1974 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

1974 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 21–23
Host cityWestwood, California
Bakersfield, California
United States
VenueDrake Stadium University of California, Los Angeles
Memorial Stadium, Bakersfield College
1973
1975
Drake Stadium
Bakersfield Memorial Stadium

The 1974 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships men's competition took place between June 21–23 at Drake Stadium on the campus of University of California, Los Angeles in Westwood, California. The women's division held their championships separately a little over a hundred miles north in Bakersfield at Memorial Stadium, which had hosted the men's division the previous year. The two schools had also shared hosting the championships in 1970 with reverse roles. The women's division would compete at imperial distances, the last time that measurement system was used in the American championships. Since 1975's edition, the USATF rulebook has called for metric values.

Results

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters Steve Williams 9.9 =WR Donald Quarrie
 Jamaica
Reggie Jones
10.0

10.1
Steve Riddick 10.1
200 meters Donald Quarrie
James Gilkes
 Guyana
 Jamaica
Reggie Jones
20.5

20.7

20.7
Steve Williams 20.7 John Pettus 21.1
400 meters Maurice Peoples 45.2 Darwin Bond 45.6 Terry Erickson 45.7
800 meters Rick Wohlhuter 1.43.9 AR John Walker
 New Zealand
James Robinson
1.45.3

1.45.7
Mark Robinson 1.46.0
1500 meters Rodney Dixon
 New Zealand
Thomas Byers
3.37.5 CRm

3.37.9
John Hartnett
 Ireland
Michael Slack
3.38.1

3.38.5
Bruce Fischer 3.38.6
5000 meters Richard Buerkle 13.33.4 CRm Frank Shorter 13.34.6 Don Kardong 13.35.6
10000 meters Frank Shorter 28.16.0 Richard Buerkle 28.25.0 Garry Bjorklund 28.28.4
Marathon Ronald Wayne 2.18.52 John Vitale 2.18.53 Terry Ziegler 2.19.26
110 meters hurdles Charles Foster 13.4 Thomas Hill 13.5 Willie Davenport 13.5
400 meters hurdles Jim Bolding 48.9 Ralph Mann 49.5 James King 49.5
3000 meters steeplechase Jim Johnson 8.28.8 Douglas Brown 8.28.8 Michael Manley 8.29.0
5000 meters racewalk John Knifton 22:23.0v Larry Young 22:31.2 Bill Ranney 22:34.8

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Dwight Stones 2.21 m (7 ft 3 in) Reynaldo Brown 2.19 m (7 ft 2 in) Mark Branch 2.19 m (7 ft 2 in)
Pole vault Dave Roberts 5.33 m (17 ft 5+34 in) Terry Porter 5.33 m (17 ft 5+34 in) Roland Carter 5.18 m (16 ft 11+34 in)
Long jump James (Bouncy) Moore 8.07 m (26 ft 5+12 in) Arnie Robinson 8.03 m (26 ft 4 in) Henry Jackson
 Jamaica
Danny Seay
7.95 m (26 ft 34 in)w

7.92 m (25 ft 11+34 in)
Triple jump John Craft 16.58 m (54 ft 4+34 in)w Charlton Ehizuelen
 Nigeria
James Butts
16.45 m (53 ft 11+12 in)

16.34 m (53 ft 7+14 in)w
Tommy Haynes 16.32 m (53 ft 6+12 in)
Shot put Al Feuerbach 21.58 m (70 ft 9+12 in) George Woods 21.40 m (70 ft 2+12 in) Jesse Stuart 20.44 m (67 ft 12 in)
Discus Throw John Powell 65.50 m (214 ft 10 in) MR Mac Wilkins 62.71 m (205 ft 8 in) Rickard Drescher 60.86 m (199 ft 8 in)
Hammer Throw Steve DeAutremont 69.04 m (226 ft 6 in) Peter Farmer
 Australia
Tom Gage
68.20 m (223 ft 9 in)

67.59 m (221 ft 9 in)
Bill Shuff 66.62 m (218 ft 6 in)
Javelin Throw Sam Colson 85.55 m (280 ft 8 in) Fred Luke 84.83 m (278 ft 3 in) Anthony Hall 80.92 m (265 ft 5 in)
Decathlon Bruce Jenner 8245 MR Jeff Bennett 7913 Fred Samara 7852

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yards Ranaye Bowen 10.4 Alice Annum
 Ghana
Matteline Render
10.4

10.4
Janet Brown 10.5
220 yards Alice Annum
 Ghana
Fran Sichting
23.1

23.4
Rhonda McManus 23.7 Rosalyn Bryant 23.7
440 yards Debra Sapenter 52.2 =WR Sheila Choates 53.6 Marilyn Neufville
 Jamaica
Gwen Norman
53.6

53.9
880 yards Mary Decker 2.05.2 Robin Campbell 2.05.9 Liane Swegle 2.07.4
1 Mile Julie Brown 4.45.1 Judy Graham 4.46.0 Karen McHarg 4.50.2
2 Miles Lynn Bjorklund 10.11.1 Clare Choate 10.21.1 Marlene Harewicz 10.31.0
Marathon Judy Shapiro-Ikenberry 2.55.17 Marilyn Paul 2.58.44 Peggy Lyman 2.58.55
100 m hurdles Patricia Johnson 13.2 CR Mamie Rallins 13.3 Modupe Oshikoya
 Nigeria
Debbie Lansky
13.5

13.6
400 m hurdles Andrea Bruce
 Jamaica
Michele Hopper
59.7 CR

59.8
Janice Lester 60.0 Linda Wright 61.0
Mile walk Sue Brodock 7:29.7 NR Ellen Minkow 7:43.1 Esther Marquez 7:53.6

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Joni Huntley 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Pam Spencer 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Cindy Gilbert 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Long jump Martha Watson 6.49 m (21 ft 3+12 in) Willye White 6.39 m (20 ft 11+12 in) Sherron Walker 6.28 m (20 ft 7 in)
Shot put Maren Seidler 16.53 m (54 ft 2+34 in) MR Cynthia Reinhardt 14.73 m (48 ft 3+34 in) Jan Svendsen 14.52 m (47 ft 7+12 in)
Discus Throw Joan Pavelich
 Canada
Linda Langford
53.01 m (173 ft 11 in)

50.01 m (164 ft 0 in)
Monette Driscoll 49.30 m (161 ft 8 in) Jean Roberts
 Australia
Cynthia Reinhardt


46.76 m (153 ft 4 in)
Javelin Throw Kathy Schmidt 61.92 m (203 ft 1 in) MR Lynn Cannon 58.55 m (192 ft 1 in) Sherry Calvert 57.10 m (187 ft 4 in)
Pentathlon Mitzi McMillin 4051 Marilyn King 4034 Lisa Chiavario 3743

See also

References