.00 24 1
10,000 m race walk 47:00:00 50:00:00 18 1
110/100 m hurdles 13.80 13.10 32 3
400 m hurdles 50.35 56.80 28 3
3000 m s'chase 8:40.00 9:50.00 26 2
High jump 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) 1.85 m (6 ft 34 in) 18 1
Pole vault 5.62 m (18 ft 5+14 in) 4.50 m (14 ft 9 in) 18 1
Long jump 8.00 m (26 ft 2+34 in) 6.60 m (21 ft 7+34 in) 18 1
Triple jump 16.40 m (53 ft 9+12 in) 13.60 m (44 ft 7+14 in) 18 1
Shot put 20.30 m (66 ft 7 in) 17.75 m (58 ft 2+34 in) 18 1
Discus throw 60.75 m (199 ft 3+12 in) 58.00 m (190 ft 3+14 in) 18 1
Hammer throw 69.40 m (227 ft 8+14 in) 67.00 m (219 ft 9+34 in) 18 1
Javelin throw 73.50 m (241 ft 1+12 in) 54.00 m (177 ft 1+34 in) 18 1
Decathlon/Heptathlon 7800 pts 6200 pts 16 1

Schedule

The competition took place from July 25–28.[6]

Event schedule
DAY ONE -- THURSDAY, JULY 25TH
NBC Sports Gold 2:45 CST
Time (CST) Event Division Round
4:40 PM 100m Women First Round
5:05 PM 100m Men First Round
5:30 PM 1,500m Women First Round
5:57 PM 400m Hurdles Men First Round
6:22 PM 800m Women First Round
6:47 PM 800m Men First Round
7:12 PM 400m Women First Round
7:37 PM 400m Men First Round
8:02 PM 400m Men Decathlon
8:21 PM 3,000m Steeple Men First Round
8:50 PM 10,000m Women Final
9:29 PM 10,000m Men Final
Decathlon
2:45 PM 100m Men Decathlon
3:30 PM Long Jump Men Decathlon
4:30 PM Shot Put Men Decathlon
5:45 PM High Jump Men Decathlon
8:02 PM 400m Men Decathlon
Field Events
5:30 PM Discus Throw Men Final
6:00 PM Javelin Throw Women Final
6:30 PM Triple Jump Women Final
End of Day 1
DAY TWO -- FRIDAY, JULY 26TH
NBC Sports Gold 12:30 PM CST
NBCSN 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM CST
Time (CST) Event Division Round
4:05 PM 100m Hurdles Women First Round
4:30 PM 1,500m Men First Round
4:57 PM 3,000m Steeple Women First Round
5:25 PM 400m Hurdles Women First Round
5:50 PM 100m Women Semifinal
6:04 PM 100m Men Semifinal
6:18 PM 800m Women Semifinal
6:32 PM 800m Men Semifinal
6:46 PM 1,500m Men Decathlon
6:56 PM 400m Women Semifinal
7:14 PM 400m Men Semifinal
7:28 PM 400m Hurdles Men Semifinal
7:44 PM 100m Women Final
7:53 PM 100m Men Final
Decathlon
12:30 PM 110m Hurdles Men Decathlon
1:30 PM Discus Throw Men Decathlon
3:15 PM Pole Vault Men Decathlon
4:45 PM Javelin Throw "A" Men Decathlon
5:40 PM Javelin Throw "B" Men Decathlon
6:46 PM 1,500m Men Decathlon
Field Events
5:15 PM Hammer Throw Men Final
5:30 PM Triple Jump Men Final
5:45 PM Shot Put Men Final
End of Day 2
DAY THREE -- SATURDAY, JULY 27TH
NBC Sports Gold 1:00 PM CST
NBC 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM CST
Time (CST) Event Division Round
1:00 PM 100m Hurdles Women Heptathlon
2:00 PM 200m Women First Round
2:25 PM 200m Men First Round
2:48 PM National Antem Ceremony
2:52 PM Legend Coach Ceremony
3:03 PM 100m Hurdles Women Semifinal
3:17 PM 110m Hurdles Men First Round
3:43 PM 1,500m Women Final
3:54 PM 3,000m Steeple Men Final
4:08 PM 400m Hurdles Women Semifinal
4:27 PM 400m Hurdles Men Final
4:36 PM 400m Women Final
4:45 PM 400m Men Final
4:54 PM 100m Hurdles Women Final
5:03 PM 200m Women Heptathlon
Heptathlon
1:00 PM 100m Hurdles Women Heptathlon
2:00 PM High Jump Women Heptathlon
3:55 PM Shot Put Women Heptathlon
5:03 PM 200m Women Heptathlon
Exhibition Events
1:45 PM Masters 50+ 200m Women Exhibition
1:52 PM Masters 50+ 200m Men Exhibition
Field Events
2:00 PM Pole Vault Men Final
2:20 PM Javelin Throw Men Final
2:30 PM Hammer Throw Women Final
2:40 PM High Jump Women Final
2:45 PM Long Jump Women Final
End of Day 3
DAY FOUR -- SUNDAY, JULY 28TH
NBC Sports Gold 3:00 PM CST
NBCSN 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM CST
NBC 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM CST
Time (CST) Event Division Round
5:00 PM 200m Men Semifinal
5:14 PM 200m Women Semifinal
5:28 PM 110m Hurdles Men Semifinal
5:42 PM 800m Women Heptathlon
5:53 PM National Anthem Ceremony
6:02 PM 800m Men Final
6:09 PM 3000m Steeple Women Final
6:23 PM 5,000m Men Final
6:42 PM 5,000m Women Final
7:04 PM 400m Hurdles Women Final
7:17 PM 800m Women Final
7:25 PM 110m Hurdles Men Final
7:33 PM 1,500m Men Final
7:43 PM 200m Women Final
7:51 PM 200m Men Final
Field Events
5:05 PM Discus Throw Women Final
5:10 PM Pole Vault Women Final
5:20 PM High Jump Men Final
5:30 PM Long Jump Men Final
5:45 PM Shot Put Women Final
Heptathlon
3:00 PM Long Jump Women Heptathlon
4:05 PM Javelin Throw Women Heptathlon
5:42 PM 800m Women Heptathlon
End of Championship

References

Results