1980 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1980 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    DatesJune 14–15
    Host cityWalnut, California, United States
    VenueHilmer Lodge Stadium Mt. San Antonio College
    1979
    1981
    HilmerLodgeStad1.jpg

    The 1980 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 14–15 at Hilmer Lodge Stadium on the campus of Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, California. The 20K racewalk was held April 20 in Redmond, Washington. The decathlon was held at Hayward Field, University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon on June 22–23. This was the first time the meet was organized by the newly formed organization The Athletics Congress (TAC).

    In addition to being the National Championship, it was the selection meet to international teams including, in the women's 400 meters hurdles and 3000 meters, for the 1980 World Championships in Athletics.

    Results

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Stanley Floyd 10.19 James Gilkes
     Guyana
    Houston McTear
    10.19

    10.25
    William Mullins 10.28
    200 meters LaMonte King 20.08 MRm Millard Hampton 20.37 Frederick Taylor 20.48
    400 meters Willie Smith 45.36 Tony Darden 45.49 Charles Oliver 45.84
    800 meters James Robinson 1.46.2 David Korir
     Kenya
    Randy Wilson
    1.46.3

    1.46.4
    Dan Futrell 1.46.9
    1500 meters Steve Lacy 3.40.86 Michael Durkin 3.41.12 Kevin Ryan 3.41.33
    5000 meters Matt Centrowitz 13.33.61 Steve Plasencia 13.34.83 Craig Virgin 13.35.65
    10000 meters Rodolfo Gomez
     Mexico
    Garry Bjorklund
    28.44.0

    28.49.4
    Gary Tuttle 29.19.9 Barry Brown 29.23.7
    Marathon (42.195 km.) Frank Richardson 2.13.55 Hatsuo Okubo
     Japan
    Dave Smith
    2.14.09

    2.15.42
    Keiichi Shimokutaki
     Japan
    Mark Sisson
    2.16.32

    2.16.32
    110 meters hurdles Renaldo Nehemiah 13.49 Dedy Cooper 13.56 Tonie Campbell 13.70
    400 meters hurdles David Lee 49.38 James King 49.43 Tim Hanlon 49.88
    3000 meters steeplechase Douglas Brown 8.26.2 Henry Marsh 8.34.6 Solomon Chebor
     Kenya
    Greg Meyer
    8.41.8

    8.45.5

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Franklin Jacobs 2.24 m (7 ft 4 in) Nat Page 2.21 m (7 ft 3 in) Dwight Stones 2.21 m (7 ft 3 in)
    Pole Vault Tom Hintnaus 5.55 m (18 ft 2+12 in) Dan Ripley 5.55 m (18 ft 2+12 in) Greg Woepse 5.45 m (17 ft 10+12 in)
    Long Jump Larry Myricks 8.26 m (27 ft 1 in)w Larry Doubley 8.15 m (26 ft 8+34 in) Arnie Robinson 8.08 m (26 ft 6 in)w
    Triple Jump Willie Banks 17.36 m (56 ft 11+14 in)w Doug Garner 16.94 m (55 ft 6+34 in)w Greg Caldwell 16.63 m (54 ft 6+12 in)
    Shot Put Brian Oldfield 21.82 m (71 ft 7 in) CR Colin Anderson 21.09 m (69 ft 2+14 in) Peter Shmock 20.62 m (67 ft 7+34 in)
    Discus Throw Mac Wilkins 68.35 m (224 ft 2 in) John Powell 67.79 m (222 ft 4 in) Knut Hjeltnes
     Norway
    Ben Plucknett
    65.83 m (215 ft 11 in)

    65.25 m (214 ft 0 in)
    Hammer Throw Giampaolo Urlando
     Italy
    Richard Olsen
     Norway
    Andy Bessette
    76.58 m (251 ft 2 in) CR

    74.47 m (244 ft 3 in)

    70.53 m (231 ft 4 in)
    Peter Farmer
     Australia
    Dave McKenzie
    70.23 m (230 ft 4 in)

    69.95 m (229 ft 5 in)
    John McArdle 69.52 m (228 ft 1 in)
    Javelin Throw Duncan Atwood 83.46 m (273 ft 9 in) Tom Petranoff 83.39 m (273 ft 7 in) Bob Roggy 82.73 m (271 ft 5 in)
    Decathlon Bobby Coffman 8184 Lee Palles 8159 Fred Dixon 8154

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters Alice Brown 11.21 Brenda Morehead 11.30 Karen Hawkins 11.40
    200 meters Karen Hawkins 22.80w Brenda Morehead 22.80w Chandra Cheeseborough 23.04w
    400 meters Sherri Howard 51.51 Sharon Dabney 52.35 Gwen Gardner 52.35
    800 meters Madeline Manning 1.58.8 Robin Campbell 2.01.6 Mary Decker 2.02.3
    1500 meters Francie Larrieu 4.12.8 Cindy Bremser 4.13.7 Linda Goen 4.14.2
    3000 meters Julie Brown 9.07.9 Mary Shea 9.11.4 Rose Thomson 9.26.1
    10000 meters Judi St.Hilaire 33.31.1 Carol Urish 33.33.1 Betty Springs 33.34.9
    Marathon Cupertino, CA Sue Munday 2.43.18 Elise Van Housen 2.47.29 Sue Peterson 2.49.32
    100 meters hurdles Stephanie Hightower 13.14 Benita Fitzgerald 13.23 Linda Weekly 13.59
    400 meters hurdles Esther Mahr 56.3 Kim Whitehead 57.2 Debra Melrose 58.2

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High Jump Colleen Reinstra 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Louise Ritter 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Pam Spencer 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
    Long Jump Jodi Anderson 6.65 m (21 ft 9+34 in) Kathy McMillan 6.63 m (21 ft 9 in)w Shonel Ferguson
     Bahamas
    Patricia Johnson
    6.47 m (21 ft 2+12 in)

    6.35 m (20 ft 10 in)w
    Shot Put Maren Seidler 18.01 m (59 ft 1 in) Lorna Griffin 16.42 m (53 ft 10+14 in) Mary Jacobson 15.53 m (50 ft 11+14 in)
    Discus Throw Lorna Griffin 58.44 m (191 ft 8 in) Denise Wood 54.84 m (179 ft 11 in) Lisa Vogelsang 52.80 m (173 ft 2 in)
    Javelin Throw Karin Smith 60.68 m (199 ft 0 in) Kathy Schmidt 60.20 m (197 ft 6 in) Donna Mayhew 50.82 m (166 ft 8 in)
    Pentathlon Themis Zambrzycki
     Brazil
    Linda Waltman
    4299

    4187
    Marilyn King 4169 Marlene Harmon 4142

    See also

    References