1957 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1957 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 20-22
Host cityDayton, Ohio
Shaker Heights, Ohio
United States
VenueWelcome Stadium
1956
1958
Welcome Stadium hosted the men's championships

The 1957 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships men's competition took place between June 20-22 at Welcome Stadium in Dayton, Ohio. The high jump apron at Welcome Stadium was made of asphalt to the surprise of Olympic Champion Charles Dumas who brought long spikes. After a visit to a local shoe store, Dumas went on to win at 6'10¼"[1]

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yards
(-1.7 m/s)
Leamon King 9.7 David Sime 9.7 Ira Murchison 9.8
220 yards
(+1.3 m/s)
Lanes improperly measured
Ollan Cassell 21.0
(214 2/3 yds)
Ed Collymore 21.0
(217 1/3 yds)
Preston Griffin 21.2
(216 yds)
440 yards
(+1.3 m/s)
Lanes improperly measured
Reginald Pearman 46.4
(432 yds)
John Telford 46.5
(430 2/3 yds)
Charles Jenkins 46.7
(436 yds)
880 yards Thomas Courtney 1:50.1 Arnold Sowell 1:50.6 Lang Stanley 1:51.1
Mile run Merv Lincoln  Australia
Bob Seaman
4:06.1 CRy
4:07.1
Don Bowden 4:07.2 Burr Grim 4:07.2
3 miles John Macy 13:55.0 Max Truex 14:03.0 Bill Dellinger 14:04.5
6 miles Douglas Kyle  Canada
Jerry Smartt
29:22.8 CRy
29:48.3
John Kelley 30:01.0 Mal Robertson 30:16.8
Marathon John Kelley 2:24:55.2 Alfred Confalone 2.34.11 Theodore Corbitt 2.34.17
120 yard hurdles Lee Calhoun 13.8 Elias Gilbert 14.1 Charles Pratt 14.3
440 yard hurdles Glenn Davis 50.9 CRy Josh Culbreath 51.2 Cliff Cushman 53.0
2 mile steeplechase Charles Jones 9:49.6 CRy Horace Ashenfelter 9:54.8 Lew Stieglitz 10:05.6
20 kilometres race walk Rudy Haluza 1:49:16 Adolph Weinacker 1:50:08 Carl Kurr 1:51:14


Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Charles Dumas 6 ft 1014 in (2.08 m) Phil Reavis
Ernie Shelton
6 ft 9 in (2.05 m)
Pole vault Bob Richards 15 ft 112 in (4.61 m) Don Bragg 14 ft 1012 in (4.53 m) Ron Morris
George Mattos
Dave Kenly
Jerry Welbourn
14 ft 714 in (4.45 m)
Long jump Ernie Shelby 25 ft 212 in (7.68 m) John Bennett 24 ft 714 in (7.49 m) Frank Herrmann 24 ft 5 in (7.44 m)
Triple jump Bill Sharpe 50 ft 414 in (15.34 m) Kent Floerke 50 ft 234 in (15.3 m) George Shaw 49 ft 134 in (14.97 m)
Shot put Bill Nieder 61 ft 612 in (18.75 m) CR Dave Owen 57 ft 0 in (17.37 m) Don Vick 56 ft 1114 in (17.35 m)
Discus throw Al Oerter 181 ft 6 in (55.32 m) Rink Babka 180 ft 312 in (54.95 m) Fortune Gordien 174 ft 3 in (53.11 m)
Javelin throw Bob Voiles Note: All marks, with the exception of Fromm’s, were made in qualifying on June 21
251 ft 512 in (76.64 m)
Bud Held 248 ft 6 in (75.74 m) John Fromm 243 ft 3 in (74.14 m)
Hammer throw Hal Connolly 216 ft 3 in (65.91 m) CR Al Hall 213 ft 0 in (64.92 m) John Lawlor  Ireland
Martin Engel
199 ft 11 in (60.93 m)
197 ft 1 in (60.07 m)
Decathlon Charles Pratt 7164 Dave Edstrom 6981 Bob Lawson 6910

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 yards
Barbara Jones 6.2 Martha Hudson Annetta Anderson
100 yards
Barbara Jones 10.9 Isabelle Daniels Alfrances Lyman
220 yards
Isabelle Daniels 24.7 Margaret Matthews Alfrances Lyman
80 metres hurdles
Shirley Crowder 12.4 Doris McCaffey Lauretta Foley

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hazel Ulmer
Neomia Rogers
Verneda Thomas
4 ft 11 in (1.49 m)
Long jump Margaret Matthews 19 ft 512 in (5.93 m) Anna Lois Smith 19 ft 314 in (5.87 m) Willye White
Shot put Earlene Brown 43 ft 0 in (13.1 m) Lois Ann Testa 41 ft 114 in (12.52 m) Marjorie Larney 38 ft 10 in (11.83 m)
Discus throw Olga Connolly 147 ft 814 in (45.01 m) Earlene Brown 141 ft 612 in (43.14 m) Marjorie Larney 136 ft 514 in (41.58 m)
Javelin throw Marjorie Larney 187 ft 8 in (57.2 m) Amelia Wershoven 132 ft 1 in (40.25 m) Annette Jenkins 116 ft 7 in (35.53 m)
Pentathlon Ann Roniger 3803 Barbara Mueller 3721 Betty Scott 3450

See also

References