1979 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1979 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    DatesJune 16–17
    Host cityWalnut, California, United States
    VenueHilmer Lodge Stadium Mt. San Antonio College
    1978
    1980
    HilmerLodgeStad1.jpg

    The 1979 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 16–17 at Hilmer Lodge Stadium on the campus of Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, California. The decathlon took place on June 3–4. This was the last time the meet was organized by the AAU. Their status as the national governing body was terminated at the end of the year as a result of the Amateur Sports Act of 1978. They were replaced by the newly formed organization The Athletics Congress, hosting the meet at this same location.

    Results

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters James Sanford 10.07 Harvey Glance 10.15 Emmit King 10.16
    200 meters Dwayne Evans 20.27 Don Coleman 20.39 Cliff Wiley 20.44
    400 meters Willie Smith 45.10 Tony Darden 45.14 Bill Green 45.51
    800 meters James Robinson 1.45.82 Agberto Guimarães
     Brazil
    Mike White
    1.46.5h
    1.47.06
    Mark Enyeart 1.47.4h
    1500 meters Steve Scott 3.36.40 MRm Don Paige 3.37.33 Todd Harbour 3.40.20
    5000 meters Matt Centrowitz 13.40.8 Wilson Waigwa
     Kenya
    Herb Lindsay
    13.42.1
    13.42.5
    Stan Mavis 13.43.1
    10000 meters Craig Virgin 27.39.4 AR Rick Rojas 28.24.2 Frank Shorter 28.26.6
    Marathon (42.195 km.) Tom Antczak 2.15.28 Scott Eden 2.16.21 Richard Mahoney 2.17.25
    110 m Hurdles Renaldo Nehemiah 13.19 MRm Dedy Cooper 13.46 Charles Foster 13.59
    400 m Hurdles Edwin Moses 47.89 Quentin Wheeler 48.39 James Walker 49.13
    3000 m Steeplechase Henry Marsh 8.33.1 Bill McCullough 8.33.8 Greg Meyer 8.35.8

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Franklin Jacobs 2.26 m (7 ft 4+34 in) Ben Fields 2.26 m (7 ft 4+34 in) Reynaldo Brown 2.20 m (7 ft 2+12 in)
    Pole Vault Mike Tully 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in) Billy Olson 5.50 m (18 ft 12 in) Greg Woepse 5.40 m (17 ft 8+12 in)
    Long Jump Larry Myricks 8.28 m (27 ft 1+34 in)w Carl Lewis 8.09 m (26 ft 6+12 in)w Randy Williams 8.05 m (26 ft 4+34 in)w
    Triple Jump Ron Livers 17.56 m (57 ft 7+14 in)w Willie Banks 17.43 m (57 ft 2 in)w James Butts 16.91 m (55 ft 5+12 in)w
    Shot Put Dave Laut 21.11 m (69 ft 3 in) Al Feuerbach 20.64 m (67 ft 8+12 in) Colin Anderson 20.43 m (67 ft 14 in)
    Discus Throw Mac Wilkins 70.66 m (231 ft 9 in) CR Ken Stadel 69.26 m (227 ft 2 in) Knut Hjeltnes
     Norway
    John Powell
    68.88 m (225 ft 11 in)

    67.33 m (220 ft 10 in)
    Hammer Throw Scott Neilson
     Canada
    Boris Djerassi
    72.06 m (236 ft 5 in) CR

    68.73 m (225 ft 5 in)
    Andy Bessette 67.31 m (220 ft 10 in) Emmitt Berry 67.10 m (220 ft 1 in)
    Javelin Throw Duncan Atwood 81.86 m (268 ft 6 in) Rod Ewaliko 80.47 m (264 ft 0 in) Bill Schmidt 80.14 m (262 ft 11 in)
    Decathlon Bobby Coffman 8154 John Crist 8149 John Whitson 7798

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Evelyn Ashford 11.01w Brenda Morehead 11.13w Chandra Cheeseborough 11.33w
    200 meters Evelyn Ashford 22.07w Valerie Brisco 22.53w Brenda Morehead 22.75w
    400 meters Patricia Jackson 52.37 Sharon Dabney 52.52 Sherri Howard 52.54
    800 meters Essie Kelley 2.02.3 Julie Brown 2.02.6 Madeline Manning 2.02.8
    1500 meters Francie Larrieu 4.04.6 MR Mary Decker 4.06.8 Julie Brown 4.09.4
    3000 meters Francie Larrieu 8.53.8 MR Janice Merrill 8.54.0 Julie Brown 8.58.3
    10000 meters Mary Shea 32.52.5 Joan Benoit 32.52.5 Amy Laffoon 34.31.0
    Marathon (Houston) Sue Peterson 2.46.17 Donna Burge 2.54.15 Pat Albert 2.56.57
    100 meters hurdles Debbie LaPlante 12.86 AR Candy Young 12.95 Stephanie Hightower 13.09
    400 meters hurdles Edna Brown 57.60 Debra Melrose 58.33 Debbie Esser 58.68

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Deborah Brill
     Canada
    Louise Ritter
    1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in)MR

    1.89 m (6 ft 2+14 in)
    Pam Spencer 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Coleen Reinstra 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
    Long Jump Kathy McMillan 6.49 m (21 ft 3+12 in)w Jane Frederick 6.44 m (21 ft 1+12 in)w Patricia Johnson 6.35 m (20 ft 10 in)w
    Shot Put Maren Seidler 19.09 m (62 ft 7+12 in) AR Ann Turbyne 17.00 m (55 ft 9+14 in) Kathy Devine 16.06 m (52 ft 8+14 in)
    Discus Throw Lynne Winbigler 57.73 m (189 ft 4+34 in) Lorna Griffin 56.56 m (185 ft 6+34 in) Ria Stalman
     Netherlands
    Helene Connell
    55.42 m (181 ft 9+34 in)

    52.53 m (172 ft 4 in)
    Javelin Throw Kathy Schmidt 62.81 m (206 ft 34 in) Cathy Sulinski 54.63 m (179 ft 2+34 in) Lynn Cannon 52.83 m (173 ft 3+34 in)
    Pentathlon Jane Frederick 4506 Themis Zambrzycki
     Brazil
    Jodi Anderson
    4445

    4354
    Linda Waltman 4123

    See also

    References