Cuba at the 2015 Pan American Games

Cuba at the
2015 Pan American Games
Flag of Cuba.svg
IOC codeCUB
NOCCuban Olympic Committee
in Toronto, Canada
10–26 July 2015
Competitors213 in 30 sports
Flag bearer (opening)Mijaín López
Flag bearer (closing)Mijaín López
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
36
Silver
27
Bronze
34
Total
97
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Cuba competed at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, from July 10 to 26, 2015.[1]

Greco-Roman wrestler Mijaín López was the flagbearer of the team during the opening ceremony.[2] For first time since 1971, Cuba finished outside the top 2 places, struggling to the 4th position.

Competitors

The following table lists Cuba's delegation per sport and gender.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 3 6
Athletics 27 31 58
Badminton 4 3 7
Baseball 24 18 42
Basketball 0 12 12
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Boxing 10 0 10
Canoeing 9 6 15
Cycling 0 9 9
Diving 2 2 4
Fencing 5 9 14
Field hockey 16 16 32
Gymnastics 5 12 17
Handball 14 15 29
Judo 7 7 14
Modern pentathlon 2 2 4
Rowing 15 7 22
Sailing 2 1 3
Shooting 10 6 16
Softball 0 15 15
Swimming 3 1 4
Synchronized swimming 9 9
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 3 4 7
Tennis 2 0 2
Triathlon 1 3 4
Volleyball 12 12 24
Water polo 13 13 26
Weightlifting 7 1 8
Wrestling 12 6 18
Total 213 228 441

Archery

Cuba qualified the maximum team of three men and three women, for a total of six athletes.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Hugo Franco Individual 658 7  Pizarro (PUR)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Adrián Puentes 651 12  Betancur (COL)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Juan Carlos Stevens 652 11  Oliveira (BRA)
W 6–5
 Martínez (DOM)
W 7–3
 Ellison (USA)
L 6–0
Did not advance
Hugo Franco
Adrián Puentes
Juan Carlos Stevens
Team 1961 3  Colombia
W 5–4
 Mexico
L 4–5
 Brazil
L 3–5
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Lorisglenis Ojea Individual 581 25  Dos Santos (BRA)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Elizabeth Rodríguez 597 19  Vrakking (CAN)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Maydenia Sarduy 630 10  Maldonado (CHI)
W 7–1
 Brito (VEN)
W 6–5
 Román (MEX)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Lorisglenis Ojea
Elizabeth Rodríguez
Maydenia Sarduy
Team 1808 7 Bye  United States
L 3–5
Did not advance

Athletics

Badminton

Cuba qualified a team of six athletes (three men and three women).[4] Cuba would later receive an additional men's quota.

Baseball

Cuba qualified a men's baseball team, of 24 athletes.[5] Cuba has also qualified a women's team of 18 athletes, for a total of 42 entered competitors.[6]

Men's tournament

Cuba's men's baseball team for the 2015 Pan American Games is listed below. The position of the player is listed in parentheses.[7]

Legend: C = Catcher, INF = Infielder, OF = Outfielder, P = Pitcher

Group A
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA RD PCT GB Qualification
1  Canada 6 5 1 38 15 +23 .833 Advance to the semifinals
2  United States 6 4 2 33 22 +11 .667[a] 1
3  Cuba 6 4 2 41 23 +18 .667[a] 1
4  Puerto Rico 6 4 2 40 44 −4 .667[a] 1
5  Dominican Republic 6 3 3 30 35 −5 .500 2
6  Nicaragua 6 1 5 22 43 −21 .167 4
7  Colombia 6 0 6 22 44 −22 .000 5
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c In the 3-way tie for 2nd place, all three teams went 1-1 head to head. The 2nd tiebreaker, Team Quality Balance, was used to identify and eliminate the last team in the group (Puerto Rico). The tie between the other two teams was then broken on the basis of the head-to-head result between them (United States defeating Cuba).


11 July 2015
12:00
Colombia  3–10  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 1,600
Boxscore

12 July 2015
19:00
United States  5–2  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 4,209
Boxscore

13 July 2015
12:00
Cuba  8–1  Puerto Rico President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 2,133
Boxscore

14 July 2015
19:00
Cuba  1–3  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 4,638
Boxscore

15 July 2015
19:00
Cuba  9–5  Dominican Republic President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 4,127
Boxscore

16 July 2015
15:30
Nicaragua  6–11  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Second Field, Ajax
Attendance: 1,027
Boxscore
Semifinal
18 July 2015
13:00
 United States 6–5 Cuba  President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 4,702
Boxscore
Bronze medal match
19 July 2015
13:00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Cuba 7–6 Puerto Rico  President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark – Main Field, Ajax
Attendance: 4,914
Boxscore

Women's tournament

The Cuba women's national baseball team roster for the 2015 Pan American Games (as of 19 July 2015):[8][9][10]

Legend: C = Catcher, IF = Infielder, OF = Outfielder, P = Pitcher

Group A
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA RD PCT GB Qualification
1  United States 4 4 0 33 7 +26 1.000 Advanced to the Gold medal match
2  Canada 4 3 1 26 9 +17 .750 1 Advance to the Bronze medal match
3  Venezuela 4 2 2 32 30 +2 .500 2
4  Puerto Rico 4 1 3 17 27 −10 .250 3
5  Cuba 4 0 4 8 43 −35 .000 4


20 July 2015
19:00
Cuba  1–13  Canada President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 1,602
Boxscore

21 July 2015
15:00
Cuba  5–6  Puerto Rico President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 975
Boxscore

22 July 2015
19:00
United States  11–0  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 773
Boxscore

23 July 2015
15:00
Cuba  2–13  Venezuela President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 977
Boxscore

Basketball

Cuba qualified a women's team of 12 athletes.[11]

Women's tournament

Roster

The Cuba women's national basketball team roster for the 2015 Pan American Games.[12]

Cuba Cuba women's national basketball team – 2015 Pan American Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club
F 4 Ochoa, Fransy 24 – 13 Sep 1990 (1990-09-13) 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Cuba Villa Clara
G 5 Casanova, Ineidis 26 – 13 Oct 1988 (1988-10-13) 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) Cuba Santiago de Cuba
F 6 Galindo, Anisleidy 26 – 29 Jan 1989 (1989-01-29) 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Cuba Pinar del Rio
G 7 Gelis, Oyanaisy 31 – 21 Oct 1983 (1983-10-21) 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) Cuba Habana
G 8 Romero, Arlenys 31 – 7 Feb 1984 (1984-02-07) 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) Cuba Pinar del Rio
F 9 Amargo, Yamara 30 – 28 Jun 1985 (1985-06-28) 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Cuba Sancti Spiritus
F 10 Povea, Arlety 30 – 7 Oct 1984 (1984-10-07) 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Cuba Pinar del Rio
C 11 Cepeda, Marlene 29 – 27 Oct 1985 (1985-10-27) 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Cuba Santiago de Cuba
F 12 Noblet, Clenia 28 – 6 May 1987 (1987-05-06) 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Cuba Guantanamo
C 13 Aties, Zuleira 34 – 9 Oct 1980 (1980-10-09) 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Cuba Habana
F 14 Oquendo, Leidys 32 – 23 Jul 1982 (1982-07-23) 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Cuba Camaguey
F 15 Avila, Suchitel 32 – 1 Sep 1982 (1982-09) 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Cuba Habana
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Age – as of 15 July 2015
  • Club – before start of Games
Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
 Canada 3 3 0 245 164 +81 6 Qualified for the Semifinals
 Cuba 3 2 1 209 188 +21 5
 Argentina 3 1 2 200 209 −9 4
 Venezuela 3 0 3 168 261 −93 3
16 July 2015
10:30
Cuba  68–55  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 13–14, 14–17, 18–12
Pts: Amargo 17
Rebs: Noblet 9
Asts: Amargo 3
Pts: González 15
Rebs: Vega 7
Asts: Boquete 6

17 July 2015
10:30
Venezuela  62–73  Cuba
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 16–13, 11–20, 17–19
Pts: Silva Serrano 22
Rebs: Blanco Piñango, Perez Abreu 9
Asts: Wallen Morillo 2
Pts: Amargo 18
Rebs: Oquendo 12
Asts: Casanova 8

18 July 2015
18:00
Canada  71–68  Cuba
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 20–17, 20–13, 11–20
Pts: Achonwa 15
Rebs: Achonwa 7
Asts: Langlois, Tatham 4
Pts: Gelis 18
Rebs: Noblet 9
Asts: Casanova, Gelis 3
Semifinals
19 July 2015
13:30
Cuba  64–65  United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 20–8, 11–20, 16–19
Pts: Casanova, Noblet 15
Rebs: Ochoa, Noblet 10
Asts: Gelis 3
Pts: Harper 16
Rebs: Coates 15
Asts: Jefferson 5
Bronze medal match
20 July 2015
16:00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Cuba  66–62  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 23–16, 12–16, 17–14
Pts: Casanova 18
Rebs: Noblet 14
Asts: Casanova 4
Pts: Paixão 16
Rebs: Santos 7
Asts: Paixão 4

Beach volleyball

Cuba qualified a men's and women's pair for a total of four athletes.[13]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Men's
Women's

Canoeing

Sprint

Cuba qualified 11 athletes in the sprint discipline (5 in men's kayak and 5 in women's kayak, 4 in men's canoe and 1 in women's canoe).[14]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fidel Vargas K-1 200 m 36.401 2 QF Bye 37.103 5
Reinier Torres
Fidel Vargas
K-2 200 m 34.139 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jorge García K-1 1000 m 3:40.990 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jorge García
Reinier Torres
K-2 1000 m 3:25.932 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jorge García
Alex Menendez
Renier Mora
Reinier Torres
K-4 1000 m 3:01.744 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Arnold Rodríguez C-1 200 m 41.683 2 QF Bye 41.459 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rolexis Baez C-1 1000 m 4:20.164 4
José Carlos Bulnes
Serguey Torres
C-2 1000 m 3:49.932 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yusmari Mengana K-1 200 m 42.038 1 QF Bye 42.946 1st place, gold medalist(s)
K-1 500 m 1:52.671 1 QF Bye 2:00.656 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yurieni Guerra
Yusmari Mengana
K-2 500 m 1:48.653 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yurieni Guerra
Jessica Hernandez
Daniela Martin
Lisandra Torres
K-4 500 m 1:37.665 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amalia Obregón C-1 200 m 57.569 6

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; QS = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Marlies Mejías during the road race.

Fencing

Cuba qualified 14 fencers (5 men, 9 women).

Men
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Victories Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Reynier Henrique Épée 4 5 Q  Schwantes (BRA)
13–14
Did not advance
Yunior Reytor 1 16 Q  Boisvert-Simard (CAN)
10–15
Did not advance
Reynier Henrique
Ringo Quintero
Yunior Reytor
Épée Team  Canada
W 45–37
 Venezuela
L 2–3
 Colombia
W 43–39
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jesus Riano Foil 3 9 Q  Toldo (BRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Noslen Montalvo Sabre 2 10 Q  Padilla (MEX)
W 15–15
 Bustamante (ARG)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Victories Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Seily Mendoza Épée 0 18 Did not advance
Yamirka Rodriguez 4 1 Q  Hoppe (CAN)
W 15–8
 Peguero (DOM)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Yoslaine Cardenal
Seily Mendoza
Yamirka Rodriguez
Épée Team  Canada
W 45–26
 Venezuela
L 31–37
 Brazil
L 29–38
4
Elizabeth Hidalgo Foil 3 7 Q  Moreno (CUB)
W 15–14
 Goldie (CAN)
L 2–15
Did not advance
Daylen Moreno 3 10 Q  Hidalgo (CUB)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Elizabeth Hidalgo
Daylen Moreno
Elisa Tamayo
Foil Team  United States
L 19–45
 Chile
W 44–35
Classification match
 Venezuela
L 39–40
Fifth place match
6
Yaritza Goulet Sabre 3 7 Q  Benítez (VEN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Jennifer Morales 1 14 Q  Félix (DOM)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Yaritza Goulet
Jennifer Morales
Darlin Robert
Sabre Team  Canada
W 45–39
 United States
L 33–45
 Venezuela
L 38–45
4

Field hockey

Cuba qualified both a men's and women's teams, for a total of 32 athletes (16 men and 16 women).[15] Both teams finished in eighth and last place.

Men's tournament

Roster

Head Coach: Guillermo Stakeman

Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 22 4 +18 9 Quarter-finals
2  United States 3 1 1 1 5 10 −5 4
3  Cuba 3 0 2 1 9 10 −1 2
4  Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 1 2 3 15 −12 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result.[16]


14 July 2015
11:00
United States  3–3  Cuba
Runzi field hockey ball 9'
Kaeppeler field hockey ball 24'
Holt field hockey ball 28'
Report Tritzant field hockey ball 32'
Blanco field hockey ball 51'59'
Umpires:
Matias Barbosa (CHI)
David Sweetman (GBR)

16 July 2015
09:00
Trinidad and Tobago  2–2  Cuba
Toussaint field hockey ball 51'
Eccles field hockey ball 59'
Report Blanco field hockey ball 22'53'
Umpires:
Daniel Basto Rivero (MEX)
Grant Hundley (USA)

18 July 2015
09:00
Argentina  5–4  Cuba
Vila field hockey ball 18'
Peillat field hockey ball 28'37'55'
Menini field hockey ball 29'
Report Blanco field hockey ball 21'
Veitia field hockey ball 47'57'
Aguilera field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)
Matias Barbosa (CHI)
Quarterfinals
21 July 2015
11:30
Chile  6–2  Cuba
Prada field hockey ball 38'
Richter field hockey ball 43'
F. Renz field hockey ball 46'
Martín field hockey ball 47'60'
Rodríguez field hockey ball 57'
Report Blanco field hockey ball 15'
Tritzant field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
You Suolong (CHN)
Andres Ledesma (ARG)
Classification round
23 July 2015
09:00
Mexico  3–1  Cuba
Campillo Lopez field hockey ball 29'
Pedraza Saenz field hockey ball 32'
García Miranda field hockey ball 50'
Report Gutierrez field hockey ball 43'
Umpires:
Donny Gobinsingh (TTO)
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Seventh place match
25 July 2015
09:00
Cuba  0–13  Trinidad and Tobago
Report Pierre field hockey ball 5'13'26'
Reynos field hockey ball 6'47'
Murray field hockey ball 20'35'46'
Emmanuel field hockey ball 28'
Gilkes field hockey ball 31'33'
Campbell field hockey ball 43'
Mouttet field hockey ball 44'
Umpires:
Matias Barbosa (CHI)
Saleem Aaron (USA)


 2015 Pan American Games 8th 

Cuba

Women's tournament

Roster

The Cuba field hockey women's team that will compete at the 2015 Pan American Games:[17]

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Quarterfinals
2  Chile 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 3 10 −7 3
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 4 22 −18 0
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[18]


13 July 2015
09:00
Chile  7–2  Cuba
D. Caram field hockey ball 6'16'
Villagra field hockey ball 27'
García field hockey ball 44'
Pizarro field hockey ball 47'
Filipek field hockey ball 47'
C. Caram field hockey ball 58'
Report Sierra field hockey ball 24'27'
Umpires:
Megan Robertson (CAN)
Stephanie Judefind (USA)

15 July 2015
11:00
Uruguay  3–2  Cuba
Barrandeguy field hockey ball 10'
Vilar del Valle field hockey ball 29'
Olave Solari field hockey ball 47'
Report Vera field hockey ball 22'
Paso field hockey ball 32'
Umpires:
Stephanie Judefind (USA)
Suzi Sutton (USA)

17 July 2015
09:00
United States  12–0  Cuba
O'Donnell field hockey ball 2'25'
Selenski field hockey ball 15'
González field hockey ball 17'50'
Dawson field hockey ball 21'
Witmer field hockey ball 27'54'
Vittese field hockey ball 35'
K. Reinprecht field hockey ball 36'
Falgowski field hockey ball 47'
Kasold field hockey ball 48'
Report
Umpires:
Meghan McLennan (CAN)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)


Quarterfinal
20 July 2015
09:00
Argentina  10–0  Cuba
Sánchez Moccia field hockey ball 5'52'
Barrionuevo field hockey ball 15'17'22'43'51'
Romang field hockey ball 20'
F. Habif field hockey ball 24'
Molina field hockey ball 25'
Report
Umpires:
Suzi Sutton (USA)
Meghan McLennan (CAN)
Classification round
22 July 2015
09:00
Cuba  0–1  Mexico
Report C. Correa field hockey ball 10'
Umpires:
Camila Cabargas (CHI)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)
Seventh place match
24 July 2015
09:00
Cuba  1–2  Dominican Republic
Vera field hockey ball 59' Report Ortega Mateo field hockey ball 19'
Oflaherti Paganini field hockey ball 34'
Umpires:
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)
Verónica Villafañe (ARG)


 2015 Pan American Games 8th 

Cuba

Gymnastics

Cuba qualified 17 gymnasts.

Artistic

Cuba qualified a full team of 10 artistic gymnasts.[19][20]

Men
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Qualification
Total Team

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Women
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Individual qualification/Team Final Individual all around final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Mary Morffi Qualification DNS 10.850 12.450 12.450 35.750 40 Did not advance
Leidys Perdomo 14.150 DNS DNS 13.850 Q 28.000 44 Did not advance
Leidys Rojas 14.200 13.050 12.450 12.750 52.450 10 Q 11.200 12.700 13.250 12.950 50.100 16
Dovelis Torres 14.300 12.450 13.150 DNS 39.900 31 Did not advance
Marcia Videaux 14.850 Q 13.350 12.950 11.150 52.300 11 Q 14.700 13.500 11.600 13.250 53.050 9
Total Team 43.350 38.850 38.550 39.050 159.800 4

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final

Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Marcia Videaux Vault 14.737 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Leidys Perdomo Floor 13.425 5

Rhythmic

Cuba qualified a team of seven rhythmic gymnasts (six in group and one in individual).[21]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Brenda Leyva Individual 12.742 13.000 12.492 12.533 50.767 10
Group
Athletes Event Final
5 Ribbons 6 Clubs
& 2 Hoops
Total Rank
Claudia Arjona
Zenia Fernandez
Melissa Kindelan
Martha Perez
Adriana Ramirez
Legna Savon
Group all-around 13.492 12.200 25.692 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Group 5 Ribbons 11.900 4
Group 6 Clubs & 2 Hoops 12.825 5

Handball

Cuba qualified a men's and women's teams. Each team will consist of 15 athletes, for a total of 30.[22][23]

Men's tournament

The Cuba handball men's team that will compete at the 2015 Pan American Games:[24]

Head coach: Cuba Luis Delisle

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Alejandro Romero (1994-09-17) 17 September 1994 (age 28) 1.92 m 22 Cuba Habana
2 LB Pedro Veitia (1994-08-17) 17 August 1994 (age 28) 1.88 m 19 Cuba Villa Clara
3 RW Omar Toledano (1995-03-03) 3 March 1995 (age 27) 1.94 m 28 Cuba Santiago de Cuba
4 CB Daniel Garcia (1996-12-31) 31 December 1996 (age 26) 1.97 m 20 Cuba Santiago de Cuba
5 RB Angel Rivero (1992-10-24) 24 October 1992 (age 30) 1.87 m 22 Cuba Holguin
6 LW Pavel Caballero (1991-09-20) 20 September 1991 (age 31) 1.83 m 31 Cuba

Matanzas

7 LB Yoan Balazquez (1995-12-26) 26 December 1995 (age 27) 1.94 m 32 Cuba

Matanzas

9 CB Reinier Taboada (1997-06-02) 2 June 1997 (age 25) 1.91 m 19 Cuba Habana
10 LW Yanquiel Cruzata (1991-11-12) 12 November 1991 (age 31) 1.80 m 26 Cuba Santiago de Cuba
12 GK Reyniel Justa (1991-08-27) 27 August 1991 (age 31) 1.98 m 31 Cuba Ciego de Avila
13 RB Angel Hernandez (1994-02-04) 4 February 1994 (age 28) 1.87 m 24 Cuba

Matanzas

15 P Alain Vizcay (1992-06-10) 10 June 1992 (age 30) 1.89 m 23 Cuba Santiago de Cuba
16 GK Magnol Suarez (1994-08-10) 10 August 1994 (age 28) 2.00 m 20 Cuba Ciego de Avila
17 CB Noelvis Robles (1986-06-29) 29 June 1986 (age 36) 1.86 m 56 Cuba Holguin
Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 103 63 +40 6 Qualified for the Semifinals
 Chile 3 1 1 1 87 84 +3 3
 Cuba 3 1 1 1 87 89 −2 3
 Puerto Rico 3 0 0 3 68 109 −41 0


July 17
18:30
Argentina  35–18  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
Fernandez, Pizarro 8 (19–10) Balazquez 7
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

July 19
20:30
Cuba  31–31  Chile Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Robles 8 (14–13) R. Salinas 12
Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square

July 21
18:30
Cuba  38–23  Puerto Rico Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Toledano 13 (22–13) Hiraldo 7
Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Classification round
July 23
18:00
Dominican Republic  24–40  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Minore, Marina (ARG)
Mateo 6 (12–20) Hernandez 9
Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Fifth place match
July 25
13:00
Puerto Rico  39–38 (ET)  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Hiraldo 13 (17–15) Hernandez 15
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square 2×Red card

FT: 33–33 ET: 6–5

Women's tournament

Head coach: Maturell[25]

Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
 Argentina 3 2 0 1 75 60 +15 4 Qualified for the Semifinals
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 80 74 +6 4
 Cuba 3 2 0 1 83 83 0 4
 Chile 3 0 0 3 69 90 −21 0


July 16
20:30
Chile  25–28  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Guzman, Perez (PUR)
Feuchtmann, Torres 5 (11–14) Lusson 10
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

July 18
18:30
Cuba  27–25  Argentina Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Martin Gjeding, Mads Hansen (DEN)
Lusson 14 (14–13) Mendoza 9
Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

July 20
18:30
Uruguay  33–28  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Minore, Marina (ARG)
Barreiro 10 (13–12) Lusson 9
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Classification round
July 22
18:00
Canada  20–30  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Lemes, Sosa (URU)
Routhier 5 (7–18) Lusson 9
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Fifth place match
July 24
13:00
Puerto Rico  27–40  Cuba Exhibition Centre – Hall B
Referees: Pinto, Menezes (BRA)
three players 5 (14–20) Reyes, Barrio 7
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Cuba qualified a full team of fourteen judokas (seven men and seven women).[26]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
−60 kg
−66 kg
−73 kg
−81 kg
−90 kg
−100 kg
+100 kg
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
−48 kg
−52 kg
−57 kg
−63 kg
−70 kg
−78 kg
+78 kg

Karate

Cuba qualified 3 athletes.

Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Men's –67 kg
Men's +84 kg
Women's +68 kg

Modern pentathlon

Cuba qualified a team of 4 athletes (2 men and 2 women).

Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Jose Ricardo Figueroa Men's 17 =7 226 2:11.40 20 306 12 3 288 11:46.19 1 594 1415 4
Yaniel Velázquez 14 =13 202 2:06.92 10 320 28 =13 272 13:57.55 20 463 1257 15
Ilianny Manzano Women's 9 15 136 2:31.48 19 246 DNS =20 0 15:13.34 18 387 829 20
Leydi Moya 13 =5 234 2:17.19 5 289 29 15 271 13:46.36 10 474 1268 7

Rowing

Cuba qualified all 14 boats. The final team consisted of 22 athletes (15 men and 7 women).

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ángel Fournier Single sculls 7.11.74 1 FA Bye 7:51.39 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ángel Fournier
Eduardo Rubio
Double sculls 6:27.28 1 FA Bye 6:30.35 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Raúl Hernández
Liosbel Hernández
Lwt double sculls 6:45.83 1 FA Bye 6:24.88 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ángel Fournier
Adrian Oquendo
Eduardo Rubio
Orlando Sotolongo
Quadruple sculls 6:02.29 2 FA 5:44.39 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Janier Concepción
Solaris Freire
Coxless pair 7:22.82 3 R 7:19.34 5 Did not advance 7
Janier Concepción
Solaris Freire
Adrian Oquendo
Manuel Suárez
Coxless four 6:46.19 4 FA 6:14.03 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Maximo Arango
Raúl Hernández
Liosbel Hernández
Liosmel Ramos
Lwt coxless Four 6:17.95 2 R 6:54.23 4 FA DNS 6
Eduardo González
Jose Rodriguez
Eduardo Rubio
Ángel Fournier
Manuel Suárez
Solaris Freire
Adrian Oquendo
Janier Concepción
Juan Carlos González (C)
Eight 7:47.30 5 FA 6:14.00 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yariulvis Cobas Single sculls 8:02.67 3 R 8:43.73 3 FA 7:46.21 4
Yislena Hernandez Lwt single sculls 8:17.78 3 R 8:42.19 2 FA 9:20.97 6
Yariulvis Cobas
Aimee Hernandez
Double sculls 7:24.91 4 FA 7:20.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Licet Hernandez
Yislena Hernandez
Lwt double sculls 7:33.70 1 FA Bye 7:00.36 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yariulvis Cobas
Aimee Hernandez
Yarilexis Reyes
Yudeisy Rodriguez
Quadruple sculls 6:53.06 3 FA 7:27.56 4
Yarilexis Reyes
Yeney Ochoa
Coxless pair 7:57.79 5 FA 8:01.65 5

Qualification Legend: FA= Final A (medal); FB= Final B (non-medal); R= Repechage DNS= Did not start

Sailing

Cuba qualified 2 boats (three athletes).[27]

Athlete Event Race Net
Points
Final
Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Sanlay Castro Women's laser radial 14 14 (16) 12 9 11 9 16 3 16 10 13 DNQ 127 13
Raúl Díaz
Rafael García
Open snipe 4 4 4 4 5 6 9 6 (11)
OSC
10 9 9 DNQ 70 7

Shooting

Cuba qualified 17 shooters.[28]

Softball

Cuba qualified a women's squad of 15 athletes.[29]

Women's tournament

Group A
Team Pld W L RF RA RD Qualification
 United States 5 5 0 43 4 +39 Qualified for the semifinals
 Canada 5 4 1 21 14 +7
 Puerto Rico 5 3 2 18 17 +1
 Brazil 5 2 3 7 19 −12
 Cuba 5 1 4 10 23 −13
 Dominican Republic 5 0 5 14 36 −22


19 July 2015
14:00
Dominican Republic  1 – 3  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 2,895
Boxscore

20 July 2015
19:00
Canada  5 – 0  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 546
Boxscore

21 July 2015
14:00
Puerto Rico  3 – 2  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 832
Boxscore

22 July 2015
16:30
Cuba  2 – 9  United States President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 450
Boxscore

23 July 2015
16:30
Brazil  5 – 3  Cuba President’s Choice Ajax Pan Am Ballpark, Ajax
Attendance: 347
Boxscore

Synchronized swimming

Cuba qualified a full team of nine athletes.[30]

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Cristy Alfonso
Melissa Alonso
Women's duet 65.5485 11 65.5000 11 131.0485 11
Cristy Alfonso
Melissa Alonso
Keyla Armas
Yanela Chacon
Dyliam Marrero
Jennifer Quintanal
Sonia Roche
Odailys Suarez
Carysney Garcia
Women's team 63.8392 8 64.8333 8 128.2725 8

Table tennis

Cuba qualified a men's and women's team, for a total of six athletes.

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Singles
Team
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Singles
Team

Tennis

Cuba received two wildcard spots in the men's events.[31]

Men
Athlete Event 1st Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
William Geronimo Dorantes Singles Bye  Escobar (ECU)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Omar Alberto Hernandez  Galeano (PAR)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
William Geronimo Dorantes
Omar Alberto Hernandez
Doubles  Arus /
Behar (URU)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Cuba qualified a team of seven athletes (three men and four women).[32]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fermin Quesada 68 kg  Contreras (VEN)
L 7–10
Did not advance
Jose Cobas 80 kg  De Olveira (BRA)
W 8–5
 Medina (VEN)
W 18–6
 Lizarraga (MEX)
W 5–4
 Hernández (DOM)
W 10–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rafael Alba +80 kg Bye  Yun (USA)
W 15–3
 Lopez (MEX)
W 8–5
 Rivas (VEN)
W 11–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yania Aguirre 49 kg  Dellan (VEN)
W 9–7
 Sing (BRA)
W 6–5
 Zamora (GUA)
W 17–5
 Manjarrez (MEX)
W 10–9
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yamicel Nunez 57 kg  Abadia (GUA)
W 12–0
 Lewis (USA)
L 6–8
Did not advance Bye  Gonda (CAN)
W 10–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Daima Villalon 67 kg  Figueroa (CHI)
W 12–0
 McPherson (USA)
L 3–5
Did not advance Bye  Alvarado (CRC)
W 9–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lisbeilys Ferran +67 kg  Joseph (ISV)
W 12–0
 Galloway (USA)
L 7–11
Did not advance Bye  Bravo (COL)
L 3–9
5

Volleyball

Cuba qualified a men's and women's volleyball team, for a total of 24 athletes (12 men and 12 women).[33]

Men's tournament

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 12 2 1 258 220 1.173 8 3 2.667
2  Argentina 9 2 1 243 205 1.185 6 4 1.500
3  Cuba 9 2 1 255 255 1.000 7 5 1.400
4  Colombia 0 0 3 149 225 0.662 0 9 0.000


17 July 2015
21:00
Argentina  3–1  Cuba Exhibition Centre, Toronto
Attendance: 3,050
(25–20, 25–15, 23–25, 25–15)
result statistics

19 July 2015
13:35
Brazil  2–3  Cuba Exhibition Centre, Toronto
Attendance: 4,500
(20–25, 25–18, 23–25, 25–22, 11–15)
result statistics

21 July 2015
22:01
Cuba  3–0  Colombia Exhibition Centre, Toronto
Attendance: 900
(25–16, 25–19, 25–18)
result statistics
Quarterfinal
22 July 2015
21:12
Puerto Rico  3–2  Cuba Exhibition Centre, Toronto
Attendance: 3,100
(20–25, 22–25, 25–21, 25–20, 15–11)
result statistics
Fifth place match
24 July 2015
15:35
Cuba  3–1  United States Exhibition Centre, Toronto
Attendance: 3,100
(28–30, 25–22, 25–14, 25–22)
result statistics


 2015 Pan American Games 5th place 

Cuba

Women's tournament

Team
Standings
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Dominican Republic 10 2 1 261 215 1.214 7 4 1.750
2  Argentina 10 2 1 252 254 0.992 7 4 1.750
3  Cuba 5 1 2 248 259 0.958 4 7 0.571
4  Canada 5 1 2 228 261 0.874 4 7 0.571
Results
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Jul 16 Argentina  3–0  Cuba 25–23 26–24 25–19     76–66 P2 P3
Jul 18 Canada  3–1  Cuba 25–21 19–25 25–18 25–22   94–86 P2 P3
Jul 20 Dominican Republic  1–3  Cuba 22–25 22–25 25–21 20-25   89–96 P2 P3
Quarterfinals
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Jul 22 United States  3–1  Cuba 25–18 25–19 22–25 25–18   97–80 P2 P3
Fifth place match
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Jul 23 Argentina  1–3  Cuba 21–25 25–21 17–25 21-25   84–96 P2 P3


 2015 Pan American Games 5th place 

Cuba

Water polo

Cuba qualified a men's and women's teams. Each team will consist of 13 athletes, for a total of 26.

Men's tournament

Roster

Cuba's team roster:[34]

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
 United States 3 3 0 0 62 7 +55 6 Qualified for the semifinals
 Argentina 3 1 1 1 31 29 +2 3
 Cuba 3 1 1 1 21 31 −10 3
 Ecuador 3 0 0 3 11 58 −47 0


8 July 2015
18:08
Report United States  21–4  Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Jaume Teixido (ESP), Stephane Roy (CAN)
Score by quarters: 6–2, 3–0, 6–1, 6–1
Samuels 4 Goals 4 players 1

9 July 2015
20:08
Report Cuba  7–7  Argentina Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
William Mackay (CAN), Hugo Paredes (VEN).
Score by quarters: 0-3, 1-1, 4-2, 2-1
2 players 1 Goals Demarchi 3, Carabantes 2, Corsi 1, Yanez 1

11 July 2015
20:08
Report Ecuador  3–10  Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Joao Cardenuto (BRA), Claudia Aguilar (MEX)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-2, 0-2, 2-3
Kaltenbach 2 Goals Carales 3
Fifth to Eight place
13 July 2015
12:00
Report Venezuela  9–8  Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Reynel Castillo (PUR), Mark Maretzki (USA)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-2, 2-1, 5-2
Velazquez 2 Goals Carales 4
Seventh place match
15 July 2015
12:00
Report Cuba  13–6 Ecuador  Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Claudia Aguilar (MEX), Hugo Paredes (VEN)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-3, 5-2, 5-0
Carales 5 Goals Kaltenbach 3

Women's tournament

Roster

Cuba's team roster:[35]

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
 United States 3 3 0 0 73 9 +64 6 Qualified for the semifinals
 Cuba 3 2 0 1 24 30 −6 4
 Argentina 3 1 0 2 16 48 −32 2
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 20 46 −26 0


8 July 2015
10:08
Report United States  18–3  Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Edmundo Rodrigues (BRA), William Mackay (CAN)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 4–0, 6–1, 4–1
Steffens, Fischer 3 Goals 3 players 1

9 July 2015
10:08
Report Cuba  10–3  Argentina Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Arnoldo Zambrano (VEN), Stephane Roy (CAN)
Score by quarters: 1–0, 3–0, 3–1, 3–2
Bravo, Bernal 3 Goals Hatcher 1, M De Virgilio 1, R De Virgilio 1

11 July 2015
10:08
Report Mexico  9–11  Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Reynel Castillo (PUR), William Mackay (CAN)
Score by quarters: 4-4, 2-1, 2-3, 1-3
Murrieta 3 Goals Ortiz 2
Semifinals
12 July 2015
18:00
Report Cuba  7–14  Canada Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Reynel Castillo (PUR), Diego Garibaldi (ARG)
Score by quarters: 1-3, 1-5, 3-2, 2-4
Bernal 2 Goals Eggens, Robinson 3
Bronze medal match
14 July 2015
18:00
Report 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Brazil  9–6  Cuba Markham Pan Am Centre
Referees:
Mark Maretzki (USA), William Mackay (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2-0, 2-2, 2-2, 3-2
Chiappini 6 Goals Ortiz 2

Weightlifting

Cuba qualified a team of 8 athletes (7 men and 1 woman).[36][37]

Wrestling

Cuba qualified 18 wrestlers (12 men and six women), the maximum. Julio Bastida (Greco-Roman 75 kg) was entered into the competition but did not compete and was not a part of the draw.

Men
Freestyle
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yowlys Bonne 57 kg  Bonilla (HON)
W 10F–0
 Mejías (VEN)
W 12–2
 Escobedo (USA)
W 10–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Franklin Marén 65 kg Bye  Guzman (COL)
W 12–0
 Garcia (CAN)
W 2–0
 Metcalf (USA)
L 2–8
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Liván López 74 kg Bye  Burroughs (USA)
L 3–14
Bye  Balfour (CAN)
W 10–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Reineris Salas 86 kg  Tagziev (CAN)
W 7–4
 Ambrocio (PER)
W 7–1
 Herbert (USA)
W 12–7
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Javier Cortina 97 kg  Díaz (VEN)
L 4–7
Did not advance
Andres Ramos 125 kg  Vivenes (VEN)
W 6–4
 Rey (USA)
L 0–2
 Silva (NCA)
W 10–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Greco-Roman
Mijaín López of Cuba, pictured on the left in 2009, won his fourth consecutive Pan American Games gold medal.
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ismael Borrero 59 kg  Toro (COL)
W 8–0
 Mango (USA)
L 3–3
Did not advance
Miguel Martinez 66 kg  Cardenas (MEX)
W 13–4
 Rivas (VEN)
L 1–2
 Cuero (COL)
W 6–0R
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alan Vera 85 kg  Betancourt (PUR)
W 8–0
 Anderson (USA)
L 0–8
 Martinez (HON)
W 9–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yasmany Lugo 98 kg  Loango (COL)
W 9–0
 Albino (BRA)
W 8–0
 Mejia (HON)
W 4F–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mijaín López 130 kg  Pérez (VEN)
W 9–0
 Smith (USA)
W 8–0
 Ayub (CHI)
W 8–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Freestyle
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yusneylys Guzmán 48 kg  Barbosa (BRA)
W 15–4
 Morrison (CAN)
L 0–6
 Lampe (USA)
L 2–12
5
Yamilka Del Valle 53 kg  Barry (CAN)
W 10–1
 Conder (USA)
L 2–6F
 Jiménez (NCA)
W WO
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yaquelin Estornell 58 kg  Antes (ECU)
W 5–5
 Roa (COL)
W 4–4
 Silva (BRA)
L 5–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Katerina Vidiaux 63 kg  Clodgo (USA)
W 11–7
 Antes (ECU)
W 8–2R
 Stone-Papadopoulos (CAN)
L 3–7
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yudaris Sánchez 69 kg  Yeats (CAN)
L 0–6F
Did not advance  Vázquez (ARG)
L 1–7
5
Lisset Hechavarria 75 kg  Olaya (COL)
W 7–9
 Di Stasio (CAN)
L 4–4
 Weffer (VEN)
W 2–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "PASO Member National Olympic Committees". toronto2015.org. TO2015. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
  2. ^ "La bandera ya apunta a Toronto" [The flag now points to Toronto]. www.nacion.com/ (in Spanish). Granma. 22 June 2015. Retrieved 28 June 2015.
  3. ^ "Places allocated for the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games" (PDF). www.coparco.org/. World Archery Americas. 23 October 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 December 2014. Retrieved 23 October 2014.
  4. ^ "Toronto 2015 – Badminton Competition – Spot Allocation". www.badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 11 March 2015. Archived from the original (xls) on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
  5. ^ "Cuba, Nicaragua, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico qualify for Pan Am Games". baseball.ca/. Baseball Canada. 21 November 2014. Retrieved 4 January 2014.
  6. ^ "USA wins Women's Baseball Pan Am Qualifier". ibaf.org/. International Baseball Federation (IBAF). 12 March 2015. Retrieved 15 March 2015.
  7. ^ "Team Roster - Cuba" (PDF). www.results.toronto2015.org/. TO2015. 10 July 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
  8. ^ "Baseball: Women: Team Roster: CUB – Cuba" (PDF). Toronto2015.org. Pan American Games. 19 July 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015.
  9. ^ "Cuba - Baseball - Athlete Profile". Toronto 2015. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  10. ^ Sigfredo Barros Segrera (5 March 2015). "Peloteras por boleto a Toronto". Granma. Cuba. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
  11. ^ Butler, Nick (5 February 2015). "Schedule released for basketball competition at Toronto 2015 Pan American Games". www.insidethegames.biz/. Insidethegames. Retrieved 13 February 2015.
  12. ^ "Basketball: Women: Team Roster: CUB – CUBA" (PDF). Toronto2015.org. Pan American Sports Organization. 15 July 2015. Retrieved 29 December 2015.
  13. ^ "Beach Volleyball starts on Monday at the Pan American Games". www.norceca.net/. North, Central America and Caribbean Volleyball Confederation (NORCECA). 11 July 2015. Retrieved 25 May 2017.
  14. ^ "2015 Panamerican Games Qualification Overall Table of Qualifiers" (PDF). copaconline.com. Pan American Canoe Federation (COPAC). 9 February 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 February 2015. Retrieved 11 February 2015.
  15. ^ "PAHF announces teams qualified for 2015 Pan American Games". www.panamhockey.org/. Pan American Hockey Federation. 27 November 2014. Retrieved 25 January 2015.
  16. ^ FIH Tournament Regulations
  17. ^ "2015 Pan American Games Cuba women's field hockey team roster" (PDF). www.toronto2015.org. TO2015. 13 July 2015. Retrieved 25 July 2015.
  18. ^ Regulations
  19. ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Masculina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Men's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
  20. ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Femenina" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Women's Artistic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
  21. ^ "Países clasificados a Juegos Panamericanos 2015 Gimnasia Artística Rítm" [Qualified Places for the 2015 Pan American Games Rhythmic Gymnastics] (PDF). www.upag-gymnastics.com/ (in Spanish). Pan American Gymnastics Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 September 2014. Retrieved 11 September 2014.
  22. ^ "Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic advance to gold medal match in Central American & Caribbean Games". www.handball-world.com. Handball World. 26 November 2014. Retrieved 1 March 2015.
  23. ^ "Toronto bound: Puerto Rico, Cuba clinch Pan Am Games tickets after narrow wins". www.handball-world.com. Handball World. 20 November 2014. Retrieved 1 March 2015.
  24. ^ "Toronto 2015 Cuba handball team roster" (PDF).
  25. ^ "Toronto 2015 official website" (PDF).
  26. ^ "Pan American Judo Rankings" (PDF). www.cpjudo.com/. Pan American Judo Confederation. 25 April 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  27. ^ "2015 Pan America Games Sailing Qualification" (PDF). panamsailing.org/. Pan American Sailing Federation. 22 March 2015. Retrieved 24 May 2015.
  28. ^ "Pan Am Quotas 2015 Preliminary by Countries" (PDF). www.conatiro.org/. Shooting Confederation of the Americas (CAT). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 January 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2015.
  29. ^ "USA Wins Gold; Qualifies for ISF World Championships, Pan Am Games". www.calbears.com/. University of California. 18 August 2013. Archived from the original on 31 October 2014. Retrieved 30 October 2014.
  30. ^ "Synchronized swimming defines tickets for Pan American Games". veracruz2014.mx/. 21 November 2014. Archived from the original on 16 June 2015. Retrieved 26 January 2015.
  31. ^ "2015 Panam Games-Acceptance Lists - Jun5". www.scribd.com/. Pan American Tennis Confederation. 5 June 2015. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
  32. ^ "Official Taekwondo Qualification Tournament for Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games". mastkd.com (in Spanish). Mastaekwondo. 11 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  33. ^ "Presidente de la CSV realiza reunión anual de la Comisión de Organización Deportiva" [President of the CSV performs annual meeting of the Commission on Sports Organization]. www.voleysur.org (in Spanish). Confederación Sudamericana de Voleibol (CSV). 13 December 2014. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
  34. ^ "Cuba Water Polo Men's roster" (PDF). TO2015. 6 July 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 August 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
  35. ^ "Venezuela Water Polo Women's roster" (PDF). TO2015. 6 July 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 August 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2022.
  36. ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Masculina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for men's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.
  37. ^ "Clasificacion Por Equipos Rama Femenina Juegos Pan Americanos 2015" [Qualification for women's teams at the 2015 Pan American Games] (in Spanish). Pan American Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 14 February 2015.