1987 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1987 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    DatesJune 26–27
    Host citySan Jose, California, United States
    VenueJaguar Stadium San Jose City College
    1986
    1988

    The 1987 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 26–27 at Jaguar Stadium on the campus of San Jose City College in San Jose, California. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.

    As recently as six years before this meet, only two individuals had ever long jumped 28 ft 0 in (8.53 m). Here, three different individuals jumped further.

    Results

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters
    (+1.8 m/s)
    Mark Witherspoon 10.04 Carl Lewis 10.05 Lee McRae 10.08
    200 meters
    (+0.4 m/s)
    Carl Lewis 20.12 Wallace Spearmon 20.33 Calvin Smith 20.34
    400 meters Butch Reynolds 44.46 Roddie Haley 44.83 Antonio McKay 45.24
    800 meters Johnny Gray 1:45.15 Stanley Redwine 1:45.47 David Mack 1:46.49
    1500 meters Jim Spivey 3:43.66 Steve Scott 3:44.10 Charles Marsala 3:44.73
    5000 meters Sydney Maree 13:51.45 Doug Padilla 13:52.61 Terry Brahm 13:56.80
    10,000 meters Gerard Donakowski 28:25.10 Steve Plasencia 28:27.57 Ed Eyestone 28:28.85
    110 meters hurdles
    (+2.8 m/s)
    Greg Foster 13.15 Cletus Clark 13.28 Jack Pierce 13.29
    400 meters hurdles Edwin Moses 47.99 Danny Harris 48.7 David Patrick 48.76
    3000 meters steeplechase Henry Marsh 8:20.26 Brian Abshire 8:20.83 Brian Diemer 8:20.95
    20 kilometres race walk Tim Lewis 1:24:12 Carl Schueler 1:26:10 Ray Sharp 1:27:00

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Jerome Carter 2.31 m (7 ft 6+34 in) Lee Balkin 2.31 m (7 ft 6+34 in) Thomas McCants 2.28 m (7 ft 5+34 in)
    Pole vault Joe Dial 5.80 m (19 ft 14 in) =CR Earl Bell 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in) Billy Olson 5.70 m (18 ft 8+14 in)
    Long jump Carl Lewis 8.65 m (28 ft 4+12 in) Larry Myricks 8.63 m (28 ft 3+34 in) Mike Conley 8.55 m (28 ft 12 in)w
    Triple jump Mike Conley 17.87 m (58 ft 7+12 in) Willie Banks 17.60 m (57 ft 8+34 in)w Charlie Simpkins 17.59 m (57 ft 8+12 in)w
    Shot put John Brenner 21.26 m (69 ft 9 in) Gregg Tafralis 20.81 m (68 ft 3+14 in) Garry Frank 19.84 m (65 ft 1 in)
    Discus throw John Powell 66.22 m (217 ft 3 in) Randy Heisler 64.38 m (211 ft 2 in) John Brenner 62.84 m (206 ft 2 in)
    Hammer throw Jud Logan 79.04 m (259 ft 3 in),CR Bill Green 77.12 m (253 ft 0 in) Ken Flax 76.98 m (252 ft 6 in)
    Javelin throw Duncan Atwood 82.72 m (271 ft 4 in) Tom Petranoff 79.80 m (261 ft 9 in) Mark Babich 79.12 m (259 ft 6 in)
    Decathlon Tim Bright 8340 Rob Muzzio 8134 Gary Kinder 8053

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 meters
    (+2.8 m/s)
    Diane Williams 10.93w Alice Brown 10.95w Pam Marshall 10.99w
    200 meters
    (+1.3 m/s)
    Pam Marshall 21.6hw Florence Griffith 21.7hw Grace Jackson  Jamaica
    Juliet Cuthbert  Jamaica
    Evelyn Ashford
    21.8hw
    21.8hw
    21.9hw
    400 meters Lillie Leatherwood 50.62 Diane Dixon 51.02 Denean Hill 51.28
    800 meters Essie Washington 1:59.07 Delisa Floyd 1:59.20 Joetta Clark-Diggs 1:59.45
    1500 meters Regina Jacobs 4:03.70 Linda Sheskey 4:05.80 Angela Chalmers  Canada
    Chris Pfitzinger  New Zealand
    Diana Richburg
    4:06.43
    4:06.47
    4:07.32
    3000 meters Mary Knisely 8:57.60 Cindy Bremser 8:58.80 Leslie Seymour 9:02.64
    5000 meters Nan Davis 15:57.46 Maureen Cogan 16:08.81 Sylvia Mosqueda 16:34.50
    10,000 meters Lynn Jennings 32:19.95 Francie Larrieu Smith 32:45.43 Lynn Nelson 32:52.55
    100 meters hurdles
    (-1.2 m/s)
    LaVonna Martin-Floreal 12.80 CR Stephanie Hightower 12.99 Sophia Hunter 13.05
    400 meters hurdles Judi Brown-King 54.45 CR Sandra Farmer-Patrick  Jamaica
    LaTanya Sheffield
    54.69
    55.05
    Schowonda Williams 55.3
    20 kilometres race walk Maryanne Torrellas 47:23.8 AR, CR Lynn Weik 47:36.5 Debbi Lawrence 48:30.3

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Coleen Sommer 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Louise Ritter 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Phyllis Bluntson 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in)
    Long jump Jackie Joyner-Kersee 7.12 m (23 ft 4+14 in) Jennifer Inniss 6.75 m (22 ft 1+12 in) Sheila Echols 6.55 m (21 ft 5+34 in)
    Triple jump Sheila Hudson 13.85 m (45 ft 5+14 in) WR, AR, CR Wendy Brown 13.51 m (44 ft 3+34 in) Terri Turner-Hairston 12.98 m (42 ft 7 in)
    Shot put Ramona Pagel 18.97 m (62 ft 2+34 in) Pam Dukes 18.11 m (59 ft 4+34 in) Bonnie Dasse 17.96 m (58 ft 11 in)
    Discus throw Connie Price-Smith 64.76 m (212 ft 5 in) Carol Cady 63.06 m (206 ft 10 in) Ramona Pagel 61.92 m (203 ft 1 in)
    Javelin throw Karin Smith 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in) Lynda Sutfin 60.04 m (196 ft 11 in) Cathie Wilson 59.20 m (194 ft 2 in)
    Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6979 CR Jane Frederick 6389 Cindy Greiner 6275

    See also

    References