1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships

    Add links
    1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
    Host cityEugene, Oregon, United States
    VenueHayward Field
    Events36

    The 1999 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 24–27 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. The competition acted as a way of selecting the United States team for the 1999 World Championships in Athletics in Seville, Spain August 20–29 later that year.

    Results

    Hayward Field hosted the 1999 competition

    Men track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 m
    Wind : +2.3 m/s
    Dennis Mitchell 9.97w Brian Lewis 10.00w Tim Montgomery 10.00w
    200 m
    Wind : +2.3 m/s
    Maurice Greene 19.93w Rohsaan Griffin 19.98w Kevin Little 20.19w
    400 m Jerome Young 44.24 Antonio Pettigrew 44.59 Jerome Davis 44.91
    800 m Khadevis Robinson 1:45.92 Bryan Woodward 1:46.08 Rich Kenah 1:46.13
    1500 m Steve Holman 3:39.21 Seneca Lassiter 3:39.23 Matt Holthaus 3:39.57
    5000 m Adam Goucher 13:25.59 Bob Kennedy 13:26.85 Dan Browne 13:36.64
    10,000 m Alan Culpepper 28:22.46 Brad Hauser 28:24.32 Abdihakem Abdirahman 28:28.26
    Marathon Alfredo Vigueras 2:14:20 de:Eddy Hellebuyck 2:16:58 Stephen Swift 2:17:27
    3000 m steeplechase Pascal Dobert 8:21.48 Robert Gary 8:22.19 Francis O'Neill 8:22.51
    20 km walk Curt Clausen 1:23:34 Tim Seaman 1:23:42 Jonathan Matthews 1:24:50
    110 m hurdles
    Wind : +2.4 m/s
    Mark Crear 13.09w Allen Johnson 13.15w Tony Dees 13.19w
    400 m hurdles Angelo Taylor 48.49 Joey Woody 48.61 Torrance Zellner 48.79

    Men field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Charles Austin 2.28 m (7 ft 5+34 in) Henry Patterson 2.25 m (7 ft 4+12 in) Charles Clinger 2.25 m (7 ft 4+12 in)
    Pole vault Jeff Hartwig 6.02 m (19 ft 9 in) AR Nick Hysong 5.65 m (18 ft 6+14 in) Pat Manson 5.65 m (18 ft 6+14 in)
    Long jump Kevin Dilworth 8.12 m (26 ft 7+12 in)w Erick Walder 8.08 m (26 ft 6 in)w Savanté Stringfellow 7.94 m (26 ft 12 in)w
    Triple jump Lamark Carter 17.15 m (56 ft 3 in)w Desmond Hunt 16.35 m (53 ft 7+12 in) Von Ware 16.30  m (53 ft 5+12 in)
    Shot put John Godina 22.02  m (72 ft 2+34 in) C. J. Hunter 21.09 m (69 ft 2+14 in) Kevin Toth 20.40 m (66 ft 11 in)
    Discus throw Anthony Washington 67.94 m (222 ft 10+34 in) John Godina 66.62 m (218 ft 6+34 in) Andrew Bloom 65.25 m (214 ft 34 in)
    Hammer throw Lance Deal 80.34 m (263 ft 6+34 in) Kevin McMahon 74.98 m (245 ft 11+34 in) Jud Logan 73.10 m (239 ft 9+34 in)
    Javelin throw Tom Pukstys 78.03  m (256 ft 0 in) Tom Petranoff 5.21 m (17 ft 1 in) Oscar Duncan 74.01 m (242 ft 9+34 in)
    Decathlon Chris Huffins 8350 Tom Pappas 8187 Dan Steele 7938

    Women track events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    100 m
    Wind : +2.5 m/s
    Inger Miller 10.96w Gail Devers 10.97w Angela Williams 11.03w
    200 m
    Wind : +2.0 m/s
    Marion Jones 22.10 LaTasha Jenkins 22.36 Inger Miller 22.46
    400 m Maicel Malone 51.29 Suziann Reid 51.38 Michelle Collins 51.45
    800 m Jearl Miles Clark 1:59.47 Meredith Valmon 2:00.36 Kathy Rounds 2:00.71
    1500 m Regina Jacobs 4:02.41 MR Stephanie Best 4:08.53 Shayne Culpepper 4:08.69
    5000 m Regina Jacobs 15:24.80 Cheri Kenah 15:26.60 Elva Dryer 15:27.26
    10,000 m Deena Kastor 31:51.05 Jen Rhines 31:58.34 Libbie Hickman 31:58.68
    3000 m steeplechase Elizabeth Jackson 10:07.23 Lisa Nye 10:12.66 Joan Nesbit 10:18.55
    20 km walk Michelle Rohl 1:33:17 AR, MR Joanne Dow 1:35:01 Susan Armenta 1:37:04
    100 m hurdles
    Wind : +2.2 m/s
    Gail Devers 12.54w Miesha McKelvy 12.67w Andria King 12.73w
    400 m hurdles Sandra Glover 54.95 Michelle Johnson 55.53 Joanna Hayes 55.76

    Women field events

    Event Gold Silver Bronze
    High jump Tisha Waller 1.99 m (6 ft 6+14 in) MR Amy Acuff 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in) Karol Rovelto 1.93 m (6 ft 3+34 in)
    Pole vault Stacy Dragila 4.45 m (14 ft 7 in) MR Kellie Suttle 4.30 m (14 ft 1+14 in) Melissa Price 4.20 m (13 ft 9+14 in)
    Long jump Dawn Burrell 6.96 m (22 ft 10 in) Marion Jones 6.78 m (22 ft 2+34 in) Shana Williams 6.71 m (22 ft 0 in)w
    Triple jump Stacey Bowers 13.66 m (44 ft 9+34 in) Tiombé Hurd 13.52 m (44 ft 4+14 in) Cynthea Rhodes 13.33 m (43 ft 8+34 in)
    Shot put Connie Price-Smith 18.86 m (61 ft 10+12 in) Teri Steer 18.80 m (61 ft 8 in) Tressa Thompson 18.72 m (61 ft 5 in)
    Discus throw Seilala Sua 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in) Kris Kuehl 60.89 m (199 ft 9 in) Aretha Hill 59.09 m (193 ft 10+14 in)
    Hammer throw Dawn Ellerbe 64.75 m (212 ft 5 in) MR Tamika Powell 64.26 m (210 ft 9+34 in) Windy Dean 64.03 m (210 ft 34 in)
    Javelin throw Lynda Blutreich 55.53 m (182 ft 2 in) MR Cassi Morelock 53.36 m (175 ft 34 in) Ann Crouse 52.93 m (173 ft 7+34 in)
    Heptathlon Shelia Burrell 6101 Tiffany Lott-Hogan 6026 Nicole Haynes 5720

    Byes

    American athletes with byes to the 1999 Championships as 1997 Champions:

    • Maurice Greene 100 meters and he repeated as 1999 World Champion
    • Michael Johnson 400 meters and he repeated as 1999 World Champion
    • Allen Johnson 110 meters hurdles Because Johnson competed and was in a qualifying position, 4th place Duane Ross was selected to the World Championships where he won a bronze medal
    • John Godina Shot put Because Godina competed and was in a qualifying position, 4th place Andy Bloom was selected to the World Championships
    • Marion Jones 100 meters and she repeated as 1999 World Champion. Unlike her Olympic medals the following year, this result has not been disqualified due to her admission of taking performance enhancing drugs, part of the BALCO scandal

    See also

    References