Athletics at the 2001 Goodwill Games – Results

    Add links

    These are the official results of the athletics competition at the 2001 Goodwill Games which took place on September 4–7, 2001 in Brisbane, Australia.[1]

    Men's results

    100 meters

    September 5

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 4 Dwain Chambers  Great Britain 10.11
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 6 Tim Montgomery  United States 10.27
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 8 Matt Shirvington  Australia 10.30
    4 7 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 10.30
    5 5 Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 10.41
    6 3 Dennis Mitchell  United States 10.46
    7 2 Jonathan Barbour  Great Britain 10.47
    8 9 Joshua J. Johnson  United States 10.51

    200 meters

    September 6

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 8 Shawn Crawford  United States 20.17
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 7 Christopher Williams  Jamaica 20.38
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3 Joshua J. Johnson  United States 20.54
    4 2 Marlon Devonish  Great Britain 20.74
    5 5 Christian Malcolm  Great Britain 20.77
    7 6 Kevin Little  United States 20.90
    8 3 Stéphan Buckland  Mauritius 20.92
    9 9 David Baxter  Australia 21.39

    400 meters

    September 4

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 Greg Haughton  Jamaica 45.02
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 6 Avard Moncur  Bahamas 45.31
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 7 Leonard Byrd  United States 45.56
    4 4 Eric Milazar  Mauritius 45.65
    5 3 Hamdan Odha Al-Bishi  Saudi Arabia 45.86
    6 2 Sanderlei Parrela  Brazil 45.96
    7 9 Clinton Hill  Australia 46.65
    8 Antonio Pettigrew  United States DQ Doping

    800 meters

    September 5

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) William Yiampoy  Kenya 1:46.49
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Jean-Patrick Nduwimana  Burundi 1:46.79
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Wilfred Bungei  Kenya 1:47.15
    4 Paweł Czapiewski  Poland 1:47.21
    5 David Krummenacker  United States 1:47.40
    6 Grant Cremer  Australia 1:47.64
    7 Trinity Gray  United States 1:47.71
    8 David Lelei  Kenya 1:48.44
    9 David Kiptoo  Kenya 1:52.50

    Mile

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Noah Ngeny  Kenya 3:56.64
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kevin Sullivan  Canada 3:56.81
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Laban Rotich  Kenya 3:56.88
    4 William Chirchir  Kenya 3:56.94
    5 Bernard Lagat  Kenya 3:57.10
    6 Craig Mottram  Australia 3:58.24
    7 John Mayock  Great Britain 3:58.49
    8 Brian Berryhill  United States 4:00.26
    Andy Downin  United States DNF

    5000 meters

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Paul Bitok  Kenya 15:26.10
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Luke Kipkosgei  Kenya 15:26.61
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) John Kibowen  Kenya 15:26.63
    4 Hailu Mekonnen  Ethiopia 15:26.70
    5 Sammy Kipketer  Kenya 15:27.94
    6 Richard Limo  Kenya 15:28.00
    7 Million Wolde  Ethiopia 15:30.51
    Michael Power  Australia DNS

    10,000 meters

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Assefa Mezgebu  Ethiopia 28:06.48
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Benjamin Maiyo  Kenya 28:06.80
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Albert Chepkurui  Kenya 28:06.86
    4 Yibeltal Admassu  Ethiopia 28:07.53
    5 Abdihakem Abdirahman  United States 28:08.02
    6 Aloÿs Nizigama  Burundi 28:35.91
    7 Shaun Creighton  Australia 29:06.70
    8 John Henwood  New Zealand 29:16.70

    110 meters hurdles

    September 5

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 6 Allen Johnson  United States 13.16
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 Anier García  Cuba 13.20
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 Larry Wade  United States 13.46
    4 8 Terrence Trammell  United States 13.49
    5 9 Colin Jackson  Great Britain 13.63
    6 2 Mark Crear  United States 13.63
    7 3 Dudley Dorival  Haiti 13.64
    8 7 Dawane Wallace  United States 13.68
    9 1 Stuart Anderson  Australia 14.11

    400 meters hurdles

    September 4

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 Félix Sánchez  Dominican Republic 48.47
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3 Llewellyn Herbert  South Africa 48.93
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 7 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily  Saudi Arabia 48.94
    4 8 Boris Gorban  Russia 48.98
    5 4 Paweł Januszewski  Poland 49.27
    6 2 Calvin Davis  United States 50.14
    7 9 Blair Young  Australia 50.79
    6 Angelo Taylor  United States DNS

    3000 meters steeplechase

    September 5

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Brahim Boulami  Morocco 8:17.73
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Reuben Kosgei  Kenya 8:18.63
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Stephen Cherono  Kenya 8:19.98
    4 Bouabdellah Tahri  France 8:20.25
    5 Tim Broe  United States 8:20.75
    6 Luis Miguel Martín  Spain 8:24.03
    7 Raymond Yator  Kenya 8:27.19
    8 Tom Chorny  United States 9:24.26

    4 x 100 meters relay

    September 7

    Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s)  Great Britain Jonathan Barbour, Christian Malcolm, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers 38.71
    2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Jamaica Maurice Wignall, Julien Dunkley, Raymond Stewart, Christopher Williams 38.92
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Australia Matt Shirvington, Paul Di Bella, Steve Brimacombe, Adam Basil 39.12
    4  Cuba José Ángel César, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda, Iván García, Juan Pita 39.61
     United States Kevin Little, Terrence Trammell, Dennis Mitchell, Joshua J. Johnson DQ

    4 x 400 meters relay

    September 7

    Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s)  Jamaica Michael McDonald, Danny McFarlane, Ian Weakley, Michael Blackwood 3:01.57
    2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Bahamas Tim Munnings, Troy McIntosh, Carl Oliver, Avard Moncur 3:01.67
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Poland Rafał Wieruszewski, Jacek Bocian, Filip Walotka, Paweł Januszewski 3:04.79
    4  Australia Michael Rehardt, Paul Pearce, Blair Young, Clinton Hill 3:05.20
     United States Leonard Byrd, Derrick Brew, Antonio Pettigrew, Michael Johnson DQ [2]

    20,000 meters walk

    September 4

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Nathan Deakes  Australia 1:19:48.1 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Robert Korzeniowski  Poland 1:19:52.0
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Roman Rasskazov  Russia 1:21:09.0
    4 Viktor Burayev  Russia 1:21:29.2
    5 Ilya Markov  Russia 1:22:09.8
    6 Juan Manuel Molina  Spain 1:22:31.8
    7 Vladimir Andreyev  Russia 1:24:08.1
    8 Curt Clausen  United States 1:29:03.6

    High jump

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality 2.20 2.24 2.28 2.31 2.33 2.35 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Stefan Holm  Sweden o xo o xo o xxx 2.33
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Vyacheslav Voronin  Russia o xxo o xxx 2.31
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Yaroslav Rybakov  Russia o o xo xo xxx 2.31
    4 Mark Boswell  Canada o o xxo xxx 2.31
    5 Javier Sotomayor  Cuba o o xxx 2.28
    6 Nathan Leeper  United States xo xxo xxx 2.24
    7 Sergey Klyugin  Russia o xxx 2.20
    8 Nick Moroney  Australia xxo xxx 2.20

    Pole vault

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality 5.45 5.60 5.75 5.80 5.85 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Tim Mack  United States xo xo xo o xxx 5.80
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aleksandr Averbukh  Israel o xo xxx 5.80
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Dmitri Markov  Australia o xo xxx 5.75
    4 Jeff Hartwig  United States o xxx 5.60
    5 Christian Tamminga  Netherlands xo o xxx 5.60
    6 Viktor Chistiakov  Australia xxo xxx 5.60
    Nick Hysong  United States xxx NM

    Long jump

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Iván Pedroso  Cuba x 7.76 7.77 x 8.16 8.16 8.16
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) James Beckford  Jamaica 7.38 x 7.93 x 7.98 8.07 8.07
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Hussain Al-Sabee  Saudi Arabia x 7.65 7.56 x 7.94 7.97 7.97
    4 Kevin Dilworth  United States 7.81 5.88 7.70 5.99 7.76 7.97 7.97
    5 Luis Méliz  Cuba 7.49 7.88 7.73 x 5.89 7.73 7.88
    6 Olexiy Lukashevych  Ukraine 7.56 x 7.48 7.56 7.80 7.87 7.87
    7 Roman Shchurenko  Ukraine 7.74 x x 7.19 7.76 7.76
    8 Danil Burkenya  Russia 7.65 7.57 7.67 7.41 x x 7.67
    9 Savanté Stringfellow  United States 7.42 7.52 7.61 x 7.58 x 7.61

    Triple jump

    September 4

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Jonathan Edwards  Great Britain x 16.03 x 17.26 x 17.26
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Christian Olsson  Sweden 16.65 16.85 16.77 x x 16.85
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) LaMark Carter  United States 16.27 16.40 16.62 16.59 16.65 16.83 16.83
    4 Andrew Murphy  Australia 16.52 16.53 x 16.38 16.48 16.37 16.53
    5 Larry Achike  Great Britain 16.36 x x x x 16.16 16.36
    6 Igor Spasovkhodskiy  Russia 15.80 16.20 15.57 15.67 16.20
    7 Brian Wellman  Bermuda 15.81 x 15.59 15.97 x 15.97

    Shot put

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Adam Nelson  United States 20.35 20.80 20.79 20.91 x 20.12 20.91
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) John Godina  United States 20.76 20.63 x x 20.32 x 20.76
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Manuel Martínez  Spain 20.44 20.26 x 20.27 19.92 x 20.44
    4 Arsi Harju  Finland x 19.50 19.50 19.72 19.88 x 19.88
    5 John Davis  United States 18.15 19.55 18.91 x x x 19.55
    6 Andy Bloom  United States 18.86 19.51 x x x x 19.51
    7 Justin Anlezark  Australia 19.42 18.53 18.56 18.75 19.03 18.80 19.42
    8 Pavel Chumachenko  Russia x 19.34 x x 18.41 x 19.34

    Discus throw

    September 5

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Frantz Kruger  South Africa 63.48 67.84 67.07 62.42 66.66 63.44 67.84 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Virgilijus Alekna  Lithuania 64.58 64.78 66.07 x 65.01 64.49 66.07
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Dmitriy Shevchenko  Russia 60.22 63.53 60.83 61.49 62.01 63.53
    4 Adam Setliff  United States 57.43 61.30 61.68 63.01 x x 63.01
    5 Vasiliy Kaptyukh  Belarus 58.47 59.99 61.81 61.10 61.98 62.52 62.52
    6 Aleksander Tammert  Estonia 60.12 61.70 x 62.10 62.43 60.55 62.43
    7 Jason Tunks  Canada 59.20 61.70 x x x 61.27 61.70
    8 John Godina  United States x 60.64 61.05 59.90 x x 61.05
    9 Andy Bloom  United States 54.71 x 54.25 58.00 x x 58.00

    Hammer throw

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Koji Murofushi  Japan x 79.17 80.13 80.91 82.94 81.67 82.94
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Szymon Ziółkowski  Poland 77.08 78.58 79.23 79.23 80.71 80.25 80.71
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Balázs Kiss  Hungary x 76.80 77.39 79.51 x x 79.51
    4 Nicola Vizzoni  Italy 79.23 77.58 77.39 x 78.56 78.63 79.23
    5 Ilya Konovalov  Russia 75.31 76.05 75.88 75.28 72.87 76.05
    6 Igor Astapkovich  Belarus 74.55 74.85 x 73.98 x x 74.85
    7 Kevin McMahon  United States 69.90 70.09 69.87 69.73 x x 70.09

    Javelin throw

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Jan Železný  Czech Republic x 82.85 x 87.52 x x 87.52 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Breaux Greer  United States 81.32 80.74 80.73 x x 85.86 85.86
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ēriks Rags  Latvia 80.19 78.85 82.11 80.05 82.60 84.68 84.68
    4 Steve Backley  Great Britain 81.47 83.34 81.41 x 80.19 x 83.34
    5 Boris Henry  Germany 80.98 x 82.34 81.91 x x 82.34
    6 Andrew Currey  Australia 81.44 x 77.29 80.17 77.92 77.60 81.44
    7 Raymond Hecht  Germany 75.85 78.68 78.10 x 74.01 76.42 78.68
    Emeterio González  Cuba DNS

    Decathlon

    September 6–7

      The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
    Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Tomáš Dvořák  Czech Republic 10.78 7.61 16.16 1.97 48.77 13.98 47.62 4.70 69.22 4:46.58 8514
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Erki Nool  Estonia 10.73 7.35 14.46 1.94 47.44 14.82 42.56 5.40 68.83 4:42.81 8420
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tom Pappas  United States 10.84 7.24 15.30 2.18 50.27 14.05 45.43 4.90 62.19 4:57.10 8323
    4 Lev Lobodin  Russia 10.93 7.26 15.83 2.03 49.73 14.25 47.33 5.00 53.61 4:42.19 8227
    5 Phillip McMullen  United States 11.42 6.72 14.88 1.91 50.17 15.02 47.90 5.00 56.81 4:28.68 7856
    6 Jiří Ryba  Czech Republic 11.31 6.82 13.09 1.97 49.08 14.65 43.88 4.80 55.21 4:34.64 7736
    7 Michael Nolan  Canada 11.57 6.79 15.15 1.88 50.50 15.32 52.64 4.80 51.36 4:46.34 7625
    8 Kip Janvrin  United States 11.26 6.63 13.31 1.82 49.11 14.94 40.68 NM 57.65 4:57.26 6531

    Women's results

    100 meters

    September 4

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 6 Marion Jones  United States 10.84 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 Zhanna Pintusevich-Block  Ukraine 11.01
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 7 Chandra Sturrup  Bahamas 11.13
    4 4 Chryste Gaines  United States 11.14
    5 9 Glory Alozie  Spain 11.27
    6 3 Debbie Ferguson  Bahamas 11.34
    7 8 Inger Miller  United States 11.37
    8 2 Lauren Hewitt  Australia 11.50

    200 meters

    September 5

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 6 Debbie Ferguson  Bahamas 22.80
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 Kelli White  United States 23.05
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3 Juliet Campbell  Jamaica 23.17
    4 4 Myriam Léonie Mani  Cameroon 23.18
    5 7 Beverly McDonald  Jamaica 23.34
    6 8 Mercy Nku  Nigeria 23.41
    7 9 Alenka Bikar  Slovenia 23.47
    8 2 Lauren Hewitt  Australia 23.81

    400 meters

    September 4

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 6 Ana Guevara  Mexico 50.32
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 4 Lorraine Fenton  Jamaica 50.76
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5 Amy Mbacké Thiam  Senegal 51.25
    4 3 Jearl Miles Clark  United States 51.44
    5 9 Sandie Richards  Jamaica 51.80
    6 2 Michele Collins  United States 51.85
    7 7 Olesya Zykina  Russia 52.11
    8 8 Kaltouma Nadjina  Chad 52.16

    800 meters

    September 5

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Maria Mutola  Mozambique 1:58.76
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kelly Holmes  Great Britain 1:59.27
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Stephanie Graf  Austria 2:00.93
    4 Zulia Calatayud  Cuba 2:00.94
    5 Faith Macharia  Kenya 2:01.57
    6 Jolanda Čeplak  Slovenia 2:01.78
    7 Svetlana Cherkasova  Russia 2:04.48
    8 Tamsyn Lewis  Australia 2:05.79

    Mile

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Violeta Szekely  Romania 4:38.03
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tatyana Tomashova  Russia 4:38.13
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Carla Sacramento  Portugal 4:39.18
    4 Lidia Chojecka  Poland 4:39.96
    5 Lyudmila Vasilyeva  Russia 4:40.79
    6 Sarah Schwald  United States 4:41.01
    7 Naomi Mugo  Kenya 4:41.32
    8 Georgie Clarke  Australia 4:43.84

    5000 meters

    September 4

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Olga Yegorova  Russia 15:12.22
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Berhane Adere  Ethiopia 15:12.97
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kathy Butler  Great Britain 15:17.96
    4 Benita Willis  Australia 15:22.31
    5 Susie Power  Australia 15:23.87
    6 Naomi Mugo  Kenya 15:33.02
    7 Mardrea Hyman  Jamaica 16:03.71

    10,000 meters

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Derartu Tulu  Ethiopia 31:48.19 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Ayelech Worku  Ethiopia 31:48.57
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Susie Power  Australia 31:50.36
    4 Lyudmila Biktasheva  Russia 31:54.06
    5 Kathy Butler  Great Britain 32:18.36
    6 Ejegayehu Dibaba  Ethiopia 32:24.20
    7 Kerryn McCann  Australia 32:43.67
    8 Kimberly Fitchen  United States 33:37.39

    100 meters hurdles

    September 4

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 Gail Devers  United States 12.61
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 4 Jenny Adams  United States 12.87
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 6 Anjanette Kirkland  United States 12.92
    4 7 Glory Alozie  Spain 12.96
    5 8 Dionne Rose-Henley  Jamaica 13.01
    6 9 Melissa Morrison  United States 13.08
    7 3 Vonette Dixon  Jamaica 13.12
    8 2 Jacquie Munro  Australia 13.22

    400 meters hurdles

    September 5

    Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) 3 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova  Ukraine 54.47
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) 8 Tonja Buford-Bailey  United States 54.75
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 7 Yuliya Nosova  Russia 55.27
    4 4 Debbie-Ann Parris  Jamaica 56.03
    5 5 Nezha Bidouane  Morocco 56.10
    6 6 Daimí Pernía  Cuba 56.32
    7 9 Sonia Brito  Australia 56.73
    8 2 Sandra Glover  United States 1:54.52

    3000 meters steeplechase

    September 4

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Melissa Rollison  Australia 9:30.70 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Irene Limika  Kenya 9:39.65
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Yekaterina Volkova  Russia 9:41.54
    4 Elizabeth Jackson  United States 9:41.94
    5 Cristina Iloc-Casandra  Romania 9:46.56
    6 Lisa Nye  United States 9:53.97

    4 x 100 meters relay

    September 7

    Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) World Select team Glory Alozie, Mercy Nku, Myriam Léonie Mani, Zhanna Pintusevich-Block 42.95
    2nd place, silver medalist(s)  United States Jenny Adams, Kelli White, Inger Miller, Chryste Gaines 42.98
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Jamaica Astia Walker, Juliet Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Frazer 43.13
    4  Russia Olga Khalandyreva, Irina Khabarova, Marina Kislova, Larisa Kruglova 44.40
    5  Australia Bindee Goon Chew, Rachel Jackson, Lauren Hewitt, Sarah Mulan 45.00

    4 x 400 meters relay

    September 7

    Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s)  United States Jearl Miles Clark, Monique Hennagan, Michele Collins, Suziann Reid 3:24.63
    2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Jamaica Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott, Debbie-Ann Parris, Lorraine Fenton 3:24.87
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) World Select team Daimí Pernía, Zulia Calatayud, Kaltouma Nadjina, Ana Guevara 3:28.07
    4  Russia Natalya Shevtsova, Irina Rosikhina, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Olesya Zykina 3:30.49
    5  Australia Rebecca Sadler, Sonia Brito, Renee Robson, Tamsyn Lewis 3:30.94

    20,000 meters walk

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Olimpiada Ivanova  Russia 1:26:52.3 WR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Yelena Nikolayeva  Russia 1:27:49.3
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Eva Pérez  Spain 1:32:22.4
    4 Valentina Tsybulskaya  Belarus 1:33:25.5
    5 Kerry Saxby-Junna  Australia 1:33:40.2
    6 Jill Zenner  United States 1:43:33.4

    High jump

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality 1.85 1.89 1.93 1.97 2.00 2.05 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Hestrie Cloete  South Africa o o o o o xxx 2.00
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kajsa Bergqvist  Sweden o o o xo xxx 1.97
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Vita Palamar  Ukraine o o xo xxx 1.93
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Amy Acuff  United States o o xo xxx 1.93
    5 Blanka Vlašić  Croatia o o xxo xxx 1.93
    6 Dóra Győrffy  Hungary o xo xxx 1.89
    7 Venelina Veneva  Bulgaria xo xxo xxx 1.89
    8 Yelena Yelesina  Russia o xxx 1.85

    Pole vault

    September 5

    Rank Name Nationality 4.05 4.20 4.35 4.45 4.55 4.70 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Stacy Dragila  United States o o o xxo xxx 4.55 GR
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Svetlana Feofanova  Russia o xo o xxx 4.45
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tatiana Grigorieva  Australia o o xo xxx 4.45
    4 Monika Pyrek  Poland xo o xxo xxx 4.35
    5 Kellie Suttle  United States o xxo xxx 4.20
    6 Mary Sauer  United States xo xxo xxx 4.20
    7 Melissa Mueller  United States xo xxx 4.05
    Jenny Dryburgh  New Zealand DNS

    Long jump

    September 7

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Maurren Maggi  Brazil 6.33 6.81 6.83 6.56 6.72 6.94 6.94
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Bronwyn Thompson  Australia 6.78 6.52 6.65 4.99 6.88 6.01 6.88
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tatyana Kotova  Russia 6.74 4.97 6.73 6.84 6.59 x 6.84
    4 Olga Rublyova  Russia 6.55 x 6.59 x 6.81 x 6.81
    5 Niurka Montalvo  Spain x x x 6.78 x x 6.78
    6 Nicole Boegman  Australia 6.71 x x x x 6.51 6.71
    7 Chantal Brunner  New Zealand 6.17 5.78 6.28 3.98 6.06 6.12 6.28
    8 DeDee Nathan  United States 6.18 6.20 6.08 6.02 6.20

    Triple jump

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia 14.28 14.36 14.58 14.30 x 14.45 14.58
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 14.37 x x 14.11 14.14 14.11 14.37
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Olena Hovorova  Ukraine 14.12 x 13.83 14.09 14.17 14.25 14.25
    4 Magdelín Martínez  Italy x 14.12 14.10 x x x 14.12
    5 Yelena Oleynikova  Russia 13.94 13.72 13.74 13.72 13.47 13.81 13.94
    6 Tiombe Hurd  United States 13.01 x x 13.10 13.40 x 13.40
    7 Nicole Mladenis  Australia 13.32 x x 13.11 x 13.19 13.32
    8 Heli Koivula  Finland x 13.23 x 13.13 x x 13.23

    Shot put

    September 5

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Larisa Peleshenko  Russia 18.07 18.46 x x x 18.65 18.65
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Yumileidi Cumbá  Cuba x 18.37 x x x 18.41 18.41
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska  Poland 17.33 18.23 x 17.54 17.54 x 18.23
    4 Astrid Kumbernuss  Germany 16.03 18.09 x x x x 18.09
    5 Yanina Korolchik  Belarus 17.66 16.85 17.88 17.66 x 17.74 17.88
    6 Svetlana Krivelyova  Russia 16.29 17.60 17.37 16.88 17.46 17.73 17.73
    7 Lieja Koeman  Netherlands x 17.72 17.54 x x 17.57 17.72
    8 Connie Price-Smith  United States 16.63 x x x 16.42 x 16.63
    9 Seilala Sua  United States 16.19 16.52 x 16.48 x x 16.52

    Discus throw

    September 6

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Ellina Zvereva  Belarus 61.16 65.61 x x 66.36 65.86 66.36
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Natalya Sadova  Russia x 63.68 64.11 62.69 61.91 63.10 64.11
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Franka Dietzsch  Germany 62.59 x x 61.33 61.34 x 62.59
    4 Kris Kuehl  United States 60.39 62.39 x x 62.05 61.60 62.39
    5 Seilala Sua  United States 59.17 x 58.59 61.70 x x 61.70
    6 Iryna Yatchenko  Belarus 59.31 59.30 x x x 59.74 59.74
    7 Alison Lever  Australia 55.94 56.28 x x 57.19 58.84 58.84
    8 Monique Nacsa  Australia x x 53.54 52.04 52.42 53.70 53.70

    Hammer throw

    September 4

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Kamila Skolimowska  Poland 66.39 70.31 x x x x 70.31
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Olga Kuzenkova  Russia 67.51 69.98 x x x x 69.98
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Manuela Montebrun  France 67.99 67.03 69.55 69.80 67.67 x 69.80
    4 Yipsi Moreno  Cuba x 67.83 67.65 x x x 67.83
    5 Bronwyn Eagles  Australia x 60.78 x 65.15 64.44 65.38 65.38
    6 Lyudmila Gubkina  Belarus 61.31 63.85 62.75 62.27 63.84 64.24 64.24
    7 Dawn Ellerbe  United States x x 53.97 61.21 61.51 61.16 61.51
    8 Karyne Di Marco  Australia 60.65 56.68 54.48 57.76 60.33 60.54 60.65

    Javelin throw

    September 4

    Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Osleidys Menéndez  Cuba 63.32 66.14 63.48 64.12 63.78 x 66.14
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Nikola Tomečková  Czech Republic 58.73 62.22 63.95 x x 64.70 64.70
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mikaela Ingberg  Finland 55.23 60.01 60.68 60.24 60.46 60.59 60.68
    4 Tatyana Shikolenko  Russia 57.85 57.18 x x x x 57.85
    5 Kim Kreiner  United States 47.10 53.08 49.32 48.96 x 50.06 53.08

    Heptathlon

    September 4–5

      The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
    Rank Athlete Nationality 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Points Notes
    1st place, gold medalist(s) Natalya Roshchupkina  Russia 13.98 1.77 14.35 23.49 6.16 45.25 2:11.93 6373
    2nd place, silver medalist(s) Yelena Prokhorova  Russia 13.79 1.80 12.62 24.65 6.34 49.31 2:11.52 6352
    3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Natallia Sazanovich  Belarus 13.44 1.80 14.77 24.43 6.33 44.97 2:22.85 6323
    4 DeDee Nathan  United States 13.50 1.74 14.59 24.54 6.32 44.67 2:17.79 6275
    5 Larissa Netšeporuk  Estonia 14.30 1.74 13.56 25.33 6.16 48.00 2:21.55 5984
    6 Jane Jamieson  Australia 14.10 1.80 13.55 25.29 5.90 45.51 2:29.06 5863
    7 Claire Thompson  Australia 13.98 1.68 11.72 25.62 5.62 39.62 2:28.66 5390

    References

    1. ^ Official results Archived May 9, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
    2. ^ The United States team had originally finished first with the result of 3:00.52 but later, after Antonio Pettigrew admitted to using performance-enhancing drugs, all relay results between 1997 and 2003 in which he participated were nulled. It is unknown if the medals were actually re-awarded.