1978 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1978 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    DatesJune 8–9
    Host cityWestwood, California, United States
    VenueDrake Stadium University of California, Los Angeles
    1977
    1979
    Drake Stadium

    The 1978 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 8–9 at Drake Stadium on the campus of University of California, Los Angeles in Westwood, California. This was its fourth time hosting in the previous five years. The decathlon took place on June 24–25 in Richmond, Virginia. This meet was organized by the AAU.

    Results

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Clancy Edwards 10.14w Donald Quarrie
     Jamaica
    Guy Abrahams
     Panama
    Steve Riddick
    10.15w

    10.17w

    10.19w
    Steve Williams 10.21w
    200 meters Clancy Edwards 20.25 James Gilkes
     Guyana
    Tony Darden
    20.46

    20.48
    Frederick Taylor 20.63
    400 meters Maxie Parks 45.15 Maurice Peoples 45.22 Adrian Rodgers 45.41
    800 meters James Robinson 1:45.47 Michael Boit
     Kenya
    Mark Belger
    1:46.03

    1:46.21
    Rayfield Beaton
     Guyana
    Conrad Suhr
    1:46.47

    1:46.84
    1500 meters Steve Scott 3.38.8 Sydney Maree
     South Africa
    Steve Lacy
    3.38.9

    3.39.0
    Tom Duits 3.39.4
    5000 meters Martin Liquori 13.40.2 Gregory Fredericks 13.41.0 Matt Centrowitz 13.41.0
    10000 meters Craig Virgin 28.15.0 Garry Bjorklund 28.35.0 Jeff Wells 28.45.6
    110 meters hurdles Renaldo Nehemiah 13.28 MRam Greg Foster 13.43 Kerry Bethel 13.60
    400 meters hurdles James Walker 49.03 Tom Andrews 49.63 Sam Turner 49.82
    3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8.27.3 Douglas Brown 8.30.1 George Malley 8.30.5

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Dwight Stones 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in) MR Ben Fields 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) Franklin Jacobs 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in)
    Pole Vault Dan Ripley 5.56 m (18 ft 2+34 in) MR Mike Tully 5.48 m (17 ft 11+12 in) Jeff Taylor 5.33 m (17 ft 5+34 in)
    Long Jump Arnie Robinson 8.33 m (27 ft 3+34 in)w James Lofton 8.23 m (27 ft 0 in) Charlton Ehizuelen
     Nigeria
    Bob Calhoun
    7.94 m (26 ft 12 in)

    7.82 m (25 ft 7+34 in)
    Triple Jump James Butts 16.90 m (55 ft 5+14 in) Rayfield Dupree 16.46 m (54 ft 0 in) Paul Jordan 16.46 m (54 ft 0 in)
    Shot Put Al Feuerbach 20.46 m (67 ft 1+12 in) Colin Anderson 20.29 m (66 ft 6+34 in) Doug Price 19.96 m (65 ft 5+34 in)
    Discus Throw Mac Wilkins 66.98 m (219 ft 9 in) Ken Stadel 63.85 m (209 ft 5 in) David Voorhees 61.77 m (202 ft 7 in)
    Hammer Throw Boris Djerassi 68.35 m (224 ft 2 in) Emmitt Berry 65.63 m (215 ft 3 in) Peter Galle 65.50 m (214 ft 10 in)
    Javelin Throw Bill Schmidt 84.35 m (276 ft 8 in) Bob Roggy 82.93 m (272 ft 0 in) Rod Ewaliko 81.28 m (266 ft 8 in)
    Decathlon Mike Hill 8004 Allen Hamlin 7776 Jim Howell 7679

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Lilieth Hodges
     Jamaica
    Brenda Morehead
    11.23

    11.25
    Evelyn Ashford 11.30 Chandra Cheeseborough 11.61
    200 meters Evelyn Ashford 22.66 Brenda Morehead 22.88 Chandra Cheeseborough 23.55
    400 meters Lorna Forde
     Barbados
    Patricia Jackson
    51.04 MR

    51.11
    Sharon Dabney 51.31 June Griffith
     Guyana
    Rosalyn Bryant
    51.50

    51.99
    800 meters Ruth Caldwell 2.02.0 Essie Kelley 2.03.0 Mary Decker 2.03.1
    1500 meters Janice Merrill 4.09.4 Debbie Heald 4.10.9 Cindy Bremser 4.11.1
    3000 meters Janice Merrill 8.56.4 MR Kathy Mills 9.03.3 Cindy Bremser 9.11.8
    10000 meters Ellison Goodall 33.40.2 Sue Kinsey 33.42.7 Karen Bridges 34.17.3
    Marathon New York Marta Cooksey 2.41.48 Sue Peterson 2.44.43 Doreen Ennis 2.46.38
    100 meters hurdles Patricia Van Wolvelaere 13.19 MR Debbie LaPlante 13.22 Mary Smith 13.50
    400 meters hurdles Debbie Esser 57.85 Eleanor Mahal
     Canada
    June Smith
     Trinidad and Tobago
    Debra Melrose
    58.60

    58.62

    59.17
    Stephanie Vega
     Puerto Rico
    Sandra Souza
    59.36

    59.36

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Louise Ritter 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Pam Spencer 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Deborah Brill
     Canada
    Coleen Reinstra
    1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)

    1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
    Long Jump Jodi Anderson 6.89 m (22 ft 7+14 in) AR Kathy McMillan 6.72 m (22 ft 12 in) June Griffith
     Guyana
    Sherron Walker
    6.30 m (20 ft 8 in)

    6.28 m (20 ft 7 in)
    Shot Put Maren Seidler 18.18 m (59 ft 7+12 in) MR Ann Turbyne 15.96 m (52 ft 4+14 in) Kathy Devine 15.49 m (50 ft 9+34 in)
    Discus Throw Lynne Winbigler 54.40 m (178 ft 5 in) Lorna Griffin 53.69 m (176 ft 1 in) Helene Connell 52.12 m (170 ft 11 in)
    Javelin Throw Sherry Calvert 62.05 m (203 ft 6 in) Kathy Schmidt 60.48 m (198 ft 5 in) Lynn Cannon 55.29 m (181 ft 4 in)
    Pentathlon Modupe Oshikoya
     Nigeria
    Themis Zambrzycki
     Brazil
    Jodi Anderson
    4379

    4352

    4179
    Judy Fontaine 4112 Denise Cornell 4088

    See also

    References