Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Athletics
at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad
Athletics, Tokyo 2020.svg
VenueOlympic Stadium
(track and field events)
Odori Park (Sapporo)
(marathon and race walk)
Dates30 July – 8 August 2021
No. of events48
← 2016
2024 →

Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics were held during the last ten days of the Games. They were due to be held from 31 July – 9 August 2020, at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo, Japan. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the games were postponed to 2021, with the track and field events set for 30 July – 8 August.[1] The sport of athletics at these Games was split into three distinct sets of events: track and field events, remaining in Tokyo, and road running events and racewalking events, moved to Sapporo. A total of 48 events were held, one more than in 2016, with the addition of a mixed relay event.[2]

Olympic stadium and venues

Olympic Stadium

Road events (marathons and racewalks) will take place at Odori Park in Sapporo, but the National Stadium, which will be known as the Olympic Stadium during the games, completely rebuilt and inaugurated on 21 December 2019, will be the venue of all the track and field events.[3] [4]

Italian company Mondo equipped the stadium with a new track, a Mondotrack WS surface which was given a seal of approval with a World Athletics "Class 1 certificate" in December 2019. The Mondotrack WS surface in Tokyo's National Stadium is an improved version of the product that was provided and installed for the 2016 Summer Games in Rio.[5]

Odori Park is the traditional venue of Hokkaido Marathon. From the 2012 edition of the race, the start of the race was moved from Nakajima Park to Odori Park. Sapporo, which hosted the 1972 Winter Olympics, lies 800 km from Tokyo, but was named as the venue for the Olympic marathons and racewalking in October 2019. This decision, taken before COVID-19 crisis, was made due to fears about high temperatures in Tokyo. Odori Park will be the start and the arrival for both marathons. Its route features a large loop which is about the length of a half-marathon (20 km), followed by a second smaller loop (10 km) which was completed twice.[6]

Schedule

Apart from the race walks and marathon, nine track and field events will hold finals in the morning session to ensure that they receive maximum visibility for the sport across all time zones.[7][8] On 16 October 2019, the IOC announced that there were plans to re-locate the marathon and racewalking events to Sapporo due to heat concerns.[9] The plans were made official on 1 November 2019 after Tokyo Governor Yuriko Koike accepted the IOC's decision, despite her belief that the events should have remained in Tokyo.[10]

Legend
P Preliminary round Q Qualification H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Ref[8][11]
Men's
Date Jul 30 Jul 31 Aug 1 Aug 2 Aug 3 Aug 4 Aug 5 Aug 6 Aug 7 Aug 8
Event M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
100 m P H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H ½ F
5000 m H F
10,000 m F
110 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
3000 m steeplechase H F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
Marathon F
20 km walk F
50 km walk F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Decathlon F
Women's
Date Jul 30 Jul 31 Aug 1 Aug 2 Aug 3 Aug 4 Aug 5 Aug 6 Aug 7 Aug 8
Event M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
100 m H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H ½ F
5000 m H F
10,000 m F
100 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
3000 m steeplechase H F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
Marathon F
20 km walk F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Heptathlon F
Mixed
Date Jul 30 Jul 31
Event M E M E
4 × 400 m relay H F

Qualification

The 2020 athletics qualifying system for individual events was fundamentally different from previous versions. Instead of being only based on set qualifying standards, the new qualifying system is also based on IAAF World Rankings. Qualifying standards provided an alternate pathway, but are to be set high enough that only exceptional performances will meet them. Maximum entries per event were set (unlike previous years where entries were based on how many athletes met the qualifying standard), with the world rankings being used to fill the quota after the standards-based entrants and universality entrants are set.[12][13][14]

On 2 June 2021, Sebastian Coe, president of World Athletics, declared that "our tracking suggests that about 70 percent of athletes in most events will qualify by entry standard. This is above the 50 percent rate we aimed for in devising the system, but we believe this is due to the extended qualifying period created after the postponement of the Olympic Games from 2020 to 2021."[15]

For relays, the qualification is somewhat similar to previous years. Eight teams will be selected through the results at the 2019 World Championships in Athletics, then adding the finalists of 2021 World Athletics Relays if different ones and some more selected through top lists' rankings, up to 16 teams by event.[12][13]

Record figures

3 world records and 12 Olympic records were set. 28 continental (area) records were set along with 151 national ones.

According to the international governing body for the sport of athletics, World Athletics, their performance ranking system concludes that the 2020 Olympic Games were the "highest quality major event in history".[16]

Medal summary

Yulimar Rojas (left) and Karsten Warholm (right) set world records in the women's triple jump and men's 400 m hurdles respectively.

Medal table

Key

  *   Host nation (Japan)

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States712726
2 Italy5005
3 Kenya44210
4 Poland4239
5 Jamaica4149
6 Netherlands2338
7 Canada2226
 China2226
9 Uganda2114
10 Norway2103
 Sweden2103
12 Bahamas2002
13 Germany1203
14 Ethiopia1124
15 Portugal1102
 ROC1102
17 Belgium1012
18 Greece1001
 India1001
 Morocco1001
 Puerto Rico1001
 Qatar1001
 Venezuela1001
24 Great Britain0235
25 Colombia0202
 Dominican Republic0202
27 Australia0123
 Cuba0123
29 Czech Republic0112
 Japan*0112
31 Bahrain0101
 France0101
 Namibia0101
34 Brazil0022
 New Zealand0022
36 Austria0011
 Belarus0011
 Botswana0011
 Burkina Faso0011
 Grenada0011
 Nigeria0011
 Spain0011
 Ukraine0011
Totals (43 entries)494748144

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Marcell Jacobs
 Italy
9.80 AR Fred Kerley
 United States
9.84 PB Andre De Grasse
 Canada
9.89 PB
200 metres
details
Andre De Grasse
 Canada
19.62 NR Kenny Bednarek
 United States
19.68 PB Noah Lyles
 United States
19.74 =SB
400 metres
details
Steven Gardiner
 Bahamas
43.85 SB Anthony Zambrano
 Colombia
44.08 Kirani James
 Grenada
44.19
800 metres
details
Emmanuel Korir
 Kenya
1:45.06 Ferguson Rotich
 Kenya
1:45.23 Patryk Dobek
 Poland
1:45.39
1500 metres
details
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
3:28.32 OR, AR Timothy Cheruiyot
 Kenya
3:29.01 Josh Kerr
 Great Britain
3:29.05 PB
5000 metres
details
Joshua Cheptegei
 Uganda
12:58.15 Mohammed Ahmed
 Canada
12:58.61 Paul Chelimo
 United States
12:59.05 SB
10,000 metres
details
Selemon Barega
 Ethiopia
27:43.22 Joshua Cheptegei
 Uganda
27:43.63 Jacob Kiplimo
 Uganda
27:43.88
110 metres hurdles
details
Hansle Parchment
 Jamaica
13.04 SB Grant Holloway
 United States
13.09 Ronald Levy
 Jamaica
13.10
400 metres hurdles
details
Karsten Warholm
 Norway
45.94 WR Rai Benjamin
 United States
46.17 AR Alison dos Santos
 Brazil
46.72 AR
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Soufiane El Bakkali
 Morocco
8:08.90 Lamecha Girma
 Ethiopia
8:10.38 Benjamin Kigen
 Kenya
8:11.45
4 × 100 metres relay
details [a]
 Italy
Lorenzo Patta
Marcell Jacobs
Fausto Desalu
Filippo Tortu
37.50 NR  Canada

Aaron Brown
Jerome Blake
Brendon Rodney
Andre De Grasse

37.70
SB
 China
Tang Xingqiang
Xie Zhenye
Su Bingtian
Wu Zhiqiang
37.79 NR
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Michael Cherry
Michael Norman
Bryce Deadmon
Rai Benjamin
Vernon Norwood*
Randolph Ross*
Trevor Stewart*
2:55.70 SB  Netherlands
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Terrence Agard
Tony van Diepen
Ramsey Angela
Jochem Dobber*
2:57.18 NR  Botswana
Isaac Makwala
Baboloki Thebe
Zibane Ngozi
Bayapo Ndori
2:57.27 AR
Marathon
details
Eliud Kipchoge
 Kenya
2:08:38 Abdi Nageeye
 Netherlands
2:09:58 Bashir Abdi
 Belgium
2:10:00
20 kilometres walk
details
Massimo Stano
 Italy
1:21:05 Koki Ikeda
 Japan
1:21:14 Toshikazu Yamanishi
 Japan
1:21:28
50 kilometres walk
details
Dawid Tomala
 Poland
3:50:08 Jonathan Hilbert
 Germany
3:50:44 Evan Dunfee
 Canada
3:50:59 SB
High jump
details
Gianmarco Tamberi
 Italy
2.37 m SB Not awarded Maksim Nedasekau
 Belarus
2.37 m =NR[17]
Mutaz Essa Barshim
 Qatar
Pole vault
details
Armand Duplantis
 Sweden
6.02 m Chris Nilsen
 United States
5.97 m PB Thiago Braz
 Brazil
5.87 m SB
Long jump
details
Miltiadis Tentoglou
 Greece
8.41 m Juan Miguel Echevarría
 Cuba
8.41 m Maykel Massó
 Cuba
8.21 m
Triple jump
details
Pedro Pichardo
 Portugal
17.98 m NR Zhu Yaming
 China
17.57 m PB Hugues Fabrice Zango
 Burkina Faso
17.47 m
Shot put
details
Ryan Crouser
 United States
23.30 m OR Joe Kovacs
 United States
22.65 m Tom Walsh
 New Zealand
22.47 m SB
Discus throw
details
Daniel Ståhl
 Sweden
68.90 m Simon Pettersson
 Sweden
67.39 m Lukas Weißhaidinger
 Austria
67.07 m
Hammer throw
details
Wojciech Nowicki
 Poland
82.52 m PB Eivind Henriksen
 Norway
81.58 m NR Paweł Fajdek
 Poland
81.53 m
Javelin throw
details
Neeraj Chopra
 India
87.58 m Jakub Vadlejch
 Czech Republic
86.67 m SB Vítězslav Veselý
 Czech Republic
85.44 m SB
Decathlon
details
Damian Warner
 Canada
9018 pts OR NR Kevin Mayer
 France
8726 pts SB Ashley Moloney
 Australia
8649 pts AR

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.

  • Men's 4x100 On 18 February 2022 team of Great Britain was disqualified for doping use and officially stripped of the silver medal.[18] Medals have not yet been reallocated.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Elaine Thompson-Herah
 Jamaica
10.61 OR Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica
10.74 Shericka Jackson
 Jamaica
10.76 PB
200 metres
details
Elaine Thompson-Herah
 Jamaica
21.53 NR Christine Mboma
 Namibia
21.81 WJR Gabrielle Thomas
 United States
21.87
400 metres
details
Shaunae Miller-Uibo
 Bahamas
48.36 AR Marileidy Paulino
 Dominican Republic
49.20 NR Allyson Felix
 United States
49.46 SB MWR
800 metres
details
Athing Mu
 United States
1:55.21 NR Keely Hodgkinson
 Great Britain
1:55.88 NR Raevyn Rogers
 United States
1:56.81 PB
1500 metres
details
Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya
3:53.11 OR Laura Muir
 Great Britain
3:54.50 NR Sifan Hassan
 Netherlands
3:55.86
5000 metres
details
Sifan Hassan
 Netherlands
14:36.79 Hellen Obiri
 Kenya
14:38.36 Gudaf Tsegay
 Ethiopia
14:38.87
10,000 metres
details
Sifan Hassan
 Netherlands
29:55.32 Kalkidan Gezahegne
 Bahrain
29:56.18 Letesenbet Gidey
 Ethiopia
30:01.72
100 metres hurdles
details
Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
 Puerto Rico
12.37 Kendra Harrison
 United States
12.52 Megan Tapper
 Jamaica
12.55
400 metres hurdles
details
Sydney McLaughlin
 United States
51.46 WR Dalilah Muhammad
 United States
51.58 PB Femke Bol
 Netherlands
52.03 AR
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Peruth Chemutai
 Uganda
9:01.45 NR Courtney Frerichs
 United States
9:04.79 SB Hyvin Jepkemoi
 Kenya
9:05.39
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Briana Williams
Elaine Thompson-Herah
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Shericka Jackson
Natasha Morrison*
Remona Burchell*
41.02 NR  United States
Javianne Oliver
Teahna Daniels
Jenna Prandini
Gabrielle Thomas
English Gardner*
Aleia Hobbs*
41.45 SB  Great Britain
Asha Philip
Imani Lansiquot
Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita
41.88
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Sydney McLaughlin
Allyson Felix
Dalilah Muhammad
Athing Mu
Kendall Ellis*
Lynna Irby*
Wadeline Jonathas*
Kaylin Whitney*
3:16.85 SB  Poland
Natalia Kaczmarek
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
Anna Kiełbasińska*
3:20.53 NR  Jamaica
Roneisha McGregor
Janieve Russell
Shericka Jackson
Candice McLeod
Junelle Bromfield*
Stacey-Ann Williams*
3:21.24 SB
Marathon
details
Peres Jepchirchir
 Kenya
2:27:20 SB Brigid Kosgei
 Kenya
2:27:36 SB Molly Seidel
 United States
2:27:46 SB
20 kilometres walk
details
Antonella Palmisano
 Italy
1:29:12 Sandra Arenas
 Colombia
1:29:37 Liu Hong
 China
1:29:57
High jump
details
Mariya Lasitskene
 ROC
2.04 m SB Nicola McDermott
 Australia
2.02 m AR Yaroslava Mahuchikh
 Ukraine
2.00 m
Pole vault
details
Katie Nageotte
 United States
4.90 m Anzhelika Sidorova
 ROC
4.85 m Holly Bradshaw
 Great Britain
4.85 m
Long jump
details
Malaika Mihambo
 Germany
7.00 m SB Brittney Reese
 United States
6.97 m Ese Brume
 Nigeria
6.97 m
Triple jump
details
Yulimar Rojas
 Venezuela
15.67 m WR Patrícia Mamona
 Portugal
15.01 m NR Ana Peleteiro
 Spain
14.87 m NR
Shot put
details
Gong Lijiao
 China
20.58 m PB Raven Saunders
 United States
19.79 m Valerie Adams
 New Zealand
19.62 m
Discus throw
details
Valarie Allman
 United States
68.98 m Kristin Pudenz
 Germany
66.86 m PB Yaime Pérez
 Cuba
65.72 m
Hammer throw
details
Anita Włodarczyk
 Poland
78.48 m SB MWR Wang Zheng
 China
77.03 SB Malwina Kopron
 Poland
75.49 m SB
Javelin throw
details
Liu Shiying
 China
66.34 m SB Maria Andrejczyk
 Poland
64.61 m Kelsey-Lee Barber
 Australia
64.56 m SB
Heptathlon
details
Nafissatou Thiam
 Belgium
6791 pts SB Anouk Vetter
 Netherlands
6689 pts NR Emma Oosterwegel
 Netherlands
6590 pts PB

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Poland
Kajetan Duszyński
Natalia Kaczmarek
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
Karol Zalewski
Dariusz Kowaluk*
Iga Baumgart-Witan*
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik*
3:09.87 OR, AR  Dominican Republic
Lidio Andrés Feliz
Anabel Medina
Alexander Ogando
Marileidy Paulino
Luguelín Santos*
3:10.21 NR  United States
Kendall Ellis
Vernon Norwood
Trevor Stewart
Kaylin Whitney
Elija Godwin*
Lynna Irby*
Taylor Manson*
Bryce Deadmon*
3:10.22

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.


Competitors

Placing table

The Placing table assigns points to the top eight athletes in the final, with eight points to first place, seven to second place, and so on until one point for eighth place. Teams or athletes that did not finish or were disqualified do not receive points.[19]

Rank Team 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 5 6 7 8 Pts
1  United States (USA) 7 12 7 6 5 5 7 3 264
2  Jamaica (JAM) 4 1 4 4 2 2 3 3 106
3  Kenya (KEN) 4 4 2 5 0 1 2 0 104
4  Poland (POL) 4 2 3 0 1 1 1 1 74
5  Canada (CAN) 2 2 2 1 3 3 1 1 70
6  China (CHN) 2 2 2 0 3 2 3 3 69
7  Netherlands (NED) 2 3 3 1 1 1 0 1 68
8  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 1 2 5 1 2 0 2 64
9  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 0 2 3 1 1 3 3 2 58
10  Australia (AUS) 0 1 2 2 2 3 2 2 52
11  Germany (GER) 1 2 0 1 3 2 1 3 50
12  Italy (ITA) 5 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 50
13  Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 4 3 2 0 1 45
14  Uganda (UGA) 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 35
15  Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 1 2 3 1 0 1 31
16  Belgium (BEL) 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 30
17  Portugal (POR) 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 28
18  Japan (JPN) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 2 28
18  Sweden (SWE) 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 27
19  France (FRA) 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 26
21  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 24
22  Norway (NOR) 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
23  Bahamas (BAH) 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 20
24  Russia (RUS) 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 20
25  Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 19
26  Brazil (BRA) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 17
27  Colombia (COL) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 16
28  New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 15
29  Dominican Republic (DOM) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 14
30  Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 14
31  Belarus (BLR) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 13
32  Czech Republic (CZE) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
33  Bahrain (BHR) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 12
34  Turkey (TUR) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 12
35  Qatar (QAT) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12
36  India (IND) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11
37  Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11
38  Namibia (NAM) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 10
39  Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 10
40  Botswana (BOT) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 9
41  Ivory Coast (CIV) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
42  Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 8
43  Morocco (MAR) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
43  Puerto Rico (PUR) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
45  Grenada (GRN) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8
46  South Africa (RSA) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
47  Austria (AUT) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
48  Serbia (SRB) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 7
49  Burkina Faso (BUR) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
50  Croatia (CRO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
50  British Virgin Islands (IVB) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
50  South Korea (KOR) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
53  Finland (FIN) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5
54  Lithuania (LTU) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
55  Algeria (ALG) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
55  Burundi (BDI) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
55  Eritrea (ERI) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
55  Liberia (LBR) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
55  Mexico (MEX) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
55  Pakistan (PAK) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
61  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
61  Israel (ISR) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
61  Romania (ROM) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
64  Uzbekistan (UZB) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
65  Estonia (EST) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
65  Moldova (MDA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
65  Panama (PAN) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
68  Tanzania (TAN) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
69  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
70  Egypt (EGY) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
70  Ireland (IRL) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  1. ^ McCurry, Justin; Ingle, Sean (24 March 2020). "Tokyo Olympics postponed to 2021 due to coronavirus pandemic". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 24 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Tokyo 2020: Athletics". Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  3. ^ "Venue and schedule approved for 2020 Olympic marathon and race walks". World Athletics. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 19 July 2020.
  4. ^ "All eyes on Tokyo's Olympic Stadium with 100 days to go". World Athletics. 14 April 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  5. ^ "Europe's top athletes ready to battle for medals on Tokyo's Mondo track". european-athletics.com.
  6. ^ Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games Marathon Course
  7. ^ "Tokyo 2020 marathon and race walking courses announced". World Athletics. 1 June 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2020.
  8. ^ a b "Athletics timetable for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games released". World Athletics. 16 April 2019. Retrieved 12 January 2020.
  9. ^ "IOC planning to move Tokyo Olympic marathon north to Sapporo in bid to avoid heat". The Japan Times. 16 October 2019. ISSN 0447-5763. Archived from the original on 16 October 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
  10. ^ Denyer, Simon; Kashiwagi, Akiko (1 November 2019). "Cool runnings: After heated dispute, Tokyo agrees to shift Olympic marathons to more clement climes". The Washington Post. Archived from the original on 1 November 2019. Retrieved 1 November 2019.
  11. ^ "Schedule - Athletics Tokyo 2020 Olympics". Olympian Database. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  12. ^ a b "Qualification system for Tokyo 2020 Olympics published by IAAF". Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  13. ^ a b "IAAF Council has approved the qualification system and entry standards". IAAF. 10 March 2019. Retrieved 12 January 2020.
  14. ^ "Qualification system, amended 2020" (PDF). World Athletics. 28 May 2020. Retrieved 2 June 2021.
  15. ^ "Olympic qualification period ends for marathons and 50km race walk". World Athletics. 2 June 2021. Retrieved 2 June 2021.
  16. ^ "Record figures at Tokyo Olympics highlights global reach of athletics". World Athletics. Archived from the original on 8 August 2021. Retrieved 11 August 2021.
  17. ^ Equalled also his 2.37 m at Bregyó Athletic Center, Székesfehérvár (HUN) on 6 July 2021 and his previous 2.37 metres indoors (Toruń 2021).
  18. ^ "Media Release. Decision rendered by the Anti-Doping Division of the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS ADD). Chijindu Ujah - Athletics" (PDF). TAS / CAS. 18 February 2022. Retrieved 18 February 2022.
  19. ^ "2021 Olympic Games - Placing Table". worldathletics.org. Retrieved 7 August 2021.

External links